Carney Technology Acquisition Corp. II (CIK 1823634)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-07-09

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

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

As of July 9, 2021, there were 41,150,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and 10,062,500 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

i

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.  CONDESED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents	$644,827	$835,208
Prepaid expenses	645,386	700,867
Total Current Assets	1,290,213	1,536,075

Investment and marketable securities held in Trust Account	402,542,675	402,507,131
TOTAL ASSETS	$403,832,888	$404,043,206

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities - accrued expenses	$83,799	$90,763
Warrant liability	11,384,834	17,831,667
Deferred underwriting fee payable	15,137,500	15,137,500
TOTAL LIABILITIES	26,606,133	33,059,930

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, 37,222,675 and 36,598,327 shares at $10.00 per share as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	372,226,750	365,983,270

Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 3,927,325 and 4,551,673 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 37,222,675 shares and 36,598,327 subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively.	393	455
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 10,062,500 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	1,006	1,006
Additional paid-in capital	—	5,843,734
Retained earnings/(Accumulated deficit)	4,998,606	(845,189)
Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,005	5,000,006
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$403,832,888	$404,043,206

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the condensed financial statements.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Formation and operating costs	$238,898
Loss from operations	(238,898)

Other income:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	35,544
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	6,446,833
Other income	6,482,377

Net income	$6,243,479

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A redeemable common stock	40,250,000
Basic and diluted income per share, Class A redeemable common stock	$0.00

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A and B non-redeemable common stock	10,962,500
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A and B non-redeemable common stock	$0.57

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the condensed financial statements.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Retained Earnings / (Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit)	Equity
Balance – January 1, 2021	4,551,673	$455	10,062,500	$1,006	$5,843,734	$(845,189)	$5,000,006

Change in value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	(624,348)	(62)	—	—	(5,843,734)	(399,684)	(6,243,480)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	6,243,479	6,243,479

Balance – March 31, 2021	3,927,325	$393	10,062,500	$1,006	$—	$4,998,606	$5,000,005

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the condensed financial statements.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$6,243,479
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(35,544)
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	(6,446,833)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	55,481
Accrued expenses	(6,964)
Net cash used in operating activities	(190,381)

Net Change in Cash	(190,381)
Cash – Beginning of period	835,208
Cash – End of period	$644,827

Non-Cash financing activities:
Change in value of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$6,243,480

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the condensed financial statements.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

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

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from August 31, 2020 (date of inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

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

MARCH 31, 2021

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

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report (as amended) on Form 10-K/A for the year ended December 31, 2020 as filed with the SEC on June 14, 2021, which contains the audited financial statements and notes thereto. The financial information as of December 31, 2020 is derived from the audited financial statements presented in the Company’s Amended and Restated Annual Report on Form 10-K/A for the year ended December 31, 2020. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2021 or for any future interim periods.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. One of the more significant accounting estimates included in these financial statements is the determination of the fair value of the warrant liability. Such estimates may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had $644,827 and $835,208 in cash within the operating bank account as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in U.S. Treasury securities.

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

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Warrant Liability

The Company accounts for the Public Warrants (as defined in Note 3) and Placement Warrants (as defined in Note 4) (collectively, the “Warrants”) as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the warrant’s specific terms and applicable authoritative guidance in Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity (“ASC 480”) and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”). The assessment considers whether the Warrants are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and whether the Warrants meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the Warrants are indexed to the Company’s own common stock and whether the warrant holders could potentially require “net cash settlement” in a circumstance outside of the Company’s control, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of warrant issuance and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the Warrants are outstanding.

For issued or modified warrants that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, the Warrants are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, the Warrants are required to be recorded at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of the Warrants are recognized as a non-cash change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the statement of operations.

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had a deferred tax asset of approximately $69,000 and $27,000, respectively, which had a full valuation allowance recorded against it of approximately $69,000 and $27,000, respectively.

The Company’s taxable income primarily consists of interest income on the Trust Account. The Company’s general and administrative costs are generally considered start-up costs and are not currently deductible. The Company did not record an income tax provision during the three months ended March 31, 2021. The Company’s effective tax rate of 0% for the three months ended March 31, 2021 differs from the expected income tax rate due to the start-up costs (discussed above), which are not currently deductible, and to permanent differences primarily attributable to the change in the fair value of the warrant liabilities.

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

Net Income (Loss) per Common Share

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

The Company’s statements of operations includes a presentation of income (loss) per share for common shares subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income (loss) per share. Net income per common share, basic and diluted, for Class A redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, by the weighted average number of Class A redeemable common stock outstanding since original issuance. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted, for Class A and B non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the net loss, adjusted for income attributable to Class A redeemable common stock, net of applicable franchise and income taxes, by the weighted average number of Class A and B non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period. Class A and B non-redeemable common stock includes the Founder Shares and Placement Shares as these shares do not have any redemption features and do not participate in the income earned on the Trust Account.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
Redeemable Class A Common Stock
Numerator: Earnings allocable to Redeemable Class A Common Stock
Interest Income	$34,544
Less: Income and Franchise Taxes	(34,544)
Net Earnings	$—
Denominator: Weighted Average Redeemable Class A Common Stock
Redeemable Class A Common Stock, Basic and Diluted	40,250,000
Earnings/Basic and Diluted Redeemable Class A Common Stock	$0.00

Non-Redeemable Class A and B Common Stock
Numerator: Net income minus Redeemable Net Earnings
Net Income	$6,243,479
Redeemable Net Earnings	—
Non-Redeemable Net Income	$6,243,479
Denominator: Weighted Average Non-Redeemable Class A and B Common Stock
Non-Redeemable Class A and B Common Stock, Basic and Diluted (1)	10,962,500
Income/Basic and Diluted Non-Redeemable Class A and B Common Stock	$0.57

Note: As of March 31, 2021, basic and diluted shares are the same as there are no non-redeemable securities that are dilutive to the stockholders.

(1)	The weighted average non-redeemable common stock for the three months ended March 31, 2021 includes the effect of 900,000 Placement Units, which were issued in conjunction with the Initial Public Offering on December 14, 2020.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature, except for the Warrants (see Note 9).

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-06, Debt — Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”) to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 effective January 1, 2021. The adoption of ASU 2020-06 did not have an impact on the Company’s financial statements.

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

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement, commencing on December 9, 2020 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of up to $15,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company incurred $45,000 in fees for such services. At December 31, 2020, fees amounting to $15,000 are included in accrued expenses in the accompanying condensed balance sheets.

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

Related Party Loans

In addition, in order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company may repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans may be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into units upon consummation of the Business Combination at a price of $10.00 per unit. The units would be identical to the Placement Units. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, no such Working Capital Loans were outstanding.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Registration Rights

Pursuant to a registration rights agreement entered into on December 9, 2020, the holders of the Founder Shares, Placement Units (including securities contained therein) and units (including securities contained therein) that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Placement Warrants and any shares of Class A common stock and warrants (and underlying Class A common stock) that may be issued upon conversion of the units issued as part of the Working Capital Loans and Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of the Founder Shares, are entitled to registration rights, requiring the Company to register such securities for resale (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to our Class A common stock). The holders of the majority of these securities are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of a Business Combination and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. The registration rights agreement does not contain liquidated damages or other cash settlement provisions resulting from delays in registering the Company’s securities. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

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

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 3,927,325 and 4,551,673 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 37,222,675 and 36,598,327 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, respectively.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 10,062,500 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

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

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 8. WARRANTS

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

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Level	1: Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Level	2: Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.

Level	3: Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability

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

At March 31, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $402,542,675 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities. At December 31, 2020, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $3 in cash, $201,250,937 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities and $201,256,191 in U.S. Treasury securities. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company did not withdraw any interest income from the Trust Account.

The following table presents information about the Company’s gross holding gains and fair value of held-to-maturity securities at December 31, 2020:

	Held-To-Maturity	Amortized Cost	Gross Holding Gain	Fair Value
December 31, 2020	U.S. Treasury Securities (Matured on 03/18/2021)[1]	$201,256,191	$1,629	$201,257,820

1 The matured securities were reinvested in a U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
Assets:
Investments – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$402,542,675	$201,250,937
Investments – U.S. Treasury Securities (Matured on 03/18/2021)	1	$—	$201,257,820

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	$11,135,834	$17,441,667
Warrant Liability – Placement Warrants	3	$249,000	$390,000

The Warrants were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities in the Company’s condensed balance sheet. The warrant liabilities are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the condensed statement of operations.

The Warrants were initially valued using a Monte Carlo simulation model, which is considered to be a Level 3 fair value measurement. The Monte Carlo simulation model’s primary unobservable input utilized in determining the fair value of the Warrants is the expected volatility of the common stock. The expected volatility as of the Initial Public Offering date and December 31, 2020 was derived from observable public warrant pricing on comparable ‘blank-check’ companies without an identified target. The measurement of the Public Warrants after the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units is classified as Level 1 due to the use of an observable market quote in an active market. For periods subsequent to the detachment of the Public Warrants from the Units, the closing price of the Public Warrant was used as the fair value for the Warrants as of each relevant date.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The key inputs into the Monte Carlo simulation model for the Warrants were as follows:

Input:	December 31, 2020
Risk-free interest rate	0.43%
Expected term (years)	5.5
Expected volatility	20.0%
Exercise price	$11.50
Implied Fair Value of Class A common stock	$9.83

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities:

	Private Placement	Public	Warrant Liabilities (Level 3)
Fair value as of January 1, 2021	$390,000	$17,441,667	$17,831,667
Transfers to Level 1	—	(17,441,667)	(17,441,667)
Change in fair value	(141,000)	—	(141,000)
Fair value as of March 31, 2021	$249,000	$—	$249,000

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the three months ended March 31, 2021 was $17,441,667.

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

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations (other than searching for a Business Combination after our Initial Public Offering) nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from inception through March 31, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination, at the earliest. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had a net income of $6,243,479, which consists of a change in the fair value warrant liabilities of $6,446,833 and interest income on marketable securities held in the trust account of $35,544, offset by operating costs of $238,898.

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

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $190,381. Net income of $6,243,479 was offset by changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities of $6,446,833 and interest earned on investments and marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $35,544. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $48,517 of cash from operating activities.

As of March 31, 2021, we had investments held in the Trust Account of $402,542,675. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account to complete our Business Combination. We may withdraw interest to pay taxes. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, we did not withdraw any interest income from the Trust Account. To the extent that our capital stock or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of March 31, 2020, we had $644,827 of cash held outside of the Trust Account. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2021.

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

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

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

We account for our Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that feature redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our balance sheets.

Net Income (Loss) per Common Share

We apply the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Net income per common share, basic and diluted, for Class A redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes, by the weighted average number of shares of Class A redeemable common stock outstanding for the periods presented. Net income (loss) per common share, basic and diluted, for Class A and Class B non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing net income less income attributable to Class A redeemable common stock, by the weighted average number of shares of Class A and Class B non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the periods presented.

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-06, Debt — Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”) to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021. We adopted ASU 2020-06 effective January 1, 2021. The adoption of ASU 2020-06 did not have an impact on our financial statements.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our unaudited condensed financial statements.

ITEM 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

Not required for smaller reporting companies.

ITEM 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that, solely due to the events that led to the Company’s restatement of its financial statements to reclassify the Company’s derivative instruments as liabilities (which are described in the Company’s Amendment No. 1 to its Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed on June 14, 2021) (the “Restatement”), during the period covered by this report, a material weakness existed and our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter of 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. In light of the material weakness identified and the resulting Restatement, we plan to enhance our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements. Our plans at this time include providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The elements of our remediation plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

None.

ITEM 1A. RISK FACTORS

As a smaller reporting company, we are not required to include risk factors in this Quarterly Report.

ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS.

None.

ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES.

None.

ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES.

Not Applicable.

ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION.

None.

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS.

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

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

CARNEY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORP. II

Date: July 9, 2021
	By:	/s/ David Roberson
	Name:	David Roberson
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors
(Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial Officer)