XML 25 R15.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.22.1
Accrued Expenses and Other Current Liabilities
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2022
Payables and Accruals [Abstract]  
Accrued Expenses and Other Current Liabilities
Note 9 - Accrued Expenses and Other Current Liabilities
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities as of December 31, 2021 and 2020 consists of the following:
December 31,
2021
December 31,
2020
(in thousands)
Charging station expenses$5,393 $4,812 
Lease incentive liability2,354 4,038 
Employee related expenses9,239 3,713 
Financing transaction costs— 3,459 
Deposit liability850 2,509 
Accrued interest1,294 1,426 
Other1,038 1,576 
Total accrued expenses and other liabilities
$20,168 $21,533 
Charging station expenses consist primarily of accrued installation costs and rent expenses. Accrued employee expenses consist of accrued bonuses and commissions. Financing transaction costs are in connection to the issuances of Legacy Volta Series D Preferred Stock for the year ended December 31, 2020. Lease incentive liability consists of payments received in excess of the SSP for performance obligations related to Network Development arrangements. These liabilities are recorded in ROU assets upon lease commencement.
Note 8 - Accrued Expenses And Other Current Liabilities
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 consist of the following:
March 31, 2022December 31, 2021
(in thousands)
Charging station expenses$9,265 $5,393 
Lease incentive liability1,953 2,354 
Employee related expenses7,079 9,239 
Other1,347 1,038 
Deposit liability— 850 
Accrued interest— 1,294 
Total accrued expenses and other liabilities
$19,644 $20,168 
Charging station expenses consist primarily of accrued installation costs and rent expenses. Employee related expenses consist of accrued bonuses, severance, and commissions. Lease incentive liability consists of payments received in excess of the SSP for performance obligations related to Network Development arrangements. These lease incentive liabilities are recorded in ROU assets upon lease commencement.