Crucible Acquisition Corp (CIK 1825497)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-06-30
filed 2021-08-16

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM
10-Q

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2021
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
12b-2
of the Exchange Act).    Yes  ☒    No  ☐
As of August
16
, 2021, 25,875,000 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 6,468,750 shares of Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
For the three months ended June 30, 2021

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Condensed Financial Statements
CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	June 30, 2021	December 31, 2020
Assets:	(Unaudited)
Current assets:
Cash	$751,363	$17,852
Prepaid expenses	333,308	—

Total current assets	1,084,671	17,852
Investments held in Trust Account	258,799,733	—
Deferred offering costs	—	275,461

Total Assets	$259,884,404	$293,313

Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$72,334	$—
Accrued expenses	2,451,883	190,049
Franchise tax payable	97,069	581
Notes payable- related party	—	80,000
Total current liabilities	2,621,286	270,630
Derivative warrant liabilities	14,212,830	—
Deferred underwriting commissions	9,056,250	—

Total Liabilities	25,890,366	270,630

Commitments and Contingencies
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 22,899,403 and -0- shares subject to possible redemption at $10.00 per share as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	228,994,030	—

Stockholders’ Equity:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class

A
common stock, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 2,975,597 and
-0-
shares issued and outstanding (excluding 22,899,403 and
-0-
shares subject to possible redemption) as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively
	298	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 6,468,750 shares issued and outstanding	647	647
Additional paid-in capital	1,360,339	24,353
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)	3,638,724	(2,317)

Total stockholders’ equity	5,000,008	22,683

Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity	$259,884,404	$293,313

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
For The Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2021 (Unaudited)

	For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2021	For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2021
General and administrative expenses	$2,603,316	$2,890,954
General and administrative expenses- related party	60,000	120,000
Franchise tax expenses	49,315	96,488

Loss from operations	(2,712,631)	(3,107,442)
Other income (expense)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	4,472,590	7,538,420
Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities	—	(839,670)
Income from investments held in Trust Account	8,004	49,733

Net income before income taxes	1,767,963	3,641,041
Income tax expense	—	—

Net income	$1,767,963	$3,641,041

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A common stock	25,875,000	25,875,000

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock	$0.00	$0.00

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B common stock	6,468,750	6,440,780

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B common stock	$0.27	$0.57

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
For The Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2021 (Unaudited)

						Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)
	Common Stock						Total Stockholders’ Equity
	Class A		Class B		Additional Paid-In Capital
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount

Balance - December 31, 2020	—	$—	6,468,750	$647	$24,353	$(2,317)	$22,683
Sale of units in initial public offering, net of derivative warrant liabilities	25,875,000	2,587	—	—	244,171,163	—	244,173,750
Offering costs	—	—	—	—	(13,843,436)	—	(13,843,436)
Common stock subject to possible redemption	(22,722,607)	(2,272)	—	—	(227,223,798)	—	(227,226,070)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	1,873,078	1,873,078

Balance - March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	3,152,393	315	6,468,750	647	3,128,282	1,870,761	5,000,005
Common stock subject to possible redemption	(176,796)	(17)	—	—	(1,767,943)	—	(1,767,960)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	1,767,963	1,767,963

Balance - June 30, 2021 (unaudited)	2,975,597	$298	6,468,750	$647	$1,360,339	$3,638,724	$5,000,008

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
For The Six Months Ended June 30, 2021 (Unaudited)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$3,641,041
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Income from investments held in Trust Account	(49,733)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(7,538,420)
Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities	839,670
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(333,308)
Accounts payable	72,334
Accrued expenses	2,375,147
Franchise tax payable	96,488

Net cash used in operating activities	(896,781)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities
Cash deposited in Trust Account	(258,750,000)

Net cash used in investing activities	(258,750,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Repayment of note payable to related party	(80,000)
Proceeds received from initial public offering, gross	258,750,000
Proceeds received from private placement	7,175,000
Offering costs paid	(5,464,708)

Net cash provided by financing activities	260,380,292

Net increase in cash	733,511
Cash - beginning of the period	17,852

Cash - end of the period	$751,363

Supplemental disclosure of noncash financing activities:
Offering costs included in accrued expenses	$75,000
Reversal of accrued offering cost	$188,313
Deferred underwriting commissions in connection with the initial public offering	$9,056,250
Initial value of common stock subject to possible redemption	$224,491,250
Change in value of Class A common shares subject to possible redemption	$4,502,780
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
Note 1—Description of Organization and Business Operations
Crucible Acquisition Corporation (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated in Delaware on September 16, 2020, for the purpose of effecting a business combination (“Business Combination”). The Company is an emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with emerging growth companies.
As of June 30, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from September 16, 2020 (inception) through June 30, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public off
e
ring (“Initial Public Offering”) described below and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, the search for a business combinaiton. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate
non-operating
income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.
The Company’s sponsor is Foundry Crucible I, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering (the “Registration Statement”) was declared effective on January 4, 2021. On January 7, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of
 25,875,000
Units, including
3,375,000
 over-allotment units, (the “Over-Allotment Units”) (together with the Initial Public Offering units, the “Units”), at
$10.00
per Unit, generating gross proceeds of approximately
$258.8
million, and incurring offering costs of approximately
$14.7 million, of which approximately $9.1
 million was for deferred underwriting commissions.
Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (the “Private Placement”) of
 4,783,333
private placement warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of
$1.50 per Private Placement Warrant to the Sponsor, generating proceeds of approximately $7.2 million.
Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, approximately $258.8 million ($10.00
per Unit) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement was placed in the a trust account (the “Trust Account”), and invested only in U.S. government treasury bills with a maturity of
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
of the net assets held in the Trust Account (net of amounts disbursed to management for working capital purposes, if permitted, and excluding the amount of any deferred underwriting discount held in the Trust Account) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-Business Combination company owns or acquires
 50% or more of the voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.
The Company will provide the public stockholders (the “Public Stockholders”) of the public shares (the “Public Shares”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii)

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
per

share
amount to be distributed to Public Stockholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters. These Public Shares will be recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s

CRUCIB
LE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
(“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity” (“ASC 480”). The Company will proceed with a Business Combination if a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. The Company will not redeem the Public Shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets to be less than
 $5,000,001.
If a stockholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its amended and restated certificate of incorporation (the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. Additionally, each Public Stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Initial Stockholders (as defined below) agreed to vote their founder shares (the “Founder Shares”) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of a Business Combination. In addition, the Initial Stockholders agreed to waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and Public Shares in connection with the completion of a Business Combination.
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
The Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors (the “Initial Stockholders”) agreed not to propose an amendment to the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of the Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the combination period (the “Combination Period”) or with respect to any other material provisions relating to stockholders’ rights or
pre-initial
Business Combination activity, unless the Company provides the Public Stockholders with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares in conjunction with any such amendment.
If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its franchise and income taxes (less up to
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
In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims (i) by a third party (except for the Comp
an
y’s independent registered public accounting firm) for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or (ii) a prospective
ta
rget business with which the Company has entered into a letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or Business Combination agreement (a “Target”), reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below

CRUCI
BLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

the lesser

of (i) $10.00 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00
per Public Share due to reductions in the
value
of the trust assets, less taxes payable; provided, that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or Target that executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers, prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

Liquidity and Capital Resources
As of June 30, 2021, the Company had approximately $
751,000
in its operating bank account and a working capital deficit of approximately $1.4 million (not taking into
account
approximately $
97,000
in tax obligations that may be paid using investment income classified in the Trust Account).
The Company’s liquidity needs through the consummation of the Initial Public Offering were satisfied through a payment of
 $25,000 from the Sponsor to purchase Founders Shares, and the loan proceeds from the Sponsor of $80,000

under the note (the “Note”). The Company repaid the Note in full on January 7, 2021. Subsequent to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s liquidity needs have been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection wit
h
 a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there
were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.
Management has determined that the Company has access to funds from the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors to
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
Note 2—Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Basis of Presentation
The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and p
ur
suant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. Operating results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2021 or any future period.

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
non-emerging
growth companies but any such an election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements with (i) another public company that is not an emerging growth company or (ii) an emerging growth company that has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of income and expenses during the reporting period. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.
Concentration of Credit Risk
Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020.
Investments Held in the Trust Account
The Company’s portfolio of investments is comprised of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185
days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities and generally have a readily determinable fair value, or a combination thereof. When the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of U.S. government securities, the investments are classified as trading securities. When the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are comprised of money market funds, the investments are recognized at fair value. Trading securities and investments in money market funds are presented on the balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities are included in income on investments held in the Trust Account in the accompanying unaudited condensed statement of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the Trust Account are determined using available market information.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities which qualify as financial instruments under the FASB ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements,” equal or approximate the carrying amounts represented in the condensed balance sheets.

Fair Value Measurement
Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value.
The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers consist of;

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

In some circumstances, the inputs used to measure fair value might be categorized within different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In those instances, the fair value measurement is categorized i
n
 its entirety in the fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.
Derivative Warrant Liabilities
The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is reassessed at the end of each reporting period.
The warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the Private Placement Warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the carrying value of the instruments to fair value at each reporting period until they are exercised. The initial fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants have been estimated using a binomial lattice model in a risk-neutral framework. The fair value of the Public Warrants as of June 30, 2021 is based on observable listed prices for such warrants. The fair value of the Private Placement Warrants as of June 30, 2021 is the same as the Public Warrants, which are based on observable listed prices. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as
non-current
liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering
Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs were allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities of approximately $840,000 were expensed as incurred and presented as
non-operating
expenses in the condensed statement of operations. Offering costs of approximately $13.8 million associated with the Class A common stock issued were charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The Company classifies deferred underwriting commissions as
non-current
liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.
Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption
The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC 480. Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable shares of Class A common stock (including shares of Class A common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or

subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, shares of Class A common stock are classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of June 30, 2021
,

22,899,403
shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at the redemption amount were presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the unaudited condensed balance sheet. As of December 31, 2020, there were no shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption.
Net Income (Loss) Per Share of Common Stock
The Company’s condensed statements of operations include a presentation of net income (loss) per share for Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the
two-class
method of net income (loss) per common stock. Net income (loss) per common stock, basic and diluted, for Class A common stock is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, less interest available to be withdrawn for the payment of taxes, by the weighted average number of Class A common stock outstanding for the periods. Net income (loss) per common stock, basic and diluted, for Class B common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), adjusted for income attributable to Class A common stock, by the weighted average number of Class B common stock outstanding for the periods. Class B common stock include the Founder Shares as these common stocks do not have any redemption features and do not participate in the income earned on the Trust Account.
The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Public Offering (including the consummation of the over-allotment) and Private Placement Warrants to purchase 13,408,333 shares of the Company’s Class A common stock in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share, since the exercise of the warrants and the conversion of the rights into shares of common stock is contingent upon the occurrence of future events.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per share of common stock:

	For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2021	For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2021
Class A common stock
Numerator: Income allocable to Class A common stock
Income from investments held in Trust Account	$8,004	$49,733
Less: Company’s portion available to be withdrawn to pay taxes	—	—

Net income attributable to Class A common stock	$8,004	$49,733

Denominator: Weighted average Class A common stock
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock	25,875,000	25,875,000

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock	$0.00	$0.00

Class B common stock
Numerator: Net income (loss) minus net income allocable to Class A common stock
Net income (loss) to Class B common stock	$1,767,963	$3,641,041
Net income allocable to Class A common stock	(8,004)	(49,733)

Net income (loss) attributable	$1,759,959	$3,591,308

Denominator: Weighted average Class B common stock
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class B common stock	6,468,750	6,440,780

Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class B common stock	$0.27	$0.57

Income Taxes
The Company follows th
e
 asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under FASB ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes” (“ASC 740”). Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized as income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had deferred tax assets of $642,119 and $487, respectively, with a full valuation allowance against them.
ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Recent Accounting Pronouncements
In August 2020, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”)
No. 2020-06,
Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic
470-20)
and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic
815-40):
Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity
, which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception and it also simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. The Company early adopted the ASU on January 1, 2021. Adoption of the ASU did not impact the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows.
The Company’s management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards updates, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements.
Note 3—Initial Public Offering
On January 7, 2021, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering of 25,875,000 Units, including 3,375,000 Over-Allotment Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of approximately $258.8 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $14.7 million, of which approximately $9.1 million was for deferred underwriting commissions.
Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock and one-third of one redeemable warrant.
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

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
non-interest
bearing and payable upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. As of December 31, 2020, and prior to the Initial Public Offering the Company borrowed $80,000 under the N
o
te and repaid it in full on January 7, 2021.

The Note is no longer available after repayment.
In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company working capital loans (the “Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either (i) be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination or, (ii) at the lenders’ discretion, up to
 $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.
Administrative Services Agreement
The Company entered into an agreement that provides, commencing on the effective date of the prospectus for the Initial Public Offering and through the earlier of consummation of the initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company agrees to pay the Sponsor a total of $20,000 per month for administrative and support services.
The Company’s officers or directors will be reimbursed for any out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with activities on the Company’s behalf, such as identifying potential target businesses and performing due diligence on suitable Business Combinations. The Company’s audit committee will review on a quarterly basis all payments that were made to the Sponsor, officers or directors, or the Company’s or their affiliates. Any such payments prior to an initial Business Combination will be made using funds held outside the Trust Account. Other than quarterly audit committee review of such payments, the Company does not expect to have any additional controls in place governing the reimbursement payments to the Company’s directors and officers for their out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with identifying and consummating an initial Business Combination. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2021, the Company incurred expenses of
 $60,000 and $120,000 under this agreement, respectively. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had no accrued amounts for services in connection with such agreement on the accompanying condensed balance sheets.
Note 5—Commitments & Contingencies
Registration Rights
The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, if any, (and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and upon conversion

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
COVID-19
pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these condensed financial statements. The condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.
Note 6—Stockholders’ Equity
On January 4, 2021, the Company’s board of directors adopted resolutions of the Board to ratify, approve and recommend stockholder approval of an amendment to
the Company’s Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation, as amended, to revise Article IV, thereof in order to effect an increase in the authorized number of shares of the Company’s Class A common stock, par value of $0.0001, from 80,000,000 to 500,000,000, and preferred stock, par value of $0.0001, from 1,000,000 to 5,000,000 (the “Amendment”).
Preferred Stock
—Voting and other rights and preferences may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there
were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.
Class
 A Common Stock
— As of June 30, 2021, there were 2,975,597 shares of Class A common stock issued
and
outstanding, excluding 22,899,403
shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption and at December 31, 2020, there was no Class A common stock issued or outstanding.
Class
 B Common Stock
— The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 6,468,750 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding (see Note 4).
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

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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
Note 7—Warrants
As of June 30, 2021, the Company had 8,625,000 Public Warrants and 4,783,333 Private Placement Warrants outstanding. There were no warrants outstanding at December 31, 2020.
Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional Public Warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole Public Warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering; provided in each case that the Company has an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and a current prospectus relating to them is available (or the Company permits holders to exercise their Public Warrants on a cashless basis and such cashless exercise is exempt from registration under the Securities Act). The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, it will use its commercially reas
o
nable efforts to file with the SEC and have an effective registration statement covering the shares of the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants and to maintain a current prospectus relating to those shares of the Class A common stock until the warrants expire or are redeemed. If a registration statement covering the shares of the Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th business day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption.
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

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

•
if, and only if, the Reference Value (as defined in the Registration Statement) equals or exceeds
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
Note 8 — Fair Value Measurements
The following table presents information about th
e
 Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of June 30, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the C
o
mpany utilized to determine such fair value.

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account - Mutual fund	$258,799,733	$—	$—

Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	$9,142,500	$—	$—
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private placement warrants	$—	$5,070,330	$—
As of December 31, 2020, there are no assets or liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis.
Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of Public Warrants was transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 measurement when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded in an active market in February 2021. The estimated fair value of the Private Warrants was transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 2 fair value measurement in April 2021, as the transfer of Private Placement Warrants to anyone who is not a permitted transferee would result in the Private Placement Warrants having substantially the same terms as the Public
Warrants
, the Company determined that the fair value of each Private Placement Warrant is equivalent to that of each Public Warrant. There were
 no other transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 during the three and six months ended June 30, 2021.
Level 1 assets include an investment in a mutual fund that invest solely in U.S. government securities. The Company uses inputs such as actual trade data, quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources to determine the fair value of its investments.
The initial fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Public Offering and the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants have been estimated using a
binomial
lattice model in a risk-neutral framework. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the Public Warrants’ listed price in an active market was used as the fair value. Inherent in a binomial lattice model are assumptions related to expected stock-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its common stock warrants based on implied volatility from the Company’s traded warrants and from historical volatility of select peer companies’ common stock that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury
zero-coupon
yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates remaining at zero. Any changes in these assumptions can change the valuation significantly.

	March 31, 2021	January 7, 2021
Exercise price	$11.50	$11.50
Stock price	$10.06	$10.00
Volatility	19.9%	25.0%
Term	5.0	5.0
Risk-free rate	1.02%	0.59%

CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The change in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities, measured using Level 3 inputs, for the three and six months ended June 30, 2021 is summarized as follows:

Derivative warrant liabilities at January 1, 2021	$—
Issuance of Public and Private Warrants	21,751,250
Transfer of Public Warrants to Level 1	(14,576,250)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(478,330)

Derivative warrant liabilities at March 31, 2021	$6,696,670
Transfer of Private Placement Warrants to Level 2	(6,696,670)

Derivative warrant liabilities at June 30, 2021	$—

Note 9—Subsequent Events
The Company has evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred up to the date the condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the condensed financial statements.

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

If we are unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to us to pay our franchise and income taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), subject to applicable law, and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining stockholders and the board of directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to our obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
At June 30, 2021, we had cash of approximately $751,000 and working capital deficit of approximately $1.4 million (not taking into account approximately $97,000 in tax obligations that may be paid using investment income classified in the Trust Account).
Our liquidity needs through the consummation of the Initial Public Offering were satisfied through a payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to purchase Founders Shares, and the loan proceeds from the Sponsor of $80,000 under the Note (Note 4). We repaid the Note in full on January 7, 2021. Subsequent to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, our liquidity needs have been satisfied through the net proceeds from the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement held outside of the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide us Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 4). As of June 30, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.
Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have the borrowing capacity from the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using these funds for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.
Management continues to evaluate the impact of the
COVID-19
pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on our financial position, results of our operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the condensed financial statements. The condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.
Results of Operations
Our entire activity since inception up to June 30, 2021 was in preparation for our formation and the Initial Public Offering, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination at the earliest.
For the three months ended June 30, 2021, we had net income of approximately $1.8 million, which consisted of approximately a $4.5 million
non-operating
gain resulting from the change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $8,000 of income from investments held in the Trust Account, offset by approximately $2.6 million in general and administrative expenses, $60,000 in general and administrative expenses – related party, and approximately $49,000 in franchise tax expense.
For the six months ended June 30, 2021, we had net income of approximately $3.6 million, which consisted of approximately a $7.5 million
non-operating
gain resulting from the change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $50,000 of income from investments held in the Trust Account, offset by approximately $2.9 million in general and administrative expenses, $120,000 in general and administrative expenses – related party, approximately $96,000 in franchise tax expense, and approximately $840,000 in offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities.

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
Critical Accounting Policies
Derivative Warrant Liabilities
The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and FASB ASC Topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is reassessed at the end of each reporting period.
The warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the Private Placement Warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the carrying value of the instruments to fair value at each reporting period until they are exercised. The initial fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants have been estimated using a binomial lattice model in a risk-neutral framework. The fair value of the Public Warrants as of June 30, 2021 is based on observable listed prices for such warrants. The fair value of the Private Placement Warrants as of June 30, 2021 is determined using binomial lattice model. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as
non-current
liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.
Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption
The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC 480. Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable shares of Class A common stock (including shares of Class A common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, shares of Class A common stock are classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of June 30, 2021, 22,899,403 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption at the redemption amount were presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the unaudited condensed balance sheet. As of December 31, 2020, there were no shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption.
Net Income (Loss) Per Share of Common Stock
The Company’s condensed statements of operations include a presentation of net income (loss) per share for Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of net income (loss) per common stock. Net income (loss) per common stock, basic and diluted, for Class A

common stock is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, less interest available to be withdrawn for the payment of taxes, by the weighted average number of Class A common stock outstanding for the periods. Net income (loss) per common stock, basic and diluted, for Class B common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), adjusted for income attributable to Class A common stock, by the weighted average number of Class B common stock outstanding for the periods. Class B common stock include the Founder Shares as these common stocks do not have any redemption features and do not participate in the income earned on the Trust Account.
The calculation of diluted net income (loss) per share of common stock does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, (ii) exercise of over-allotment and (iii) Private Placement since the exercise price of the warrants is in excess of the average common stock price for the period and therefore the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule
12b-2
of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item. As of June 30, 2021, we were not subject to any market or interest rate risk. The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, including amounts in the Trust Account, will be invested in U.S. government securities with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds that meet certain conditions under Rule
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
Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules
13a-15(e)
and
15d-15(e)
under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2021, as filed with the SEC on May 25, 2021, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of June 30, 2021. In light of this material weakness, we performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our unaudited interim financial statements were prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on
Form 10-Q
(this “Quarterly Report”) present fairly in all material respects our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the period presented.
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
There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended June 30, 2021, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form
10-Q
that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting other than described herein. Management has implemented remediation steps to address the material weakness and to improve our internal control over financial reporting. Specifically, we expanded and improved our review process for complex securities and related accounting standards. We plan to further improve this process by enhancing access to accounting literature, identifying third-party professionals with whom to consult regarding complex accounting applications, and considering of additional staff with the requisite experience and training to supplement existing accounting professionals.

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
As a result, included on our consolidated balance sheet as of June 30, 2021 contained in this June 30, 2021 Quarterly Report on Form
10-Q
are derivative liabilities related to embedded features contained within the warrants. Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 815,
Derivatives and Hedging
, and ASC 820,
Fair Value Measurement
, provide for the remeasurement of the fair value of such derivatives at each balance sheet date, with a resulting
non-cash
gain or loss related to the change in the fair value being recognized in earnings in the statement of operations. As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our consolidated financial statements and results of operations may fluctuate quarterly, based on factors, which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize
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
8-K,
filed January 13, 2021. See “
—Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and the changes in value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results
.” As part of such process, we identified a material weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting.
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

If we identify any new material weaknesses in the future, any such newly identified material weakness could limit our ability to prevent or detect a misstatement of our accounts or disclosures that could result in a material misstatement of our annual or interim financial statements. In such case, we may be unable to maintain compliance with securities law requirements regarding timely filing of periodic reports and to applicable stock exchange listing requirements, investors may lose confidence in our financial reporting, and our stock price may decline as a result. We cannot assure you that the measures we have taken to date, or any measures we may take in the future, will be sufficient to avoid potential future material weaknesses.
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
8-K,
filed January 13, 2021. See “
—Our warrants are accounted for as liabilities and the changes in value of our warrants could have a material effect on our financial results
.” As part of such process, we identified a material weakness in our internal controls over financial reporting.
As a result of such material weakness, the restatement of previously issued financials of the Company, the change in accounting for the warrants and other matters raised or that may in the future be raised by the SEC, we face the potential for litigation, inquiries from the SEC and other regulatory bodies, other disputes or proceedings which may include, among other things, monetary judgments, penalties or other sanctions, claims invoking the federal and state securities laws, and contractual claims. As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form
10-Q,
we have no knowledge of any such litigation, inquires, disputes or proceedings. However, we can provide no assurance that such litigation, inquiries, disputes or proceedings will not arise in the future. Any such litigation, inquiries, disputes or proceedings, whether successful or not, could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations and financial condition, or our ability to complete our initial Business Combination.

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

32.1**	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive and Financial Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	Inline XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished herewith.
(1)	Incorporated by reference to the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed on January 7, 2021.

SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Dated: August 16 , 2021	CRUCIBLE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

	By:	/s/ James M. Lejeal
	Name:	James M. Lejeal
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer