Centricus Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1836935)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-25

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended March 31, 2021

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                  to

Commission file number: 001-39993

Centricus Acquisition Corp.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Cayman	N/A
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

Boundary Hall, Cricket Square, PO Box 1093 Grand Cayman Cayman Islands, KY1-1102
(Address of principal executive offices)

+1 (345) 814-5895
(Issuer’s telephone number)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share, $0.0001 par value, and one-fourth of one redeemable warrant	CENHU	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Class A ordinary shares included as part of the units	CENH	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Redeemable warrants included as part of the units, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50	CENHW	The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Check whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ⌧  No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ⌧  No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒  No ☐

As of May 17, 2021, there were 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 8,625,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, issued and outstanding.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31,	December 31,
	2021	2020
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$1,159,689	$—
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	806,550	—
Total Current Assets	1,966,239	—

Deferred offering costs	—	216,584
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	345,004,632	—
TOTAL ASSETS	$346,970,871	$216,584

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$844,864	$—
Accrued offering costs	17,653	121,593
Promissory note – related party	132,990	74,991
Total Current Liabilities	995,507	196,584

Warrant liability	10,275,250	—
Deferred underwriting fee payable	12,075,000	—
TOTAL LIABILITIES	23,345,757	196,584

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption 31,862,511 and no shares at redemption value at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	318,625,110	—

Shareholders’ Equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding	—	—

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 2,637,489 and no shares issued and outstanding (excluding 31,862,511 and no shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively

	264	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 8,625,000 shares issued and outstanding, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020(1)	863	863
Additional paid-in capital	—	24,137
Retained earnings/(Accumulated deficit)	4,998,877	(5,000)
Total Shareholders’ Equity	5,000,004	20,000
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$346,970,871	$216,584

(1)	At December 31, 2020, included up to 1,125,000 shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 6).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Operating and formation costs	$1,653,238
Loss from operations	(1,653,238)

Other income:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	4,632
Change in fair value of warrants	10,275,250

Income before income taxes	8,626,644
Benefit (provision) for income taxes	—
Net income	$8,626,644

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A Ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	30,930,993
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A Ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$0.00

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable ordinary shares	$10,159,937
Basic and diluted net income per share, Non-redeemable ordinary shares	$0.85

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A		Class B		Additional	Accumulated	Total
	Ordinary Shares		Ordinary Shares		Paid-in	Deficit /	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Retained Earnings	Equity
Balance — January 1, 2021	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$24,137	$(5,000)	$20,000

Sale of 34,500,000 Units, net of underwriting discounts and offering expenses	34,500,000	3,450	—	—	314,223,020	—	314,226,470

Cash paid in excess of fair value for Private Placement Units	—	—	—	—	752,000	—	752,000

Ordinary shares subject to redemption	(31,862,511)	(3,186)	—	—	(314,999,157)	(3,622,767)	(318,625,110)

Net Income	—	—	—	—	—	8,626,644	8,626,644

Balance — March 31, 2021	$2,637,489	$264	$8,625,000	$863	$—	$4,998,877	$5,000,004

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

THREE MONTHS ENDED March 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$8,626,644
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liability	(10,275,250)
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(4,632)
Transaction costs incurred in connection with IPO	688,534
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(806,549)
Accrued expenses	844,864
Net cash used in operating activities	(926,389)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	(345,000,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(345,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	338,100,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Warrants	9,400,000
Proceeds from promissory note - related party	57,999
Payment of offering costs	(471,921)
Net cash provided by financing activities	347,086,078

Net Change in Cash	1,159,689
Cash – Beginning of period	—
Cash – End of period	$1,159,689

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$17,653
Initial classification of common stock subject to possible redemption	$309,309,930
Change in value of Class A ordinary share subject to possible redemption	$9,315,180
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$12,075,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Centricus Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on November 24, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (“Business Combination”).

As of February 8, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from November 24, 2020 (inception) through February 8, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation, and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering became effective on February 3, 2021. On February 8, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 34,500,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), which includes the full exercise by the underwriter of its over-allotment option in the amount of 4,500,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $345,000,000 which is described in Note 4.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 6,266,667 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to Centricus Heritage LLC (the “Sponsor”), generating gross proceeds of $9,400,000, which is described in Note 5.

Transaction costs amounted to $19,559,564, consisting of $6,900,000 of underwriting fees, $12,075,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $584,564 of other offering costs.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on February 8, 2021, an amount of $345,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”), and will be invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund meeting certain conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the funds in the Trust Account to the Company’s shareholders, as described below, except that interest earned on the Trust Account can be released to the Company to pay its tax obligations (“permitted withdrawals”).

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward completing a Business Combination. The Company must complete its initial Business Combination with one or more target businesses that together have a fair market value equal to at least 80% of the net assets held in the Trust Account (as defined below) (excluding deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on the interest earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the agreement to enter into a Business Combination. The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-Business Combination company owns or acquires 50% or more of the issued and outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target business sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”). There is no assurance that the Company will be able to successfully effect a Business Combination.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, it receives an ordinary resolution under Cayman Islands law approving a Business Combination, which requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shareholders who vote at a general meeting of the Company. If a shareholder vote is not required under applicable law or stock exchange listing requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a shareholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association, conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), and file tender offer documents containing substantially the same information as would be included in a proxy statement with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor has agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 6) and any Public Shares purchased in or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination and to waive its redemption rights with respect to any such shares in connection with a shareholder vote to approve a Business Combination. However, in no event will the Company redeem its Public Shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001. Additionally, each public shareholder may elect to redeem its Public Shares, without voting, and if they do vote, irrespective of whether they vote for or against a proposed Business Combination or don’t vote at all.

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

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

The Sponsor has agreed to waive its liquidation rights with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company’s shareholders have not amended the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association to extend such Combination Period. However, if the Sponsor acquires Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriter has agreed to waive its rights to its deferred underwriting commission (see Note 7) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit ($10.00).

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

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had cash of $1,159,689 not held in the Trust Account and available for working capital purposes. The Company does not believe it will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business. However, if the estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, the Company may have insufficient funds available to operate its business prior to our Business Combination. Moreover, the Company may need to obtain additional financing or draw on the Working Capital Loans (as defined below) either to complete a Business Combination or because it becomes obligated to redeem a significant number of the public shares upon consummation of our Business Combination, in which case the Company may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination. Subject to compliance with applicable securities laws, the Company would only complete such financing simultaneously with the completion of our Business Combination. If the Company is unable to complete the Business Combination because it does not have sufficient funds available, the Company will be forced to cease operations and liquidate the Trust Account. In addition, following the Business combination, if cash on hand is insufficient, the Company may need to obtain additional financing in order to meet our obligations.

NOTE 2 — RESTATEMENT OF PREVIOUSLY ISSUED FINANCIAL STATEMENT AS OF FEBRUARY 8, 2021

The Company previously accounted for its outstanding Public Warrants (as defined in Note 4) and Private Placement Warrants (collectively, with the Public Warrants, the “Warrants”) issued in connection with its Initial Public Offering as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities. The warrant agreement governing the Warrants includes a provision that provides for potential changes to the settlement amounts dependent upon the characteristics of the holder of the warrant. In Addition, the warrant agreement includes a provision that in the event of a tender offer or exchange offer made to and accepted by holders of more than 50% of the outstanding shares of a single class of stock, all holders of the Warrants would be entitled to receive cash for their Warrants (the “tender offer provision”).

On April 12, 2021, the Acting Director of the Division of Corporation Finance and Acting Chief Accountant of the Securities and Exchange Commission together issued a statement regarding the accounting and reporting considerations for warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Statement”). Specifically, the SEC Statement focused on certain settlement terms and provisions related to certain tender offers following a business combination, which terms are similar to those contained in the warrant agreement (the “Warrant Agreement”).

In further consideration of the SEC Statement, the Company’s management further evaluated the Warrants under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Subtopic 815-40, Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity. ASC Section 815-40-15 addresses equity versus liability treatment and classification of equity-linked financial instruments, including warrants, and states that a warrant may be classified as a component of equity only if, among other things, the warrant is indexed to the issuer’s common stock. Under ASC Section 815-40-15, a warrant is not indexed to the issuer’s common stock if the terms of the warrant require an adjustment to the exercise price upon a specified event and that event is not an input to the fair value of the warrant. Based on management’s evaluation, the Company’s audit committee, in consultation with management, concluded that the Company’s Warrants are not indexed to the Company’s common stock in the manner contemplated by ASC Section 815-40-15 because the holder of the instrument is not an input into the pricing of a fixed-for-fixed option on equity shares. In addition, based on management’s evaluation, the Company’s audit committee, in consultation with management, concluded that the tender offer provision fails the “classified in stockholders’ equity” criteria as contemplated by ASC Section 815-40-25.

