TZP Strategies Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1823481)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-09-30
filed 2022-11-07

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)
☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarter ended September 30, 2022

☐	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the transition period from

to

Commission file
number:001-39909

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
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, anon-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in
Rule 12b-2of
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
 7,
2022, there were 28,750,000 Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, and 7,187,500 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

i

PART I—FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Condensed Financial Statements.
TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	September 30, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$33,253	$156,181
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	207,440	617,565

Total Current Assets	240,693	773,746
Investments held in Trust Account	288,735,171	287,552,035

TOTAL ASSETS	$288,975,864	$288,325,781

LIABILITIES, CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION, AND SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$2,687,093	$2,918,641
Advance from related parties	11,032	11,032
Promissory note – related party	775,000	200,000

Total Current Liabilities	3,473,125	3,129,673
Deferred underwriting fee payable	10,062,500	10,062,500
Warrant liabilities	1,327,500	7,522,500

Total Liabilities	14,863,125	20,714,673

Commitments and Contingencies
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption 28,750,000 shares issued and outstanding at $10.04 and $10.00 per share redemption value at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021
, respectively
	288,735,171	287,500,000
Shareholders’ Deficit
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 300,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding (excluding 28,750,000 shares subject to redemption) at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021	—	—
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 30,000,000 shares authorized; 7,187,500 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021	719	719
Additional paid-in capital	—	—
Accumulated deficit	(14,623,151)	(19,889,611)

Total Shareholders’ Deficit	(14,622,432)	(19,888,892)

TOTAL LIABILITIES, CLASS A ORDINARY SHARES SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE REDEMPTION, AND SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT	$288,975,864	$288,325,781

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(UNAUDITED)

	For the Three Months Ended September 30,		For the Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2022	2021	2022	2021
General and administrative expenses	$176,934	$439,597	$876,505	$2,205,473

Loss from operations	(176,934)	(439,597)	(876,505)	(2,205,473)

Other income (expense):
Income earned on investments held in Trust Account	964,841	3,700	1,183,136	46,397
Interest expense	—	(3,588)	—	(14,008)
Transaction costs allocated to warrant liabilities	—	—	—	(791,150)
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	(147,500)	2,655,000	6,195,000	11,652,500

Total other income, net	817,341	2,655,112	7,378,136	10,893,739

Net income	$640,407	$2,215,515	$6,501,631	$8,688,266

Weighted average shares outstanding, Class A ordinary shares	28,750,000	28,750,000	28,750,000	26,538,462

Basic net income per share, Class A ordinary shares	$0.02	$0.06	$0.18	$0.26

Basic weighted average shares outstanding, Class B ordinary shares	7,187,500	7,187,500	7,187,500	7,111,951

Basic net income per share, Class B ordinary shares	$0.02	$0.06	$0.18	$0.26

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
(UNAUDITED)
FOR THE THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

	Class A Ordinary Shares		Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance — January 1, 2022	—	$—	7,187,500	$719	$—	$(19,889,611)	$(19,888,892)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	3,272,027	3,272,027

Balance – March 31, 2022 (unaudited)	—	—	7,187,500	719	—	(16,617,584)	(16,616,865)
Accretion for Class A ordinary shares to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(270,330)	(270,330)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	2,589,197	2,589,197

Balance – June 30, 2022 (unaudited)	—	—	7,187,500	719	—	(14,298,717)	(14,297,998)
Accretion for Class A ordinary shares to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	—	(964,841)	(964,841)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	640,407	640,407

Balance – September 30, 2022 (unaudited)	—	$—	7,187,500	$719	$—	$(14,623,151)	$(14,622,432)

FOR THE THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2021

	Class A Ordinary Shares		Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity (Deficit)
Balance — January 1, 2021	—	$—	7,187,500	$719	$24,281	$(5,000)	$20,000
Cash paid in excess of fair value of Private Placement warrants	—	—	—	—	413,333	—	413,333
Accretion for Class A ordinary shares to redemption amount	—	—	—	—	(437,614)	(28,788,607)	(29,226,221)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	9,816,388	9,816,388

