Music Acquisition Corp (CIK 1835236)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-21

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

OR

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from ________ to ________

THE MUSIC ACQUISITION CORPORATION

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	001-39985	85-3819449
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(Commission File Number)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)

9000 W. Sunset Blvd #1500 Hollywood, CA	90069
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (747) 203-7219

Not Applicable

(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of Each Class:	Trading Symbol:	Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered:
Units, each consisting of one share of Class A Common Stock and one-half of one Redeemable Warrant	TMAC.U	The New York Stock Exchange
Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share	TMAC	The New York Stock Exchange
Redeemable Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one share of Class A Common Stock at an exercise price of $11.50	TMAC WS	The New York Stock Exchange

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

As of May 20, 2021, 23,000,000 Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 5,750,000 Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

THE MUSIC ACQUISITION CORPORATION

QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

i

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item I. Financial Statements (Unaudited)

THE MUSIC ACQUISITION CORPORATION
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(unaudited)	(audited)
Assets:
Current Assets:
Cash	$735,175	$55,000
Prepaid Expenses	729,415	—
Total current assets	1,464,590	55,000

Deferred offering costs	—	173,427
Cash and Investments held in Trust Account	230,002,079	—
Total Assets	$231,466,669	$228,427

Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accrued offering costs and expenses	$31,331	$84,178
Promissory note – related party	—	120,000
Total current liabilities	31,331	204,178
Deferred underwriting fee	8,050,000	—
Warrant liability	11,066,080	—
Total liabilities	19,147,411	204,178

Commitments
Common Stock subject to possible redemption, 20,731,925 and no shares at redemption value at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	207,319,250	—

Stockholders’ Equity:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 380,000,000 shares authorized; 2,268,075 and 0 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 20,731,925 and no shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	227	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	575	575
Additional paid-in capital	1,360,761	24,425
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)	3,638,445	(751)
Total stockholders’ equity	5,000,008	24,249
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity	$231,466,669	$228,427

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

THE MUSIC ACQUISITION CORPORATION
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Formation and operating costs	$139,559
Loss from Operations	(139,559)

Other income:
Interest earned on cash and marketable securities held in Trust Account	2,079
Offering costs allocated to warrants	(556,614)
Change in fair value of warrant liability	4,333,290
Total other income	3,778,755

Net income	$3,639,196

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A common stock	23,000,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock	$—
Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B common stock	5,455,056
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B common stock	$0.67

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

THE MUSIC ACQUISITION CORPORATION
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A		Class B		Additional	Retained Earnings	Total
	Common stock		Common stock		Paid-in	(Accumulated	Stockholder’s
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit)	Equity
Balance as of January 1, 2021	—	$—	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(751)	$24,249
Sale of 23,000,000 Units, net of offering costs related to Class A common stock and initial fair value of Public Warrants liability	23,000,000	2,300	—	—	207,681,333	—	207,683,633
Excess cash proceeds from Private Placement over fair value of Private Warrants liability	—	—	—	—	972,180	—	972,180
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	3,639,196	3,639,196
Common stock subject to possible redemption	(20,731,925)	(2,073)	—	—	(207,317,177)	—	(207,319,250)
Balance as of March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	2,268,075	$227	5,750,000	$575	$1,360,761	$3,638,445	$5,000,008

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

THE MUSIC ACQUISITION CORPORATION
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income	$3,639,196
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(2,079)
Offering costs allocated to warrants	556,614
Change in fair value of warrant liability	(4,333,290)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid assets	(729,415)
Accrued expenses	30,880
Net cash used in operating activities	(838,094)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(230,000,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(230,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discount	225,400,000
Proceeds from issuance of Private Placement Warrants	6,600,000
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	50,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(170,000)
Payment of offering costs	(361,731)
Net cash provided by financing activities	231,518,269
Net change in cash	680,175
Cash, beginning of period	55,000
Cash, end of the period	$735,175

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
Initial value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$203,119,890
Change in initial value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	4,199,360
Initial classification of warrant liability	$15,399,370
Deferred underwriters’ discount payable charged to additional paid-in capital	$8,050,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

THE MUSIC ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the Initial Public Offering (“IPO”) which is described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the IPO.

