Dune Acquisition Corp (CIK 1817232)
Form 10-Q
period 2022-03-31
filed 2022-05-16

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2022

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

As of May 16, 2022, there were 17,250,000 shares of the registrant’s Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 4,312,500 shares of the registrant’s Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, outstanding.

Dune Acquisition Corporation

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2022

i

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2022	December 31, 2021
	(unaudited)
Assets:
Current assets:
Cash	$19,401	$116,140
Prepaid expenses	94,598	92,473
Total current assets	113,999	208,613
Investments held in Trust Account	172,500,855	172,543,076
Total Assets	$172,614,854	$172,751,689

Liabilities, Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption and Stockholders’ Deficit:
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$175,540	$131,853
Accrued expenses	1,753,784	1,598,232
Due to related party	21,500	30,811
Franchise tax payable	209,237	160,097
Total current liabilities	2,160,061	1,920,993
Deferred underwriting commissions	6,037,500	6,037,500
Derivative warrant liabilities	2,964,500	6,602,750
Total liabilities	11,162,061	14,561,243

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 17,250,000 shares issued and outstanding at $10.00 per share at redemption as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	172,500,000	172,500,000

Stockholders’ Deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	-	-
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 380,000,000 shares authorized; no non-redeemable shares issued or outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	-	-
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 4,312,500 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021	431	431
Additional paid-in capital	-	-
Accumulated deficit	(11,047,638)	(14,309,985)
Total stockholders’ deficit	(11,047,207)	(14,309,554)
Total Liabilities, Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption and Stockholders’ Deficit	$172,614,854	$172,751,689

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

	For the Three Months Ended March 31,
	2022	2021

General and administrative expenses	$354,319	$134,957
General and administrative expenses - related party	30,000	30,000
Franchise tax expense	49,365	50,166
Total operating expenses	(433,684)	(215,123)
Other income (expenses):
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	3,638,250	6,206,630
Interest earned on operating account	2	14
Income on investments held in Trust Account	57,779	62,128
Income before income tax expense	3,262,347	6,053,649
Income tax expense	-	2,515
Net income	$3,262,347	$6,051,134

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A common stock, basic and diluted	17,250,000	17,250,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock	$0.15	$0.28
Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B common stock, basic and diluted	4,312,500	4,312,500
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B common stock	$0.15	$0.28

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2022

	Common Stock				Additional		Total
	Class A		Class B		Paid-In	Accumulated	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance - December 31, 2021	-	$-	4,312,500	$431	$-	$(14,309,985)	$(14,309,554)
Net income	-	-	-	-	-	3,262,347	3,262,347
Balance - March 31, 2022 (Unaudited)	-	$-	4,312,500	$431	$-	$(11,047,638)	$(11,047,207)

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2021

	Common Stock				Additional		Total
	Class A		Class B		Paid-In	Accumulated	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Deficit
Balance - December 31, 2020	-	$-	4,312,500	$431	$-	$(19,858,260)	$(19,857,829)
Net income	-	-	-	-	-	6,051,134	6,051,134
Balance - March 31, 2021 (Unaudited)	-	$-	4,312,500	$431	$-	$(13,807,126)	$(13,806,695)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

	For the Three Months Ended March 31,
	2022	2021

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$3,262,347	$6,051,134
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(3,638,250)	(6,206,630)
Income on investments held in Trust Account	(57,779)	(62,128)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(2,125)	14,536
Accounts payable	43,687	(281,838)
Due to related party	(9,311)	14,606
Accrued expenses	155,552	-
Income tax payable	-	2,515
Franchise tax payable	49,140	(57,534)
Net cash used in operating activities	(196,739)	(525,339)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment income released from Trust Account to pay for franchise taxes	100,000	-
Net cash provided by investing activities	100,000	-

Net change in cash	(96,739)	(525,339)

Cash - beginning of the period	116,140	941,242
Cash - end of the period	$19,401	$415,903

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1 - Organization and Business Operations

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

As of March 31, 2022, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from June 18, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2022 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (the “initial public offering”), described below, and since the closing of the initial public offering, the search for a prospective initial business combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial business combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the initial public offering (as defined below).

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

Trust Account

Upon the closing of the initial public offering and the private placement, $172.5 million ($10.00 per Unit) of the net proceeds of the initial public offering and certain of the proceeds of the private placement was held in a trust account (the “trust account”) located in the United States with Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company acting as trustee, and invested only in U.S. “government securities” within the meaning of Section 2(a) (16) of the Investment Company Act 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”) having a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 promulgated under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a business combination and (ii) the distribution of the trust account as described below.

