Trepont Acquisition Corp I (CIK 1826991)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-13

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022

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
+1 415-295-4488
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
Regulation S-T (§232.405
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
As of May 13, 2022,
 23,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
Form
10-Q
For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2022

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Condensed Financial Statements
TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(unaudited)
Assets
Current assets:
Cash	$1,043,848	$1,161,309
Prepaid expenses	138,115	168,332

Total current assets	1,181,963	1,329,641
Investments held in Trust Account	232,334,927	232,315,966

Total Assets	$233,516,890	$233,645,607

Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and Shareholders’ Deficit:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$286,508	$208,829
Accrued expenses	2,294,375	2,198,500
Note payable—related party	25,000	25,000
Due to related party	160,000	130,000

Total current liabilities	2,765,883	2,562,329
Derivative warrant liabilities	3,060,000	11,628,000
Deferred underwriting commissions	8,050,000	8,050,000

Total Liabilities	13,875,883	22,240,329
Commitments and Contingencies
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 23,000,000 shares at redemption value of $10.10 per share as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	232,300,000	232,300,000
Shareholders’ Deficit
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; no non-redeemable shares issued or outstanding	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	575	575
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(12,659,568)	(20,895,297)

Total shareholders’ deficit	(12,658,993)	(20,894,722)

Total Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and Shareholders’ Deficit	$233,516,890	$233,645,607

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements
.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For the Three Months Ended March 31,
	2022	2021
General and administrative expenses	$321,232	$1,285,798
Administrative fee—related party	30,000	30,000

Loss from operations	(351,232)	(1,315,798)
Other income:
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	8,568,000	13,583,740
Income earned on investments in Trust Account	18,961	3,491

Total other income	8,586,961	13,587,231

Net income	$8,235,729	$12,271,433

Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding, basic and diluted	23,000,000	23,000,000

Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share, Class A ordinary shares	$0.29	$0.43

Weighted average Class B ordinary shares outstanding, basic and diluted	5,750,000	5,750,000

Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share, Class B ordinary shares	$0.29	$0.43

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

	For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022
			Additional		Total
	Class B Ordinary Shares		Paid-in	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance - December 31, 2021	5,750,000	$575	$—	$(20,895,297)	$(20,894,722)
Net income	—	—	—	8,235,729	8,235,729

Balance - March 31, 2022 (unaudited)	5,750,000	$575	$—	$(12,659,568)	$(12,658,993)

	For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
			Additional		Total
	Class B Ordinary Shares		Paid-in	Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance - December 31, 2020	5,750,000	$575	$—	$(34,306,226)	$(34,305,651)
Net income	—	—	—	12,271,433	12,271,433

Balance - March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	5,750,000	$575	$—	$(22,034,793)	$(22,034,218)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For the Three Months Ended March 31,
	2022	2021
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$8,235,729	$12,271,433
Adjustments to reconcile net income to cash used in operating activities:
Income earned on investments held in Trust Account	(18,961)	(3,491)
Change in fair value of warrant derivative liabilities	(8,568,000)	(13,583,740)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	30,217	105,152
Accounts payable	77,679	138,389
Due to related party	30,000	—
Accrued expenses	95,875	1,017,037

Net cash used in operating activities	(117,461)	(55,220)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Due from related party	—	1,637,690

Net cash provided by investing activities	—	1,637,690

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from note payable to related party	—	8,331

Net cash provided by financing activities	—	8,331

Net change in cash	(117,461)	1,590,801
Cash—beginning of the period	1,161,309	—

Cash—end of the period	$1,043,848	$1,590,801

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements
.

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
As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from September 25, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation and the preparation of its initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) and since the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company
generates non-operating interest
income from its investments held in the Trust Account (as defined below). The Company’ fiscal year end is December 31.
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
The Company will provide the holders of the Public Shares (the “Public Shareholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a general meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The Public Shareholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account (initially at
$10.10 per Public Share).
The per-share amount
to be distributed to Public Shareholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 5). These Public Shares were classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” In such case, the Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least
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
The Sponsor and each member of the Company’s management team have agreed to waive their rights to liquidating distributions with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Sponsor or members of the Company’s management team acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to such Public Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 5) held in

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
per share initially held in the Trust Account. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the residual assets remaining available for distribution in the Trust Account will be less than the $10.10 per share initially held in the Trust Account. In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a written letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or business combination agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.10 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.10 per share due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, in each case net of the interest that may be withdrawn to pay the Company’s tax obligations, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business that executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third-party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers, prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.
Going Concern Consideration
As of March 31, 2022, the Company had approximately $1.0 million in cash and working capital deficit of approximately $1.6 million.
The Company’s liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover certain of the Company’s expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, the loan of approximately $89,000 from the Sponsor under the Note (see Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid approximately $64,000 of the Note balance on December 10, 2020, and the remaining $25,000 of the Note balance was outstanding as of March 31, 2022. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (see Note 4).
In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASB
ASC 205-40, “Basis
of Presentation—Going Concern,” management has determined that the working capital deficit and mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The Company intends to complete its initial business combination before the mandatory liquidation date; however, there can be no assurance that the Company will be able to consummate any business combination by June 4, 2022. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after June 4, 2022. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustment that might be necessary if the Company is unable to continue as a going concern.
Risk and Uncertainties
Management continues to evaluate the impact of the
COVID-19
pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations, and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

In February 2022, the Russian Federation commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy are not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. The specific impact on the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of unaudited condensed financial statements.
Note 2—Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Basis of Presentation
The accompanying condensed financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and Article 10 of Regulation
S-X.
Accordingly, certain disclosures included in the annual financial statements have been condensed or omitted from these financial statements as they are not required for interim financial statements under GAAP and the rules of the SEC. In the opinion of management, all adjustments (consisting of normal accruals) considered for a fair presentation have been included. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the year ending December 31, 2022 or any future period.
The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form
10-K
for the year ended December 31, 2021, as filed with the SEC on March 30, 2022, which contains the audited financial statements and notes thereto. The financial information as of December 31, 2021, is derived from the audited financial statements presented in the Company’s Annual Report on Form
10-K
for the year ended December 31, 2021, as filed with the SEC on March 30, 2022.
Emerging Growth Company
The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), as modified by the Jumpstart Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.
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
Use of Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting periods. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
Concentration of Credit Risk
Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.
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

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
is re-assessed at
the end of each reporting period.
The warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the Private Placement Warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjust the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject
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
Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs were allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs allocated to derivative warrant liabilities were expensed as incurred and presented
as non-operating expenses
in the statements of operations. Offering costs allocated to the Class A ordinary shares were charged against the carrying value of the Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The Company classifies deferred underwriting commissions
as non-current liabilities
as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.
Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption
The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) is classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021,
 23,000,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ deficit section of the Company’s accompanying condensed balance sheets.
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

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Net Income Per Share
The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Net income per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the net income by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding for the respective period.
The calculation of diluted net income per ordinary share does not consider the effect of the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants to purchase 20,400,000 Class A ordinary shares because their exercise is contingent upon future events. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per share is the same as basic net income per share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A ordinary shares is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.
The following table presents a reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used to compute basic and diluted net income per ordinary share:

	For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022		For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Numerator:
Allocation of net income	$6,588,583	$1,647,146	$9,817,146	$2,454,287
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average ordinary shares outstanding	23,000,000	5,750,000	23,000,000	5,750,000

Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share	$0.29	$0.29	$0.43	$(0.43)

Income Taxes
FASB ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes” prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.
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
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements.

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
is non-interest bearing
and payable upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The Company borrowed approximately $89,000 under the Note. The Company repaid approximately $64,000 of the Note principal balance on December 10, 2020. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the outstanding Note balance was $25,000 and is due on demand.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company may repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans may be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.
Administrative Support Agreement
Commencing on the date the Company’s securities were first listed on the New York Stock Exchange, the Company agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities, secretarial and administrative services provided to members of the management team. Upon completion of the initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company incurred $30,000 of expenses for these services during each period.
As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there was an outstanding balance of $160,000 and $130,000 on the accompanying condensed balance sheets, respectively.
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
In December 2020, the underwriters reimbursed $700,000 to the Company for certain offering costs.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 6—Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption
The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of future events. The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 23,000,000 Class A ordinary shares issued and subject to possible redemption.
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
Note 7—Shareholders’ Deficit
Preference Shares
 - The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.
Class
 A Ordinary Shares
 - The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 23,000,000 Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding, all of which were subject to possible redemption and classified as temporary equity in the accompanying balance sheets (see Note 6).
Class
 B Ordinary Shares
 - The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding (see Note 4).
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
than one-for-one basis.
Note 8 – Warrants
As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had 11,500,000 of Public Warrants and 8,900,000 of Private Placement Warrants outstanding.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
The warrants have an exercise price of $11.50 per whole share and will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation. In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per Class A ordinary share (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the initial shareholders or their affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the initial shareholders or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the initial Business Combination, and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of the Class A ordinary shares during the ten trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company consummates its initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, then the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 and $18.00 per share redemption trigger prices described under “Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00” and “Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 100% and 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, respectively.
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

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
Note 9—Fair Value Measurements
The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

	Fair Value Measured as of March 31, 2022
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account	$232,334,927	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	$1,725,000	$—	$—
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private warrants	$—	$—	$1,335,000

	Fair Value Measured as of December 31, 2021
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account	$232,315,966	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	$6,555,000	$—	$—
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private warrants	$—	$—	$5,073,000
Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of Public Warrants was transferred from a Level 3 fair value measurement to a Level 1 measurement, when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded in January 2021. There were no other transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 during the three months ended March 31, 2022 and March 31, 2021.
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
For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company recognized income from the change in the fair value of derivative warrant liabilities of approximately $8.6 million and approximately $13.6 million, resulting from a decrease in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities, as presented on the accompanying unaudited condensed statements of operations.
The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants, and the Public Warrants prior to being separately listed and traded, is determined using Level 3 inputs. Inherent in a Monte Carlo simulation and a Black-Scholes Model are assumptions related to expected stock-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its ordinary shares based on implied volatility of select peer companies that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates remaining at
zero.

TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements inputs as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021:

	As of March 31, 2022	As of December 31, 2021
Stock Price	$10.06	$9.68
Term (in years)	5.17	5.25
Volatility	2.2%	9.6%
Risk-free interest rate	2.39%	1.27%
Dividend yield	0%	0%
The primary significant unobservable input used in the fair value measurement of the Company’s private warrants is the expected volatility of the ordinary shares. Significant increases (decreases) in the expected volatility in isolation would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement.
The change in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities, measured using Level 3 inputs, for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, is summarized as follows:

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022
Derivative warrant liabilities as of as of January 1, 2022	$5,073,000
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(3,738,000)

Derivative warrant liabilities as of March 31, 2022	$1,335,000

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
Derivative warrant liabilities as of January 1, 2021	$28,330,000
Transfer of Public Warrants from Level 3 to level 1	(15,870,000)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(5,968,590)

Derivative warrant liabilities as of March 31, 2021	$6,491,410

Note 10—Subsequent Events
Management has evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date through the date the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

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
allotted 18-month period.

Going Concern Consideration
As of March 31, 2022, the Company had approximately $1.0 million in cash and working capital deficit of approximately $1.6 million.
The Company’s liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover certain of the Company’s expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, the loan of approximately $89,000 from the Sponsor under the Note (see Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid approximately $64,000 of the Note balance on December 10, 2020, and the remaining $25,000 of the Note balance was outstanding as of March 31, 2022. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (see Note 4).
In connection with our assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASB
ASC 205-40, “Basis
of Presentation—Going Concern,” management has determined that the working capital deficit and mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after June 4, 2022. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustment that might be necessary if we are unable to continue as a going concern.
Results of Operations
Our entire activity from inception through March 31, 2022 related to our formation, the preparation for the IPO, and since the closing of the IPO, the search for a prospective initial business combination. We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. We will not generate any operating revenues until after completion of our initial business combination. We will
generate non-operating interest
income in the form of interest income from our investments held in the Trust Account. We expect to incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.
For the three months ended March 31, 2022, we had net income of approximately $8.2 million which consisted of an approximately $8.6 million gain in change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $19,000 of income from our investments held in the Trust Account, partially offset by approximately $321,000 in general and administrative expenses and $30,000 in administrative fees to related party.
For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had net income of approximately $12.3 million which consisted of an approximately $13.6 million gain in change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $3,500 of income from our investments held in the Trust Account, partially offset by $1.3 million in general and administrative expenses and $30,000 administrative fees to related party.
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

Derivative Warrant Liabilities
We do not use derivative instruments to hedge our exposures to cash flow, market or foreign currency risks. Management evaluates all of our financial instruments, including issued warrants to purchase our Class A ordinary shares, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to FASB’s Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity” (“ASC 480”) and FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity,
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
We account for our Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480, “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) is classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares is classified as shareholders’ equity. Our Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of the Initial Public Offering, 23,000,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our unaudited condensed balance sheets.
Effective with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we recognized the accretion from initial book value to redemption amount, which resulted in charges against
additional paid-in capital
(to the extent available) and accumulated deficit.
Net Income Per Share
We comply with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” We have two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. Net income per ordinary share is calculated by dividing the net income by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding for the respective period.
The calculation of diluted net income per ordinary share does not consider the effect of the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants to purchase 20,400,000 Class A ordinary shares because their exercise is contingent upon future events and their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method. As a result, diluted net income per share is the same as basic net income per share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A ordinary shares is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements
Our management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements.
Off-Balance Sheet
Arrangements
As of March 31, 2022, we did not have
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
Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022, as such term is defined in Rules
13a-15(e)
and
15d-15(e)
under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have

concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2022, because of a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the Company’s annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. Specifically, the Company’s management has concluded that our control around the interpretation and accounting for certain complex financial instruments was not effectively designed or maintained. This material weakness resulted in the restatement of the Company’s balance sheet as of December 4, 2020, its annual financial statements for the period ended December 31, 2020 and its interim financial statements for the quarters ended March 31, 2021 and June 30, 2021. Additionally, this material weakness could result in a misstatement of the carrying value of Class A ordinary shares and warrants, and related accounts and disclosures, and presentation of earnings per share that would result in a material misstatement of the financial statements that would not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. As a result, our management performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Form
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
on Form 10-Q had
not yet been identified.
Our principal executive officer and principal financial officer performed additional accounting and financial analyses and other post-closing procedures, including consulting with subject matter experts related to the accounting for certain complex features of the Class A ordinary shares and warrants issued by the Company, and the presentation of earnings per share. The Company’s management has expended, and will continue to expend, a substantial amount of effort and resources for the remediation and improvement of our internal control over financial reporting. While we have processes to properly identify and evaluate the appropriate accounting technical pronouncements and other literature for all significant or unusual transactions, we have expanded and will continue to improve these processes to ensure that the nuances of such transactions are effectively evaluated in the context of the increasingly complex accounting standards.
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings.
None.

Item 1A.	Risk Factors.
Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this report include the risk factors described in our Annual Report on Form
10-K
for the period ended December 1, 2021, as filed with the SEC on March 30, 2022. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form
10-K,
except for the below.
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
On March 30, 2022, the SEC issued proposed rules (the “2022 Proposed Rules”) relating to, among other items, enhancing disclosures in business combination transactions involving SPACs and private operating companies; amending the financial statement requirements applicable to transactions involving shell companies; effectively limiting the use of projections in SEC filings in connection with proposed business combination transactions; increasing the potential liability of certain participants in proposed business combination transactions; and the extent to which SPACs could become subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act. These 2022 Proposed Rules, if adopted, whether in the form proposed or in revised form, and certain positions and legal conclusions expressed by the SEC in connection with the 2022 Proposed Rules may materially adversely affect our ability to negotiate and complete our initial business combination and may increase the costs and time related thereto.
Our search for a business combination, and any target business with which we may ultimately consummate a business combination, may be materially adversely affected by the geopolitical conditions resulting from the recent invasion of Ukraine by Russia and subsequent sanctions against Russia, Belarus and related individuals and entities and the status of debt and equity markets, as well as protectionist legislation in our target markets.
United States and global markets are experiencing volatility and disruption following the escalation of geopolitical tensions and the recent invasion of Ukraine by Russia in February 2022. In response to such invasion, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (“NATO”) deployed additional military forces to eastern Europe, and the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union and other countries have announced various sanctions and restrictive actions against Russia, Belarus and related individuals and entities, including the removal of certain financial institutions from the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (“SWIFT”) payment system. Certain countries, including the United States, have also provided and may continue to provide military aid or other assistance to Ukraine during the ongoing military conflict, increasing geopolitical tensions with Russia. The invasion of Ukraine by Russia and the resulting measures that have been taken, and could be taken in the future, by NATO, the United States, the United Kingdom, the European Union and other countries have created global security concerns that could have a lasting impact on regional and global economies. Although the length and impact of the ongoing military conflict in Ukraine is highly unpredictable, the conflict could lead to market disruptions, including significant volatility in commodity prices, credit and capital markets, as well as supply chain interruptions. Additionally, Russian military actions and the resulting sanctions could adversely affect the global economy and financial markets and lead to instability and lack of liquidity in capital markets.
Any of the abovementioned factors, or any other negative impact on the global economy, capital markets or other geopolitical conditions resulting from the Russian invasion of Ukraine and subsequent sanctions, could adversely affect our search for an initial business combination and any target business with which we may ultimately consummate a business Combination. The extent and duration of the Russian invasion of Ukraine, resulting sanctions and any related market disruptions are impossible to predict, but could be substantial, particularly if current or new sanctions continue for an extended period of time or if geopolitical tensions result in expanded military operations on a global scale. Any such disruptions may also have the effect of heightening many of the other risks described in the “Risk Factors” section of our Annual Report on Form 10-K. If these disruptions or other matters of global concern continue for an extensive period of time, our ability to consummate a business combination, or the operations of a target business with which we may ultimately consummate a business combination, may be materially adversely affected.
In addition, the recent invasion of Ukraine by Russia, and the impact of sanctions against Russia and the potential for retaliatory acts from Russia, could result in increased cyber-attacks against U.S. companies.

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.
None.

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities.
None.

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures.
Not applicable.

Item 5.	Other Information.
None.

Item 6.	Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description

31.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	Inline XBRL Instance Document—the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document.

101.SCH	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document.

101.CAL	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document.

101.DEF	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document.

101.LAB	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document.

101.PRE	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document.

104	Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document).

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

Dated: May 13, 2022	TREPONT ACQUISITION CORP I

	By:	/s/ Ori Sasson
	Name:	Ori Sasson
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)

Dated: May 13, 2022

	By:	/s/ Ori Sasson
	Name:	Ori Sasson
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer)