BlueRiver Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1831006)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-06-30
filed 2021-08-16

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2021

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☐  No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒  No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐

Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒

Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒  No ☐

As of August 12, 2021, 10,140,240 units, 19,409,760 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 7,187,500 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 6,469,889 warrants were issued and outstanding, respectively.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

Form 10-Q

For Quarter Ended June 30, 2021

i

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Condensed Financial Statements

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	June 30, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(Unaudited)
Assets
Current assets:
Cash	$924,881	$—
Prepaid expenses	331,145	11,354
Total current assets	1,256,026	11,354
Investments held in Trust Account	287,507,331	—
Deferred offering costs associated with the initial public offering	—	129,075
Total Assets	$288,763,357	$140,429

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$6,500	$25,450
Accrued expenses	148,360	60,000
Due to related party	—	—
Note payable - related party	—	43,650
Total current liabilities	154,860	129,100
Deferred underwriting commissions	10,062,500	—
Derivative warrant liabilities	9,456,000	—
Total liabilities	19,673,360	129,100

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 26,408,999 and -0- shares subject to possible redemption at $10.00 per share as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	264,089,990	—

Shareholders’ Equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 3,141,001 and-0- shares issued and outstanding (excluding 26,408,999 and -0- shares subject to possible redemption) as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively

	314	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 7,187,500 shares issued and outstanding	719	719
Additional paid-in capital	4,989,199	24,281
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)	9,775	(13,671)
Total shareholders’ equity	5,000,007	11,329
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity	$288,763,357	$140,429

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (UNAUDITED)

	For the Three Months Ended	For the Six Months Ended
	June 30,	June 30,
	2021	2021
General and administrative expenses	$201,313	$325,590
General and administrative expenses - related party	130,000	250,000
Loss from operations	(331,313)	(575,590)
Other income (expense):
Income from investments held in Trust Account	6,543	7,331
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(3,250,500)	1,182,000
Offering costs - derivative warrant liabilities	—	(590,295)
Net income (loss)	$(3,575,270)	$23,446

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding of redeemable Class A ordinary shares	28,750,000	28,750,000
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share, redeemable Class A ordinary shares	$0.00	$0.00

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding of non- redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares	7,987,500	7,680,318
Basic and diluted net (loss) income per ordinary share, non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares	$(0.45)	$0.00

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

FOR THE THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 (UNAUDITED)

	Ordinary Shares				Additional	Retained Earnings	Total
	Class A		Class B		Paid-in	(Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit)	Equity
Balance - January 1, 2021	—	$—	7,187,500	$719	$24,281	$(13,671)	$11,329
Sale of units in initial public offering, less fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	28,750,000	2,875	—	—	277,147,125	—	277,150,000
Offering costs	—	—	—	—	(15,806,777)	—	(15,806,777)
Sale of private placement units to Sponsor in private placement, less allocation to derivative warrant liabilities	800,000	80	—	—	7,711,920	—	7,712,000
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	(26,766,526)	(2,677)	—	—	(267,662,583)	—	(267,665,260)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	3,598,716	3,598,716
Balance — March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	2,783,474	278	7,187,500	719	1,413,966	3,585,045	5,000,008
Change in Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	357,527	36	—	—	3,575,233	—	3,575,269
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(3,575,270)	(3,575,270)
Balance – June 30, 2021 (unaudited)	3,141,001	$314	7,187,500	$719	$4,989,199	$9,775	$5,000,007

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED June 30, 2021 (UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$23,446
Adjustment to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Income from investments held in Trust Account	(7,331)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(1,182,000)
Offering costs - derivative warrant liabilities	590,295
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(319,816)
Accounts payable	(18,950)
Accrued expenses	73,360
Net cash used in operating activities	(840,996)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash deposited in Trust Account	(287,500,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(287,500,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Payment of note payable to related party	(78,625)
Proceeds received from initial public offering, gross	287,500,000
Proceeds received from private placement	8,000,000
Offering costs paid	(6,155,498)
Net cash provided by financing activities	289,265,877

Net change in cash	924,881

Cash - beginning of the period	—
Cash - end of the period	$924,881

Supplemental disclosure of noncash financing activities:
Deferred offering costs included in accrued expenses	$15,000
Deferred offering costs included in note payable	$35,000
Deferred underwriting commissions	$10,062,500
Initial value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$263,442,510
Change in value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$647,480

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1 — Description of Organization and Business Operations

BlueRiver Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) was incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on October 19, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”).