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Company will provide the holders of the public shares (the “public stockholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their public shares upon the completion of a business combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the business combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a business combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The public stockholders will be entitled to redeem their public shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then held in the trust account (initially anticipated to be $10.00 per public share). The per-share amount to be distributed to public stockholders who redeem their public shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 5). These public shares are recorded at a redemption value and classified as temporary equity in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” The Company will proceed with a business combination if a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the business combination. The Company will not redeem the public shares in an amount that would cause its net tangible assets to be less than $5,000,001. If a stockholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Certificate of Incorporation (the “Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a business combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. Additionally, each public stockholders may elect to redeem their public shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a business combination, the initial stockholders (as defined below) agreed to vote their Founder Shares (as defined below in Note 4) and any public shares purchased during or after the initial public offering in favor of a business combination. In addition, the initial stockholders agreed to waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and public shares in connection with the completion of a business combination.

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The initial stockholders agreed to waive their rights to liquidating distributions from the trust account with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a business combination within the Combination Period. However, if the initial stockholders acquire public shares in or after the initial public offering, they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the trust account with respect to such public shares if the Company fails to complete a business combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters agreed to waive their rights to the deferred underwriting commission (see Note 5) held in the trust account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, and in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the trust account that will be available to fund the redemption of the public shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the residual assets remaining available for distribution (including trust account assets) will be only $10.00. In order to protect the amounts held in the trust account, the Sponsor has agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party (except for the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm) for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has entered into a letter of intent, confidentiality or other similar agreement or Business Combination agreement (a “Target”), reduce the amount of funds in the trust account to below the lesser of (i) $10.00 per public share and (ii) the actual amount per public share held in the trust account as of the date of the liquidation of the trust account, if less than $10.00 per public shares due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, less taxes payable, provided that such liability will not apply to any claims by a third party or Target that executed a waiver of any and all rights to the monies held in the trust account (whether or not such waiver is enforceable) nor will it apply to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the initial public offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the trust account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers, except for the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm, prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the trust account.

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

On April 1, 2022, the Company, along with Merger Sub, Merger Sub II and our Sponsor (collectively, the “Dune Plaintiffs”) filed a four-count complaint in the Delaware Court of Chancery against TradeZero and Messrs. Pipitone, Ferrara, Muscatella, Choi, Koslow, Caruso and Corriveau (together, the “TradeZero Defendants”), each of whom are part of TradeZero’s management team. The Dune Plaintiffs bring claims for breach of contract, fraudulent inducement, fraudulent misrepresentation and unjust enrichment. On April 18, 2022, the Company issued a press release announcing the Dune Plaintiffs’ ongoing litigation against the TradeZero Defendants. On May 3, 2022, after careful consideration and consultation with the Company’s management and outside legal advisors, the Company’s board of directors (the “Board”), who had previously unanimously endorsed and approved of the business combination with TradeZero, announced that it had changed its recommendation to the Company’s stockholders and now unanimously recommends that the Company’s stockholders vote against the business combination with TradeZero. The Company intends to more fully describe the reasons for the Board’s change in recommendation in the next filing of the proxy statement relating to the business combination with TradeZero. On May 5, 2022, the TradeZero Defendants filed a motion to dismiss the Dune Plaintiff ’s lawsuit.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of December 31, 2021, the Company had approximately $19,000 in cash in its operating account and a working capital deficit of approximately $1.8 million.

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Risks and Uncertainties

In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy are not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the specific impact on the Company’s financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s, or its target’s, financial position, results of its operations and/or completion of the business combination, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Note 2 - Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, certain disclosures included in the annual consolidated financial statements have been condensed or omitted from these condensed consolidated financial statements as they are not required for interim financial statements under U.S. GAAP and the rules of the SEC. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2022, and since inception are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2022, or any future period.

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in the Annual Report on Form 10-K filed by the Company with the SEC on March 29, 2022.

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that an emerging growth company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to nonemerging growth companies but any such an election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard.

This may make comparison of the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements with those of another public company that is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company that has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. One of the more significant accounting estimates included in these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements is the determination of the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities. Such estimates may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company had no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021.

