Bright Lights Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1827328)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-06-30
filed 2021-08-16

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒  QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended June 30, 2021

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

As of August 16, 2021, there were 23,000,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value and 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2021
TABLE OF CONTENTS

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	June 30, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$324,529	$56,573
Prepaid expenses	634,141	—
Total Current Assets	958,670	56,573

Deferred offering costs	—	309,175
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	230,006,530	—
TOTAL ASSETS	$230,965,200	$365,748

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$1,563,999	$4,119
Accrued offering costs	—	185,880
Promissory note – related party	—	155,000
Total Current Liabilities	1,563,999	344,999

Deferred underwriting fee payable	7,568,750	—
Warrant liability	14,299,000	—
Total Liabilities	23,431,749	344,999

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption 20,252,770 and no shares at redemption value at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	202,533,450	—

Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 380,000,000 shares authorized; 2,747,230 and no shares issued and outstanding (excluding 20,252,770 and no shares subject to possible redemption) at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	275	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020	575	575
Additional paid-in capital	1,487,643	24,425
Retained earnings (Accumulated deficit)	3,511,508	(4,251)
Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,001	20,749
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$230,965,200	$365,748

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(UNAUDITED)

	Three Months Ended June 30,	Six Months Ended June 30,
	2021	2021
Operating and formation costs	$2,018,283	$2,493,144
Loss from operations	(2,018,283)	(2,493,144)

Other (expense) income:
Change in fair value of warrants	(3,077,000)	8,507,000
Loss on initial issuance of private warrants	—	(1,716,000)
Transaction costs	—	(788,627)
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	3,496	6,530
Other (expense) income, net	(3,073,504)	6,008,903

(Loss) income before income taxes	(5,091,787)	3,515,759
(Provision) Benefit for income taxes	—	—
Net (loss) income	$(5,091,787)	$3,515,759

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to redemption	7,987,750	8,921,066

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock subject to redemption	$(0.64)	$0.42

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable common stock	20,762,250	20,245,982

Basic and diluted net income per share, Non-redeemable common stock	$—	$—

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021
(UNAUDITED)

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	(Accumulated Deficit) Retained	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Earnings	Equity
Balance — December 31, 2020	—	$—	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(4,251)	$20,749

Sale of 23,000,000 Units, net of underwriting discounts, offering costs related to Class A common stock and initial fair value of Public Warrants	23,000,000	2,300	—	—	203,994,643	—	203,996,943

Change in value of Class A common stock subject to redemption	(20,762,250)	(2,076)	—	—	(204,019,068)	(3,604,093)	(207,625,237)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	8,607,546	8,607,546

Balance – March 31, 2021	2,237,750	224	5,750,000	575	—	4,999,202	5,000,001

Change in value of Class A common stock subject to redemption	509,480	51	—	—	1,487,643	3,604,093	5,091,787

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(5,091,787)	(5,091,787)

Balance – June 30, 2021	2,747,230	275	5,750,000	575	1,487,643	3,511,508	5,000,001

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021
(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$3,515,759
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liability	(8,507,000)
Transaction costs	788,627
Loss on initial issuance of private warrants	1,716,000
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(6,530)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(634,141)
Accrued expenses	1,559,880
Net cash used in operating activities	(1,567,405)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(230,000,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(230,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	225,675,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Placements Warrants	6,600,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(155,000)
Payment of offering costs	(284,639)
Net cash provided by financing activities	231,835,361

Net Change in Cash	267,956
Cash – Beginning of period	56,573
Cash – End of period	$324,529

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Initial classification of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$196,512,940
Change in value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$6,020,510
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$7,568,750
Initial classification of warrant liability	$22,806,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
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

As of June 30, 2021, the Company had not yet commenced any operations. All activity for the period September 15, 2020 (inception) through June 30, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation, initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company believes it will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

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

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
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

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
(Unaudited)

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

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of June 30, 2021, the Company had $324,529 in its operating bank accounts, $230,006,530 in securities held in the Trust Account to be used for a Business Combination or to repurchase or redeem its common stock in connection therewith and working capital deficit of $503,011, which excludes franchise and income taxes payable as such amounts can be paid from the interest earned in the Trust Account. As of June 30, 2021, approximately $6,530 of the amount on deposit in the Trust Account represented interest income, which is available to pay the Company’s tax obligations.