As a result of the above, the Company should have classified the Warrants as derivative liabilities in its previously issued financial statement as of February 8, 2021. Under this accounting treatment, the Company is required to measure the fair value of the Warrants at the end of each reporting period as well as re-evaluate the treatment of the warrants and recognize changes in the fair value from the prior period in the Company’s operating results for the current period.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The Company’s accounting for the Warrants as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities did not have any effect on the Company’s previously reported investments held in trust or cash.

	As
	Previously		As
	Reported	Adjustments	Restated
Balance sheet as of February 8, 2021 (audited)
Warrant Liability	$—	20,550,500	20,550,500
Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption	329,860,430	(20,550,500)	309,309,930
Class A Common Stock	151	206	357
Additional Paid-in Capital	5,003,992	688,328	5,692,320
Accumulated Deficit	(5,000)	(688,534)	(693,534)

NOTE 3. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on February 3, 2021, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on February 8, 2021 (see Note 2). The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

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

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statement with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

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

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheet.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Offering Costs

Offering costs consist of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs amounting to $19,559,564 were charged to shareholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering, and $688,534 of the offering costs were related to the warrant liabilities and charged to the statement of operations. The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99-1 and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin (“SAB”) Topic 5A - “Expenses of Offering”. Offering costs consist principally of professional and registration fees that are related to the IPO. Accordingly, on February 8, 2021, offering costs totaling $19,559,564 (consisting of $6,900,000 in underwriters’ discount, $12,075,000 in deferred underwriters’ discount, and $584,564 other offering expenses) have been allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with warrant liabilities of $688,534 have been expensed and presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations and offering costs associated with the Class A ordinary shares have been charged to shareholders’ equity.

Warrant Liability

The Company accounts for the Warrants in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40-15-7D and 7F, under which the Warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as liabilities. Accordingly, the Company classifies the Warrants as liabilities at their fair value and adjusts the Warrants to fair value in respect of each reporting period. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until the Warrants are exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our statement of operations. The Public Warrants were initially valued using binomial lattice model incorporating the Cox-Ross Rubenstein methodology. As of March 31, 2021, the Public Warrants were valued using the instrument’s publicly listed trading notice as of the balance sheet date. The Private Warrants were valued using a binomial lattice model incorporating the Cox-Ross- Rubenstein methodology (see Note 10).

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC 740, "Income Taxes" ("ASC 740"). ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized.

ASC 740 also clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an enterprise’s financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement process for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more -likely -than -not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

The Company is considered an exempted Cayman Islands Company and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the Cayman Islands or the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the period presented.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Net income per Ordinary Share

Net income per share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period, excluding ordinary shares subject to forfeiture. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and private placement to purchase an aggregate of 14,891,667 shares in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the exercise price of the warrants was above the average market price for the period and the impact would be anti-dilutive.

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of income per share for ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted, for Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the proportionate share of income or loss on marketable securities held by the Trust Account by the weighted average number of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption outstanding since original issuance.

Net income per share, basic and diluted, for non-redeemable ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net income, adjusted for income or loss on marketable securities attributable to Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of non-redeemable ordinary shares outstanding for the period.

Non-redeemable common stock includes Founder Shares and non-redeemable ordinary shares as these shares do not have any redemption features. Non-redeemable ordinary shares participate in the income or loss on marketable securities based on non-redeemable shares’ proportionate interest.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income per ordinary share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

Three Months
Ended
March 31,
2021
Class A ordinary Shares subject to possible redemption
Numerator: Earnings allocable to Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	$4,632
Unrealized gain on marketable securities held in Trust Account	—
Net Income	$4,632
Denominator: Weighted Average Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	30,930,993
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$0.00

Non-Redeemable Ordinary Shares
Numerator: Net Loss minus Net Earnings
Net income	$8,626,644
Less: Net income allocable to Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	(4,632)
Non-Redeemable Net Income	$8,622,366
Denominator: Weighted Average Non-redeemable ordinary shares
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable ordinary shares	10,159,937
Basic and diluted net income per share, Non-redeemable ordinary shares	$0.85

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

NOTE 4. PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 34,500,000 Units, which includes a full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 4,500,000 Units, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-fourth of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment.