The registration statement for the Company’s IPO was declared effective by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on February 2, 2021 (the “Effective Date”). On February 5, 2021, the Company consummated the IPO of 23,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the shares of Class A common stock included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), which included the full exercise by the underwriters of the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 3,000,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000, which is discussed in Note 3. Each Unit consists of one share of common stock, and one-half of one redeemable warrant to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per whole share.

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Company consummated the sale of 6,600,000 Private Placement Warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”), at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, in a private placement to Music Acquisition Sponsor, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”), generating gross proceeds of $6,600,000, which is discussed in Note 4.

Transaction costs of the IPO amounted to $13,101,431 consisting of $4,600,000 of underwriting discount, $8,050,000 of deferred underwriting discount, and $451,431 of other offering costs.

Following the closing of the IPO on February 5, 2021, $230,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net offering proceeds of the sale of the Units in the IPO and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”) and invested in United States “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions of Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invests only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, until the earliest of (a) the completion of the Company’s initial Business Combination, (b) the redemption of the Company’s public shares if the Company is unable to complete the initial Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the IPO, subject to applicable law, and (c) the redemption of the Company’s public shares properly submitted in connection with a stockholder vote to amend the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation.

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

The Company’s initial stockholders, officers and directors have agreed to (i) waive their redemption rights with respect to any Founder Shares (as defined below) and public shares they hold in connection with the completion of the initial Business Combination, (ii) waive their redemption rights with respect to any Founder Shares and public shares they hold in connection with a stockholder vote to approve an amendment to the Company’s amended and restated certificate of incorporation, (iii) waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to any Founder Shares they hold if the Company fails to complete the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period, and (iv) vote any Founder Shares and any public shares held by them in favor of the Company’s initial Business Combination.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had approximately $.7 million in its operating bank account, and working capital of approximately $1.4 million.

The Company’s liquidity needs up to February 5, 2021 had been satisfied through a capital contribution from the Sponsor of $25,000 (see Note 5) for the Founder Shares and the loan under an unsecured promissory note from the Sponsor of $170,000 (see Note 5). The promissory note from the Sponsor was paid in full as of February 8, 2021. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Company’s Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (see Note 5). As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, the Company will be using these funds for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management is continuing to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that it could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Note 2 — Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the Form 10-K filed by the Company with the SEC on March 29, 2021. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future interim periods.

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

Use of Estimates

The preparation of unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with US GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period. Accordingly, actual results could differ from those estimates.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. One of the more significant accounting estimates included in these unaudited condensed financial statements is the determination of the fair value of the warrant liability. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021, the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds which invest U.S. Treasury securities. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company did not withdraw any of the interest income from the Trust Account to pay its tax obligations.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the federal depository insurance coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

Warrant Liabilities

The Company evaluated the Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants (collectively, “Warrants”, which are discussed in Note 3, Note 4, and Note 8) in accordance with ASC 815-40, “Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity”, and concluded that a provision in the Warrant Agreement related to certain tender or exchange offers precludes the Warrants from being accounted for as components of equity. As the Warrants meet the definition of a derivative as contemplated in ASC 815, the Warrants are recorded as derivative liabilities on the Condensed Balance Sheet and measured at fair value at inception (on the date of the IPO) and at each reporting date in accordance with ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurement”, with changes in fair value recognized in the Condensed Statement of Operations in the period of change.

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99-1. Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering.  Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received.  Offering costs associated with warrant liabilities are expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations.  Offering costs associated with the Class A common stock were charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) is classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including Class A common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, 20,731,925 and 0 shares, respectively, of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC 740 Income Taxes (“ASC 740”). ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized. The deferred tax assets were deemed to be de minimis as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

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

The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company has identified the United States as its only “major” tax jurisdiction. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. These potential examinations may include questioning the timing and amount of deductions, the nexus of income among various tax jurisdictions and compliance with federal and state tax laws. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months. The provision for income taxes was deemed to be de minimis for the three months ended March 31, 2021.

Net Income Per Common Share

Net income per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted-average number of common stock outstanding during the period. The Company has not considered the effect of the Warrants to purchase an aggregate of 18,100,000 shares of the Company’s Class A common stock in the calculation of diluted income per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events. As a result, diluted net income per common share is the same as basic net income per common share for the period presented.