The Company is an emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with emerging growth companies.

As of June 30, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from October 19, 2020 (inception) through June 30, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, searching for a business combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on its investments held in the trust account from the proceeds of its Initial Public Offering.

The Company’s sponsor is BlueRiver Ventures, LLC, a Cayman Islands exempted company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on January 28, 2021. On February 2, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 28,750,000 units (each, a “Unit” and collectively, the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), including 3,750,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments (the “Over-Allotment Units”), at  $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $287.5 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $16.4 million, inclusive of approximately $10.1 million in deferred underwriting commissions (Note 5).

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 800,000 units (each, a “Private Placement Unit” and collectively, the “Private Placement Units”), at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit with the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of approximately $8.0 million (Notes 4 and 6).

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, $287.5 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and will be invested only in United States “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of June 30, 2021, the Company had approximately $0.9 million in its operating bank account, and working capital of approximately $1.1 million.

The Company’s liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from Sponsor to cover for certain expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, the loan of approximately $79,000 from the Sponsor under the Note (as defined in Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid the Note in full on February 5, 2021. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.

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

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments, necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the period presented. Operating results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that an emerging growth company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard.

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the carrying values of cash, prepaid expenses, accounts payable, accrued expenses, accrued expenses to related party and note payable to related party approximate their fair values due to the short-term nature of the instruments.

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to FASB ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity” (“ASC 480”) and FASB ASC Subtopic 815-15 “Derivatives and Hedging — Embedded Derivatives” (“ASC 815”). The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period.

The warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the Private Placement Warrants (as defined in Note 4) (collectively, the “warrants”) are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC Subtopic 815-40 “Derivatives and Hedging - Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity” (“ASC 815-40”). Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the carrying value of the instruments to fair value at each reporting period until they are exercised. The initial fair value of the Public Warrants and the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants has been estimated using a binomial lattice model in a risk-neutral framework. As the transfer of Private Placement Warrants to anyone who is not a permitted transferee would result in the Private Placement Warrants having substantially the same terms as the Public Warrants, the Company determined that the fair value of each Private Placement Warrant is equivalent to that of each Public Warrant. The fair value of the Warrants as of June 30, 2021 is based on observable listed prices for such warrants. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering.  Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received.  Offering costs associated with warrant liabilities are expensed as incurred and presented as non-operating expenses in the unaudited condensed statement of operations.  Offering costs associated with the Class A ordinary shares were charged to shareholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. For the six months ended June 30, 2021, of the total offering costs of the Initial Public Offering, approximately $590,000 is included in offering cost - derivative warrant liabilities in the unaudited condensed statement of operations and approximately $15.8 million is included in the unaudited condensed statements of changes in shareholders’ equity.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480. Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, 26,408,999 and no Class A ordinary shares, respectively, subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s unaudited condensed balance sheets.

Income Taxes

The Company follows the guidance for accounting for income taxes under FASB ASC 740, “Income Taxes,” which prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Net Income (Loss) per Ordinary Share

The Company’s condensed statements of operations include a presentation of net income (loss) per share for Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of net income (loss) per ordinary share. Net income (loss) per ordinary share, basic and diluted, for redeemable Class A ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, less interest available to be withdrawn for the payment of taxes, by the weighted average number of redeemable Class A ordinary shares outstanding for the periods. Net income (loss) per ordinary share, basic and diluted, for non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), adjusted for income attributable to redeemable Class A ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares outstanding for the periods. Non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares includes shares sold in the Private Placement Units and Class B ordinary shares include the Founder Shares as these ordinary shares do not have any redemption features and do not participate in the income earned on the Trust Account.

