Laffin Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1832487)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-17

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒   QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

OR

☐   TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from _______ to _______

Commission file number: 000-56238

Laffin Acquisition Corp.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	85-3837067
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
2255 Glades Road, Suite 324A Boca Raton, Florida	33431
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

(561) 989-2208
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

Securities Registered Pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of Each Class	Trading Symbol	Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered
N/A	N/A	N/A

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date.

Common Stock, par value $0.0001	5,000,000
(Class)	Outstanding at May 17, 2021

LAFFIN ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTERLY PERIOD ENDED March 31, 2021

i

SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

AND OTHER INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS REPORT

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this “Form 10-Q”) contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and the provisions of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Forward-looking statements give our current expectations or forecasts of future events. You can identify these statements by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. You can find many (but not all) of these statements by looking for words such as “approximates,” “believes,” “hopes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “projects,” “intends,” “plans,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “may” or other similar expressions in this Form 10-Q. In particular, these include statements relating to future actions, future performance, anticipated expenses, or projected financial results. These forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from our historical experience and our present expectations or projections.

We may not actually achieve the plans, intentions or expectations disclosed in our forward-looking statements, and you should not place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements. Actual results or events could differ materially from the plans, intentions and expectations disclosed in the forward-looking statements we make. Our forward-looking statements do not reflect the potential impact of any future acquisitions, mergers, or joint ventures we may make or collaborations or strategic partnerships we may enter into.

You should read this Form 10-Q and the documents that we have filed as exhibits to this Form 10-Q completely and with the understanding that our actual future results may be materially different from what we expect. We do not assume any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

Unless otherwise stated or the context otherwise requires, the terms “Laffin Acquisition Corp.,” “we,” “us,” “our” and the “Company” refer collectively to Laffin Acquisition Corp.

ii

LAFFIN ACQUISITION CORP.

INDEX TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

LAFFIN ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$4,429	$9,558
Total current assets	4,429	9,558

Total assets	$4,429	$9,558

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accounts payable	$3,000	$4,500
Note payable – stockholder	35,000	22,500
Total current liabilities	38,000	27,000

Total liabilities	38,000	27,000

Commitments and contingencies

Stockholders’ deficit
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value, authorized 10,000,000 shares, none issued	-	-
Common stock, $0.0001 par value, authorized 50,000,000 shares; 5,000,000 shares issued and outstanding	500	500
Accumulated deficit	(34,071)	(17,942)
Total stockholders’ deficit	(33,571)	(17,442)

Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit	$4,429	$9,558

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements

LAFFIN ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Revenue	$-

General and administrative expenses	16,129

Loss from operations	(16,129)

Net loss	$(16,129)

Loss per common share - basic and dilutive net loss	$(0.00)

Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic and dilutive	5,000,000

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements

LAFFIN ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ (DEFICIT)

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

	Preferred Stock		Common Stock		Accumulated	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Deficit	Deficit
Balance, December 31, 2020	-	$-	5,000,000	$500	$(17,942)	$(17,442)

Net loss	-	-	-	-	(16,129)	(16,129)

Balance, March 31, 2021	-	$-	5,000,000	$500	$(34,071)	$(33,571)

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements

LAFFIN ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Cash flows from operating activities:
Net loss	$(16,129)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Accounts payable	(1,500)

Net cash used in operating activities	(17,629)

Cash flows from financing activities:
Proceeds from stockholder note	12,500

Net cash provided by financing activities	12,500

Net decrease in cash	(5,129)

Cash, beginning of period	9,558
Cash, end of period	$4,429

See accompanying notes to condensed financial statements

LAFFIN ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

March 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

The Company recognizes the tax benefits of uncertain tax positions only when the positions are “more likely than not” to be sustained assuming examination by tax authorities and determined to be attributed to the Company. The determination of attribution, if any, applies for each jurisdiction where the Company is subject to income taxes on the basis of laws and regulations of the jurisdiction. The application of laws and regulations is subject to legal and factual interpretation, judgement, and uncertainty. Tax laws and regulations themselves are subject to change as a result of changes in fiscal policy, changes in legislation, the evolution of regulations, and court rulings. Therefore, the actual liability of the various jurisdictions may be materially different from management’s estimate. As of March 31, 2021, the Company has no accrued interest or penalties related to uncertain tax positions.

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

Note 3. Capital Stock

Preferred Stock

As of March 31, 2021, the Company has 10,000,000 shares of preferred stock, par value of $0.0001, authorized and none issued or outstanding, with designations, rights and preferences determined from time to time by our board of directors.

Common Stock

As of March 31, 2021, the Company has 50,000,000 shares of common stock, par value of $0.0001, authorized and has issued 5,000,000 shares of its $0.0001 par value common stock for $500 to the founders of the Company. The holders of Common Stock are entitled to one vote per share on all matters submitted to a vote of stockholders of the Company.

Note 4. Income Taxes

As of March 31, 2021, the Company has approximately $7,200 in gross deferred tax assets resulting from net operating loss carry-forwards of $34,071 available to offset future taxable income through 2040 subject to the change in ownership provisions under IRC 382. A valuation allowance has been recorded to fully offset these deferred tax assets because the Company’s management believes future realization of the related tax benefits is uncertain.

The difference between the tax provision at the statutory federal income tax rate on March 31, 2021 and the tax provisions attributable to loss before income taxes is as follows:

Statutory federal income taxes	21.0%
Valuation allowance	(21.0)%
Effective income tax rate, net	-

Note 5. Commitments and Related Party Transactions

Office Space

The Company utilizes the office space and equipment of its management at no cost.

Note Payable - Stockholder

On November 13, 2020, the Company issued a promissory note (the “Note”) to the majority stockholder of the Company pursuant to which the Company agreed to repay the sum of any and all amounts advanced to the Company, on or before the date that the Company consummates a business combination with a private company or reverse takeover transaction or other transaction, after which the Company would cease to be a shell company. The Note is non-interest bearing unless an event of default occurs. As of March 31, 2021, the amount due under the note payable was $35,000.

Note 6. Going Concern

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared assuming the Company will continue as a going concern, which contemplates the recoverability of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business.

The Company has incurred losses from inception of $34,071, has negative working capital of $33,571, and has a stockholders’ deficit of $33,571 as of March 31, 2021. Management believes these conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern for the twelve months following the date these financial statements are issued. Management intends to finance operations over the next twelve months through additional borrowings on the existing Note.

The accompanying financial statements do not include any adjustments that might be required should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

Note 7. Advances from Stockholder

A stockholder of the Company advanced money to the Company to pay certain of its administrative expenses. These advances are due on demand and are non-interest bearing. During the period November 9, 2020 (inception) to March 31, 2021, the stockholder advanced $552 to the Company for other expenses. As of March 31, 2021, this advance was repaid.

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

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

Overview of our Business

Laffin Acquisition Corp. was incorporated in the State of Delaware on November 9, 2020. Since inception, the Company has been engaged in organizational efforts and obtaining initial financing. The Company was formed as a vehicle to pursue a business combination through the acquisition of, or merger with, an operating business. The Company filed a registration statement on Form 10 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on January 4, 2021, and since its effectiveness, the Company has focused its efforts to identify a possible business combination.

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

We will remain an “emerging growth company” until the earliest of (1) the last day of the fiscal year during which our revenues exceed $1.07 billion, (2) the date on which we issue more than $1 billion in non-convertible debt in a three year period, (3) the last day of the fiscal year following the fifth anniversary of the date of the first sale of our common equity securities pursuant to an effective registration statement filed pursuant to the Securities Act, or (4) when the market value of our common stock that is held by non-affiliates exceeds $700 million as of the last business day of our most recently completed second fiscal quarter. To the extent that we continue to qualify as a “smaller reporting company,” as such term is defined in Rule 12b-2 under the Exchange Act, after we cease to qualify as an emerging growth company, certain of the exemptions available to us as an emerging growth company may continue to be available to us as a smaller reporting company, including: (1) not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404(b) of the Sarbanes Oxley Act; (2) scaled executive compensation disclosures; and (3) the requirement to provide only two years of audited financial statements, instead of three years.

