EX-99.1 2 d449532dex991.htm EX-99.1 EX-99.1
[…] However, the proposal to approve and adopt the New Certificate of Incorporation was not separately approved by a majority of the Class A Common Stock.

 

3


7.    Section 242(b)(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) provides that separate classes—but not separate series—are entitled to vote separately as a class on certificate of incorporation amendments that increase the number of authorized shares. In relevant part, Section 242(b)(2) provides:

The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class . . . . The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased . . . by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the . . . certificate of incorporation . . . .

8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2).

8.    Section 242(b)(2) thus provides that an amendment to change the number of authorized shares of a class of stock requires a separate vote of such class unless the certificate of incorporation contains a Section 242(b)(2) opt-out provision specifically removing the class requirement for a separate vote.