Omega Alpha SPAC (CIK 1832010)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022

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

As of May 13, 2022, 14,301,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 3,450,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

Form 10-Q

For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2022

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Condensed Financial Statements

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(unaudited)
Assets
Current assets:
Cash	$336,362	$517,445
Prepaid expenses	344,017	395,794
Total current assets	680,379	913,239
Investments held in Trust Account	138,025,689	138,013,386
Total Assets	$138,706,068	$138,926,625

Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Redemption and Shareholders’ Deficit
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$42,506	$1,927
Accrued expenses	55,408	53,208
Total current liabilities	97,914	55,135
Deferred underwriting commissions	4,830,000	4,830,000
Total liabilities	4,927,914	4,885,135

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 479,000,000 shares authorized; 13,800,000 shares issued and outstanding at $10.00 per share at redemption as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021

	138,000,000	138,000,000

Shareholders’ Deficit:
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	—	—

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 479,000,000 shares authorized; 501,000 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 13,800,000 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021

	50	50
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 3,450,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	345	345
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(4,222,241)	(3,958,905)
Total shareholders’ deficit	(4,221,846)	(3,958,510)
Total Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and Shareholders’ Deficit	$138,706,068	$138,926,625

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For the three months ended March 31,
	2022	2021
General and administrative expenses	$275,639	$284,042
Loss from operations	(275,639)	(284,042)

Income from investments held in Trust Account	12,303	2,987
Net loss	$(263,336)	$(281,055)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares	14,301,000	12,712,000
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share, Class A ordinary shares	$(0.01)	$(0.02)

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class B ordinary shares	3,450,000	3,000,000
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share, Class B ordinary shares	$(0.01)	$(0.02)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2022 AND 2021

	Ordinary Shares				Additional		Total
	Class A		Class B		Paid-in	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance - December 31, 2021	501,000	$50	3,450,000	$345	$—	$(3,958,905)	$(3,958,510)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(263,336)	(263,336)
Balance - March 31, 2022 (unaudited)	501,000	$50	3,450,000	$345	$—	$(4,222,241)	$(4,221,846)

	Ordinary Shares				Additional		Total
	Class A		Class B		Paid-in	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance - December 31, 2020	—	$—	3,450,000	$345	$24,655	$(32,457)	$(7,457)
Sale of private placement shares to Sponsor in private placement	501,000	50	—	—	5,009,950	—	5,010,000
Accretion of Class A ordinary shares subject to redemption	—	—	—	—	(5,034,605)	(3,094,718)	(8,129,323)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(281,055)	(281,055)
Balance - March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	501,000	$50	3,450,000	$345	$—	$(3,408,230)	$(3,407,835)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For the three months ended March 31,
	2022	2021
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(263,336)	$(281,055)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Income from investments held in Trust Account	(12,303)	(2,987)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	51,777	(741,154)
Due from related party	—	(14,179)
Accounts payable	40,579	71,482
Accrued expenses	47,200	(4,583)
Net cash used in operating activities	(136,083)	(972,476)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash deposited in Trust Account	—	(138,000,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	—	(138,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from note payable to related party	—	46,209
Payment of note payable to related party	—	(144,574)
Proceeds received from initial public offering, gross	—	138,000,000
Proceeds received from private placement	—	5,010,000
Offering costs paid	(45,000)	(3,131,368)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities	(45,000)	139,780,267

Net change in cash	(181,083)	807,791

Cash - beginning of the period	517,445	—
Cash - end of the period	$336,362	$807,791

Supplemental disclosure of noncash investing and financing activities:
Deferred underwriting commissions	$—	$4,830,000
Offering costs included in accrued expenses	$—	$45,000
Offering costs included in accounts payable	$—	$412

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1 - Description of Organization, Business Operations and Liquidity

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

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from October 26, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) described below, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income on its investments held in the trust account from the proceeds of its Initial Public Offering.

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

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had approximately $336,000 in its operating bank account and working capital of approximately $582,000 and approximately $26,000 of investment income available in the Trust Account for tax obligations, to the extent any.

The Company’s liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover certain expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares (as defined in Note 4), the loan of approximately $145,000 from the Sponsor pursuant to the Note (as defined in Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company fully repaid the Note on January 13, 2021. No future borrowings are permitted under this Note. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no Working Capital Loans outstanding.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity from the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors to meet its needs through the consummation of a Business Combination. However, in connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) ASC 205-40, “Presentation of Financial Statements - Going Concern,” management has determined that the mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after January 11, 2023. Management plans to complete a business combination prior to the end of the Combination Period.

Note 2 - Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. Operating results for the period for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2022 or any future period.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021, filed by the Company with the SEC on March 30, 2022.

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

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

the condensed financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000 and investments held in the Trust Account. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

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

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under FASB ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements,” equal or approximate the carrying amounts represented in the balance sheets due to their short-term nature.

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

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC 480. Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Public Shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, 13,800,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

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

Net Loss Per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with the accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company has two classes of ordinary shares, which are referred to as Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of ordinary shares, which assumes a business combination as the most likely outcome. Net loss per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the net loss by the weighted average ordinary shares outstanding for the respective period.

At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could potentially be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted net loss per ordinary share is the same as basic net loss per ordinary share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A ordinary shares is excluded from earnings per ordinary share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The following table presents a reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used to compute basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share for each class of ordinary shares:

	For the three months		For the three months
	ended March 31, 2022		ended March 31, 2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share:
Numerator:
Allocation of net loss	$(212,155)	$(51,181)	$(227,391)	$(53,664)

Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average ordinary shares outstanding	14,301,000	3,450,000	12,712,000	3,000,000

Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share	$(0.01)	$(0.01)	$(0.02)	$(0.02)

Income Taxes

FASB ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

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

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards updates, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

Note 3 - Initial Public Offering

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

Note 4 - Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On November 2, 2020, the Sponsor paid $25,000 to cover certain expenses on behalf of the Company in consideration of 3,593,750 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 (the “Founder Shares”). On November 13, 2020, the Sponsor contributed 718,750 Founder

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company may repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans may be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lenders’ discretion, up to $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into shares of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $10.00 per share. The shares would be identical to the Private Placement Shares. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had no outstanding borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Note 5 - Commitments and Contingencies

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

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, current and anticipating military conflict, sanctions, inflation, and other geopolitical events on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that such factors could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statement. The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Note 6 - Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company’s Public Shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of future events. The Company is authorized to issue 479,000,000 shares of Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each ordinary share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 13,800,000 shares of Class A ordinary shares outstanding that were subject to possible redemption and are classified outside of permanent equity in the condensed balance sheets.

The Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption reflected on the condensed balance sheets is reconciled on the following table:

Gross proceeds	$138,000,000
Less:
Class A ordinary shares issuance costs	(8,129,323)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption value	8,129,323
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$138,000,000

Note 7 - Shareholders’ Deficit

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 479,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 14,301,000 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, of which 13,800,000 were subject to possible redemption and are classified outside of permanent equity in the condensed balance sheets (see Note 6).

Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. On November 2, 2020, the Company issued 3,593,750 Class B ordinary shares. On November 13, 2020, the Sponsor contributed 718,750 Class B ordinary shares back to the Company. On December 29, 2020, the Sponsor transferred 42,000 Founder Shares to each of the Company’s non-employee directors, such number reflecting the adjustment by the share sub-division described below. On January 7, 2021, the Company effected a share sub-division, resulting in an aggregate of 3,450,000 Class B ordinary shares outstanding. All shares and associated amounts have been adjusted and retroactively restated to reflect the share surrender and the share sub-division. Of the 3,450,000 Class B ordinary shares outstanding, an aggregate of up to 450,000 shares were subject to forfeiture to the Company by the Sponsor for no consideration to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part, so that the initial shareholders would collectively own 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding ordinary shares (excluding the Private Placement) after the Initial Public Offering (See Note 4). The underwriters fully exercised the over-allotment option on January 7, 2021; thus, these 450,000 Class B ordinary shares were no longer subject to forfeiture. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 3,450,000 Class B ordinary shares outstanding.

Holders of the Class A ordinary shares and holders of the Class B ordinary shares will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of shareholders, except as required by law or stock exchange rules; provided that only holders of the Class B ordinary

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Note 8 – Fair Value Measurements

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

March 31, 2022

	Quoted Prices in	Significant	Significant Other
	Active Markets	Observable Inputs	Unobservable Inputs
Description	(Level 1)	(Level 2)	(Level 3)
Assets:
Mutual funds invested in US Treasury securities	$138,025,689	$—	$—

December 31, 2021

	Quoted Prices in	Significant	Significant Other
	Active Markets	Observable Inputs	Unobservable Inputs
Description	(Level 1)	(Level 2)	(Level 3)
Assets:
Mutual funds invested in US Treasury securities	$138,013,386	$—	$—

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. There were no transfers between levels of the hierarchy for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021. Level 1 instruments include investments in mutual funds that invest in U.S. Treasury securities with an original maturity of 185 days or less. The Company uses inputs such as actual trade data, quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources to determine the fair value of its investments.

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

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement, $138.0 million ($10.00 per share) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement were placed in the trust account (the “Trust Account”), located in the United States at J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and will only be invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by us meeting the conditions of paragraphs (d)(2), (d)(3) and (d)(4) of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by us, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a business combination and (ii) the distribution of the assets held in the Trust Account. Our management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied toward consummating a business combination. As of March 31, 2022, the balance of the Trust Account was approximately $138.0 million.

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

As indicated in the accompanying condensed financial statements, we had approximately $336,000 held outside the Trust Account that is available to us to fund our working capital requirements and approximately $138.0 million held inside the Trust Account. We cannot assure you that our plan to complete our initial business combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

Our entire activity from our inception on October 26, 2020 until March 31, 2022 was in preparation for and for the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. Since the closing of our Initial Public Offering, our activity has been limited to evaluating and searching for business combination candidates. As of March 31, 2022, we had not identified any business combination target. We generate small amounts of non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and marketable securities held in the Trust Account. Interest income is not expected to be significant in view of currently low interest rates on risk-free investments (treasury securities). We expect to incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal fees; financial reporting; accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, we had net loss of approximately $263,000, which consisted of approximately $276,000 in general and administrative costs, partially offset by approximately $12,000 investment income from our Trust Account.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had net loss of approximately $281,000, which consisted of approximately $284,000 in general and administrative costs, partially offset by approximately $3,000 investment income from our Trust Account.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2022, we had approximately $336,000 in our operating bank account, working capital of approximately $582,000, and approximately $26,000 of investment income available in the Trust Account for our tax obligations, to the extent any exist.

Our liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from our Sponsor to cover certain expenses in exchange for our issuance of certain Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Founder Shares”), a loan of approximately $98,000 through December 31, 2020 and approximately $145,000 in total of loans prior to the Initial Public Offering from our Sponsor pursuant to a promissory note (the “Note”), and since the Initial Public Offering, the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. We fully repaid the Note on January 13, 2021. No future borrowings are permitted under this Note. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a business combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide us working capital loans. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no working capital loans outstanding.

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

Based on the foregoing, management believes that we will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity from our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or our officers and directors, to meet our needs through the consummation of a business combination. However, in connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) ASC 205-40, “Presentation of Financial Statements - Going Concern,” management has determined that the mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after January 11, 2023. Management plans to complete a business combination prior to the end of the Combination Period.

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

Contractual Obligations

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, we did not have any lease obligations or purchase obligations.

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

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, current and anticipated military conflict, sanctions, inflation, and other geopolitical events on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that such factors could have a negative effect on our financial position, results of our operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these condensed financial statements. The condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

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

Investments Held in Trust Account

Our portfolio of investments is comprised of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities and generally have a readily determinable fair value, or a combination thereof. When our investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of U.S. government securities, the investments are classified as trading securities. When our investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of money market funds, the investments are recognized at fair value. Trading securities and investments in money market funds are presented on the condensed balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in income from investments held in Trust Account in the accompanying condensed statements of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information. Additionally, investments held in the Trust Account are classified as assets that are not current, as such funds are restricted from use until a business combination, which we have until January 11, 2023 to complete.

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption

We account for our Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our Public Shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, 13,800,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

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

Net Loss Per Ordinary Share

We comply with the accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” We have two classes of ordinary shares: Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of ordinary shares, which assumes a business combination as the most likely outcome. Net loss per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the net loss by the weighted average ordinary shares outstanding for the respective period.

At March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, we did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could potentially be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in our earnings. As a result, diluted net loss per ordinary share is the same as basic net loss per ordinary share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A ordinary shares is excluded from earnings per ordinary share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2022, because of a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. Specifically, our management has concluded that our control around the interpretation and accounting for certain complex financial instruments was not effectively designed or maintained. This material weakness resulted in the misstatement of our balance sheet as of January 11, 2021, and our interim financial statements for the quarters ended March 31, 2021, June 30, 2021 and September 30, 2021.

As a result, our management performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America. Accordingly, management believes that the unaudited interim financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q present fairly, in all material respects, our financial position, result of operations and cash flows of the periods presented. Management understands that the accounting standards applicable to our financial statements are complex and has since the inception of the Company benefited from the support of experienced third-party professionals with whom management has regularly consulted with respect to accounting issues. Management intends to continue to further consult with such professionals in connection with accounting matters

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

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting except for the below.

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

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

To the knowledge of our management, there is no litigation currently pending or contemplated against us, any of our officers or directors in their capacity as such or against any of our property.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are any of the risks described in Part I, Item 1A, Risk Factors of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2021, filed with the SEC on March 30, 2022. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2021, filed with the SEC on March 30, 2022. We may disclose changes to such factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.

Risks Related to Our Business and Financial Position

Changes in laws or regulations or in how such laws or regulations are interpreted or applied, or a failure to comply with any laws, regulations, interpretations or applications, may adversely affect our business, including our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination.

On March 30, 2022, the SEC issued proposed rules relating to, among other items, disclosures in business combination transactions involving SPACs and private operating companies; the financial statement requirements applicable to transactions involving shell companies; the use of projections in SEC filings in connection with proposed business combination transactions; the potential liability of certain participants in proposed business combination transactions; and the extent to which SPACs could become subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, including a proposed rule that would provide SPACs a safe harbor from treatment as an investment company if they satisfy certain conditions that limit a SPAC's duration, asset composition, business purpose and activities. These rules, if adopted, whether in the form proposed or in a revised form, may increase the costs of and the time needed to negotiate and complete an initial business combination, and may constrain the circumstances under which we could complete an initial business combination.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities.

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

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

Not applicable.

Item 6. Exhibits.

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Exhibit No.	Description
3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association. (1)

4.1	Specimen Ordinary Share Certificate. (2)

4.2	Description of Securities. (3)

10.1	Investment Management Trust Agreement by and between the Registrant and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company. (1)

10.2	Registration and Shareholder Rights Agreement by and among the Registrant, the Sponsor, and the Holders signatory thereto. (1)

10.3	Private Placement Shares Purchase Agreement between the Registrant and the Sponsor. (1)

10.4	Letter Agreement by and among the Registrant, the Sponsor and each director and executive officer of the Registrant. (1)

14.1	Code of Conduct and Ethics. (3)

31.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

31.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

32.1**	Certification of Chief Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350.

32.2**	Certification of Chief Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350.

101.INS*	Inline XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)

* Filed herewith.

**Furnished herewith.

(1)	Incorporated by reference to Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 12, 2021.
(2)	Incorporated by reference to Registrant’s Current Report on Form S-1, filed with the SEC on December 21, 2020.
(3)	Incorporated by reference to Registrant’s Form 10-K, filed with the SEC on March 25, 2021.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized on this 13th day of May, 2022.

OMEGA ALPHA SPAC

By:	/s/ Otello Stampacchia
Name: Otello Stampacchia
Title: Chief Executive Officer

By:	/s/ Francesco Draetta
Name: Francesco Draetta
Title: Chief Financial Officer