The Company was organized as a vehicle to investigate and, if such investigation warrants, acquire a target company or business seeking the perceived advantages of being a publicly held corporation. The Company’s principal business objective for the next 12 months and beyond such time will be to achieve long-term growth potential through a combination with an operating business. The Company will not restrict its potential candidate target companies to any specific business, industry or geographical location and, thus, may acquire any type of business.

The Company currently does not engage in any business activities that provide cash flow. During the next twelve months we anticipate incurring costs related to:

(i) filing Exchange Act reports, and

(ii) investigating, analyzing and consummating an acquisition.

We believe we will be able to meet these costs through use of funds to be loaned by or invested in us by our stockholders, management or other investors. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had $4,429 in cash. There are no assurances that the Company will be able to secure any additional funding as needed. Currently, however, our ability to continue as a going concern is dependent upon our ability to generate future profitable operations and/or to obtain the necessary financing to meet our obligations and repay our liabilities arising from normal business operations when they come due. Our ability to continue as a going concern is also dependent on our ability to find a suitable target company and enter into a possible reverse merger with such company. Management’s plan includes obtaining additional funds by equity financing through a reverse merger transaction and/or related party advances, however, there is no assurance of additional funding being available.

The Company may consider acquiring a business which has recently commenced operations, is a developing company in need of additional funds for expansion into new products or markets, is seeking to develop a new product or service, or is an established business which may be experiencing financial or operating difficulties and is in need of additional capital. In the alternative, a business combination may involve the acquisition of, or merger with, a company which does not need substantial additional capital but which desires to establish a public trading market for its shares while avoiding, among other things, the time delays, significant expense, and loss of voting control which may occur in a public offering.

Any target business that is selected may be a financially unstable company or an entity in its early stages of development or growth, including entities without established records of sales or earnings. In that event, we will be subject to numerous risks inherent in the business and operations of financially unstable and early stage or potential emerging growth companies. In addition, we may effect a business combination with an entity in an industry characterized by a high level of risk, and, although our management will endeavor to evaluate the risks inherent in a particular target business, there can be no assurance that we will properly ascertain or assess all significant risks. Our management anticipates that it will likely be able to effect only one business combination, due primarily to our limited financing and the dilution of interest for present and prospective stockholders, which is likely to occur as a result of our management’s plan to offer a controlling interest to a target business in order to achieve a tax-free reorganization. This lack of diversification should be considered a substantial risk in investing in us, because it will not permit us to offset potential losses from one venture against gains from another.

The Company anticipates that the selection of a business combination will be complex and extremely risky. Our management believes that there are numerous firms seeking the perceived benefits of becoming a publicly traded corporation. Such perceived benefits of becoming a publicly traded corporation include, among other things, facilitating or improving the terms on which additional equity financing may be obtained, providing liquidity for the principals of and investors in a business, creating a means for providing incentive stock options or similar benefits to key employees, and offering greater flexibility in structuring acquisitions, joint ventures and the like through the issuance of stock. Potentially available business combinations may occur in many different industries and at various stages of development, all of which will make the task of comparative investigation and analysis of such business opportunities extremely difficult and complex.

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

As of the date of this Form 10-Q, the Company has not entered into any definitive agreement with any party, nor have there been any specific discussions with any potential business combination candidates regarding business opportunities for the Company.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had total assets equal to $4,429 comprised exclusively of cash. The Company’s current liabilities as of March 31, 2021 totaled $38,000 comprised of accounts payable and accrued expenses and amounts due under a note payable to a shareholder. The Company can provide no assurance that it can continue to satisfy its cash requirements for at least the next twelve months.

