Pivotal Investment Corp III (CIK 1835800)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-27

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended March 31, 2021

☐	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                      to

Commission file number: 001-40019

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Delaware	84-3415215
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

The Chrysler Building

405 Lexington Avenue

New York, NY

(Address of principal executive offices)

(212)-818-8800

(Issuer’s telephone number)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one share of Class A Common Stock, $0.0001 par value, and one-half of one redeemable warrant	PICC.U	The New York Stock Exchange
Class A Common Stock, $0.0001 par value	PICC	The New York Stock Exchange
Redeemable warrants, exercisable for shares of common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	PICC WS	The New York Stock Exchange

Check whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.    ☐  Yes    No  ☒

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files).    Yes  ☒    No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

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

As of May 27, 2021, there were 27,600,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and 6,900,000 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Interim Financial Statements.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

MARCH 31, 2021

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(Unaudited)	(Audited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$1,338,479	$—
Prepaid expenses	21,923	—

Total Current Assets	1,360,402	—

Deferred offering costs	—	51,025
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	276,018,978	—

TOTAL ASSETS	$277,379,380	$51,025

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$125,108	$851
Accrued offering costs	106,475	26,025

Total Current Liabilities	231,583	26,876

Warrant liabilities	22,331,340	—
Deferred underwriting fee payable	9,660,000	—

TOTAL LIABILITIES	32,222,923	26,876

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption 24,015,645 shares outstanding and none outstanding at redemption value at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	240,156,450	—

Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding	—	—

Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 125,000,000 shares authorized; 3,584,355 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 24,015,645 shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2021 and none on December 31, 2020, respectively

	358	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 25,000,000 shares authorized; 6,900,000 shares issued and outstanding, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	690	690
Additional paid-in capital	11,805,844	24,310
Accumulated deficit	(6,806,885)	(851)

Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,007	24,149

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$277,379,380	$51,025

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Operating and formation costs	$129,793

Loss from operations	129,793

Other income (loss):
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	10,465
Transaction costs incurred in connection with initial public offering	(526,599)
Change in fair value of warrants	(6,168,620)
Unrealized gain on marketable securities held in Trust Account	8,513

Other loss, net	(6,676,241)

Loss before provision for benefit from income taxes	(6,806,034)

Net loss	$(6,806,034)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	24,199,392

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$0.00

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable common stock	8,319,429

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Non-redeemable common stock	$(0.82)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDER’S EQUITY

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid in Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Stockholders’ Equity
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance – December 31, 2020	—	$—	6,900,000	$690	$24,310	$(851)	$24,149

Sale of 27,600,000 Unit, net of underwriting discounts, initial value of public and private placement warrants, and offering expenses	27,600,000	2,760			251,935,582		251,938,342

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	(24,015,645)	(2,402)	—	—	(240,154,048)	—	(240,156,450)

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(6,806,034)	(6,806,034)

Balance – March 31, 2021	3,584,355	$358	6,900,000	$690	$11,805,844	$(6,806,885)	$5,000,007

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(6,806,034)
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	6,168,620
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(10,465)
Transaction costs incurred in connection with IPO	526,599
Unrealized gain on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(8,513)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(21,923)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	124,257

Net cash used in operating activities	(27,459)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(276,000,000)

Net cash used in investing activities	(276,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	270,480,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Warrants	7,270,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(125,000)
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	125,000
Payment of offering costs	(384,062)

Net cash provided by financing activities	277,365,938

Net Change in Cash	1,338,479
Cash – Beginning of period	—

Cash – End of period	$1,338,479

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$9,660,000

Initial classification of common stock subject to possible redemption	$241,993,920

Change in value of common stock subject to possible redemption	$(1,837,470)

Offering costs included in accrued offering costs	$106,475

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

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

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from October 6, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income on cash and cash equivalents in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

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

Transaction costs amounted to $15,695,537, consisting of $5,520,000 of underwriting fees, $9,660,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $515,537 of other offering costs. $15,168,938 of the transaction cost was charged to stockholders equity and $526,599 of transactions costs were expensed as a period expense as of the date of the initial public offering.

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

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 2. RESTATEMENT OF PREVIOUSLY ISSUED FINANCIAL STATEMENT

The Company previously accounted for its outstanding Public Warrants (as defined in Note 4) and Private Placement Warrants (collectively, with the Public Warrants, the “Warrants”) issued in connection with its Initial Public Offering as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities. The warrant agreement governing the Warrants includes a provision that provides for potential changes to the settlement amounts dependent upon the characteristics of the holder of the warrant. In addition, the warrant agreement includes a provision that in the event of a tender offer or exchange offer made to and accepted by holders of more than 50% of the outstanding shares of a single class of stock, all holders of the Warrants would be entitled to receive cash for their Warrants (the “tender offer provision”).

On April 12, 2021, the Acting Director of the Division of Corporation Finance and Acting Chief Accountant of the Securities and Exchange Commission together issued a statement regarding the accounting and reporting considerations for warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Statement”). Specifically, the SEC Statement focused on certain settlement terms and provisions related to certain tender offers following a business combination, which terms are similar to those contained in the warrant agreement (the “Warrant Agreement”).

In further consideration of the SEC Statement, the Company’s management further evaluated the Warrants under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Subtopic 815-40, Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity. ASC Section 815-40-15 addresses equity versus liability treatment and classification of equity-linked financial instruments, including warrants, and states that a warrant may be classified as a component of equity only if, among other things, the warrant is indexed to the issuer’s common stock. Under ASC Section 815-40-15, a warrant is not indexed to the issuer’s common stock if the terms of the warrant require an adjustment to the exercise price upon a specified event and that event is not an input to the fair value of the warrant. Based on management’s evaluation, the Company’s audit committee, in consultation with management, concluded that the Company’s Private Placement Warrants are not indexed to the Company’s common stock in the manner contemplated by ASC Section 815-40-15 because the holder of the instrument is not an input into the pricing of a fixed-for-fixed option on equity shares. In addition, based on management’s evaluation, the Company’s audit committee, in consultation with management, concluded that the tender offer provision fails the “classified in stockholders’ equity” criteria as contemplated by ASC Section 815-40-25.

As a result of the above, the Company should have classified the Warrants as derivative liabilities in its previously issued financial statement as of February 11th, 2021. Under this accounting treatment, the Company is required to measure the fair value of the Warrants at the end of each reporting period as well as re-evaluate the treatment of the warrants and recognize changes in the fair in the Company’s operating results.

In accordance with ASC Topic 340, Other Assets and Deferred Costs, as a result of the classification of the warrants as derivative liabilities, the Company expensed a portion of the offering costs originally recorded as a reduction in equity. The portion of offering costs that was expensed was determined based on the relative fair value of the Public Warrants and shares of Class A common stock included in the Units.

The Company’s accounting for the Warrants as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities did not have any effect on the Company’s previously reported investments held in trust or cash.

The following tables summarizes the effect of the restatement on the below financial statement line items as of February 11, 2021:

	As Previously Reported	Adjustments	As Restated
Balance sheet as of February 11, 2021 (audited)
Warrant Liabilities	$—	$20,604,690	$20,604,690
Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption	262,598,610	(20,604,690)	241,993,920
Class A Common Stock	134	206	340
Additional Paid-in Capital	5,000,029	4,968,363	9,968,392
Accumulated Deficit	(851)	(4,968,569)	(4,969,420)

NOTE 3. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2020, as filed with the SEC on April 6, 2021. The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on February 8, 2021. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities.

Offering Costs

Offering costs consist of underwriting, legal, accounting and other expenses incurred through the Initial Public Offering that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheet.

Warrant Liability

The Company accounts for warrants as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the warrant’s specific terms and applicable authoritative guidance in Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity (“ASC 480”) and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”). The assessment considers whether the warrants are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and whether the warrants meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the warrants are indexed to the Company’s own ordinary shares, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of warrant issuance and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the warrants are outstanding.

For issued or modified warrants that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the warrants are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the statements of operations. The fair value of the warrants was estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation approach (see Note 10).

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

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

The provision for income taxes was deemed to be immaterial as of March 31, 2021.

Net Loss Per Common Share

Net loss per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding shares of common stock subject to forfeiture. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and private placement to purchase an aggregate of 12,790,000 shares in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of loss per share for common stock subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of loss per share. Net loss per common share, basic and diluted, for Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the proportionate share of loss on marketable securities held by the Trust Account by the weighted average number of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption outstanding since original issuance.

Net loss per share, basic and diluted, for non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the net loss, adjusted for loss on marketable securities attributable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period.

Non-redeemable common stock includes Founder Shares and non-redeemable shares of common stock as these shares do not have any redemption features. Non-redeemable common stock participates in the income or loss on marketable securities based on non-redeemable shares’ proportionate interest.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net loss per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Numerator: Earnings allocable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	18,978
Less: interest available to be withdrawn for payment of taxes	(18,978)

Net income attributable	$—

Denominator: Weighted Average Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	24,199,392

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$0.00

Non-Redeemable Common Stock
Numerator: Net Loss minus Net Earnings
Net loss	$(6,806,034)
Add: Net loss allocable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	—

Non-Redeemable Net Loss	$(6,806,034)

Denominator: Weighted Average Non-redeemable Common stock
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable Common stock	8,319,429

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Non-redeemable Common stock	$(0.82)

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

Fair Value Measurements

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

•	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;

•

Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

•

Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

In some circumstances, the inputs used to measure fair value might be categorized within different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In those instances, the fair value measurement is categorized in its entirety in the fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.

Derivative Financial Instruments

The Company evaluates its financial instruments to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives in accordance with ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. For derivative financial instruments that are accounted for as liabilities, the derivative instrument is initially recorded at its fair value on the grant date and is then re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported in the statements of operations. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is evaluated at the end of each reporting period. Derivative liabilities are classified in the balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net-cash settlement or conversion of the instrument could be required within 12 months of the balance sheet date.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 4. INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 27,600,000 Units, which includes a full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 3,600,000 Units, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock and one-fifth of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 8).

NOTE 5. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 7,270,000 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.00 per Private Warrant, for an aggregate purchase price of $7,270,000 in a private placement. Each Private Warrant will be exercisable to purchase one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50. The proceeds from the sale of Private Warrants were added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds of the sale of the Private Warrants will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law), and the Private Warrants will expire worthless. As a result of the difference between the purchase price of the Private Placement Warrants of $1.00 and the fair value of $1.61, the Company recorded a charge of $4,441,970 which is recorded in the change in fair value of warrant liability for the period ended March 31, 2021.

NOTE 6. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

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

Promissory Note — Related Party

On December 1, 2020, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note (the “Promissory Note”) to MGG Investment Group LP, an affiliate of the Sponsor, pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $125,000. The Promissory Note was non-interest bearing and repaid on the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

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

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 7. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

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

NOTE 8. STOCKHOLDER’S EQUITY

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue up to 125,000,000 shares of Class A, $0.0001 par value common stock. Holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021, there were 3,584,355 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 24,015,645 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption. At December 31, 2020, there were no shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue up to 25,000,000 shares of Class B, $0.0001 par value common stock. Holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 6,900,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding, respectively.

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

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 9. WARRANTS

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

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 10. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.

Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

At March 31, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $276,018,978 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities. Through March 31, 2021, the Company has not withdrawn any of interest earned on the Trust Account.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

Description	Level	March 31, 2021
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$276,018,978

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	3	9,637,920
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	3	12,693,420

The Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on our accompanying March 31, 2021 condensed balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statement of operations.

The Public Warrants and the Private Warrants were initially valued using a Modified Black Scholes Option Pricing Model, which is considered to be a Level 3 fair value measurement. The Modified Black Scholes model’s primary unobservable input utilized in determining the fair value of the Private Warrants is the expected volatility of the common stock. The expected volatility as of the IPO date was derived from observable public warrant pricing on comparable ‘blank-check’ companies without an identified target. The expected volatility as of subsequent valuation dates was implied from the Company’s own public warrant pricing. A Monte Carlo simulation methodology was used in estimating the fair value of the public warrants for periods where no observable traded price was available, using the same expected volatility as was used in measuring the fair value of the Private Warrants. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the warrants from the Units, the close price of the public warrant price will be used as the fair value as of each relevant date.

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements:

	At February 8, 2021 (Initial Measurement)	As of March 31, 2021
Stock price	$10.00	$10.00
Strike price	$11.50	$11.50
Term (in years)	6.00	5.86
Volatility	24.0%	24.0%
Risk-free rate	0.65%	1.12%
Probability of acquisition	90.0%	90.0%

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities:

	Private Placement(1)	Public	Warrant Liabilities
Fair value as of January 1, 2021	$—	—	—
Initial measurement on February 8, 2021	11,711,970	8,892,720	20,604,690
Change in valuation inputs or other assumptions	981,450	745,200	1,726,650

Fair value as of March 31, 2021	$12,693,420	9,637,920	22,331,340

(1)

As a result of the difference in fair value of $1.61 per share of the Private Placement warrants and the purchase of $1.00 per share (see Note 5), the Company recorded a charge of $4.4 million as of the date of the Private Placement which is included in the private placement liability initial measurement within this table but is reported as part of the change in fair value of the warrant liability in the statement of operations

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 11. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the condensed financial statements were issued. Other than as described in these financial statements, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the condensed financial statements.

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

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

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we incurred a net loss of $6,806,034, which primarily consisted of operation and formation costs of $129,793, transaction costs associated with the issuance of the warrants of $526,599, the change in fair value of the warrant liability of $6,168,620, offset by interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust account and bank account of $10,465 and unrealized gain on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $8,513.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

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

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $27,459. Net loss of $6,806,034 was affected by interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $10,465, unrealized gain on marketable securities held in trust account of $8,513, the change in the fair value of the warrant liability of $6,168,620 and transaction costs associated with the warrants of $526,599. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $102,334 of cash for operating activities.

As of March 31, 2021, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $276,018,978 (including $18,978 of interest income and unrealized gain on marketable securities held in trust account) consisting of money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through March 31, 2021, we have not withdrawn any interest earned from the Trust Account.

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

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Warrant Liability

We account for the warrants issued in connection with our Initial Public Offering in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815 under which the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as liabilities. Accordingly, we classify the warrants as liabilities at their fair value and adjust the warrants to fair value at each reporting period. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our statement of operations. The fair value of the warrants was estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation approach.

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our common stock subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

Net Loss Per Common Share

We apply the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted for Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes, if any, by the weighted average number of shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption outstanding for the period. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted for non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing net loss less income attributable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of shares of non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period presented.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-06, — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”) to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021. The Company is currently assessing the impact, if any, that ASU 2020-06 would have on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

As of March 31, 2021, we were not subject to any market or interest rate risk. Following the consummation of our Initial Public Offering, the net proceeds of our Initial Public Offering, including amounts in the Trust Account, have been invested in U.S. government treasury bills, notes or bonds with a maturity of 185 days or less or in certain money market funds that invest solely in U.S. treasuries. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15f and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were not effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) under the Exchange Act) that occurred during the period covered by this report that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, with the exception of the below.

The Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer performed additional accounting and financial analyses and other post-closing procedures including consulting with subject matter experts related to the accounting for the Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants. The Company’s management has expended, and will continue to expend, a substantial amount of effort and resources for the remediation and improvement of our internal control over financial reporting. While we have processes to properly identify and evaluate the appropriate accounting technical pronouncements and other literature for all significant or unusual transactions, we have expanded and will continue to improve these processes to ensure that the nuances of such transactions are effectively evaluated in the context of the increasingly complex accounting standards.

Our internal control over financial reporting did not result in the proper accounting classification of certain of the warrants we issued in February 2021 which, due to its impact on our financial statements, we determined to be a material weakness. This mistake in classification was brought to our attention only when the SEC Staff issued the SEC Staff Statement. The SEC Staff Statement addresses certain accounting and reporting considerations related to warrants of a kind similar to those we issued at the time of our initial public offering in February 2021.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings.

None.

Item 1A.	Risk Factors.

Except as set forth below, as of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes with respect to those risk factors previously disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 30, 2021. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations.

Recent SEC guidance required us to reconsider the accounting of warrants and led us to conclude that our warrants be accounted for as liabilities rather than as equity and such requirement resulted in a revision of our previously issued financial statements.

On April 12, 2021, the staff of the SEC issued a public statement entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”) (the “Statement”). In the Statement, the SEC staff expressed it view that certain terms and conditions common to SPAC warrants may require the warrants to be classified as liabilities on the SPAC’s balance sheet as opposed to equity. Since issuance, our warrants were accounted for as equity within our balance sheet, and after discussion and evaluation, including with our independent auditors, we have concluded that our warrants should be presented as liabilities with subsequent and periodic fair value re-measurement. Therefore, we conducted a valuation of our warrants, which resulted in unanticipated costs and diversion of management resources and may result in potential loss of investor confidence. We cannot guarantee that we will have no further inquiries from the SEC or the NYSE regarding our financial statements or matters relating thereto.

Any future inquiries from the SEC or the NYSE will, regardless of the outcome, likely consume a significant amount of our resources in addition to those resources already consumed in connection with the revision itself.

Our warrants are accounted for as warrant liabilities and are recorded at fair value upon issuance with changes in fair value each reporting period to be reported in earnings, which may have an adverse effect on the market price of our Common Stock.

We have determined to account for our warrants as warrant liabilities and recorded at fair value upon issuance with any changes in fair value each reporting period to be reported in earnings as determined by us based on the available publicly traded warrant price or based on a valuation report obtained from an independent third party valuation firm. The impact of changes in fair value on earnings may have an adverse effect on the market price of our common stock.

We have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. This material weakness could continue to adversely affect our ability to report our results of operations and financial condition accurately and in a timely manner.

Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with GAAP. Our management is likewise required, on a quarterly basis, to evaluate the effectiveness of our internal controls and to disclose any changes and material weaknesses identified through such evaluation in those internal controls. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis.

As described elsewhere in this Quarterly Report, we identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting related to the accounting for a significant and unusual transaction related to the warrants we issued in our IPO. As a result of this material weakness, our management concluded that our internal control over financial reporting was not effective as of March 31, 2021. This material weakness resulted in a material misstatement of our warrant liabilities, change in fair value of warrant liabilities, additional paid-in capital, accumulated deficit and related financial disclosures.

To respond to this material weakness, we have devoted, and plan to continue to devote, significant effort and resources to the remediation and improvement of our internal control over financial reporting. While we have processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements, we plan to enhance these processes to better evaluate our research and understanding of the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements. Our plans at this time include providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The elements of our remediation plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

Any failure to maintain such internal control could adversely impact our ability to report our financial position and results from operations on a timely and accurate basis. If our financial statements are not accurate, investors may not have a complete understanding of our operations. Likewise, if our financial statements are not filed on a timely basis, we could be subject to sanctions or investigations by the stock exchange on which our common stock is listed, the SEC or other regulatory authorities. In either case, there could result a material adverse effect on our business. Failure to timely file will cause us to be ineligible to utilize short form registration statements on Form S-3 or Form S-4, which may impair our ability to obtain capital in a timely fashion to execute our business strategies or issue shares to effect an acquisition. Ineffective internal controls could also cause investors to lose confidence in our reported financial information, which could have a negative effect on the trading price of our stock.

We can give no assurance that the measures we have taken and plan to take in the future will remediate the material weakness identified or that any additional material weaknesses or revision of financial results will not arise in the future due to a failure to implement and maintain adequate internal control over financial reporting or circumvention of these controls. In addition, even if we are successful in strengthening our controls and procedures, in the future those controls and procedures may not be adequate to prevent or identify irregularities or errors or to facilitate the fair presentation of our financial statements.

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

On February 11, 2021, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 27,600,000 Units, which includes the full exercise by the underwriter of its over-allotment option in the amount of 3,600,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $276,000,000. Citigroup acted as sole the book-running manager of the Initial Public Offering. The securities in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on registration statements on Form S-1 (No. 333-252080 and 333-252527). The Securities and Exchange Commission declared the registration statements effective on February 8, 2021.

Simultaneous with the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, and the full exercise of the over-allotment option, we consummated the private placement of an aggregate of 7,270,000 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, generating total proceeds of $7,270,000. The issuance was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions.

We paid a total of $5,520,000 in underwriting discounts and commission and $515,537 for other costs and expenses related to the Initial Public Offering. In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer up to $9,660,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering including the over-allotment option, and the Private Placement Warrants, $276,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account and shall be invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the consummation of a Business Combination or (ii) the distribution of the funds in the Trust Account to the Company’s stockholders. For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

Item 6.	Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit

31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002

101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document

101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION III

Date: May 27, 2021	By:	/s/ Kevin Griffin
	Name:	Kevin Griffin
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer and
(Principal Executive Officer Officer)

Date: May 27, 2021	By:	/s/ Jim Brady
	Name:	Jim Brady
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)