Tailwind International Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1835881)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-09-30
filed 2021-11-12

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended September 30, 2021

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large, accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large, accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

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

As of November 12, 2021, there were 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, and 8,625,000 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

TAILWIND INTERNATIONAL ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

TAILWIND INTERNATIONAL ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30,	December 31,
	2021	2020
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$1,432,134	$—
Prepaid expenses	491,583	—
Total Current Assets	1,923,717	—

Deferred offering costs	—	120,000
Investments held in Trust Account	345,029,631	—
TOTAL ASSETS	$346,953,348	$120,000

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ (DEFICIT) EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$778,852	$—
Accrued offering costs	—	100,000
Total Current Liabilities	778,852	100,000

Warrant liabilities	11,139,333	—
Deferred underwriting fee payable	12,075,000	—
Total Liabilities	23,993,185	100,000

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption 34,500,000 and no shares at $10.00 per share as of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively.	345,000,000	—

Shareholders’ (Deficit) Equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 8,625,000 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020	863	863
Additional paid-in capital	—	24,137
Accumulated deficit	(22,040,700)	(5,000)
Total Shareholders’ (Deficit) Equity	(22,039,837)	20,000
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ (DEFICIT) EQUITY	$346,953,348	$120,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

TAILWIND INTERNATIONAL ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(UNAUDITED)

	Three Months	Nine months
	Ended	Ended
	September 30,	September 30,
	2021	2021
General and administrative expenses	$727,306	$1,078,986
Loss from operations	(727,306)	(1,078,986)

Other income:
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	5,749,333	15,271,666
Transaction costs allocable to warrants	—	(974,164)
Interest earned on investments held in Trust Account	4,955	29,631
Total other income, net	5,754,288	14,327,133

Net income	$5,026,982	$13,248,147

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares	34,500,000	27,675,824

Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A ordinary shares	$0.12	$0.37

Basic weighted average shares outstanding, Class B ordinary shares	8,625,000	8,402,473

Basic net income per share, Class B ordinary shares	$0.12	$0.37

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class B ordinary shares	8,625,000	8,625,000

Diluted net income per share, Class B ordinary shares	$0.12	$0.36

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

TAILWIND INTERNATIONAL ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT)

THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A		Class B		Additional		Total
	Ordinary Shares		Ordinary Shares		Paid-in	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity (Deficit)
Balance — January 1, 2021	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$24,137	$(5,000)	$20,000

Sale of 6,466,666 Private Placement Warrants	—	—	—	—	194,001	—	194,001

Accretion to shares subject to redemption	—	—	—	—	(218,138)	(35,283,847)	(35,501,985)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	13,418,851	13,418,851

Balance — March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	—	—	8,625,000	863	—	(21,869,996)	(21,869,133)

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(5,197,686)	(5,197,686)

Balance – June 30, 2021 (unaudited)	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$—	$(27,067,682)	$(27,066,819)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	5,026,982	5,026,982

Balance – September 30, 2021 (unaudited)	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$—	$(22,040,700)	$(22,039,837)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

TAILWIND INTERNATIONAL ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$13,248,147
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	(15,271,666)
Interest earned on investments held in Trust Account	(29,631)
Transaction costs allocable to warrants	974,164
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(491,583)
Accrued expenses	778,852
Net cash used in operating activities	(791,717)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(345,000,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(345,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	338,100,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Warrants	9,700,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(89,889)
Payment of offering costs	(486,260)
Net cash provided by financing activities	347,223,851

Net Change in Cash	1,432,134
Cash - Beginning of period	—
Cash - End of period	$1,432,134

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$375,000
Offering costs paid through promissory note	$89,889
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$12,075,000

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

As of September 30, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity from inception through September 30, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

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

a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The Public Shareholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, calculated as of two business days prior to the consummation of the Business Combination (initially $10.00 per Public Share), including interest (which interest shall be net of taxes payable), divided by the number of then issued and outstanding public shares, subject to certain limitations as described in the prospectus related to the Initial Public Offering. The per-share amount to be distributed to the Public Shareholders who properly redeem their shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 7). There will be no redemption rights upon the completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company’s warrants.

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

The Sponsor has agreed to waive its rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to the Founder Shares it will receive if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Sponsor or any of its respective affiliates acquire Public Shares, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 7) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business

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

Liquidity

Prior to the completion of the Initial Public Offering, the Company lacked the liquidity it needed to sustain for a reasonable period of time, which is considered to be one year from the issuance date of the financial statements. The Company has since completed its Initial Public Offering, at which time capital in excess of the funds deposited in the Trust Account and/or used to fund offering expenses was released to the Company for general working capital purposes. Accordingly, management has since re-evaluated the Company’s liquidity and financial condition and determined that sufficient capital exists to sustain operations for at least year from the date of the financial statements were issued, and therefore substantial doubt has been alleviated.

