TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP. (CIK 1823524)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-06-25

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

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

As of June 25, 2021, 10,190,500 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, and 2,443,750 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001, were issued and outstanding.

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

2

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(Unaudited)
Assets
Current assets
Cash	$1,011,423	$1,196,877
Prepaid expenses	275,567	277,834

Total current assets	1,286,990	1,474,711
Investments held in Trust Account	97,752,234	97,750,790

Total Assets	$99,039,224	$99,225,501

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity
Current liabilities
Accounts payable	$108,533	$6,678
Accrued expenses	46,250	124,837

Total current liabilities	154,783	131,515
Derivative warrant liabilities	3,433,577	6,327,810
Deferred underwriting commissions	3,421,250	3,421,250

Total liabilities	7,009,610	9,880,575

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares; 8,702,961 and 8,434,492 shares subject to possible redemption at $10.00 per share as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	87,029,610	84,344,920

Shareholders’ Equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 1,487,539 and 1,756,008 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 8,702,961 and 8,434,492 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively

	149	176
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 2,443,750 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	244	244
Additional paid-in capital	5,225,803	7,910,466
Accumulated deficit	(226,192)	(2,910,880)

Total shareholders’ equity	5,000,004	5,000,006

Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity	$99,039,224	$99,225,501

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

General and administrative expenses	$180,989
Administrative fee - related party	30,000

Loss from operations	(210,989)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	2,894,233
Net income earned on investments held in Trust Account	1,444

Net income	2,684,688

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A ordinary shares, basic and diluted	10,190,500

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A ordinary shares	$0.00

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B ordinary shares, basic and diluted	2,443,750

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B, ordinary shares	$1.10

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

	Ordinary Shares				Additional Paid-In Capital	Accumulated Deficit	Total Shareholders’ Equity
	Class A		Class B
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount
Balance - December 31, 2020	1,756,008	$176	2,443,750	$244	$7,910,466	$(2,910,880)	$5,000,006
Shares subject to possible redemption	(268,469)	(27)	—	—	(2,684,663)	—	(2,684,690)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	2,684,688	2,684,688

Balance - March 31, 2021	1,487,539	$149	2,443,750	$244	$5,225,803	$(226,192)	$5,000,004

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$2,684,688
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Net income earned on investments held in Trust Account	(1,444)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(2,894,233)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	2,267
Accounts payable	101,855
Accrued expenses	(78,587)

Net cash used in operating activities	(185,454)

Net decrease in cash	(185,454)

Cash - beginning of the period	1,196,877

Cash - end of the period	$1,011,423

Supplemental disclosure of noncash financing activities:
Change in value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$(2,684,690)

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

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the three months ended March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”) and since the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2021.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the Form 10-K/A filed by the Company with the SEC on June 17, 2021.

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Liquidity and capital resources

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had approximately $1.0 million in its operating bank account and working capital of approximately $1.1 million.

The Company’s liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover certain of the Company’s expenses in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, the loan of approximately $64,000 from the Sponsor under the Note (see Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid the Note in full on October 20, 2020. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (see Note 4). As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

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

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. One of the more significant accounting estimates included in these financial statements is the determination of the fair value of the warrant liability. Such estimates may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Concentration of credit risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. At March 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

Cash and cash equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

The Company complies with the requirements of the FASB ASC Topic 340-10-S99-1 and SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin Topic 5A – “Expenses of Offering.” Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting commissions and other costs incurred that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities are expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the Public Shares were charged to shareholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Derivative Warrant Liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and ASC 815, “Derivatives and Hedging” (“ASC 815”). The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

The 3,258,333 issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the 138,500 Private Placement Warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjusts the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the Company’s statement of operations. The fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Public Offering and Private Placement Warrants were initially measured at fair value using a Monte Carlo simulation model and subsequently, the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants have been estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation model each measurement date. The fair value of Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering have subsequently been measured based on the listed market price of such warrants.

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, an aggregate of 8,702,961 and 8,434,492 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheets, respectively.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

Net income per ordinary share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. The Company has not considered the effect of the 3,258,333 warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and 138,500 warrants sold in the Private Placement to purchase an aggregate of 3,396,833 of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares in the calculation of diluted income per share, since their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method.

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of income per share for ordinary shares subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per share, basic and diluted for Class A ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the gain on marketable securities, dividends, and interest held in the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes available to be withdrawn from the Trust Account, resulting in net income of approximately $1,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2021, by the weighted average number of Class A ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Net income per share, basic and diluted for Class B ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net income of approximately $2.4 million, by the weighted average number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding for the period.

Income Taxes

FASB ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes” prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

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

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In August 2020, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2020-06, Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 on January 1, 2021. Adoption of the ASU did not impact the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company’s management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statements.

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Administrative Support Agreement

Commencing on the effective date of the Company’s prospectus through the earlier of consummation of the initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will reimburse the Sponsor for office space, secretarial and administrative services provided to the Company in the amount of $10,000 per month. We incurred and paid $30,000 in expenses in connection with services during the three months ended March 31, 2021, include in administrative expenses – related party on the accompanying statement of operations.

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

Note 6 — Derivative Warrant Liabilities

As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had 3,258,333 Public Warrants and 138,500 Private Warrants outstanding.

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Note 7—Shareholders’ Deficit

Preference Shares—The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares—The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 10,190,500 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, including 8,702,961 and 8,434,492 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption that were classified as temporary equity in the accompanying unaudited condensed balance sheet, respectively.

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 8 — Fair Value Measurements

The following tables present information about the Company’s financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020 by level within the fair value hierarchy:

	Fair Value Measured as of March 31, 2021
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3	Total
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account	$97,752,234	$—	$—	$97,752,234
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	3,290,917	—	—	3,290,917
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private warrants	—	—	142,660	142,660

Total fair value	$101,043,151	$—	$142,660	$101,185,811

	Fair Value Measured as of December 31, 2020
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3	Total
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account	$97,750,790	$—	$—	$97,750,790
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	6,060,500	—	—	6,060,500
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private warrants	—	—	267,310	267,310

Total fair value	$103,811,290	$—	$267,310	$104,078,600

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement in December 2020, upon trading of the Public Warrants in an active market. There were no other transfers between levels of the hierarchy for the three months ended March 31, 2021.

The fair value of the Public Warrants issued in connection with the Public Offering and Private Placement Warrants were initially measured at fair value using a Monte Carlo simulation model and subsequently, the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants have been estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation model each measurement date. The fair value of Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering have been measured based on the listed market price of such warrants, a Level 1 measurement, beginning in December 2020.

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

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements inputs at their measurement dates:

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
Exercise price	$11.50	$11.50
Stock Price	$9.77	$10.00
Option term (in years)	5.00	5.00
Volatility	17%	27%
Risk-free interest rate	0.92%	0.36%

The change in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities measured with Level 3 inputs for the three months ended March 31, 2021 is summarized as follows:

Level 3 derivative warrant liabilities at January 1, 2021	$267,310
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(124,650)

Level 3 derivative warrant liabilities at March 31, 2021	$142,660

Note 9—Subsequent Events

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

Results of Operations

Our entire activity from August 28, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021, was in preparation for an Initial Public Offering, and since our Initial Public Offering, our activity has been limited to the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. We will not generate any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had net income of approximately $2.7 million, which consisted of a non-operating gain of approximately $2.9 million for the change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $1,000 income from investments held in Trust account, which was partially offset by approximately $181,000 in general and administrative expenses and approximately $30,000 in administrative expenses – related party.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, we had approximately $1.0 million in its operating bank account and working capital of approximately $1.1 million.

Our liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a contribution of $25,000 from our Sponsor to cover certain of our expenses in exchange for the issuance of the issuance of founder shares to our Sponsor, a loan of approximately $64,000 from our Sponsor (the “Note”), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid the Note in full on October 20, 2020. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide us working capital loans. As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any working capital loan.

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

Critical Accounting Policies

This management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our unaudited condensed financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these unaudited condensed financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our financial statements. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, including those related to fair value of financial instruments and accrued expenses. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. There have been no significant changes in our critical accounting policies as discussed in the Form 10-K/A filed by us with the SEC on June 17, 2021.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In August 2020, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2020-06, Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 on January 1, 2021. Adoption of the ASU did not impact the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Our management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our chief executive officer and chief financial officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective, due solely to the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting described below in “Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting”. In light of this material weakness, we performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q present fairly in all material respects our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the period presented.

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

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2021, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, as the circumstances that led to the restatement of our financial statements described in the Amended Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed with the SEC on June 17, 2021. Due solely to the events that led to our restatement of our financial statements, management identified a material weakness in internal controls related to the accounting for warrants issued in connection with our initial public offering, as described in Note 2 to the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements entitled “Restatement of Financial Statements” the Amended Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed with the SEC on June 17, 2021.

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in the Company’s Form 10-K as filed with the SEC on March 31, 2021.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities

None.

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

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized on this June 25th day of June 2021.

TURMERIC ACQUISITION CORP.

By:	/s/ Luke Evnin
Name:	Luke Evnin
Title:	Chief Executive Officer