NOTE 5. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 6,266,667 Private Placement Warrants at a price of  $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, for an aggregate purchase price of $9,400,000 from the Company in a private placement. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable for one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 9). The proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants were added to the net proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants held in the Trust Account will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law) and the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless.

NOTE 6. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

In November 2020, the Sponsor paid $25,000 to cover certain offering and formation costs of the Company in consideration for 7,187,500 shares of Class B ordinary shares (the “Founder Shares”). On February 3, 2021, the Company effected a share capitalization resulting in 8,625,000 Class B ordinary shares outstanding. The Founder Shares include an aggregate of up to 1,125,000 shares subject to forfeiture by the Sponsor to the extent that the underwriter’s over-allotment is not exercised in full or in part, so that the number of Founder Shares will collectively represent, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. As a result of the underwriters’ election to fully exercise their over-allotment option, no Founder Shares are currently subject to forfeiture. On February 5, 2021, the Sponsor transferred 20,000 Class B ordinary shares to the Company's independent director.  A further 20,000 Class B ordinary shares were transferred from the Sponsor to the Company’s second appointed independent director on May 6, 2021.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement commencing on February 3, 2021 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of up to $10,000 per month for office space, administrative and support services. For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company paid $20,000 in fees for these services.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On December 18, 2020, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note to the Sponsor (the “Promissory Note”), pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $300,000. The Promissory Note is non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of (i) June 30, 2021 or (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. As of March 31, 2021, there was $132,990 outstanding under the Promissory Note, which is currently due on demand.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the initial shareholders or certain of the Company’s directors and officers may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of  $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 7. COMMITMENTS

Registration and Shareholder Rights

Pursuant to a registration rights agreement entered into on February 3, 2021, the holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants, Class A ordinary shares underlying the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans (and any Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans) will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration and shareholder rights agreement, which was signed on February 5, 2021. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of a Business Combination. However, the registration and shareholder rights agreement provides that the Company will not permit any registration statement filed under the Securities Act to become effective until termination of the applicable lockup period. The registration rights agreement does not contain liquidating damages or other cash settlement provisions resulting from delays in registering the Company’s securities. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Unit, or $12,075,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriter from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

NOTE 8. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preference Shares  — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 2,637,489 and no shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, respectively.

Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 Class B ordinary shares, with a par value of  $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 8,625,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

Only holders of the Class B ordinary shares will have the right to vote on the election of directors prior to the Business Combination. Holders of Class A ordinary shares and holders of Class B ordinary shares will vote together as a single class on all other matters submitted to a vote of the Company’s shareholders except as otherwise required by law.

The Founder Shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares at the time of the Business Combination at a ratio such that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Founder Shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of  (i) the total number of ordinary shares issued and outstanding upon completion of the Initial Public Offering  (43,125,000), plus (ii) the total number of Class A ordinary shares issued or deemed issued or issuable upon conversion or exercise of any equity-linked securities or rights issued or deemed issued, by the Company in connection with or in relation to the consummation of the Business Combination, excluding any Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities exercisable for or convertible into Class A ordinary shares issued, deemed issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the Business Combination and any Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor, its affiliates or any member of the management team upon conversion of Working Capital Loans. In no event will the Class B ordinary shares convert into Class A ordinary shares at a rate of less than one-to-one.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 9. WARRANTS

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

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per Public Warrant;
●	upon minimum of 30 days' prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder; and
●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

If and when the warrants become redeemable by the Company, the Company may exercise its redemption right even if the Company are unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Redemption of Warrants for Class A Ordinary Shares When the Price per Class A Ordinary Share Equals or Exceeds $10.00 — Commencing 90 days after the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at $0.10 per warrant;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days' prior written notice of redemption provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares based on the redemption date and the fair market value of the Class A ordinary shares;
●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $10.00 per public share (as adjusted for share splits, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within the 30-trading day period ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders; and
●	if the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted), the Private Placement Warrants must also be concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding Public Warrants, as described above.

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

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

NOTE 10. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.
Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.
Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

At March 31, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $345,004,632 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities. Through March 31, 2021, the Company has not withdrawn any of interest earned on the Trust Account.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

Description	Level	March 31, 2021
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$345,004,632

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	5,951,250
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	3	4,324,000

The Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on our accompanying March 31, 2021 condensed balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statement of operations.

The Public Warrants were initially valued using a lattice model, specifically a binomial lattice model incorporating the Cox-Ross-Rubenstein methodology. As of March 31, 2021, the Public Warrants were valued using the instrument’s publicly listed trading price as of the balance sheet date, which is considered to be a Level 1 measurement due to the use of an observable market quote in an active market.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The Private Placement Warrants were valued using a lattice model, specifically a binomial lattice model incorporating the Cox-Ross-Rubenstein methodology, which is considered to be a Level 3 fair value measurement. The primary unobservable input utilized in determining the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants is the expected volatility of our ordinary shares. The expected volatility of the Company’s ordinary shares was determined based on the implied volatility of the Public Warrants.

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities:

	Private		Warrant
	Placement	Public	Liabilities
Fair value as of January 1, 2021	$—	$—	$—
Initial measurement on February 8, 2021	8,648,000	11,902,500	20,550,500
Change in valuation inputs or other assumptions	(4,324,000)	(5,951,250)	(10,275,250)
Fair value as of March 31, 2021	$4,324,000	5,951,250	10,275,250

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the three months ended March 31, 2021.

NOTE 11. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, other than as described below, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

On May 12, 2021, the Company, and Arqit Quantum Inc., a Cayman Islands exempted limited liability company (“Pubco”), Arqit Limited, a company limited by shares incorporated in England (“Arqit”) entered into a Business Combination Agreement (the “Business Combination Agreement”), pursuant to which, among other things, the Company agreed to combine with Arqit in a business combination whereby the Company will merge with and into Pubco and Pubco will purchase all of the shares of Arqit, making Arqit a direct wholly-owned subsidiary of Pubco. Pubco is a newly formed entity that was formed for the sole purpose of entering into and consummating the transactions set forth in the Business Combination Agreement.

At the Merger Effective Time, (i) each issued and outstanding ordinary share of the Company will automatically be converted into and exchanged for the right to receive one ordinary share of Pubco (“Pubco Ordinary Shares”), (ii) each issued and outstanding Public Warrant of the Company will automatically be converted into and exchanged for the right to receive one Public Warrant of Pubco (“Pubco Public Warrants”) and (iii) each issued and outstanding private warrant of the Company will automatically be converted into and exchanged for the right to receive one private warrant of Pubco (“Pubco Private Warrants” and, collectively with the Pubco Public Warrants, “Pubco Warrants”). Each of the Pubco Public Warrants and Pubco Private Warrants will have substantially the same terms and conditions as are in effect with respect to the Company’s Public Warrants and private warrants immediately prior to the Merger Effective Time.

At the Share Acquisition Closing, in consideration for the purchase of the Company’s share capital, Pubco will:

(1)pay to the Company Shareholders their Pro Rata Portion of the lower of (i) the amount (which may be zero) by which the Parent Closing Cash exceeds $500,000,000, and (ii) $90,000,000 (the “Cash Consideration”) (only if the relevant Company Shareholder has elected to receive Cash Consideration in accordance with the terms of the Business Combination Agreement); and

(2)issue to the Company Shareholders their Pro Rata Portion of an aggregate number of Pubco ordinary shares with an aggregate value equal to $900,000,000 less the Cash Consideration, if any (the “Exchange Shares”) (and only if the relevant Company Shareholder has elected to receive Cash Consideration in accordance with the terms of the Business Combination Agreement).

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

If the Condition (as defined below) is satisfied within three years following the Share Acquisition Closing Date, Pubco will issue to the Company Shareholders their Pro Rata Portion of 10,000,000 Pubco ordinary shares.

The date on which the closing price of the Pubco ordinary shares during such period exceeds $12.50 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share dividends, reorganizations and recapitalizations) for any twenty (20) trading days during a thirty (30) consecutive trading day period (the “Condition”)

In connection with the execution of the Business Combination Agreement, the Company and Pubco entered into Subscription Agreements with the PIPE Investors, pursuant to which the PIPE Investors agreed to subscribe for and purchase, and Pubco agreed to issue and sell to such PIPE Investors, an aggregate of 7,100,000 Pubco Shares at $10.00 per share for gross proceeds of $71,000,000 immediately prior to the Merger Effective Time. The Pubco Shares to be issued pursuant to the Subscription Agreements have not been registered under the Securities Act in reliance upon the exemption provided in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act and/or Regulation D promulgated thereunder. Pubco has agreed to register the resale of the Pubco Shares issued in connection with the PIPE Financing pursuant to a registration statement that must be filed within 30 days after the consummation of the Proposed Transactions. The Subscription Agreements also contain other customary representations, warranties, covenants and agreements of the parties thereto.

The closings under the Subscription Agreements will occur substantially concurrently with the closing of the Proposed Transactions and are conditioned on such closing and on other customary closing conditions. The Subscription Agreements will be terminated, and be of no further force and effect, upon the earlier to occur of (i) the termination of the Business Combination Agreement in accordance with its terms or (ii) the mutual written agreement of the parties thereto.

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Centricus Acquisition Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Centricus Heritage LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the completion of the Proposed Business Combination (as defined below), the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements, including that the conditions of the Proposed Business Combination are not satisfied. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on November 24, 2020, for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or other similar business combination with one or more businesses. We intend to effectuate our Business Combination using cash from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, our capital shares, debt or a combination of cash, stock and debt.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from November 24, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had net income of approximately $8.6 million, which consists of income of approximately $10.3 million derived from the changes in fair value of the warrant liability offset by operation costs of approximately $1.7 million.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

On February 8, 2021, we completed the Initial Public Offering of 34,500,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $345,000,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of 6,266,667 warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to Centricus Heritage LLC the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of $9,400,000.

Following the Initial Public Offering, the full exercise of the over-allotment option, and the sale of the Private Units, a total of $345,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $7,484,564 in Initial Public Offering related costs, including $6,900,000 of underwriting fees and $584,564 of other costs.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, net cash used in operating activities was $926,389. Net income of approximately $8.6 million was affected by noncash charges (income) related to the change in fair value of the warrant liability of approximately $10.3 million and transaction costs associated with the IPO of approximately $0.7 million. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $38,315 of cash from operating activities.

As of March 31, 2021, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $345,004,632 (including $4,632 of interest income) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. We may withdraw interest from the Trust Account to pay taxes, if any. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less income taxes payable), to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our share capital or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of March 31, 2021, we had cash of $1,159,689. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors or their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of  $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business. However, if our estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate our business prior to our initial Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing either to complete our Business Combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of our public shares upon completion of our Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay an affiliate of one of the sponsors a monthly fee of $10,000 for office space, administrative and support services. We began incurring these fees on February 3, 2021 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination and our liquidation.

The underwriter are entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Unit, or $12,075,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriter from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Warrant Liability

We account for the Warrants in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815-40-15-7D and 7F under which the Warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as liabilities. Accordingly, we classify the Warrants as liabilities at their fair value and adjust the Warrants to fair value at each reporting period. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our statement of operations. The Private Warrants and the Public Warrants for periods where no observable traded price was available are valued using a Monte Carlo simulation. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the Public Warrant quoted market price was used as the fair value as of each relevant date.

Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our ordinary shares subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

We apply the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted for Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes, if any, by the weighted average number of shares of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption outstanding for the period. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted for and non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing net loss less income attributable to Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of shares of non-redeemable ordinary shares outstanding for the period presented.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Not required for smaller reporting companies.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that, due solely to the material weakness we have identified in our internal control over financial reporting described below, our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were not effective.

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented, or detected and corrected on a timely basis. We became aware of the need to change the classification of our Warrants when the SEC Statement was issued on April 12, 2021. Upon review of the SEC Statement, management decided to change the accounting treatment for our Warrants to comply with the guidance from the SEC. The decision to change the accounting treatment of the Warrants led management to conclude that there was a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting as of March 31, 2021. In light of the material weakness, we performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

During the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. Management has identified a material weakness in internal controls related to the accounting for warrants issued in connection with our Initial Public Offering, as described above. While we have processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements, we plan to enhance our system of evaluating and implementing the accounting standards that apply to our financial statements, including through enhanced analyses by our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The elements of our remediation plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report include the risk factors described in the final prospectus for our Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus for our Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC, except for the below:

Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and the changes in value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results.