NOTE 2. REVISION OF PREVIOUSLY ISSUED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

In connection with the preparation of the Company’s financial statements as of September 30, 2021, management identified errors made in its historical financial statements where, at the closing of the Company’s Initial Public Offering, the Company improperly valued its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption. The Company previously determined the Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption to be equal to the redemption value of $10.00 per Class A ordinary share while also taking into consideration that a redemption cannot result in net tangible assets being less than $5,000,001. Management determined that the Class A ordinary shares issued during the Initial Public Offering can be redeemed or become redeemable subject to the occurrence of future events considered outside the Company’s control. Therefore, management concluded that the redemption value should include all Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, resulting in the Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption being equal to their redemption value. As a result, management has noted a reclassification error related to temporary equity and permanent equity. This resulted in an adjustment to the initial carrying value of the Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption with the offset recorded to additional paid-in capital (to the extent available), accumulated deficit and Class A ordinary shares. The Company will present this revision in a prospective manner in all future filings. Under this approach, the previously issued IPO Balance Sheet and Form 10-Qs will not be amended, but historical amounts presented in the current and future filings will be recast to be consistent with the current presentation, and an explanatory footnote will be provided.

The impact of the revision on the Company’s financial statements is reflected in the following table.

	As Previously
Balance Sheet as of February 23, 2021 (audited)	Reported	Adjustment	As Revised
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$303,737,850	$41,262,150	$345,000,000
Class A ordinary shares	$413	$(413)	$—
Additional paid-in capital	$5,977,890	$(5,977,890)	$—
Accumulated deficit	$(979,164)	$(35,283,847)	$(36,263,011)
Total Shareholders’ Equity (Deficit)	$5,000,002	$(41,262,150)	$(36,262,148)

The accompanying statements of changes in shareholders' equity and cash flows no longer present the change in redeemable shares to align with the presentation of all Class A redeemable ordinary shares as temporary equity.

In connection with the change in presentation for the Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption, the Company also revised its earnings per share calculation to allocate net income/loss evenly to Class A and Class B ordinary shares.  This presentation contemplates a business combination as the most likely outcome, in which case, both classes of stock share per rata in the income/loss of the Company. There has been no change to the Company's total assets, liabilities or operating results.

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on February 22, 2021. The interim results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

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

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

The Company’s portfolio of investments held in the Trust Account is comprised of money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities. When the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of money market funds, the investments are recognized at fair value. Investments in money market funds are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in interest earned on investments held in Trust Account in the accompanying unaudited condensed statements of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

Offering Costs

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting and other expenses incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs were allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with warrant liabilities were expensed as incurred in the condensed statements of operations. Offering costs associated with the Class A ordinary shares are included in Accretion for Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at September 30, 2021, 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheet.

The Company recognizes changes in redemption value immediately as they occur and adjusts the carrying value of redeemable ordinary shares to equal the redemption value at the end of each reporting period. Immediately upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company recognized the accretion from initial book value to redemption amount value. The change in the carrying value of redeemable Class A ordinary shares resulted in charges against additional paid-in capital and accumulated deficit.

At September 30, 2021, the Class A ordinary shares reflected in the condensed balance sheets are reconciled in the following table:

Gross proceeds	$345,000,000
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	$(16,905,000)
Class A ordinary shares issuance costs	$(18,596,985)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	$35,501,985

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$345,000,000

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

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” which prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. As of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

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

Net Income (Loss) per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Net income (loss) per ordinary share is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A ordinary shares is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The calculation of diluted income (loss) per share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering and (ii) private placement, since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 17,966,666 Class A ordinary shares in the aggregate. As of September 30, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities or other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net loss per ordinary share is the same as basic net loss per ordinary share for the periods presented.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months Ended		Nine Months Ended
	September 30,		September 30,
	2021		2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income, as adjusted	$4,021,586	$1,005,396	$10,162,713	$3,085,434
Denominator:
Basic weighted average shares outstanding	34,500,000	8,625,000	27,675,824	8,402,473
Basic net income per ordinary share	$0.12	$0.12	$0.37	$0.37

Diluted weighted average shares outstanding	34,500,000	8,625,000	27,675,824	8,625,000
Diluted net income per ordinary share	$0.12	$0.12	$0.37	$0.36

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

Recent Accounting Standards

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

NOTE 5. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 6,466,666 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, for an aggregate purchase price of $9,700,000, in a private placement. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 8). A portion of the proceeds from the Private Placement Warrants were added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law) and the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless.

