H.I.G. Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1823776)
Form 10-Q
period 2020-09-30
filed 2020-12-04

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended September 30, 2020

OR

☐	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                to

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	001-39639	98-1556204
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(Commission File Number)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification Number)

1450 Brickell Avenue, 31st Floor Miami, FL	33131
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

(305) 379-2322

(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable

(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A Ordinary Share, $0.0001 par value, and one-third of one redeemable warrant	HIGA.U	New York Stock Exchange
Class A Ordinary Shares included as part of the units	HIGA	New York Stock Exchange
Redeemable warrants included as part of the units, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A Ordinary Share at an exercise price of $11.50	HIGA WS	New York Stock Exchange

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days.    Yes  ☒    No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files).    Yes  ☒    No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐

Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒

		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).    Yes  ☒    No  ☐

As of December 4, 2020, 36,394,500 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, and 9,343,750 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, were issued and outstanding.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

Assets
Current assets:
Prepaid expenses	$4,967

Total current assets	4,967
Deferred offering costs associated with initial public offering	495,755

Total assets	$500,722

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$30,255
Accrued expenses	259,000
Note payable - related party	206,500

Total current liabilities	495,755

Commitments and Contingencies

Shareholders’ Equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 400,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 40,000,000 shares authorized; 9,343,750 shares issued and outstanding (1)(2)	934
Additional paid-in capital	24,066
Accumulated deficit	(20,033)

Total shareholders’ equity	4,967

Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity	$500,722

(1)

This number includes up to 1,218,750 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. On December 1, 2020, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional of 3,894,500 Units; thus, only 245,125 shares of Class B ordinary shares remain subject to forfeiture.

(2)

Shares and the associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of 3,593,750 founder shares to the company for no consideration on October 15, 2020; resulting in a decrease in the total number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding to 9,343,750 shares (see Note 4).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM SEPTEMBER 2, 2020 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

General and administrative expenses	$20,033

Net loss	$(20,033)

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted (1)(2)	9,098,625

Basic and diluted net loss per share	$(0.00)

(1)	This number excludes an aggregate of up to 245,125 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over- allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters.
(2)

Shares and the associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of 3,593,750 founder shares to the company for no consideration on October 15, 2020; resulting in a decrease in the total number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding to 9,343,750 shares (see Note 4).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

FOR THE PERIOD FROM SEPTEMBER 2, 2020 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

	Ordinary Shares
	Class A		Class B		Additional Paid-in Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Shareholders’ Equity
	Shares	Amount	Shares (1)(2)	Amount
Balance - September 2, 2020 (inception)	—	$—	—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Issuance of Class B ordinary shares to Sponsor	—	—	9,343,750	934	24,066	—	25,000
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(20,033)	(20,033)

Balance - September 30, 2020 (unaudited)	—	$—	9,343,750	$934	$24,066	$(20,033)	$4,967

(1)

This number includes up to 1,218,750 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters. On December 1, 2020, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option to purchase an additional of 3,894,500 Units; thus, only 245,125 shares of Class B ordinary shares remain subject to forfeiture.

(2)

Shares and the associated amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the surrender of 3,593,750 founder shares to the company for no consideration on October 15, 2020; resulting in a decrease in the total number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding to 9,343,750 shares (see Note 4).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM SEPTEMBER 2, 2020 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(20,033)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	20,033

Net cash used in operating activities	—

Net change in cash	—

Cash - beginning of the period	—

Cash - end of the period	$—

Supplemental disclosure of noncash investing and financing activities:
Deferred offering costs included in accounts payable	$30,255
Deferred offering costs included in accrued expenses	$259,000
Deferred offering costs included in note payable - related party	$206,500
Prepaid expenses paid by Sponsor in exchange for issuance of Class B ordinary shares	$25,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1—Description of Organization, Business Operations and Basis of Presentation

H.I.G. Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) was incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on September 2, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (the “Business Combination”).

As of September 30, 2020, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from September 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) and, since the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

The Company’s sponsor is H.I.G. Acquisition Advisors, LLC, a Cayman Islands limited liability company (the “Sponsor”). The registration statement for the Initial Public Offering was declared effective on October 20, 2020. On October 23, 2020, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 32,500,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $325.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $18.6 million, inclusive of approximately $11.4 million in deferred underwriting commissions (Note 5). The underwriter was granted a 45-day option from the date of the final prospectus relating to the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 4,875,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at $10.00 per Unit. On November 25, 2020, the underwriters partially exercised the overallotment option and on December 1, 2020, purchased an additional 3,894,500 Units (the “Over-Allotment Units”), generating gross proceeds of approximately $38.9 million, and incurring additional offering costs of approximately $2.1 million in underwriting fees (inclusive of approximately $1.4 million in deferred underwriting fees) (the “Over-Allotment”).

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 5,666,667 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) to the Sponsor, each exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share, at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $8.5 million (Note 4). Simultaneously with the closing of the Over-allotment on December 1, 2020, the Company consummated the second closing of the Private Placement, resulting in the purchase of an aggregate of an additional 519,267 Private Placement Warrants by the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to the Company of approximately $0.8 million.

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Over-Allotment and the Private Placement, $363.9 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”), located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and invested only in United States “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account as described below.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, the Over-Allotment and the sale of Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the net assets held in the Trust Account (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on income earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the signing of a definitive agreement in connection with the initial Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act 1940, as amended, (the “Investment Company Act”).

The Company will provide the holders (the “Public Shareholders”) of its Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, sold in the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Shares”), with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a shareholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The Public Shareholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account (initially anticipated to be $10.00 per Public Share). The per-share amount to be

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

distributed to Public Shareholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 5). These Public Shares have been classified as temporary equity in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” In such case, the Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon such consummation of a Business Combination, only if a majority of the ordinary shares, represented in person or by proxy and entitled to vote thereon, voted at a shareholder meeting are voted in favor of the Business Combination. If a shareholder vote is not required by law or stock exchange listing requirements and the Company does not decide to hold a shareholder vote for business or other reasons, the Company will, pursuant to the amended and restated memorandum and articles of association (the “Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, shareholder approval of the transactions is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain shareholder approval for business or other reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. Additionally, each Public Shareholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against or vote at all for the proposed transaction. If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Company’s Sponsor and each member of the Company’s management team have agreed to vote their Founder Shares (as defined below in Note 4) and any Public Shares purchased during or after the Initial Public Offering in favor of a Business Combination.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the Company seeks shareholder approval of the initial Business Combination and the Company does not conduct redemptions in connection with the Business Combination pursuant to the tender offer rules, the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association provide that a Public Shareholder, together with any affiliate of such shareholder or any other person with whom such shareholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 15% of the shares sold in the Initial Public Offering, without the prior consent of the Company.

The Company’s Sponsor, executive officers, director and director nominees will agree not to propose an amendment to the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (a) that would modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of its Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or October 23, 2022 (the “Combination Period”) or (b) with respect to any other provision relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity, unless the Company provides the Public Shareholders with the opportunity to redeem their Class A ordinary shares in conjunction with any such amendment.

If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up; (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its income taxes, if any (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses) divided by the number of the then-outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any); and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining shareholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in the case of clauses (ii) and (iii), to the Company’s obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

The Sponsor and each member of the Company’s management team has agreed to waive their rights to liquidating distributions with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Sponsor or members of the Company’s management team acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to such Public Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 5) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the residual assets remaining available for distribution in the Trust Account will be less than the $10.00 per share initially held in the Trust Account. In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a written letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or business combination agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per Public Share and (ii) the actual amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account, if less than $10.00 per share due to reductions in the value of the Trust assets, in each case net of the interest that may be withdrawn to pay the Company’s tax obligations, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or prospective target business who executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the Trust Account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third-party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (other than the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm), prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim financial information and Article 8 of Regulation S-X. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by U.S. GAAP. In the opinion of management, all adjustments (consisting of normal accruals) considered for a fair presentation have been included. Operating results for the period from September 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for the period ending December 31, 2020.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the Form 8-K and the final prospectus filed by the Company with the SEC on October 29, 2020 and October 22, 2020, respectively.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the auditor attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that an emerging growth company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such an election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company that is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company that has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Risk and Uncertainties