The calculation of diluted net income (loss) per ordinary shares does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, (ii) exercise of over-allotment and (iii) Private Placement since the exercise price of the warrants is in excess of the average ordinary shares price for the period and therefore the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share:

	For the Three	For the Six
	Months Ended	Months Ended
	June 30, 2021	June 30, 2021
Redeemable Class A ordinary shares
Numerator: Income allocable to redeemable Class A ordinary shares
Income from investments held in Trust Account	$6,543	$7,331
Less: Company’s portion available to be withdrawn to pay taxes	—	—
Net income attributable	$6,543	$7,331
Denominator: Weighted average redeemable Class A ordinary shares
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding of redeemable Class A ordinary shares	28,750,000	28,750,000
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share, redeemable Class A ordinary shares	$0.00	$0.00

Non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares
Numerator: Net loss minus net income allocable to redeemable Class A ordinary shares
Net (loss) income	$(3,575,270)	$23,446
Net income allocable to redeemable Class A ordinary shares	6,543	7,331
Net (loss) income attributable to non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares	$(3,581,813)	$16,115
Denominator: weighted average of non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding of non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares	7,987,500	7,680,318
Basic and diluted net (loss) income per ordinary share, non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares	$(0.45)	$0.00

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share, and one-third of one redeemable warrant (each, a “Public Warrant”). Each Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 7).

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Related Party Loans

On October 23, 2020, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover for expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Note”). This loan was non-interest bearing and due upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The Company had borrowed approximately $79,000 under the Note and on February 5, 2021, the Company fully repaid the Note. Subsequent to the repayment, the facility was no longer available to the Company.

In addition, in order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company may repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans may be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lenders’ discretion, up to $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $10.00 per unit. The units would be identical to the Private Placement Units. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had no outstanding borrowings under the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans.

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement pursuant to which, commencing on the effective date of the Company’s prospectus through the earlier of consummation of the initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company agreed to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor for administrative and other related services provided to the Company in the amount of $50,000 per month; provided, however that such amount may be higher or lower depending on actual costs incurred during the month. Administrative expenses were included within general and administrative expenses - related party in the unaudited condensed statement of operations. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, the Company incurred $130,000 and $250,000 in administrative expenses, respectively.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

In addition, the Sponsor, executive officers and directors, or any of their respective affiliates will be reimbursed for any out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with activities on the Company’s behalf such as identifying potential target businesses and performing due diligence on suitable Business Combinations. The audit committee will review on a quarterly basis all payments that were made by the Company to the Sponsor, executive officers or directors, or their affiliates. Any such payments prior to an initial Business Combination will be made using funds held outside the Trust Account. Other than these payments and reimbursements, no compensation of any kind, including finders’ and consulting fees, will be paid by the Company to the Sponsor, executive officers and directors, or any of their respective affiliates, prior to completion of the initial Business Combination. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, there were no reimbursable expenses incurred.

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 6 — Derivative Warrant Liabilities

As of June 30, 2021, the Company had 9,583,333 Public Warrants and 266,667 Private Warrants outstanding. There were no warrants outstanding at December 31, 2020.

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

The warrant has an exercise price of $11.50, subject to adjustments as described herein, and will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation. In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional Class A ordinary shares or equity linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per Class A ordinary share (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the Sponsor or its affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the Sponsor or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance), or the “Newly Issued Price”, (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the initial Business Combination on the date of the consummation of the initial Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume-weighted average trading price of the ordinary shares during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day after the day on which the Company consummates its initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 and $18.00 per share redemption trigger prices described under “Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equal or exceed $10.00”and “Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00”will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 100% and 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, respectively.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00.

Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants (except with respect to the Private Placement Warrants):

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;
●	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption; and
●	if, and only if, the last reported sales price (the “closing price”) of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for share sub-divisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders (the “Reference Value”).

The Company will not redeem the warrants as described above unless an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is effective and a current prospectus relating to those Class A ordinary shares is available throughout the 30-day redemption period.

Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00.

After the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at $0.10 per warrant upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares determined by reference to an agreed table based on the redemption date and the “fair market value” of Class A ordinary shares;
●	if, and only if, the closing price of Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $10.00 per Public Share (as adjusted per share subdivisions, share dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) on the trading day before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders; and
●	if the Reference Value is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share dividends, rights issuances, subdivisions, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like), then the Private Placement Warrants must also concurrently be called for redemption on the same terms (except as described herein with respect to a holders’ ability to cashless exercise its warrants) as the outstanding Public Warrants as described above.

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Note 7 — Shareholders’ Equity

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 3,141,001 and 0 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, excluding 26,408,999 and 0 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, respectively.

Class B Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 7,187,500 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding (see Note 4).

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

BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 8 — Fair Value Measurements

The following table presents information about the Company’s financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of June 30, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

			Significant
		Significant Other	Other
	Quoted Prices in	Observable	Unobservable
	Active Markets	Inputs	Inputs
Description	(Level 1)	(Level 2)	(Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account - US Treasury securities	$287,507,331	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public Warrants	$9,200,000	$—	$—
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private Placement Warrants	$—	$256,000	$—

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement in March 2021, when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded. The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants was transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 2 fair value measurement at the same time as Public Warrants, as the transfer of Private Placement Warrants to anyone who is not a permitted transferee would result in the Private Placement Warrants having substantially the same terms as the Public Warrants.

Level 1 instruments include investments in money market funds that invest solely in U.S. Treasury securities and Public Warrants. The Company uses quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources to determine the fair value of its investments.

Level 2 instruments include Private Placement Warrants. The Company uses the same quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources as Public Warrants to determine the fair value of its investments.

There were no Level 3 measurement inputs used in the three and six months ended June 30, 2021.

The change in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities, measured using Level 3 inputs, for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 is summarized as follows:

Derivative warrant liabilities at January 1, 2021	$—
Issuance of Public and Private Warrants	10,638,000
Transfer of Public Warrants to Level 1	(10,350,000)
Transfer of Private Warrants to Level 2	(288,000)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	—
Derivative warrant liabilities at March 31, 2021	—
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	—
Derivative warrant liabilities at June 30, 2021	$—

Note 9 — Subsequent Events

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

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) filings.

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

Our sponsor is BlueRiver Ventures, LLC, a Cayman Islands exempted company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for our initial public offering was declared effective on January 28, 2021 (the “Initial Public Offering”). On February 2, 2021, we consummated its Initial Public Offering of 28,750,000 units (each, a “Unit” and collectively, the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), including 3,750,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments (the “Over-Allotment Units”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $287.5 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $16.4 million, inclusive of approximately $10.1 million in deferred underwriting commissions (Note 5).

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

If we are unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period (as defined in Note 1), we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up; (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to us to pay our income taxes, if any (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses) divided by the number of the then-outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any); and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining shareholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in the case of clauses (ii) and (iii), to our obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law. There will be no redemption rights or liquidating distributions with respect to our warrants, which will expire worthless if we fail to consummate a Business Combination within the Combination Period.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of June 30, 2021, we had approximately $0.9 million in cash and working capital of approximately $1.1 million.

Our liquidity needs through June 30, 2021 have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from Sponsor to cover for certain expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares (as defined above in Note 4), the loan of approximately $79,000 from the Sponsor under the Note (as defined above in Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. We repaid the Note in full on February 5, 2021. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide us Working Capital Loans (as defined above in Note 4). As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.

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

Results of Operations

Our entire activity since inception up to June 30, 2021 was in preparation for our formation and the Initial Public Offering. We will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination.

For the three months ended June 30, 2021, we had net loss of approximately $3.6 million, which consisted of change in fair value of derivative liabilities of approximately $3.3 million, general and administrative expenses of approximately $201,000, general and administrative expenses to related party of $130,000, and partially offset by investment income on the Trust Account of approximately $7,000.

For the six months ended June 30, 2021, we had net income of approximately $23,000, which consisted of general and administrative expenses of approximately $326,000, general and administrative expenses to related party of $250,000, offering costs to derivative warrant liabilities of approximately $590,000 and offset by investment income on the Trust Account of approximately $7,000 and change in fair value of derivative liabilities of approximately $1.2 million.

Contractual Obligations

Registration Rights

The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Units, Private Placement Shares, (as defined above in Note 1) Private Placement Warrants (as defined above in Note 4), Class A ordinary shares underlying the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of working capital loans (and any Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Founder Shares and upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans), were entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration and shareholder rights agreement signed upon consummation of the Initial Public Offering. The holders of these securities were entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that we register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to our completion of its Business Combination. However, the registration and shareholder rights agreement provides that we will not permit any registration statement filed under the Securities Act to become effective until termination of the applicable lock-up period, which occurs (i) in the case of the Founder Shares, in accordance with the letter agreement our initial shareholders entered into and (ii) in the case of the Private Placement Warrants and the respective Class A ordinary shares underlying such warrants, 30 days after the completion of our Business Combination. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

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

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity” (“ASC 480”) and FASB ASC Subtopic 815-15 “Derivatives and Hedging - Embedded Derivatives” (“ASC 815”). The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period.

The warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the Private Placement Warrants (as defined in Note 4) (collectively, the “warrants”) are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the carrying value of the instruments to fair value at each reporting period until they are exercised. The initial fair value of the Public Warrants and the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants has been estimated using a binomial lattice model in a risk-neutral framework. As the transfer of Private Placement Warrants to anyone who is not a permitted transferee would result in the Private Placement Warrants having substantially the same terms as the Public Warrants, the Company determined that the fair value of each Private Placement Warrant is equivalent to that of each Public Warrant. The fair value of the warrants as of June 30, 2021 is based on observable listed prices for such warrants. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of June 30, 2021, 26,408,999 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s unaudited condensed balance sheets.

Net Income (Loss) per Ordinary Share

The Company’s condensed statements of operations include a presentation of net income (loss) per share for Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of net income (loss) per ordinary share. Net income (loss) per ordinary share, basic and diluted, for redeemable Class A ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, less interest available to be withdrawn for the payment of taxes, by the weighted average number of redeemable Class A ordinary shares outstanding for the periods. Net income (loss) per ordinary share, basic and diluted, for non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), adjusted for income attributable to redeemable Class A ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of non-redeemable Class A and Class B ordinary shares outstanding for the periods. Non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares includes shares sold in the Private Placement Units and Class B ordinary shares include the Founder Shares as these ordinary shares do not have any redemption features and do not participate in the income earned on the Trust Account.

The calculation of diluted net income (loss) per ordinary shares does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, (ii) exercise of over-allotment and (iii) Private Placement since the exercise price of the warrants is in excess of the average ordinary shares price for the period and therefore the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of June 30, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

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

Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the Chief Executive Officer’s compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our Initial Public Offering or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Item 3.    Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item. As of June 30, 2021, we were not subject to any market or interest rate risk. The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, including amounts in the Trust Account, will be invested in U.S. government securities with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds that meet certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, that invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

We have not engaged in any hedging activities since our inception and we do not expect to engage in any hedging activities with respect to the market risk to which we are exposed.

Item 4.    Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. On April 12, 2021, the SEC staff issued a statement in which the SEC staff expressed its view that certain terms and conditions common to special purpose acquisition company (“SPAC”) warrants may require the warrants to be classified as liabilities on the SPAC’s balance sheet as opposed to equity (the “SEC Staff Statement”). Prior to the SEC Staff Statement, management believed that the Company’s warrant accounting was consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. Management’s belief was supported by the fact that most other SPACs and parties who had merged with SPACs similarly interpreted the warrant accounting principles at issue in the SEC Staff Statement.

However, in light of the SEC Staff Statement, our management reassessed the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures and our Certifying Officers concluded that, solely due to the Company’s classification of the Company’s warrants as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of June 30, 2021. Our internal control over financial reporting did not result in the proper accounting classification of certain of the Warrants we issued in February 2021 which, due to its impact on our financial statements, we determined to be a material weakness.

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

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting as the circumstances that led to the restatement of our financial statements had not yet been identified. Management has implemented remediation steps to address the material weakness and to improve our internal control over financial reporting. Specifically, we expanded and improved our review process for complex securities and related accounting standards. We plan to further improve this process by enhancing access to accounting literature and identification of third-party professionals with whom to consult regarding complex accounting applications.

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

Following the SEC Staff Statement, and after consultation with our independent registered public accounting firm, our management and our audit committee concluded that, in light of the SEC Staff Statement, it was appropriate to restate our previously issued audited balance sheet as of February 2, 2021 to account for our warrants as liabilities measured at fair value, rather than equity securities. As a result of these events, we have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. See Part I, Item 4 “Controls and Procedures” of this Quarterly Report.

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

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the Private Placement of 800,000 units at a price of $10.00 per Private Placement Unit with the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds of approximately $8.0 million (Note 4).

In connection with the Initial Public Offering, our sponsor had agreed to loan us an aggregate of up to $300,000 pursuant to the Note. This loan is non-interest bearing and payable on the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. As of June 30, 2021, the loan balance was $0.

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

101.INS	Inline XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PRE	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted in Inline XBRL and included in Exhibit 101)

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

Dated: August 16, 2021	BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP.

	By:	/s/ John Gregg
	Name:	John Gregg
	Title:	Co-Chief Executive Officer