Reconciliation of Net Income per Common Share

The Company’s condensed statement of operations includes a presentation of loss per share for common stock subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income (loss) per share. Accordingly, basic and diluted loss per common share of Class A common stock and Class B common stock is calculated as follows:

Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
Net Income per share for Class A common stock:
Interest income earned on securities held in the Trust Account	$2,079
Less: Interest income available to the Company for taxes	(450)
Adjusted net income	$1,629

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A common stock	23,000,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock	$(0.00)

Net Income per share for Class B common stock:
Net income	$3,639,196
Less: Income attributable to Class A common stock	(1,629)
Adjusted net income	$3,637,567

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B common stock	5,455,056
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B common stock	$0.67

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1 —	Valuations based on unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities that the Company has the ability to access. Valuation adjustments and block discounts are not being applied. Since valuations are based on quoted prices that are readily and regularly available in an active market, valuation of these securities does not entail a significant degree of judgment.

Level 2 —	Valuations based on (i) quoted prices in active markets for similar assets and liabilities, (ii) quoted prices in markets that are not active for identical or similar assets, (iii) inputs other than quoted prices for the assets or liabilities, or (iv) inputs that are derived principally from or corroborated by market through correlation or other means.

Level 3 —	Valuations based on inputs that are unobservable and significant to the overall fair value measurement.

See Note 8 for additional information on assets and liabilities measured at fair value.

Recently Adopted Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the FASB issued ASU 2020-06, Debt-Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging-Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for scope exception, and it simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 on January 1, 2021. Adoption of the ASU did not impact the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements.

Note 3 — Initial Public Offering

Public Units

On February 5, 2021, the Company sold 23,000,000 Units, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit, which included the full exercise by the underwriters of the over-allotment option to purchase an additional 3,000,000 Units. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock, and one-half of one redeemable warrant to purchase one share of Class A common stock (the “Public Warrants”).

Public Warrants

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

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may call the Public Warrants for redemption:

●	in whole and not in part;

●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;

●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder; and

●	if, and only if, the last reported sale price of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending three business days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

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

Note 4 — Private Placement

Simultaneously with the closing of the IPO, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 6,600,000 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, for an aggregate purchase price of $6,600,000, in a private placement. A portion of the proceeds from the private placement was added to the proceeds from the IPO held in the Trust Account.

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

Note 5 — Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On November 25, 2020, the Sponsor paid $25,000 in cash, or approximately $0.004 per share, to the Company in consideration for 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock (the “Founder Shares”). The Founder Shares included an aggregate of up to 750,000 shares which were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised by the underwriters in full. On February 5, 2021, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option, hence, the 750,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

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

Promissory Note — Related Party

On November 25, 2020, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note to the Sponsor, pursuant to which the Company may borrow up to an aggregate principal amount of $300,000 to be used for a portion of the expenses of the IPO. This loan was non-interest bearing, unsecured and due at the earlier of June 30, 2021 or the closing of the IPO. As of the IPO on February 5, 2021, the Company had drawn down $170,000 under the promissory note. On February 8, 2021, the Company paid the $170,000 balance on the note in full. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were borrowings outstanding under the promissory note of $0 and $120,000, respectively.

Related Party Loans

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with an intended initial Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s officers and directors or their respective affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required on a non-interest basis (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside of the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Warrants, including as to exercise price, exercisability and exercise period. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, no such Working Capital Loans were outstanding.

Administrative Service Fee

The Company agreed to pay an affiliate of the Company’s Sponsor a monthly fee of $15,000 for office space, secretarial and administrative services. Upon completion of the Company’s Business Combination or its liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees.  For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company has incurred and paid $30,000 of administrative service fees.

Note 6 — Commitments and Contingencies

Registration Rights

The holders of the Founder Shares, Private Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans will be entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement dated as of February 2, 2021 by and between the Company and the parties thereto, requiring the Company to register such securities and any other securities of the company acquired by them prior to the consummation of the initial Business Combination for resale. The holders of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company registers such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights to include their securities in other registration statements filed by the Company.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters had a 45-day option from the date of the IPO to purchase up to an aggregate of 3,000,000 additional Units at the public offering price less the underwriting commissions to cover over-allotments, if any. On February 5, 2021, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option and were paid a cash underwriting discount of $0.20 per Unit, or $4,600,000 in the aggregate.

The underwriters are entitled to deferred underwriting fee of 3.5% of the gross proceeds of the IPO, or $8,050,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will be payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes an initial Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Note 7 — Stockholders’ Equity

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 1,000,000 preferred shares at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 380,000,000 shares of Class A common stock at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 23,000,000 and 0 shares issued and outstanding, including 20,731,925 and no shares subject to possible redemption, respectively.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue a total of 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock at par value of $0.0001 each. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding.

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

 Note 8 — Fair Value Measurements

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2021, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

	March 31,	Quoted Prices In Active Markets	Significant Other Observable Inputs	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs
	2021	(Level 1)	(Level 2)	(Level 3)
Assets:
U.S. Money Market held in Trust Account	$230,002,079	$230,002,079	$-	$-
Liabilities:
Public Warrants Liability	$7,015,000	$7,015,000	$-	$
Private Placement Warrants Liability	4,051,080	-	-	4,051,080
	$11,066,080	$7,015,000	$-	$4,051,080

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants of $7,015,000 transferred from a Level 3 fair value measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement as of March 31, 2021.

Warrant Liabilities

The Warrants are accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on the Condensed Balance Sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the Condensed Statement of Operations.

The Company established the initial fair value of the Public Warrants and Private Warrants on February 5, 2021, the date of the Company’s Initial Public Offering, using a Monte Carlo simulation model. The Public Warrants and Private Warrants were classified as Level 3 at the initial measurement date, and the Private Warrants were classified as Level 3 as of March 31, 2021 due to the use of unobservable inputs. The Public Warrants were classified as Level 1 as of March 31, 2021 due to use of the observed trading price of the separated Public Warrants.

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities:

	Private Placement Warrants	Public Warrants	Warrant Liabilities
Fair Value as of December 31, 2020	$-	$-	$-
Initial measurement on February 5, 2021	5,627,820	9,771,550	15,399,370
Change in valuation	(1,576,740)	(2,756,550)	(4,333,290)
	$4,051,080	$7,015,000	$11,066,080

The key inputs into the Monte Carlo simulation as of as of February 5, 2021 and March 31, 2021 were as follows:

	(Initial Measurement)
Inputs	February 5, 2021	March 31, 2021
Risk-free interest rate	0.72%	1.26%
Expected term (years)	6.58	6.42
Expected volatility	15.0%	10.0%
Underlying stock price	$9.58	$9.79

Note 9 — Subsequent Events

Management has evaluated subsequent events to determine if events or transactions occurring through May 21, 2021, the date the unaudited condensed financial statements were available for issuance, require potential adjustment to or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements and has concluded that, other than contained herein, all such events that would require recognition or disclosure have been recognized or disclosed.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References to the “Company,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to The Music Acquisition Corporation. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward- looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Such statements include, but are not limited to, possible business combinations and the financing thereof, and related matters, as well as all other statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) filings.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated in Delaware on October 14, 2020, for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or other similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”).

Our Sponsor is Music Acquisition Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”), a Delaware limited liability company. The registration statement on Form S-1 for our initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering” or “IPO”) was declared effective on February 2, 2021. On February 5, 2021, we consummated our Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units, the “Public Shares”), which included the full exercise of the underwriters’ option to purchase up to an additional 3.0 million Units at the Initial Public Offering price to cover over-allotments, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $230.0 million. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock of the Company, par value $0.0001 per share (“Class A common stock”), and one-half of one redeemable warrant of the Company (“Warrants”), with each whole Warrant entitling the holder thereof to purchase one share of Class A Common Stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment, pursuant to the Company’s registration statement on Form S-1 (File No. 333-252152).

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

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement (including the additional Units and additional Private Placement Warrants sold in connection with the full exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option), a total of $230.0 million of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, including $8,050,000, of deferred underwriting discounts and commissions, were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) located in the United States at JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, we had approximately $0.7 million in our operating bank account, and working capital of approximately $1.4 million.

Our liquidity needs have been satisfied with the net proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. In addition, in order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with an intended initial Business Combination, the Sponsor, an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors or their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required on a non-interest basis (“Working Capital Loans”). To date, there are no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that we will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet our needs through the earlier of the consummation of an initial Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using these funds for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the initial Business Combination.

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Results of Operations

Our only activities from October 14, 2020 (inception) up to March 31, 2021 were organizational activities and those necessary to prepare for our Initial Public Offering, and, after our Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for an initial business combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination, at the earliest. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We are incurring expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021, we had a net income of approximately $3.6 million, which included a loss from operations of $0.1 million, offering cost expense allocated to warrants of $0.6 million, and fully offset by a gain from the change in fair value of warrant liabilities of $4.3 million.

Commitments and Contractual Obligations

Registration Rights

The holders of 5,750,000 shares of the Company’s Class B common stock (as adjusted, the “Founder Shares”), Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, if any (and any Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the Founder Shares), will be entitled to certain registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement. These holders will be entitled to certain demand and “piggyback” registration rights. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters had a 45-day option from the date of the IPO on February 5, 2021 to purchase up to an aggregate of 3,000,000 additional Units at the public offering price less the underwriting commissions to cover over-allotments, if any. On February 5, 2021, the underwriters fully exercised their over-allotment option.

The underwriters were entitled to a cash underwriting fee of $0.20 per Unit payable upon the closing of the IPO. When the IPO closed on February 5, 2021, the underwriters were paid an aggregate of $4,600,000, or $0.20 per Unit.

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

Warrant Liabilities

The Company evaluated the Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants (collectively, “Warrants”, which are discussed in Note 3, Note 4, and Note 8) in accordance with ASC 815-40, “Derivatives and Hedging -- Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity”, and concluded that a provision in the Warrant Agreement related to certain tender or exchange offers precludes the Warrants from being accounted for as components of equity. As the Warrants meet the definition of a derivative as contemplated in ASC 815, the Warrants are recorded as derivative liabilities on the Condensed Balance Sheet and measured at fair value at inception (on the date of the IPO) and at each reporting date in accordance with ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurement”, with changes in fair value recognized in the Condensed Statement of Operations in the period of change.

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

The Company complies with the requirements of the ASC 340-10-S99-1. Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with warrant liabilities are expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the Class A common stock were charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) is classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including Class A common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, 20,731,925 and 0 shares, respectively, of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

Net Income Per Common Share

Net income per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted-average number of common stock outstanding during the period. The Company has not considered the effect of the Warrants to purchase an aggregate of 18,100,000 shares of the Company’s Class A common stock in the calculation of diluted income per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events. As a result, diluted net income per common share is the same as basic net income per common share for the period presented.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC 740 Income Taxes (“ASC 740”). ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized. The deferred tax assets were deemed to be de minimis as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

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

The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company has identified the United States as its only “major” tax jurisdiction. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. These potential examinations may include questioning the timing and amount of deductions, the nexus of income among various tax jurisdictions and compliance with federal and state tax laws. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months. The provision for income taxes was deemed to be de minimis for the three months ended March 31, 2021.

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

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

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

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls are procedures that are designed with the objective of ensuring that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed under the Exchange Act, such as this Report, is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time period specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls are also designed with the objective of ensuring that such information is accumulated and communicated to management, including the chief executive officer and chief operating officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Our management evaluated, with the participation of our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer (our “Certifying Officers”), the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2021, pursuant to Rule 13a-15(b) under the Exchange Act. Based upon this evaluation, and in light of the material weakness in internal controls described below, our Certifying Officers concluded that, solely due to the reclassification of the Warrants as described in this 10-Q, a material weakness existing and our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2021.

Our internal control over financial reporting did not result in the proper accounting classification of the Warrants we issued in February 2021 which, due to its impact on our financial statements, we determined to be a material weakness. This mistake in classification was brought to our attention only when the SEC issued a Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”) dated April 12, 2021 (the “SEC Statement”). The SEC Statement addresses certain accounting and reporting considerations related to warrants of a kind similar to those we issued at the time of our initial public offering in February 2021.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) of the Exchange Act) that occurred during the quarter ended on March 31, 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer performed additional accounting and financial analyses and other post-closing procedures including consulting with subject matter experts related to the accounting for the Warrants. The Company’s management has expended, and will continue to expend, a substantial amount of effort and resources for the remediation and improvement of our internal control over financial reporting. While we have processes to properly identify and evaluate the appropriate accounting technical pronouncements and other literature for all significant or unusual transactions, we have expanded and will continue to improve these processes to ensure that the nuances of such transactions are effectively evaluated in the context of the increasingly complex accounting standards.

PART II—OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

There is no material litigation, arbitration or governmental proceeding currently pending against us or any members of our management team in their capacity as such.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our 2020 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 29, 2021, except for the below:

Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and the changes in value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results.

On April 12, 2021, the Acting Director of the Division of Corporation Finance and Acting Chief Accountant of the SEC together issued a statement regarding the accounting and reporting considerations for warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Statement”). Specifically, the SEC Statement focused on warrants that have certain settlement terms and provisions related to certain tender offers or warrants which do not meet the criteria to be considered indexed to an entity’s own stock, which terms are similar to those contained in the warrant agreement governing our Warrants. As a result of the SEC Statement, we evaluated the accounting treatment of our 11,500,000 Public Warrants and 6,600,000 Private Placement Warrants, and determined that the Public Warrants and the Private Placement Warrants should be recorded as derivative liabilities measured at fair value, with changes in fair value each period reported in earnings.

As a result, included on our balance sheet as of March 31, 2021 contained elsewhere in this Form 10-Q are derivative liabilities related to embedded features contained within our Warrants. Accounting Standards Codification 815-40, “Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts on an Entity’s Own Equity”, provides for the remeasurement of the fair value of such derivatives at each balance sheet date, with a resulting non-cash gain or loss related to the change in the fair value being recognized in earnings in the statement of operations. As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our financial statements and results of operations may fluctuate quarterly, based on factors, which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material.

We have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting as of March 31, 2021. If we are unable to develop and maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, we may not be able to accurately report our financial results in a timely manner, which may adversely affect investor confidence in us and materially and adversely affect our business and operating results.

Following this issuance of the SEC Statement, after consultation with our independent registered public accounting firm, our management concluded that, in light of the SEC Statement, we have a material weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting.

A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented, or detected and corrected on a timely basis.

Effective internal controls are necessary for us to provide reliable financial reports and prevent fraud. We continue to evaluate steps to remediate the material weakness. These remediation measures may be time consuming and costly and there is no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

If we identify any new material weaknesses in the future, any such newly identified material weakness could limit our ability to prevent or detect a misstatement of our accounts or disclosures that could result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements. In such case, we may be unable to maintain compliance with securities law requirements regarding timely filing of periodic reports in addition to applicable stock exchange listing requirements, investors may lose confidence in our financial reporting and our stock price may decline as a result. We cannot assure you that the measures we have taken to date, or any measures we may take in the future, will be sufficient to avoid potential future material weaknesses.

We may face litigation and other risks as a result of the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting.

As a result of such material weakness, the change in accounting for the Warrants, and other matters raised or that may in the future be raised by the SEC, we face potential for litigation or other disputes which may include, among others, claims invoking the federal and state securities laws, contractual claims or other claims arising from the material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting and the preparation of our financial statements. As of the date of this Form 10-Q, we have no knowledge of any such litigation or dispute. However, we can provide no assurance that such litigation or dispute will not arise in the future. Any such litigation or dispute, whether successful or not, could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition or our ability to complete an initial Business Combination.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities

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

Use of Proceeds

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

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None.

Item 5. Other Information

None.

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized on this 21st day of May 2021.

THE MUSIC ACQUISITION CORPORATION

By:	/s/ Neil Jacobson
Name:	Neil Jacobson
Title:	Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)

By:	/s/ Todd Lowen
Name:	Todd Lowen
Title:	Chief Operating Officer (Principal Financial Officer)