Balance – March 31, 2021 (unaudited)	—	—	7,187,500	719	—	(18,977,219)	(18,976,500)
Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(3,343,637)	(3,343,637)

Balance – June 30, 2021 (unaudited)	—	—	7,187,500	719	—	(22,320,856)	(22,320,137)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	2,215,515	2,215,515

Balance – September 30, 2021 (unaudited)	—	$—	7,187,500	$719	$—	$(20,105,341)	$(20,104,622)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.
CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(UNAUDITED)

	For the Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2022	2021
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$6,501,631	$8,688,266
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Income earned on investments held in Trust Account	(1,183,136)	(46,397)
Change in fair value of warrant liabilities	(6,195,000)	(11,652,500)
Transaction costs allocated to warrant liabilities	—	791,150
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	410,125	(530,541)
Accrued expenses	(231,548)	1,641,306

Net cash used in operating activities	(697,928)	(1,108,716)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash into Trust Account	—	(287,500,000)

Net cash used in investing activities	—	(287,500,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	—	281,750,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Warrants	—	7,750,000
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	575,000	—
Repayment of promissory note – related party	—	(123,492)
Payment of offering costs	—	(453,046)

Net cash provided by financing activities	575,000	288,923,462

Net Change in Cash	(122,928)	314,746
Cash – Beginning	156,181	—

Cash – Ending	$33,253	$314,746

Non-cash investing and financing activities:
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$—	$10,062,500

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
underRule2a-7of
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
Form10-K
for the year ended December 31, 2021, as filed with the SEC on March 30, 2022. The interim results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2022 or for any future periods.
Liquidity, Capital Resources, and Going Concern
As of September 30, 2022, the Company had approximately $0.03 million in its operating bank account, and a working capital deficit of approximately $3.23 million.
The Company’s liquidity needs to date have been satisfied through a payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover certain expenses on behalf of the Company in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, the loan from the Sponsor pursuant to the Note (as defined in Note 5 and below), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company repaid the Note in full upon consummation of the Initial Public Offering. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (as defined in Note 5). As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.
On August 10, 2021, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note (the “Note”) in the principal amount of $1,000,000 to the Sponsor. The Note does not bear interest and is repayable in full upon consummation of a Business Combination. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination, the Note shall not be repaid and all amounts owed under it will be forgiven. Upon the consummation of a Business Combination, the Sponsor shall have the option, but not the obligation, to convert the principal balance of the Note, in whole or in part, into private placement warrants, at a price of $1.50 per private placement warrant. The Note is subject to customary events of default, the occurrence of which automatically trigger the unpaid principal balance of the Note and all other sums payable with regard to the Note becoming immediately due and payable. As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there was $775,000 and $200,000, respectfully, outstanding under the Note.
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
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
(UNAUDITED)

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standard Board’s Accounting
StandardsUpdate2014-15,
“Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” the Company has until January 22, 2023, to consummate a Business Combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate a Business Combination by this time. If a Business Combination is not consummated by this date, there will be a mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution of the Company. Management has determined that the liquidity condition and mandatory liquidation, should a Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. Management remains focused on identifying and pursuing potential business combination targets and will be using available funds, including those from the Note, to cover interim expenses. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be require
d t
o liquidate after January 22, 2023.
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
Use of Estimates
The preparation of the unaudited condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting periods.
Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. One of the more significant accounting estimates included in these unaudited condensed financial statements is the determination of the fair value of the warrant liabilities. Such estimates may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.
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

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
(UNAUDITED)

Warrant Liabilities
The Company accounts for the Public Warrants (as defined in Note 8) and Private Placement Warrants (together, with the Public Warrants, the “Warrants”) in accordance with the guidance contained in
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