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

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company agreed, commencing on February 23, 2021 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination or its liquidation, to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative support services. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, the Company incurred $30,000 and $70,000, respectively, in fees for these services. As of September 30, 2021, $70,000 of accrued administrative costs were included in accrued expenses in the accompanying condensed balance sheets.

Promissory Note — Related Party

On December 15, 2020, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note (the “Promissory Note”) to the Sponsor, pursuant to which the Company could borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $300,000. The Promissory Note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of June 30, 2021 or the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. The outstanding balance under the Promissory Note of $89,890 was repaid on February 23, 2021. Subsequent to the repayment, the promissory note was no longer available to the Company.

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

Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under the Working Capital Loans.

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

NOTE 8. SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares— The Company is authorized to issue 345,000,000 shares of Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At September 30, 2021, there were 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding. As of December 31, 2020, there were no Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding The Class A ordinary shares are recorded as temporary equity on the accompanying condensed balance sheet.

Class B Ordinary Shares— The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 Class B ordinary shares, with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of September 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 8,625,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding.

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

NOTE 9. WARRANT LIABILITIES

As of September 30, 2021, there were 11,500,000 Public Warrants outstanding. There were no Public Warrants outstanding at December 31, 2020.

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

As of September 30, 2021, there were 6,466,666 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. At December 31, 2020, there were no Private Placement Warrants outstanding.

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

At September 30, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $416 in cash and $345,029,215 in a Money Market fund primarily held in U.S. Treasury securities. During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, the Company did not withdraw any interest income from the Trust Account.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

		September 30,
Description	Level	2021
Assets:
Cash and marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$345,029,631

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability - Public Warrants	1	$7,130,000
Warrant Liability - Private Placement Warrants	2	$4,009,333

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

Upon the closing of the initial public offering, the Warrants were valued using a binomial lattice model, which is considered to be a Level 3 fair value measurement. The binomial lattice model’s primary unobservable input utilized in determining the fair value of the Warrants is the expected volatility of the ordinary shares. The expected volatility as of the Initial Public Offering date was derived from observable public warrant pricing on comparable ‘blank-check’ companies without an identified target. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the close price of the Public Warrant price is used as the fair value as of each relevant date.

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of Level 3 warrant liabilities:

	Private
	Placement	Public	Warrant Liabilities
Fair value as of January 1, 2021	$—	$—	$—
Initial measurement on February 23, 2021	9,505,999	16,905,000	26,410,999
Change in fair value	(5,237,999)	(9,315,000)	(14,552,999)
Fair value as of March 31, 2021	4,268,000	7,590,000	11,858,000
Change in fair value	1,810,666	3,220,000	5,030,666
Transfer to Level 1	—	(10,810,000)	(10,810,000)
Transfer to Level 2	(6,078,666)	—	(6,078,666)
Fair value as of September 30, 2021	$—	$—	$—

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021 was $10,810,000. The estimated fair value of the Private Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 2 fair value measurement during the nine months ended September 30, 2021 was $6,078,666.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from November 18, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, we had net income of $5,026,982, which consists of a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $5,749,333 and interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $4,955, offset by operating costs of $727,306.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, we had net income of $13,248,147, which consists of a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $15,271,666 and interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $29,631, offset by operating costs of $1,078,986 and transaction costs allocable to warrants of $974,164.

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

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $791,717. Net income of $13,248,147 was affected by transaction costs allocable to warrants of $974,164, a change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $15,271,666 and interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $29,631. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $287,269 of cash for operating activities.

As of September 30, 2021, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $345,029,631 (including approximately $29,631 of interest income) consisting of Money Market funds. We may withdraw interest from the Trust Account to pay taxes, if any. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less income taxes payable), to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our share capital or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of September 30, 2021, we had cash of $1,432,134. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of September 30, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

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

We account for our ordinary shares subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheet.

Net Income (Loss) Per Ordinary Share

Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. Accretion associated with the redeemable shares of Class A ordinary shares is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

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

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of September 30, 2021. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

The material weakness discussed below was remediated during the quarter ended September 30, 2021.

Remediation of a Material weakness in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

We recognize the importance of the control environment as it sets the overall tone for the Company and is the foundation for all other components of internal control. Consequently, we designed and implemented remediation measures to address the material weakness previously identified and enhance our internal control over financial reporting. In light of the material weakness, we enhanced our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements, including providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The foregoing actions, which we believe remediated the material weakness in internal control over financial reporting, were completed as of the date of June 30, 2021.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this report include the risk factors previously disclosed in our final prospectus filed with the SEC on February 22, 2021. As of the date of this Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus filed with the SEC.

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

TAILWIND INTERNATIONAL ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: November 12, 2021	By:	/s/ Pierre Denis
	Name:	Pierre Denis
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: November 12, 2021	By:	/s/ Constantin Eis
	Name:	Constantin Eis
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)