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

Investments Held in the Trust Account

The Company’s portfolio of investments is comprised of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities and generally have a readily determinable fair value, or a combination thereof. When the Company’s investments held in the trust account are comprised of U.S. government securities, the investments are classified as trading securities. When the Company’s investments held in the trust account are comprised of money market funds, the investments are recognized at fair value. Trading securities and investments in money market funds are presented on the condensed consolidated balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in income on investments held in the trust account in the accompanying condensed consolidated statements of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the trust account are determined using available market information.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred that were directly related to the initial public offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the initial public offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities were expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. Offering costs associated with the public shares were charged against the carrying value of the shares of Class A common stock upon the completion of the initial public offering. The Company classifies deferred underwriting commissions as non-current liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

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

The warrants to purchase Class A common stock issued in connection with the initial public offering (the “public warrants”) and the private placement warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjust the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the Company’s condensed consolidated statements of operations. The initial fair value of the public warrants has been measured at fair value using a Monte Carlo simulation model. Subsequent to the public warrants being traded on an active market, the fair value of the public warrants has been based on the observable listed prices for such warrants. The fair value of the private placement warrants was estimated using Black-Scholes. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Shares of conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including Class A common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, shares of Class A common stock are classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, a total of 17,250,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of the Company’s condensed consolidated balance sheets.

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

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” The Company has two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. This presentation assumes a business combination as the most likely outcome. Net income (loss) per share of common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) by the weighted average shares of common stock outstanding for the respective period.

The calculation of diluted net income (loss) does not consider the effect of the warrants underlying the Units sold in the initial public offering (including the consummation of the over-allotment) and the private placement warrants to purchase an aggregate of 13,475,000 shares of Class A common stock in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share of common stock, because their exercise is contingent upon future events and their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method. As a result, diluted net income (loss) per share is the same as basic net income (loss) per share of common stock for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A common stock is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

The table below presents a reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used to compute basic and diluted net loss per share for each class of common stock:

	For the Three Months Ended March 31,
	2022		2021
	Class A	Class B	Class A	Class B
Basic and diluted net income per share of common stock:
Numerator:
Allocation of net income	$2,609,878	$652,469	$4,840,907	$1,210,227

Denominator:
Basic and diluted weighted average common stock outstanding	17,250,000	4,312,500	17,250,000	4,312,500

Basic and diluted net income per share of common stock	$0.15	$0.15	$0.28	$0.28

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under FASB ASC 740, which requires an asset and liability approach to financial accounting and reporting for income taxes. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

FASB ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and the measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Note 3 - Initial Public Offering

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

Note 4 - Related Party Transactions

Founder Shares

On July 10, 2020, the Sponsor purchased 3,737,500 shares of the Company’s Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, (the “founder shares”) for an aggregate price of $25,000. On December 17, 2020, pursuant to the amended and restated certificate of incorporation, each founder share outstanding immediately prior to December 17, 2020 was converted into one and two-thirteenths (12/13) founder shares, resulting in an aggregate of 4,312,500 founder shares outstanding. The initial stockholders agreed to forfeit up to 562,500 founder shares to the extent that the overallotment option was not exercised in full by the underwriters, so that the founder shares would represent 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the initial public offering. The underwriter exercised its over-allotment option in full on December 22, 2020; thus, these 562,500 founder shares were no longer subject to forfeiture. The founder shares are identical to the shares of Class A common stock included in the units sold in the initial public offering except that the founder shares are subject to certain transfer restrictions, as described in more detail below.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a business combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (the “working capital loans”). If the Company completes a business combination, the Company will repay the working capital loans out of the proceeds of the trust account released to the Company. Otherwise, the working capital loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the trust account. In the event that a business combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the trust account to repay the working capital loans, but no proceeds held in the trust account would be used to repay the working capital loans. The working capital loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a business combination or, at the lenders’ discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such working capital loans may be convertible into warrants of the post business combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the private placement warrants. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such working capital loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had no borrowings under working capital loans.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Administrative Services Agreement

Commencing on the date that the Company’s securities were first listed on Nasdaq until the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative services provided to members of the Company’s management team. For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, the Company had incurred $30,000 and $30,000 in administrative services expenses under this agreement, respectively. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had $20,000, outstanding for services in connection with such agreement in due to related parties on the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets.

The Sponsor, officers and directors, or any of their respective affiliates will be reimbursed for any out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with activities on the Company’s behalf such as identifying potential target businesses and performing due diligence on suitable business combinations. The Company’s audit committee will review on a quarterly basis all payments that were made by the Company to the Sponsor, directors, officers or directors of the Company, or any of their affiliates. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were $21,500 and $30,811 due to related parties, respectively.

Note 5 - Commitments and Contingencies

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

Note 6 - Derivative Warrant Liabilities

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company had 8,625,000 and 4,850,000 public warrants and private placement warrants outstanding.

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Note 7 - Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company’s Class A common stock feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of future events. The Company is authorized to issue 380,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of the Company’s Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 17,250,000 shares of Class A common stock outstanding, which were all subject to possible redemption and classified outside of permanent equity in the condensed consolidated balance sheets.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The Class A common stock subject to possible redemption reflected on the condensed consolidated balance sheets is reconciled on the following table:

Gross proceeds	$172,500,000
Less:
Fair value of Public Warrants at issuance	(8,226,780)
Offering costs allocated to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	(9,544,063)
Plus:
Accretion on Class A common stock subject to possible redemption amount	17,770,843
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$172,500,000

Note 8 - Stockholders’ Deficit

Preferred Stock - The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock, par value $0.0001 per share, with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were no shares of preferred stock issued and outstanding.

Class A Common Stock - The Company is authorized to issue 380,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 17,250,000 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, all of which were subject to possible redemption and have been classified as temporary equity (see Note 7).

Class B Common Stock (Founder Shares) - The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were 4,312,500 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding (see Note 4).

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 9 - Fair Value Measurements

The public warrants were initially measured utilizing a Monte Carlo simulation model, and the private placement warrants were measured utilizing a Black-Scholes model. Subsequently when the public warrants were separately listed and traded in an active market, the public warrants have been measured at fair value utilizing their listed trading price.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, the Company recognized a gain from a decrease in the fair value of liabilities of approximately $3.6 million presented as a change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities in the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations. The estimated fair value of private placement warrants as of March 31, 2022 and the estimated fair value of the private placement warrants as of December 31, 2021 were determined utilizing Level 3 inputs. Inherent in a Monte Carlo simulation and Black-Scholes model are assumptions related to expected stock-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its common stock warrants based on implied volatility from the Company’s traded warrants and from historical volatility of select peer company’s common stock that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates remaining at zero. The most significant input is volatility and significant increases (decreases) in the expected volatility in isolation would result in a significantly higher (lower) fair value measurement.

The following table presents information about the Company’s financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021 by level within the fair value hierarchy:

March 31, 2022

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury securities	$172,500,855	$-	$-
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities – Public	$1,897,500	$-	$-
Derivative warrant liabilities – Private Placement	$-	$-	$1,067,000

December 31, 2021

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Investments held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury securities	$172,543,076	$-	$-
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities – Public	$4,226,250	$-	$-
Derivative warrant liabilities – Private Placement	$-	$-	$2,376,500

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of public warrants was transferred from a Level 3 fair value measurement to a Level 1 measurement, when the public warrants were separately listed and traded in February 2021. There were no other transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 during the year ended December 31, 2021. There were no transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 during the three months ended March 31, 2022.

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements inputs at their measurement dates:

	As of March 31, 2022	As of December 31, 2021
Exercise price	$11.50	$11.50
Unit price	$10.05	$10.15
Volatility	3.40%	8.80%
Stock price	$9.94	$9.90
Expected life of the options to convert (years)	5.22	5.42
Risk-free rate	2.39%	1.29%

The changes in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities, measured using Level 3 inputs, for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021 are summarized as follows:

	2022	2021
Derivative warrant liabilities as of January 1	$2,376,500	$14,580,610
Transfer out of Level 3, Public Warrants start separately trading	-	(5,354,620)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities - Level 3	(1,309,500)	(6,206,630)
Derivative warrant liabilities as of March 31 - Level 3	$1,067,000	$3,019,360

10. Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred up to the date the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

References to the “Company,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to Dune Acquisition Corp. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Such statements include, but are not limited to, possible business combinations and the financing thereof, and related matters, as well as all other statements other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) filings.

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

Liquidity and Going Concern

As of March 31, 2022, we had approximately $19,000 in our operating bank account and a working capital deficit of approximately $1.8 million.

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

In February 2022, the Russian Federation and Belarus commenced a military action with the country of Ukraine. As a result of this action, various nations, including the United States, have instituted economic sanctions against the Russian Federation and Belarus. Further, the impact of this action and related sanctions on the world economy are not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the specific impact on our financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows is also not determinable as of the date of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that the specific impact is not readily determinable as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021. The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Results of Operations

Our entire activity from inception through March 31, 2022 related to our formation, the preparation for the initial public offering, and since the closing of the initial public offering, the search for a prospective initial business combination. We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. We will not generate any operating revenues until after completion of our initial business combination. We will generate non-operating income in the form of interest earned on cash equivalents held in trust account. We expect to incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2022, we had a net income of approximately $3.3 million, which consisted of approximately $3.6 million in non-operating gain from changes in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $58,000 in income on investments held in the trust account, partially offset by approximately $354,000 in general and administrative expenses, $30,000 in general and administrative expenses – related party, and approximately $49,000 in franchise tax expense.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had a net income of approximately $6.1 million, which consisted of approximately $6.2 million in non-operating gain from changes in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities and approximately $62,000 in income on investments held in the trust account, partially offset by approximately $135,000 in general and administrative expenses, $30,000 in general and administrative expenses – related party, approximately $50,000 in franchise tax expense, and approximately $3,000 in income tax expense.

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

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a business combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us working capital loans. If we complete a business combination, we will repay the working capital loans out of the proceeds of the trust account released to us. Otherwise, the working capital loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the trust account. In the event that a business combination does not close, we may use a portion of proceeds held outside the trust account to repay the working capital loans, but no proceeds held in the trust account would be used to repay the working capital loans. The working capital loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a business combination or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such working capital loans may be convertible into warrants of the post business combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the private placement warrants. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such working capital loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, we had no borrowings under working capital loans.

Administrative Services Agreement

Commencing on the date that our securities were first listed on Nasdaq until the earlier of our consummation of a Business Combination or our liquidation, we agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, secretarial and administrative services provided to members of our management team. For the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021, we had incurred $30,000 and $30,000 in administrative services expenses under this agreement, respectively. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, we had $20,000, outstanding for services in connection with such agreement in due to related parties on the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets.

The Sponsor, officers and directors, or any of their respective affiliates will be reimbursed for any out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with activities on our behalf such as identifying potential target businesses and performing due diligence on suitable business combinations. Our audit committee will review on a quarterly basis all payments that were made by us to the Sponsor, directors, officers or directors, or any of their affiliates. There were approximately $31,000 due to related parties as of December 31, 2021. As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, there were $21,500 and $30,811 due to related parties, respectively.

Contractual Obligations

Registration Rights

The holders of founder shares, private placement warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of working capital loans, if any, (and any underlying securities) are entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement. These holders are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that we register such securities for sale under the Securities Act. In addition, these holders will have “piggyback” registration rights to include their securities in other registration statements filed by us. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

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

This management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The preparation of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, including those related to fair value of financial instruments and accrued expenses. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. We have identified the following as our critical accounting policies:

Investments Held in the Trust Account

Our portfolio of investments is comprised of U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less, or investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities and generally have a readily determinable fair value, or a combination thereof. When our investments held in the trust account are comprised of U.S. government securities, the investments are classified as trading securities. When our investments held in the trust account are comprised of money market funds, the investments are recognized at fair value. Trading securities and investments in money market funds are presented on the condensed consolidated balance sheets at fair value at the end of each reporting period. Gains and losses resulting from the change in fair value of these securities is included in income on investments held in the trust account in the accompanying condensed consolidated statements of operations. The estimated fair values of investments held in the trust account are determined using available market information.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our Class A common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Shares of conditionally redeemable Class A common stock (including Class A common stock that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, shares of Class A common stock are classified as stockholders’ equity. Our Class A common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, as of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, a total of 17,250,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption are presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ deficit section of our condensed consolidated balance sheets.

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

We comply with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” We have two classes of shares, which are referred to as Class A common stock and Class B common stock. Income and losses are shared pro rata between the two classes of shares. This presentation assumes a business combination as the most likely outcome. Net income (loss) per share of common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss) by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding for the respective period.

The calculation of diluted net income per common stock does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement to purchase an aggregate of 13,475,000 shares of common stock in the calculation of diluted income per share, because their exercise is contingent upon future events. As a result, diluted net income per share is the same as basic net income per share for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and 2021. Accretion associated with the redeemable Class A common stock is excluded from earnings per share as the redemption value approximates fair value.

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

The public warrants and the private placement warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815. Accordingly, we recognize the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjust the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in our condensed consolidated statements of operations. The initial fair value of the public warrants has been measured at fair value using a Monte Carlo simulation model. Subsequent to the public warrants being traded on an active market, the fair value of the public warrants has been based on the observable listed prices for such warrants. The fair value of the private placement warrants was estimated using Black-Scholes. The determination of the fair value of the warrant liability may be subject to change as more current information becomes available and accordingly the actual results could differ significantly. Derivative warrant liabilities are classified as non-current liabilities as their liquidation is not reasonably expected to require the use of current assets or require the creation of current liabilities.

JOBS Act

The Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”) contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act are allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for non-emerging growth companies. As a result, the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

Additionally, we are in the process of evaluating the benefits of relying on the other reduced reporting requirements provided by the JOBS Act. Subject to certain conditions set forth in the JOBS Act, if, as an “emerging growth company,” we choose to rely on such exemptions we may not be required to, among other things, (i) provide an auditor’s attestation report on our system of internal controls over financial reporting pursuant to Section 404, (ii) provide all of the compensation disclosure that may be required of non-emerging growth public companies under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, (iii) comply with any requirement that may be adopted by the PCAOB regarding mandatory audit firm rotation or a supplement to the auditor’s report providing additional information about the audit and the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements (auditor discussion and analysis) and (iv) disclose certain executive compensation related items such as the correlation between executive compensation and performance and comparisons of the CEO’s compensation to median employee compensation. These exemptions will apply for a period of five years following the completion of our initial public offering or until we are no longer an “emerging growth company,” whichever is earlier.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Our management does not believe there are any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, that would have a material effect on our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangement

As of March 31, 2022 and December 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K and did not have any commitments or contractual obligations.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2022, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2022, because of a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting relating to the accounting for complex financial instruments. A material weakness is a deficiency, or a combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the Company’s annual or interim condensed consolidated financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. Specifically, the Company’s management has concluded that our internal control around the interpretation and accounting for certain complex equity and equity-linked instruments issued by the Company and the presentation of earnings per share was not effectively designed or maintained. This material weakness resulted in the restatement of the Company’s balance sheet as of December 22, 2020, its annual financial statements for the period ended December 31, 2020 in the Company’s Form 10-K/A Amendment No. 2 for the year ended December 31, 2020 as filed with the SEC on December 3, 2021, and its interim financial statements for the quarters ended March 31, 2021, June 30, 2021, and September 30, 2021. Additionally, this material weakness could result in a misstatement of the carrying value of equity, equity-linked instruments and related accounts and disclosures, and presentation of earnings per share that would result in a material misstatement of the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements that would not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. As a result, our management performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements were prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America. Accordingly, management believes that the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q present fairly, in all material respects, our financial position, result of operations and cash flows of the periods presented. Management understands that the accounting standards applicable to our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are complex and has since the inception of the Company benefited from the support of experienced third-party professionals with whom management has regularly consulted with respect to accounting issues. Management intends to continue to further consult with such professionals in connection with accounting matters.

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

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) of the Exchange Act) during the most recent fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, other than the circumstances that led to the restatement of our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements as noted below.

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

PART II-OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

On April 1, 2022, the Dune Plaintiffs filed a four-count complaint in the Delaware Court of Chancery against the TradeZero Defendants. The Dune Plaintiffs bring claims for breach of contract, fraudulent inducement, fraudulent misrepresentation and unjust enrichment. On April 18, 2022, the Company issued a press release announcing the Dune Plaintiffs’ ongoing litigation against the TradeZero Defendants. On May 3, 2022, after careful consideration and consultation with the Company’s management and outside legal advisors, the Company’s Board, who had previously unanimously endorsed and approved of the business combination with TradeZero, announced that it had changed its recommendation to the Company’s stockholders and now unanimously recommends that the Company’s stockholders vote against the business combination with TradeZero. The Company intends to more fully describe the reasons for the Board’s change in recommendation in the next filing of the proxy statement relating to the business combination with TradeZero. On May 5, 2022, the TradeZero Defendants filed a motion to dismiss the Dune Plaintiff ’s lawsuit.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report are any of the risks described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 29, 2022. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC March 29, 2022.

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

DUNE ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Date: May 16, 2022	By:	/s/ Carter Glatt
		Name:	Carter Glatt
		Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)