On January 30, 2020, the World Health Organization (“WHO”) announced a global health emergency because of a new strain of coronavirus (the “COVID-19 outbreak”). In March 2020, the WHO classified the COVID-19 outbreak as a pandemic, based on the rapid increase in exposure globally. The full impact of the COVID-19 outbreak continues to evolve. The impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the Company’s results of operations, financial position and cash flows will depend on future developments, including the duration and spread of the outbreak and related advisories and restrictions. These developments and the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the financial markets and the overall economy are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted. If the financial markets and/or the overall economy are impacted for an extended period, the Company’s results of operations, financial position and cash flows may be materially adversely affected. Additionally, the Company’s ability to complete an initial Business Combination may be materially adversely affected due to significant governmental measures being implemented to contain the COVID-19 outbreak or treat its impact, including travel restrictions, the shutdown of businesses and quarantines, among others, which may limit the Company’s ability to have meetings with potential investors or affect the ability of a potential target company’s personnel, vendors and service providers to negotiate and consummate an Initial Business Combination in a timely manner. The Company’s ability to consummate an initial Business Combination may also be dependent on the ability to raise additional equity and debt financing, which may be impacted by the COVID-19 outbreak and the resulting market downturn. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Liquidity and capital resources

As of September 30, 2020, the Company had no cash and working capital deficit of approximately $491,000.

The Company’s liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover certain of the Company’s expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares (as defined in Note 4), a loan of up to $300,000 from the Sponsor under a promissory note (the “Note”), of which approximately $206,000 was outstanding at September 30, 2020 (see Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account occurring subsequent to September 30, 2020. The Company repaid the Note in full on October 23, 2020. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor may, but is not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (see Note 4). As of September 30, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, the Company will be using these funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Note 2—Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Use of Estimates

The preparation of unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under the FASB ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the unaudited condensed balance sheet.

Deferred Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

Deferred offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering and that were charged to shareholder’s equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering on October 23, 2020.

Income Taxes

FASB ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of September 30, 2020. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of September 30, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

There is currently no taxation imposed on income by the Government of the Cayman Islands. In accordance with Cayman income tax regulations, income taxes are not levied on the Company. Consequently, income taxes are not reflected in the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements. The Company’s management does not expect that the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits will materially change over the next twelve months.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net loss per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. Weighted average shares as of September 30, 2020 were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 245,125 Class B ordinary shares that are subject to forfeiture if the remaining over-allotment is not fully exercised by the underwriters. As of September 30, 2020, the Company did not have any dilutive securities and other contracts that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into ordinary shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per share is the same as basic loss per share for the periods presented.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncement if currently adopted would have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed financial statements.

Note 3—Initial Public Offering

On October 23, 2020, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 32,500,000 Units, at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $325.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $18.6 million, inclusive of approximately $11.4 million in deferred underwriting commissions. The underwriter was granted a 45-day option from the date of the final prospectus relating to the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 4,875,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at $10.00 per Unit. On November 25, 2020, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option and on December 1, 2020, purchased an additional 3,894,500 Over-Allotment Units, generating gross proceeds of approximately $38.9 million, and incurring additional offering costs of approximately $2.1 million in underwriting fees (inclusive of approximately $1.4 million in deferred underwriting fees).

Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share, and one-third of one redeemable warrant (each, a “Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 6).

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 4— Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On September 3, 2020, the Sponsor paid $25,000 to cover certain expenses on behalf of the Company in exchange for issuance of 19,406,250 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, (the “Founder Shares”). On September 28, 2020, the Sponsor effected a surrender of 6,468,750 Founder Shares to the Company for no consideration. On October 15, 2020, the Sponsor effected a surrender of 3,593,750 Founder Shares to the Company for no consideration, resulting in a decrease in the total number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding to 9,343,750 shares. All shares and associated per share amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect all shares surrendered. The Sponsor agreed to forfeit up to 1,218,750 Founder Shares to the extent that the over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters, so that the Founder Shares will represent 20.0% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering. The Sponsor transferred to four independent directors of the Company an aggregate of 35,000 Founder Shares each, for a total of 140,000 shares, in September 2020. These 140,000 Founder Shares shall not be subject to forfeiture in the event the underwriters’ overallotment option is not exercised. On December 1, 2020, the underwriters purchased an additional 3,894,500 Over-Allotment Units upon partially exercising the over-allotment option; thus, an aggregate of 245,125 Class B ordinary shares remain subject to forfeiture.

The Sponsor and the Company’s directors and executive officers have agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of their Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of: (a) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination and (b) subsequent to the initial Business Combination, (x) if the closing price of Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share subdivisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination or (y) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Public Shareholders having the right to exchange their Class A ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property.

Private Placement Warrants

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the Private Placement of 5,666,667 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor, each exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share, at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds to the Company of $8.5 million. Simultaneously with the closing of the Over-allotment on December 1, 2020, the Company consummated the second closing of the Private Placement, resulting in the purchase of an aggregate of an additional 519,267 Private Placement Warrants by the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to the Company of approximately $0.8 million.

Each whole Private Placement Warrant is exercisable for one whole Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share. The proceeds from the Private Placement Warrants will be added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering to be held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless. The Private Placement Warrants will be non-redeemable by the Company and exercisable on a cashless basis so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees, subject to limited exceptions.

The Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of their Private Placement Warrants until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination.

Related Party Loans

On September 3, 2020, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to the Note. This loan is non-interest bearing and payable upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering. As of September 30, 2020, the Company had borrowed approximately $206,000 under the Note. The Company repaid this Note in full on October 23, 2020.

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company may repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans may be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $4.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of October 23, 2020, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative services, beginning on October 20, 2020. Upon completion of the initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees.

Note 5—Commitments and Contingencies

Registration and Shareholder Rights

The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans) are entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration and shareholder rights agreement. These holders will be entitled to certain demand and “piggyback” registration rights. However, the registration and shareholder rights agreement provides that the Company will not permit any registration statement filed under the Securities Act to become effective until the termination of the applicable lock-up period for the securities to be registered. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the final prospectus relating to the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 4,875,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the Initial Public Offering price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. On November 25, 2020, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option and on December 1, 2020, purchased an additional 3,894,500 Over-Allotment Units.

The underwriters were entitled to an underwriting discount of $0.20 per unit, or $6.5 million in the aggregate, paid upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering. In addition, $0.35 per unit, or approximately $11.4 million in the aggregate will be payable to the underwriters for deferred underwriting commissions. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

In connection with the consummation of the Over-Allotment on December 1, 2020, the underwriters were entitled to an additional fee of approximately $779,000 paid upon closing, and approximately $1.4 million in deferred underwriting commissions.

If the option to purchase additional Units is exercised in full, the underwriters will be entitled to an aggregate of $975,000 in fees payable upon closing and additional deferred underwriting commissions of approximately $1.7 million.

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Note 6—Shareholder’s Equity

Class A Ordinary Shares—As of September 30, 2020, the Company was authorized to issue 400,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of September 30, 2020, there were no Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding. Upon adopting its amended and restated memorandum and articles of understanding, the Company became authorized to issue 950,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Class B Ordinary Shares— As of September 30, 2020, the Company was authorized to issue 40,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Upon adopting its amended and restated memorandum and articles of understanding, the Company became authorized to issue 95,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. On September 3, 2020, the Company issued 19,406,250 Class B ordinary shares to the Sponsor. On September 28, 2020, the Sponsor effected a surrender of 6,468,750 Class B ordinary shares to the Company for no consideration. On October 15, 2020, the Sponsor effected a surrender of 3,593,750 Class B ordinary shares to the Company for no consideration, resulting in a decrease in the total number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding to 9,343,750 shares. All shares and associated per share amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the share surrenders. Of the 9,343,750 shares outstanding, up to 1,218,750 shares are subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part, so that the holders of our Founder Shares prior to the Initial Public Offering will collectively own approximately 20.0% of the Company’s issued and outstanding ordinary shares. On December 1, 2020, the underwriters purchased an additional 3,894,500 Over-Allotment Units upon partially exercising the over-allotment option; thus, an aggregate of 245,125 Class B ordinary shares remain subject to forfeiture.

Ordinary shareholders of record are entitled to one vote for each share held on all matters to be voted on by shareholders. Except as described below, holders of Class A ordinary shares and holders of Class B ordinary shares will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of our shareholders except as required by law. The Class B ordinary shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares, provided, however, that such Class A ordinary shares delivered upon conversion will not have any redemption rights or be entitled to liquidating distributions if the Company does not consummate an initial Business Combination, at the time of the initial Business Combination or earlier at the option of the holders thereof at a ratio such that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Founder Shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of (i) the total number of ordinary shares issued and outstanding upon completion of the Initial Public Offering, plus (ii) the total number of Class A ordinary shares issued or deemed issued or issuable upon conversion or exercise of any equity-linked securities or rights issued or deemed issued, by the Company in connection with or in relation to the consummation of the initial Business Combination, excluding any Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities exercisable for or convertible into Class A ordinary shares issued, deemed issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination and any private placement warrants issued to the Sponsor, its affiliates or any member of the management team upon conversion of Working Capital Loans. In no event will the Class B ordinary shares convert into Class A ordinary shares at a rate of less than one-to-one.

Preference Shares—The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of September 30, 2020, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Warrants—Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering; provided in each case that the Company has an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and a current prospectus relating to them is available (or the Company permits holders to exercise their Public Warrants on a cashless basis and such cashless exercise is exempt from registration under the Securities Act). The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than twenty (20) business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants, and the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective within 60 business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement and a current prospectus relating to those Class A ordinary shares until the warrants expire or are redeemed, as specified in the warrant agreement provided that if the Class A ordinary shares are at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act and, in the event the Company so elects, it will not be required to file or maintain in effect a registration statement. If a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective by the 60th day after the closing of the initial Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company will have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act or another exemption, but the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to register or qualify the shares under applicable blue sky laws to the extent an exemption is not available.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The warrants have an exercise price of $11.50 per whole share, and will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per ordinary share (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the board of directors and, in the case of any such issuance to the Sponsor or its affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the Sponsor or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 60% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of the initial Business Combination on the date of the consummation of the initial Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume weighted average trading price of Class A ordinary shares during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company consummates the initial Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, the $18.00 per share redemption trigger price described under “Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00” and “Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 per share redemption trigger price described under “Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00” will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price.

Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00. Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the Public Warrants for cash (except with respect to the Private Placement Warrants):

•	in whole and not in part;

•	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;

•	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption; and

•

if, and only if, the last reported sale price (the “closing price”) of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day periodending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

The Company will not redeem the warrants as described above unless an registration statement under the Securities Act covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is effective and a current prospectus relating to those Class A ordinary shares is available throughout the 30-day redemption period. If and when the warrants become redeemable by the Company, it may exercise its redemption right even if it is unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

Except as set forth below, none of the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company so long as they are held by the Sponsor or its permitted transferees.

Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00. Once the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the outstanding Public Warrants:

•	in whole and not in part;

•

at $0.10 per warrant upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption; provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares based on the agreed redemption date and the “fair market value” of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares;

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

•

if, and only if, the closing price of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $10.00 per Public Share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days within the 30-trading day period ending three trading days before we send the notice of redemption to the warrant holders; and

•

the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted), the Private Placement Warrants must also be concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding Public Warrants, as described above.

The “fair market value” of the Class A ordinary shares for the above purpose shall mean the volume weighted average price of the Class A ordinary shares during the 10 trading days immediately following the date on which the notice of redemption is sent to the holders of warrants. In no event will the warrants be exercisable in connection with this redemption feature for more than 0.361 Class A ordinary shares per warrant (subject to adjustment).

If the Company has not completed the initial Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with the respect to such warrants. Accordingly, the warrants may expire worthless.

Note 7—Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, other than as described in these unaudited condensed financial statements, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References to the “Company,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to H.I.G. Acquisition Corp. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Such statements include, but are not limited to, possible business combinations and the financing thereof, and related matters, as well as all other statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) filings.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on September 2, 2020 for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). Our Sponsor is H.I.G. Acquisition Advisors, LLC, a Cayman Islands limited liability company (“Sponsor”).

The registration statement for our initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) became effective on October 20, 2020. On October 23, 2020, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 32,500,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $325.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $18.6 million, inclusive of approximately $11.4 million in deferred underwriting commissions. The underwriter was granted a 45-day option from the date of the final prospectus relating to the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 4,875,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at $10.00 per Unit. On November 25, 2020, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option and on December 1, 2020, purchased an additional 3,894,500 Units (the “Over-Allotment Units”), generating gross proceeds of approximately $38.9 million, and incurring additional offering costs of approximately $2.1 million in underwriting fees (inclusive of approximately $1.4 million in deferred underwriting fees) (the “Over-Allotment”).

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the private placement (“Private Placement”) of 5,666,667 warrants (each, a “Private Placement Warrant” and collectively, the “Private Placement Warrants”) to our Sponsor, each exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share, at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds of $8.5 million. Simultaneously with the closing of the Over-allotment on December 1, 2020, the Company consummated the second closing of the Private Placement, resulting in the purchase of an aggregate of an additional 519,267 Private Placement Warrants by the Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to the Company of approximately $0.8 million.

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Over-Allotment and the Private Placement, $363.9 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain of the proceeds of the Private Placement were placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”), located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and invested only in United States “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account.

If we are unable to complete a Business Combination within 24 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering, or October 23, 2022, we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up; (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to us to pay its income taxes, if any (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses) divided by the number of the then-outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any); and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the remaining shareholders and the board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject in the case of clauses (ii) and (iii), to our obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

Results of Operations

Our entire activity from September 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020, was in preparation for an Initial Public Offering, and since our Initial Public Offering, our activity has been limited to the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. We will not generate any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination.

For the period from September 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020, we had a loss of approximately $20,000, which consisted solely of general and administrative expenses.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of September 30, 2020, we had no cash and working capital deficit of approximately $491,000.

Our liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from our Sponsor to cover certain of our expenses in exchange for the issuance of the issuance of Founder Shares to our Sponsor, a loan of up to $300,000 from our Sponsor under a note agreement (the “Note”), of which approximately $206,000 was outstanding at as of September 30, 2020, and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid the Note in full on October 23, 2020. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide us working capital loans. As of September 30, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under any working capital loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that the Company will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, the Company will be using these funds held outside of the Trust Account for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt obligations, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations, purchase obligations or long-term liabilities, other than the note payable to our sponsor and the agreement to pay our Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative services, beginning on October 20, 2020. Upon completion of the initial Business Combination or upon our liquidation, we will cease paying these monthly fees.

Critical Accounting Policies

This management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our unaudited condensed financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these unaudited condensed financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our

financial statements. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, including those related to fair value of financial instruments and accrued expenses. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. There have been no significant changes in our critical accounting policies as discussed in the Form 8-K and the final prospectus filed by us with the SEC on October 29, 2020 and October 22, 2020, respectively.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Our management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of September 30, 2020, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

JOBS Act

The JOBS Act contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act are allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for non-emerging growth companies. As a result, the unaudited condensed financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the CEO’s compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our Initial Public Offering or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2020, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our chief executive officer and chief financial officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective.

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the period from September 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal  Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in the Company’s final prospectus for the Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on October 22, 2020.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities

Unregistered Sales

On September 3, 2020, our Sponsor paid $25,000 to cover certain of our expenses in exchange for issuance of 19,406,250 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, (the “Founder Shares”). On September 28, 2020, our Sponsor effected a surrender of 6,468,750 Founder Shares to the Company for no consideration. On October 15, 2020, our Sponsor effected a surrender of 3,593,750 Founder Shares to the Company for no consideration, resulting in a decrease in the total number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding to 9,343,750 shares. Our Sponsor agreed to forfeit up to 1,218,750 Founder Shares to the extent that the underwriters’ 45-day over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters, so that the Founder Shares will represent 20.0% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering. Our Sponsor transferred to four independent directors of the Company an aggregate of 35,000 Founder Shares each, for a total of 140,000 shares, in September 2020. These 140,000 Founder Shares shall not be subject to forfeiture in the event the underwriters’ overallotment option is not exercised. On December 1, 2020, the underwriters purchased an additional 3,894,500 Over-Allotment Units upon partially exercising the over-allotment option; thus, an aggregate of 245,125 Class B ordinary shares remain subject to forfeiture. Such securities were issued in connection with the Company’s organization pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

On October 23, 2020, our Sponsor purchased 5,666,667 Private Placement Warrants, each exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share, at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant, generating gross proceeds of approximately $8.5 million, in a private placement that closed simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering. Simultaneously with the closing of the Over-allotment on December 1, 2020, we consummated the second closing of the Private Placement, resulting in the purchase of an aggregate of an additional 519,267 Private Placement Warrants by our Sponsor, generating gross proceeds to the Company of approximately $0.8 million. These issuances were made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

No underwriting discounts or commissions were paid with respect to such sales.

Use of Proceeds

On October 23, 2020, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 32,500,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $325.0 million. The underwriter was granted a 45-day option from the date of the final prospectus relating to the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 4,875,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at $10.00 per Unit. On November 25, 2020, the underwriters partially exercised the over-allotment option and on December 1, 2020, purchased an additional 3,894,500 Over-Allotment Units, generating gross proceeds of approximately $38.9 million.

In connection with the Initial Public Offering and the Over-Allotment, we incurred offering costs of approximately $20.7 million, inclusive of approximately $12.7 million in deferred underwriting commissions. Other incurred offering costs consisted principally of preparation fees related to the Initial Public Offering. After deducting the underwriting discounts and commissions (excluding the deferred portion, which amount will be payable upon consummation of the Initial Business Combination, if consummated) and the Initial Public Offering expenses, $363.9 million of the net proceeds from our Initial Public Offering, the Over-Allotment and certain of the proceeds from the private placement of the Private Placement Warrants (or $10.00 per Unit sold in the Initial Public Offering) was placed in the Trust Account. The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and certain proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants are held in the Trust Account and invested as described elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. See Note 3 to the unaudited condensed financial statements.

There has been no material change in the planned use of the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement as is described in the Company’s final prospectus related to the Initial Public Offering.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information

None.

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description

1.1	Underwriting Agreement between the Company, Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC and BofA Securities, Inc.[1]

3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association. [1]

4.1	Warrant Agreement between Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company and the Company. [1]

10.1	Private Placement Warrants Purchase Agreement between the Company and the Sponsor. [1]

10.2	Investment Management Trust Account Agreement between Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company and the Company.[1]

10.3	Registration and Shareholder Rights Agreement among the Company, the Sponsor and certain other equityholders named therein.[1]

10.4	Letter Agreement among the Company, the Sponsor and the Company’s officers and directors.[1]

10.5	Administrative Services Agreement between the Company and the Sponsor.[1]

10.6	Promissory Note, dated as of September 3, 2020, between the Registrant and the Sponsor. [2]

10.7	Securities Subscription Agreement, dated September 3, 2020, between the Registrant and the Sponsor.[2]

31.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1**	Certification of Chief Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2**	Certification of Chief Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished herewith.
[1]	Previously filed as an exhibit to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on October 26, 2020 and incorporated by reference herein.
[2]	Previously filed as an exhibit to our Registration Statement on Form S-1 filed on September 28, 2020 and incorporated by reference herein.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

H.I.G. ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: December 4, 2020	By:	/s/ Brian Schwartz
	Name:	Brian Schwartz
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)

Date: December 4, 2020	By:	/s/ Timur Akazhanov
	Name:	Timur Akazhanov
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial Officer)