Gross proceeds	$287,500,000
Less:
Proceeds allocated to Public Warrants	250,000,000
Class A ordinary shares issuance costs	(37,500,000)
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption amount	(212,500,000)

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, December 31, 2021	287,500,000
Plus:
Accretion of carrying value to redemption amount	1,235,171

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, September 30, 2022	$288,735,171

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
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
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
The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income per ordinary share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

	For the Three Months Ended September 30,				For the Nine Months Ended September 30,
	2022		2021		2022		2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share
Numerator:
Allocation of net income	$512,326	$128,081	$1,772,412	$443,103	$5,201,305	$1,300,326	$6,852,018	$1,836,248
Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding	28,750,000	7,187,500	28,750,000	7,187,500	28,750,000	7,187,500	26,538,462	7,111,951

Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share	$0.02	$0.02	$0.06	$0.06	$0.18	$0.18	$0.26	$0.26
Concentration of Credit Risk
Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times may exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation coverage limit of $250,000. As of September 30, 2022, and December 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.
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
(Subtopic815-40):
Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity”
(“ASU2020-06”),
which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. ASU2020-06removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it also simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. ASU
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

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
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
Administrative Support Agreement
The Company entered into an agreement, commencing on January 22, 2021, to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. Upon completion of the Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022, the Company incurred $30,000 and $90,000 in fees for these services, respectively. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, the Company incurred $30,000 and $90,000 in fees for these services, respectively. As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively, $210,000 and $120,000 is recorded in accrued expenses in the accompanying condensed balance sheets.
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
On August 10, 2021, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note (the “Note”) in the principal amount of $1,000,000 to the Sponsor. The Company elected to value the conversion option of the Note using the fair value, however, the Company has taken the position that the value of the conversion option is worthless. The Note does not bear interest and is repayable in full upon consummation of the Company’s initial Business Combination. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination, the Note shall not be repaid and all amounts owed under it will be forgiven. Upon the consummation of a Business Combination, the Sponsor shall have the option, but not the obligation, to convert the principal balance of the Note, in whole or in part, into private placement warrants, at a price of$1.50 per private placement warrant. The Note is subject to customary events of default, the occurrence of which automatically trigger the unpaid principal balance of the Note and all other sums payable with regard to the Note becoming immediately due and payable. As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there was $775,000 and $200,000 outstanding, respectively, under the Note.

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
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
COVID-19
pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.
In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy is not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements. The specific impact on the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed financial statements.
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
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
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
one-to-one
.
NOTE 8. WARRANTS
As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 9,583,333 Public Warrants and 5,166,667 Private Placement Warrants outstanding.
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

•
if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted) for any 20 trading days withina30-tradingdayperiod ending three trading days before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.
NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
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

•
if the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares for any 20 trading days withina30-tradingdayperiod ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders is less than $18.00 per share (as adjusted), the Private Placement Warrants must also be concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding public warrants, as described above.

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
SEPTEMBER 30, 2022
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
At September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $288,735,171 and $287,552,035 in a money market fund which is invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities. Through September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company did not withdraw any of income earned on the Trust Account.
The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

	Level	Fair Value
September 30, 2022
Assets:
Investment held in Trust Account –Money Market Fund	1	$288,735,171
Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	862,500
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	2	465,000
December 31, 2021
Assets:
Investment held in Trust Account –Money Market Fund	1	$287,552,035
Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	4,887,500
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	2	2,635,000
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
Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement during the year ended December 31, 2021 was $5,750,000. The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 2 fair value measurement during the year ended December 31, 2021 was $3,100,000. There were no transfers during the three months ended September 30, 2022 and 2021. There were transfers of Public Warrants from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement of $0 and $7,762,500 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 and 2021, respectively and there were transfers of Private Placement Warrants from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 2 fair value measurement of $0 and $4,185,000 for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 and 2021
, respectively.
NOTE 10. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the condensed balance sheet date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were available to be issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to TZP Strategies Acquisition Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to TZPS SPAC Holdings LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

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

For the three months ended September 30, 2022, we had net income of $640,407, which consisted of interest earned on investments held in Trust Account of $964,841, offset by general and administrative expenses of $176,934 and loss of $147,500 derived from the changes in fair value of the warrant liabilities.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2022, we had net income of $6,501,631, which consisted of income of $6,195,000 derived from the changes in fair value of the warrant liabilities and interest earned on investments held in Trust Account of $1,183,136, offset by general and administrative expenses of $876,505.

