Bright Lights Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1827328)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-28

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒  QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended March 31, 2021

☐  TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                       to

Commission file number: 001-39846

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Delaware	85-3038614
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

12100 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 1150
Los Angeles, CA 90025

(Address of principal executive offices)

(310) 421-1472

(Issuer’s telephone number)

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

Check whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒  No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒  No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒ No ☐

As of May 27, 2021, there were 23,000,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value and 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2021
TABLE OF CONTENTS

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(Unaudited)	(Audited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$482,535	$56,573
Prepaid expenses	1,099,953	—
Total Current Assets	1,582,488	56,573

Deferred offering costs	—	309,175
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	230,003,034	—
TOTAL ASSETS	$231,585,522	$365,748

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$169,534	$4,119
Accrued offering costs	—	185,880
Promissory note – related party	—	155,000
Total Current Liabilities	169,534	344,999

Deferred underwriting fee payable	7,568,750
Warrant liability	11,222,000	—
Total Liabilities	18,960,284	344,999

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption 20,762,250 and no shares at redemption value at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	207,625,237	—

Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 380,000,000 shares authorized; 2,237,750 and no shares issued and outstanding (excluding 20,762,250 and no shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	224	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	575	575
Additional paid-in capital	—	24,425
Retained earnings (Accumulated deficit)	4,999,202	(4,251)
Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,001	20,749
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$231,585,522	$365,748

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

1

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021
(UNAUDITED)

Operating and formation costs	$474,861
Loss from operations	(474,861)

Other income (expense):
Change in fair value of warrants	11,584,000
Compensation expense	(1,716,000)
Transaction costs	(788,627)
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	3,034
Other income	9,082,407

Net income	$8,607,546

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to redemption	19,651,294

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock subject to redemption	$0.00

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable common stock	8,597,753

Basic and diluted net income per share, Non-redeemable common stock	$1.00

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

2

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021
(UNAUDITED)

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	(Accumulated Deficit) Retained	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Earnings	Equity
Balance — January 1, 2021	—	$—	5,750,000	$575	$24,425	$(4,251)	$20,749

Sale of 23,000,000 Units, net of underwriting discounts, offering costs related to Class A common stock and initial fair value of Public Warrants	23,000,000	2,300	—	—	203,994,643	—	203,996,943

Change in value of Class A common stock subject to redemption	(20,762,250)	(2,076)	—	—	(204,019,068)	(3,604,093)	(207,625,237)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	8,607,546	8,607,546

Balance – March 31, 2021	2,237,750	224	5,750,000	575	0	4,999,202	5,000,001

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

3

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021
(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$8,607,546
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liability	(11,584,000)
Transaction costs	788,627
Compensation expese	1,716,000
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(3,034)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(1,099,953)
Accrued expenses	165,415
Net cash used in operating activities	(1,409,399)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(230,000,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(230,000,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	225,675,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Placements Warrants	6,600,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(155,000)
Payment of offering costs	(284,639)
Net cash provided by financing activities	231,835,361

Net Change in Cash	425,962
Cash – Beginning of period	56,573
Cash – End of period	$482,535

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Initial classification of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$219,318,940
Change in value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$(11,693,703)
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$7,568,750
Initial classification of warrant liability	$22,806,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

4

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

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

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not yet commenced any operations. All activity for the period September 15, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation, initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company believes it will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on January 6, 2021. On January 11, 2021, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the shares of Class A common stock included in the Units sold, the “Public Shares”), which includes the full exercise by the underwriter of its over-allotment option in the amount of 3,000,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000, which is described in Note 4.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 6,600,000 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and, collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to Bright Lights Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”), generating gross proceeds of $6,600,000, which is described in Note 5.

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

5

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

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

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had $482,535 in its operating bank accounts, $230,003,034 in securities held in the Trust Account to be used for a Business Combination or to repurchase or redeem its common stock in connection therewith and working capital of $1,465,273, which excludes franchise and income taxes payable as such amounts can be paid from the interest earned in the Trust Account. As of March 31, 2021, approximately $3,034 of the amount on deposit in the Trust Account represented interest income, which is available to pay the Company’s tax obligations.