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

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
(Unaudited)

NOTE 2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on January 6, 2021, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on January 11, 2021. The interim results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
(Unaudited)

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At June 30, 2021, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities. At December 31, 2020, there were no assets held in the Trust Account.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheets.

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

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of June 30, 2021, the Company had a deferred tax asset of approximately $523,000, which had a full valuation allowance recorded against it. The Company’s deferred tax assets were deemed to be de minimis as of December 31, 2020.

FASB ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. The effective tax rate differs from the statutory tax rate of 21% for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, due to the valuation allowance recorded on the Company’s net operating losses.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
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

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	Three Months Ended June 30, 2021	Six Months Ended June 30, 2021
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Numerator: Earnings allocable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	$3,496	$6,530
Franchise Tax	(3,496)	(6,530)
Net income allocable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$--	$--
Denominator: Weighted Average Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	20,762,250	20,245,982
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$0.00	$0.00

Non-Redeemable Common Stock
Numerator: Net Loss minus Net Earnings
Net (loss) income	$(5,091,787)	$3,515,759
Net loss allocable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	--	--
Non-Redeemable Net Income	$(5,091,787)	$3,515,759
Denominator: Weighted Average Non-redeemable Common stock
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable Common stock	7,987,750	8,291,066
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Non-redeemable Common stock	$(0.64)	$0.42

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
(Unaudited)

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued ASU 2020-06, Debt — Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”) to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 and the adoption did not have an impact on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

NOTE 3. PUBLIC OFFERING

On January 11, 2021, pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 23,000,000 Units which includes a full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 3,000,000 Units, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one share of the Company’s Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and one-half of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per whole share (see Note 8).

NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

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

NOTE 5. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

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

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company agreed, commencing on January 7, 2021, to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative support. Upon completion of the Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $30,000 and $58,065 in fees for these services.

Lee Strategic Services Agreement

Commencing on January 6, 2021 the Company will pay its Chief Financial Officer, Hahn Lee, $12,500 per month for his services prior to the initial Business Combination. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $37,500 and $72,983 in fees for these services.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
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

NOTE 6. COMMITMENTS

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

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of $0.0001 par value preferred stock. At June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue up to 380,000,000 shares of Class A, $0.0001 par value common stock. Holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At June 30, 2021, there were 2,747,230 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 20,252,770 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, respectively. At December 31, 2020, there were no shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue up to 20,000,000 shares of Class B, $0.0001 par value common stock. Holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
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

NOTE 8 - WARRANTS

Warrants — As of June 30, 2021, there were 11,500,000 Public Warrants outstanding. As of December 31, 2020 there were no Public Warrants outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional shares will be issued upon exercise of the Public Warrants. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the consummation of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering. The Public Warrants will expire five years from the consummation of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

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

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
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

At June 30, 2021, there were 6,600,000 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. As of December 31, 2020 there were no Private Placement Warrants outstanding. The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants will and the common shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and will be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

NOTE 9. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
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

At June 30, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $230,006,530 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities. Through June 30, 2021, the Company has not withdrawn any of interest earned on the Trust Account.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at June 30, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	June 30, 2021
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$230,006,530

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	$9,085,000
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	2	$5,214,000

The Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on our accompanying June 30, 2021 condensed balance sheets. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statement of operations.

The Warrants are measured at fair value on a recurring basis. The Warrants were initially valued using Monte Carlo Simulation method. The Monte Carlo simulation model’s primary unobservable input utilized in determining the fair value of the Warrants is the expected volatility of the common stock. The expected volatility as of January 11, 2021 was derived from observable public warrant pricing on comparable ‘blank-check’ companies without an identified target. The subsequent measurements of the Public Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units is classified as Level 1 due to the use of an observable market quote in an active market under the ticker BLTSW. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the close price of the Public Warrant price was used as the fair value of the Warrants as of each relevant date. The subsequent measurements of the Private Placement Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units are classified as Level 2 due to the use of an observable market quote for a similar asset in an active market.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
JUNE 30, 2021
(Unaudited)

The key inputs into the Level 3 assumptions were as follows:

	January 11, 2021
	(Initial Measurement)
	Public	Private
Input	Warrants	Warrants
Class A Common Share Price Grossed Up to the IBC Date	$9.28	$9.28
Redemption Trigger Price	$18.00
Exercise price	$11.50	$11.50
Risk-Free Rate	0.94%	0.94%
Volatility	26.0%	26.0%
Years to Expiration (From Expected IBC Date)	5.00	5.00
Dividend Yield	0.00%	0.00%

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of Level 3 warrant liabilities:

	Private Placement	Public	Warrant Liabilities
Fair value as of January 1, 2021	$—	$—	$—
Initial fair value as of January 11, 2021	8,316,000	14,490,000	22,806,000
Change in fair value	(4,224,000)	(7,360,000)	(11,584,000)
Transfer to Level 1	—	(7,130,000)	(7,130,000)
Transfer to Level 2	(4,092,000)	—	(4,092,000)
Fair value as of June 30, 2021	$—	$—	$—

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the six months ended June 30, 2021 was $7,130,000. The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 2 fair value measurement during the six months ended June 30, 2021 was $4,092,000. There were no changes between levels during the three months ended June 30, 2021.

NOTE 10. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from September 15, 2020 (inception) through June 30, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended June 30, 2021, we had a net loss of $5,091,787, which consists interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $3,496 and offset by change in fair value of warrant liability of $3,077,000 and operating costs of $2,018,283.

For the six months ended June 30, 2021, we had a net income of $3,515,759, which consists of change in fair value of warrant liability of $8,507,000, interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $6,530 and offset by operating costs of $2,493,144, loss on initial issuance of private warrants of $1,716,000 and transaction costs of $788,627.

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

For the six months ended June 30, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $1,567,405. Net income of $3,515,759 was affected by change in fair value of warrant liability of $8,507,000, loss on initial issuance of private warrants of $1,716,000, transaction costs associated with Initial Public Offering of $788,627 and interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $6,530. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $925,739 of cash for operating activities.

As of June 30, 2021, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $230,006,530 (including $6,530 of interest income) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through June 30, 2021, we have not withdrawn any interest earned from the Trust Account.

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

As of June 30, 2021, we had cash of $324,529. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of June 30, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

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

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued ASU 2020-06, Debt — Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”) to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 and the adoption did not have an impact on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation and in light of the material weakness in internal controls described below, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective. Our internal control over financial reporting did not result in the proper accounting classification of the Private Placement Warrants and Public Warrants we issued in January 2021 which, due to its impact on our financial statements, we determined to be a material weakness. This mistake in classification was brought to our attention only when the SEC issued a Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”) dated April 12, 2021 (the “SEC Statement”). The SEC Statement addresses certain accounting and reporting considerations related to warrants of a kind similar to those we issued at the time of our initial public offering in January 2021.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, other than as described herein. Management has implemented remediation steps to address the material weakness and to improve our internal control over financial reporting. Specifically, we enhanced the supervisory review of accounting procedures in this financial reporting area and expanded and improved our review process for complex securities and related accounting standards. As of June 30, 2021, this had not been fully remediated.

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

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None

Item 5. Other Information

None

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
3.1(1)	Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Registrant
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document.
101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.
101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.
101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.
101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.
101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.
104*	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101).

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished.
(1)	Incorporated by reference to Exhibit 3.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on January 11, 2021.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: August 16, 2021	By:	/s/ Michael Mahan
	Name:	Michael Mahan
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: August 16, 2021	By:	/s/ Hahn Lee
	Name:	Hahn Lee
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)