The following is a summary of the Company’s cash flows provided by (used in) operating and financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2021:

Net Cash (Used In) Operating Activities	$(17,629)
Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities	$12,500
Net Change in Cash	$(5,159)

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

On November 13, 2020, in connection with advances made in connection with costs incurred by the Company, the Company issued a promissory note to Mark Tompkins, a stockholder and director of the Company, pursuant to which the Company agreed to repay Mr. Tompkins the sum of any and all amounts that Mr. Tompkins may advance to the Company on or before the date that the Company consummates a business combination with a private company or reverse takeover transaction or other transaction after which the Company would cease to be a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 under the Exchange Act). The Company has used the proceeds from the note to cover its expenses. Although Mr. Tompkins has no obligation to advance funds to the Company under the terms of the note, it is anticipated that he may advance funds to the Company as fees and expenses are incurred in the future. As a result, the Company issued the note in anticipation of such advances. Interest shall not accrue on the outstanding principal amount of the note except if an Event of Default (as defined in the note) has occurred. In the event of an Event of Default, the entire note shall automatically become due and payable (the “Default Date”), and starting from five (5) days after the Default Date, the interest rate on the note shall accrue at the rate of eighteen percent (18%) per annum. As of March 31, 2021, the total amount due under the note was $35,000.

Results of Operations

The Company has not conducted any active operations since inception, except for its efforts to locate suitable acquisition candidates. No revenue has been generated by the Company for the three months ended March 31, 2021. It is unlikely the Company will have any revenues unless it is able to effect an acquisition or merger with an operating company, of which there can be no assurance. It is management’s assertion that these circumstances may hinder the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The Company’s plan of operation for the next twelve months shall be to continue its efforts to locate suitable acquisition candidates.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company had a net loss of $16,129 comprised of accounting, audit and other professional service fees incurred in relation to the preparation and filing of the Company’s SEC filings and general and administrative expenses.

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

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk.

As a “smaller reporting company” as defined by Item 10 of Regulation S-K, the Company is not required to provide the information required by this Item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls are procedures that are designed with the objective of ensuring that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed under the Exchange Act, such as this Form 10-Q, is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls are also designed with the objective of ensuring that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including the Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure. Internal controls are procedures which are designed with the objective of providing reasonable assurance that (1) our transactions are properly authorized, recorded and reported; and (2) our assets are safeguarded against unauthorized or improper use, to permit the preparation of our condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP.

In connection with the preparation of this Form 10-Q, management, with the participation of our Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer, has evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Exchange Act Rule 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e)). Based upon that evaluation, our Principal Executive and Financial Officer concluded that, as of the end of the period covered by this Form 10-Q, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

Changes in Internal Controls

There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in connection with the evaluation required by paragraph (d) of Rule 13a-15 or 15d-15 under the Exchange Act that occurred during the quarter ended March 31, 2021 that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

Limitations of the Effectiveness of Control

A control system, no matter how well conceived and operated, can provide only reasonable, not absolute, assurance that the objectives of the control system are met. Because of the inherent limitations of any control system, no evaluation of controls can provide absolute assurance that all control issues, if any, within a company have been detected.

PART II—OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

There are no material pending legal proceedings as defined by Item 103 of Regulation S-K, to which we are a party or of which any of our property is the subject, other than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the Company’s business.

There are no proceedings in which any of the directors, officers or affiliates of the Company, or any registered or beneficial holder of more than 5% of the Company’s voting securities, is an adverse party or has a material interest adverse to that of the Company.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

As a “smaller reporting company” as defined by Item 10 of Regulation S-K, the Company is not required to provide the information required by this Item.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosure.

None.

Item 5. Other Information.

None.

Item 6. Exhibits.

See the Exhibit Index following the signature page to this Form 10-Q for a list of exhibits filed or furnished with this report, which Exhibit Index is incorporated herein by reference.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

Date: May 17, 2021	Laffin Acquisition Corp.

	By:	/s/ Ian Jacobs
Ian Jacobs Chief Executive Officer, President, Chief Financial Officer Officer, Secretary and Director (principal executive officer and principal financial officer)

EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit No.	Description

3.1	Certificate of Incorporation (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the registration statement on Form 10 of the Company, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 4, 2021).

3.2	By-Laws (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.2 to the registration statement on Form 10 of the Company, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 4, 2021).

4.1	Promissory Note issued by the Company to Mark Tompkins, dated November 13, 2020 (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the registration statement on Form 10 of the Company, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 4, 2021).

31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1**	Certification of the Company’s Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document.

101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.

101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.

101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.

101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document.

101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.

*	Filed herewith.

**	Furnished herewith.