Until the consummation of a Business Combination, the Company will be using the funds not held in the Trust Account for identifying and evaluating prospective acquisition candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

The Company will need to raise additional capital through loans or additional investments from its Sponsor, stockholders, officers, directors, or third parties. The Company’s officers, directors and Sponsor may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds, from time to time or at any time, in whatever amount they deem reasonable in their sole discretion, to meet the Company’s working capital needs. Accordingly, the Company may not be able to obtain additional financing. If the Company is unable to raise additional capital, it may be required to take additional measures to conserve liquidity, which could include, but not necessarily be limited to, curtailing operations, suspending the pursuit of a potential transaction, and reducing overhead expenses. The Company cannot provide any assurance that new financing will be available to it on commercially acceptable terms, if at all. These conditions raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern through January 29, 2023, the date that the Company will be required to cease all operations, except for the purpose of winding up, if a Business Combination is not consummated. These financial statements do not include any adjustments relating to the recovery of the recorded assets or the classification of the liabilities that might be necessary should the Company be unable to continue as a going concern.

6

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

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

NOTE 2 — RESTATEMENT OF PREVIOUSLY ISSUED FINANCIAL STATEMENT

The Company previously accounted for its outstanding Public Warrants (as defined in Note 5) and Private Placement Warrants (collectively, with the Public Warrants, the “Warrants”) issued in connection with its Initial Public Offering as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities. The warrant agreement governing the Warrants includes a provision that provides for potential changes to the settlement amounts dependent upon the characteristics of the holder of the warrant. In addition, the warrant agreement includes a provision that in the event of a tender offer or exchange offer made to and accepted by holders of more than 50% of the outstanding shares of a single class of stock, all holders of the Warrants would be entitled to receive cash for their Warrants (the “tender offer provision”).

On April 12, 2021, the Acting Director of the Division of Corporation Finance and Acting Chief Accountant of the Securities and Exchange Commission together issued a statement regarding the accounting and reporting considerations for warrants issued by special purpose acquisition companies entitled “Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”)” (the “SEC Statement”). Specifically, the SEC Statement focused on certain settlement terms and provisions related to certain tender offers following a business combination, which terms are similar to those contained in the warrant agreement.

In further consideration of the SEC Statement, the Company’s management further evaluated the Warrants under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Subtopic 815-40, Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity. ASC Section 815-40-15 addresses equity versus liability treatment and classification of equity-linked financial instruments, including warrants, and states that a warrant may be classified as a component of equity only if, among other things, the warrant is indexed to the issuer’s common stock. Under ASC Section 815-40-15, a warrant is not indexed to the issuer’s common stock if the terms of the warrant require an adjustment to the exercise price upon a specified event and that event is not an input to the fair value of the warrant. Based on management’s evaluation, the Company’s audit committee, in consultation with management, concluded that the Company’s Private Placement Warrants are not indexed to the Company’s common stock in the manner contemplated by ASC Section 815-40-15 because the holder of the instrument is not an input into the pricing of a fixed-for-fixed option on equity shares. In addition, based on management’s evaluation, the Company’s audit committee, in consultation with management, concluded that the tender offer provision fails the “classified in stockholders’ equity” criteria as contemplated by ASC Section 815-40-25.

As a result of the above, the Company should have classified the Warrants as derivative liabilities in its previously issued financial statement as of January 11, 2021. Under this accounting treatment, the Company is required to measure the fair value of the Warrants at the end of each reporting period as well as re-evaluate the treatment of the warrants and recognize changes in the fair value from the prior period in the Company’s operating results for the current period.

The Company’s accounting for the Warrants as components of equity instead of as derivative liabilities did not have any effect on the Company’s previously reported investments held in trust or cash.

	As
	Previously		As
	Reported	Adjustments	Revised

Balance sheet as of January 11, 2021 (audited)
Warrant Liability	$—	$22,806,000	$22,806,000
Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption	219,318,940	(22,806,000)	196,512,940
Class A Common Stock	107	228	335
Additional Paid-in Capital	5,003,694	2,504,399	7,508,093
Accumulated Deficit	(4,375)	(2,504,627)	(2,509,002)

7

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

NOTE 3. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on January 6, 2021, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on January 11, 2021. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statement with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

8

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury securities. At December 31, 2020, there were no assets held in the Trust Account.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheets.