On April 12, 2021, the staff of the SEC (the “SEC Staff”) issued the SEC Statement, wherein the SEC Staff expressed its view that certain terms and conditions common to SPAC warrants may require the warrants to be classified as liabilities on the SPAC’s balance sheet as opposed to being treated as equity. Specifically, the SEC Statement focused on certain settlement terms and provisions related to certain tender offers following a business combination, which terms are similar to those contained in the warrant agreement governing our warrants. As a result of the SEC Statement, we reevaluated the accounting treatment of our warrants, and pursuant to the guidance in ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”), determined the warrants should be classified as derivative liabilities measured at fair value on our balance sheet, with any changes in fair value to be reported each period in earnings on our statement of operations.

As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our financial statements may fluctuate quarterly, based on factors which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our warrants each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material.

We have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting as of March 31, 2021. If we are unable to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner, which may adversely affect investor confidence in us and materially and adversely affect our business and operating results.

Following this issuance of the SEC Statement, our management and our audit committee concluded that, in light of the SEC Statement, we identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting.

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented, or detected and corrected on a timely basis.

Effective internal controls are necessary for us to provide reliable financial reports and prevent fraud. We continue to evaluate steps to remediate the material weakness. These remediation measures may be time consuming and costly and there is no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

If we identify any new material weaknesses in the future, any such newly identified material weakness could limit our ability to prevent or detect a misstatement of our accounts or disclosures that could result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements. In such case, we may be unable to maintain compliance with securities law requirements regarding timely filing of periodic reports in addition to applicable stock exchange listing requirements, investors may lose confidence in our financial reporting and our stock price may decline as a result. We cannot assure you that the measures we have taken to date, or any measures we may take in the future, will be sufficient to avoid potential future material weaknesses.

We, and following our initial business combination, the post-business combination company, may face litigation and other risks as a result of the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting.

As a result of the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting described above, the change in accounting for the warrants, and other matters raised or that may in the future be raised by the SEC, we face potential for litigation or other disputes which may include, among others, claims invoking the federal and state securities laws, contractual claims or other claims arising from the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting and the preparation of our financial statements. As of the date of this Form 10-Q, we have no knowledge of any such litigation or dispute. However, we can provide no assurance that such litigation or dispute will not arise in the future. Any such litigation or dispute, whether successful or not, could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition or our ability to complete a business combination.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

On February 8, 2021, we consummated the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) of 34,500,000 units, consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-fourth of a redeemable warrant (the “Units”). The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating total gross proceeds of $345,000,000. Deutsche Bank Securities acted as sole book-running manager of the Initial Public Offering. The securities in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on Registration Statement on Form S-1 (No. 333-251856). The Securities and Exchange Commission declared the registration statement effective on February 3, 2021.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 6,266,667 warrants a price of $1.50 per warrant in a private placement (the “Private Placement Warrants”) to Centricus Heritage LLC, generating gross proceeds of $9,400,000. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 per share. The issuance was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering, the exercise of the over-allotment option and the Private Placement Warrants, an aggregate of $345,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $6,900,000 in cash underwriting fees, $12,075,000 in deferred underwriting fees and $584,564 for other costs and expenses related to the Initial Public Offering.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None

Item 5. Other Information

None

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
1.1	Underwriting Agreement, dated February 3, 2021, between the Company and Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. as representative of the several underwriters. (1)
3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association. (1)
4.1	Warrant Agreement, dated February 3, 2021, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as warrant agent. (1)
10.1	Letter Agreement, dated February 3, 2021, among the Company, Centricus Heritage LLC and each of the Company’s director and executive officer. (1)
10.2	Investment Management Trust Agreement, dated February 3, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as trustee. (1)
10.3	Registration and Shareholder Rights Agreement, dated February 3, 2021, among the Company and certain security holders named therein. (1)
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)

*     Filed herewith.

(1)	Previously filed as an exhibit to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on February 8, 2021 and incorporated by reference herein.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

CENTRICUS ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: May 24, 2021	By:	/s/ Garth Ritchie
	Name:	Garth Ritchie
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer and Director
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 24, 2021	By:	/s/ Cristina Levis
	Name:	Cristina Levis
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer, Chief Investment Officer and Secretary
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

Date: May 24, 2021	By:	/s/ Manfredi Lefebvre d’Ovidio
	Name:	Manfredi Lefebvre d’Ovidio
	Title:	Chairman of the Board of Directors