EX-10.2 3 tm2326811d1_ex10-2.htm EXHIBIT 10.2
[…] (ii)           In response to any subpoena, court order or other legal process purporting to require disclosure of Confidential Information, the Executive shall: (A) immediately notify the Company; (B) take all lawful steps, at the Company’s expense, to resist the subpoena, court order or other process unless otherwise directed by the Company; and (C) cooperate fully, at the Company’s expense, with all lawful efforts by the Company to protect the Confidential Information from disclosure.

 

(iii)          Notwithstanding the foregoing, 18 U.S.C. §1833(b) provides, in part: “(1) An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that (A) is made (i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal. (2) An individual who files a lawsuit for retaliation by an employer for reporting a suspected violation of law may disclose the trade secret to the attorney of the individual and use the trade secret information in the court proceeding, if the individual (A) files any document containing the trade secret under seal; and (B) does not disclose the trade secret, except pursuant to court order.” Nothing in this Agreement, any other agreement executed by the Executive, or any Company policy is intended to conflict with this statutory protection.

 

 4 

 

 

(e)            Other Agreements.