Warrant Liabilities

The Company accounts for warrants as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the warrant’s specific terms and applicable authoritative guidance in Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity (“ASC 480”) and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”). The assessment considers whether the warrants are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and whether the warrants meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the warrants are indexed to the Company’s own ordinary shares, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of warrant issuance and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the warrants are outstanding.

For issued or modified warrants that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the warrants are required to be recorded at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the warrants are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the statements of operations. The fair value of the warrants was estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation approach (see Note 10).

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of March 31, 2021, the Company had a deferred tax asset of approximately $99,977, which had a full valuation allowance recorded against it. The Company’s deferred tax assets were deemed to be de minimis as of December 31, 2020.

FASB ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. The effective tax rate differs from the statutory tax rate of 21% for the three months ended March 31, 2021, due to the valuation allowance recorded on the Company’s net operating losses.

9

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

Net income (Loss) per Common Share

Net income (loss) per share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding shares of common stock subject to forfeiture. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and private placement to purchase an aggregate of 18,100,000 shares in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of income (loss) per share for common stock subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income (loss) per share. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted, for Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the proportionate share of income or loss on marketable securities held by the Trust Account, net of applicable franchise and income taxes, by the weighted average number of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption outstanding since original issuance.

Net income (loss) per share, basic and diluted, for non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), adjusted for income or loss on marketable securities attributable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period.

Non-redeemable common stock includes Founder Shares and non-redeemable shares of common stock as these shares do not have any redemption features. Non-redeemable common stock participates in the income or loss on marketable securities based on non-redeemable shares’ proportionate interest.

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Numerator: Earnings allocable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	$3,034
Franchise Tax	(3,034)
Net income attributable	$—
Denominator: Weighted Average Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	19,651,294
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$0.00

Non-Redeemable Common Stock
Numerator: Net Loss minus Net Earnings
Net income	$8,607,546
Net loss allocable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	—
Non-Redeemable Net Income	$8,607,546
Denominator: Weighted Average Non-redeemable Common stock
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable Common stock	8,597,753
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Non-redeemable Common stock	$1.00

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts.

10

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

NOTE 4. PUBLIC OFFERING

On January 22, 2021, pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 23,000,000 Units which includes a full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option in the amount of 3,000,000 Units, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one share of the Company’s Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and one-half of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per whole share (see Note 8).

NOTE 5. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

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

NOTE 6. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

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

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company agreed, commencing on January 7, 2021, to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative support. Upon completion of the Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $28,065 in fees for these services.

Lee Strategic Services Agreement

Commencing on January 6, 2021 the Company will pay its Chief Financial Officer, Hahn Lee, $12,500 per month for his services prior to the initial Business Combination. For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $35,484 in fees for these services.

11

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

Promissory Note — Related Party

On September 29, 2020, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Note”). The Note is non-interest bearing and is payable on the earlier of (i) June 30, 2021, (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering or (iii) the date on which the Company determines not to proceed with the Initial Public Offering. The outstanding balance under the Note of $150,000 was repaid at the closing of the Initial Public Offering on January 11, 2021.

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

NOTE 7. COMMITMENTS

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

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Unit, up to $7,568,750 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriter from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement. Certain investors identified by our Sponsor may purchase units in this offering at the initial public offering price. The underwriters did not receive any underwriting discounts or commissions on units sold in this offering that were purchased by certain investors identified by the sponsor.

NOTE 8. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of $0.0001 par value preferred stock. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue up to 380,000,000 shares of Class A, $0.0001 par value common stock. Holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021, there were 2,237,750 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 20,762,250 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, respectively. At December 31, 2020, there were no shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue up to 20,000,000 shares of Class B, $0.0001 par value common stock. Holders of the Company’s common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 5,750,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

12

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

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

NOTE 9 - WARRANTS

Warrants — As of March 31, 2021, there were 11,500,000 Public Warrants outstanding. As of December 31, 2020 there were no Public Warrants outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional shares will be issued upon exercise of the Public Warrants. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the consummation of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering. The Public Warrants will expire five years from the consummation of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

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

13

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

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

At March 31, 2021, there were 6,600,000 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. As of December 31, 2020 there were no Private Placement Warrants outstanding. The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants will and the common shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and will be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

NOTE 8. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

14

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.

Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

At March 31, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $230,003,034 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities. Through March 31, 2021, the Company has not withdrawn any of interest earned on the Trust Account.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2021
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$230,003,034

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	$7,130,000
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	1	$4,092,000

The Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities on our accompanying March 31, 2021 condensed balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statement of operations.

The Warrants are measured at fair value on a recurring basis. The Public Warrants were initially valued using Monte Carlo Simulation method. As of March 31, 2021, the Pubic Warrants were valued using the instrument’s publicly listed trading price as of the balance sheet date, which is considered to be a Level 1 measurement due to the use of an observable market quote in an active market.

The Private Placement Warrants were valued using a Option Pricing Method which includes a Monte Carlo simulation, which is considered to be a Level 3 fair value measurement. The primary unobservable input utilized in determining the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants is the expected volatility of our common stock. The expected volatility of the Company’s common stock was determined based on the implied volatility of the Public Warrants.

15

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
MARCH 31, 2021
(Unaudited)

The key inputs into the Monte Carlo simulation model Public Warrants and the Option Pricing model for the Private Placement Warrants were as follows:

	January 11, 2021		March 31,
	(Initial Measurement)		2021
	Public	Private	Private
Input	Warrants	Warrants	Warrants
Class A Common Share Price Grossed Up to the IBC Date	$9.28	$9.28
Redemption Trigger Price	$18.00
Exercise price	$11.50	$11.50
Risk-Free Rate	0.94%	0.94%
Volatility	26.0%	26.0%
Years to Expiration (From Expected IBC Date)	5.00	5.00
Dividend Yield	0.00%	0.00%

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the three months ended March 31, 2021 was approximately $6.9 million, when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded.

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the condensed financial statements were issued. Other than as described in these financial statements, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the condensed financial statements.

16

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Bright Lights Acquisition Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Bright Lights Sponsor LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the completion of the Proposed Business Combination (as defined below), the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements, including that the conditions of the Proposed Business Combination are not satisfied. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company formed under the laws of the State of Delaware on September 15, 2020 for the purpose of effectuating a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or other similar business combination with one or more businesses. We intend to effectuate our Business Combination using cash from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, our capital stock, debt or a combination of cash, stock and debt.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from September 15, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had a net income of $8,607,546, which consists of change in fair value of warrant liability of $11,584,000, interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $3,034 and offset by operating costs of $474,861, transaction costs of $788,627, and loss on issuance of private warrants of $1,716,000.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

On January 11, 2021, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 Units at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $230,000,000 which is described in Note 3. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of 6,600,000 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to the Sponsor generating gross proceeds of $6,600,000, which is described in Note 5.

17

Following the Initial Public Offering, the full exercise of the over-allotment option, and the sale of the Private Units, a total of $230,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $12,301,684 in Initial Public Offering related costs, including $4,325,000 fees of underwriting fees, $7,568,750 of deferred underwriting and $407,934 of other costs.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $1,409,399. Net income of $8,607,546 was affected by interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $3,034, change in fair value of warrant liability of $11,584,000 and transaction costs associated with Initial Public Offering of $788,627. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $934,538 of cash for operating activities.

As of March 31, 2021, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $230,003,034 (including approximately $3,000 of interest income) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 185 days or less. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through March 31, 2021, we have not withdrawn any interest earned from the Trust Account.

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

As of March 31, 2021, we had cash of $482,535. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors or their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into warrants at a price of $1.00 per warrant, at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative support. We began incurring these fees on January 7, 2021 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination and our liquidation.

The underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Unit, up to $7,568,750 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriter from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement. Certain investors identified by our Sponsor may purchase units in this offering at the initial public offering price. The underwriters did not receive any underwriting discounts or commissions on units sold in this offering that were purchased by certain investors identified by the sponsor.

18

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Warrant Liabilities

We account for the warrants issued in connection with our Initial Public Offering in accordance with the guidance contained in ASC 815 under which the warrants do not meet the criteria for equity treatment and must be recorded as liabilities. Accordingly, we classify the warrants as liabilities at their fair value and adjust the warrants to fair value at each reporting period. This liability is subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our statement of operations. The fair value of the warrants was estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation approach.

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our common stock subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

Net Income Per Common Share

We apply the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted for Class A common stock subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes, if any, by the weighted average number of shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption outstanding for the period. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted for and non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing net loss less income attributable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of shares of non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period presented.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Not required for smaller reporting companies.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

19

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation and in light of the material weakness in internal controls described below, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective. Our internal control over financial reporting did not result in the proper accounting classification of the Private Placement Warrants and Public Warrants we issued in January 2021 which, due to its impact on our financial statements, we determined to be a material weakness. This mistake in classification was brought to our attention only when the SEC issued a Staff Statement on Accounting and Reporting Considerations for Warrants Issued by Special Purpose Acquisition Companies (“SPACs”) dated April 12, 2021 (the “SEC Statement”). The SEC Statement addresses certain accounting and reporting considerations related to warrants of a kind similar to those we issued at the time of our initial public offering in January 2021.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

During the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. Management has identified a material weakness in internal controls related to the accounting for warrants issued in connection with our Initial Public Offering, as described above. While we have processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements, we plan to enhance our system of evaluating and implementing the accounting standards that apply to our financial statements, including through enhanced analyses by our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The elements of our remediation plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

20

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None

Item 1A. Risk Factors

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this report include the risk factors described in our final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC. As of the date of this Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

On January 11, 2021, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 23,000,000 Units. The Units were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating total gross proceeds of $230,000,000. Jefferies, LLC and Moelis & Company acted as joint book-running, of the Initial Public Offering. The securities in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on registration statement on Form S-1 (No. 333-251513). The Securities and Exchange Commission declared the registration statements effective on January 6, 2021.

Simultaneous with the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor consummated the private placement of an aggregate of 6,600,000 Warrants at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, generating total proceeds of $6,600,000. Each whole Private Warrant is exercisable to purchase one share of common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share. The issuance was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Warrants are identical to the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering, the exercise of the over-allotment option and the Private Placement Warrants, an aggregate of $230,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $4,325,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions and $407,934 for other costs and expenses related to the Initial Public Offering.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None

Item 5. Other Information

None

21

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
1.1	Underwriting Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, amongt the Company and Jefferies LLC and Moelis & Company LLC, as representatives of the several underwriters.
3.1	Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Company.
3.2	Bylaws.
4.1	Warrant Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as warrant agent.
10.1	Letter Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, among the Company, the Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors.
10.2	Investment Management Trust Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as trustee.
10.3	Registration Rights Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, among the Company, the Sponsor and certain other security holders party thereto.
10.4	Private Placement Warrants Purchase Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and the Sponsor.
10.5	Administrative Services Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Bright Lights Sponsor LLC
10.6	Strategic Services Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Hahn Lee.
10.7	Indemnity Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Michael Mahan.
10.8	Indemnity Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Hahn Lee.
10.9	Indemnity Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Allen Shapiro.
10.10	Indemnity Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and John Howard.
10.11	Indemnity Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Ciara Wilson.
10.12	Indemnity Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Peter Guber.
10.13	Indemnity Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Mark Shapiro.
10.14	Indemnity Agreement, dated January 6, 2021, between the Company and Selena Kalvaria.
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
(1)	Previously filed as an exhibit to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on January 11, 2021 and incorporated by reference herein.

22

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

BRIGHT LIGHTS ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: May 27, 2021	By:	/s/ Michael Mahan
	Name:	Michael Mahan
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 27, 2021	By:	/s/ Hahn Lee
	Name:	Hahn Lee
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

23