For the three months ended September 30, 2021, we had net income of $2,215,515, which consisted of income of $2,655,000 derived from the changes in fair value of the warrant liabilities and interest earned on investment held in Trust Account of $3,700, offset by general and administrative expenses costs of $439,597 and interest expense of $3,588.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2021, we had net income of $8,688,266, which consisted of income of $11,652,500 derived from the changes in fair value of the warrant liabilities and interest earned on investment held in Trust Account of $46,397, offset by general and administrative expenses costs of $2,205,473, transaction costs allocated to warrant liabilities of $791,150 and interest expense of $14,008.

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

For the nine months ended September 30, 2022, cash used in operating activities was approximately $0.7 million. Net income of approximately $6.5 million was affected by non-cash charges related to the change in fair value of the warrant liabilities of approximately $6.2 million and interest earned on investments held in Trust Account of approximately $1.2 million. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided approximately $0.2 million of cash for operating activities.

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

As of September 30, 2022, we had investments held in the Trust Account of $288,735,171 (including $1,235,171 of interest income) consisting of securities held in a money market fund that invests in U.S. Treasury securities. We may withdraw interest from the Trust Account to pay taxes, if any. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less income taxes payable), to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our share capital or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of September 30, 2022, we had cash of $33,253. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

On August 10, 2021, we issued an unsecured promissory note (the “Note”) in the principal amount of $1,000,000 to the Sponsor. The Note does not bear interest and is repayable in full upon consummation of a Business Combination. If we do not complete a Business Combination, the Note shall not be repaid and all amounts owed under it will be forgiven. Upon the consummation of a Business Combination, the Sponsor shall have the option, but not the obligation, to convert the principal balance of the Note, in whole or in part, into private placement warrants, at a price of $1.50 per private placement warrant. The Note is subject to customary events of default, the occurrence of which automatically trigger the unpaid principal balance of the Note and all other sums payable with regard to the Note becoming immediately due and payable. As of September 30, 2022, there was $775,000 outstanding under the Note.

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

Going Concern

In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”)2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” the Company has until January 22, 2023, to consummate a Business Combination. It is uncertain that the Company will be able to consummate a Business Combination by this time. If a Business Combination is not consummated by this date, there will be a mandatory liquidation and subsequent dissolution of the Company. We may not have sufficient liquidity to fund the working capital needs of the Company through our liquidation date or one year from the issuance of these condensed financial statements. Management has determined that the liquidity condition and mandatory liquidation, should a Business Combination not occur, and potential subsequent dissolution raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. No adjustments have been made to the carrying amounts of assets or liabilities should the Company be required to liquidate after January 22, 2023.

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

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of unaudited condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

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

We account for our ordinary shares subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ deficit section of our condensed balance sheets.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

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

PART II—OTHER INFORMATION

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

As a result of the recurring fair value measurement, our unaudited condensed financial statements may fluctuate quarterly, based on factors which are outside of our control. Due to the recurring fair value measurement, we expect that we will recognize non-cash gains or losses on our warrants each reporting period and that the amount of such gains or losses could be material.

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

TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: November 7, 2022	By:	/s/ Samuel Katz
	Name:	Samuel Katz
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer and Director (Principal Executive Officer)

Date: November 7, 2022	By:	/s/ Heather Fraser
	Name:	Heather Fraser
	Title:	(Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer)