one (CIK 1816613)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-05-24

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

x	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

OR

¨	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from to________________

one
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	001-39453	98-1545859
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(Commission File Number)	(IRS Employer Identification No.)

16 Funston Avenue, Suite A The Presidio of San Francisco San Francisco, California (Address Of Principal Executive Offices)	94129 (Zip Code)

(415) 480-1752

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code

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

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ¨ No x

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

As of May 24, 2021, 21,500,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 5,375,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

ONE
Form 10-Q

For the three months ended March 31, 2021

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements (Unaudited)

ONE
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	(Unaudited)
Assets
Current assets:
Cash	$478,286	$919,823
Prepaid expenses	318,572	314,351
Total current assets	796,858	1,234,174
Investments held in Trust Account	215,096,106	215,076,225
Total Assets	$215,892,964	$216,310,399

Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$15,533	$115,360
Accrued expenses	1,811,743	24,847
Total current liabilities	1,827,276	140,207
Deferred underwriting commissions	7,525,000	7,525,000
Derivative warrant liabilities	22,676,500	17,902,500
Total liabilities	32,028,776	25,567,707

Commitments and Contingencies

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 17,886,418 and 18,574,269 shares subject to possible redemption at $10.00 per share at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	178,864,180	185,742,690

Shareholders' Equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	-	-
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 400,000,000 shares authorized; 3,613,582 and 2,925,731 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 17,886,418 and 18,574,269 shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	361	293
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 5,375,000 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	538	538
Additional paid-in capital	14,489,172	7,610,730
Accumulated deficit	(9,490,063)	(2,611,559)
Total shareholders' equity	5,000,008	5,000,002
Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity	$215,892,964	$216,310,399

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

ONE

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

For the three months ended March 31, 2021

General and administrative expenses	$2,094,385
Administrative expenses - related party	30,000
Loss from operations	(2,124,385)
Other income (expenses)
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	(4,774,000)
Net gain from investments held in Trust Account	19,881
Net loss	$(6,878,504)
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding of Class A ordinary shares	21,500,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A ordinary shares	$0.00
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding of Class B ordinary shares	5,375,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class B ordinary shares	$(1.28)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

ONE

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

	For the three months ended March 31, 2021
	Ordinary Shares				Additional		Total
	Class A		Class B		Paid-in	Accumulated	Shareholders'
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance - December 31, 2020	2,925,731	$293	5,375,000	$538	$7,610,730	$(2,611,559)	$5,000,002
Shares subject to possible redemption	687,851	68	-	-	6,878,442	-	6,878,510
Net loss	-	-	-	-	-	(6,878,504)	(6,878,504)
Balance - March 31, 2021 (Unaudited)	3,613,582	$361	5,375,000	$538	$14,489,172	$(9,490,063)	$5,000,008

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

ONE
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(6,878,504)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	4,774,000
Net gain from investments held in Trust Account	(19,881)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(4,221)
Accounts payable	(99,827)
Accrued expenses	1,786,896
Net cash used in operating activities	(441,537)
Net change in cash	(441,537)
Cash - beginning of the period	919,823
Cash - ending of the period	$478,286
Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities:
Change in value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$(6,878,510)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 1 — Description of Organization and Business Operations

Organization and General

one (the “Company”) is an incorporated blank check company incorporated in the Cayman Islands on June 24, 2020. The Company was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), as modified by the Jumpstart our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”).

At March 31, 2021, the Company had not yet commenced operations. All activity for the period from June 24, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and its preparation for the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and since the offering, the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenue until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of income earned on investments on cash and cash equivalents in the Trust Account (as defined below). The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Going Concern

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had approximately $0.5 million in its operating bank account and working capital deficit of approximately $1.0 million.

The Company’s liquidity needs up to December 31, 2020 had been satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover for certain expenses on behalf of the Company in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, the loan of approximately $163,000 from the Sponsor pursuant to the Note (see Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company fully repaid the Note on August 20, 2020. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (see Note 4). As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

The Company does not have sufficient liquidity to meet its anticipated obligations over the next year from the issuance of these financial statements. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASB’s Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, “Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that the Company has access to working capital loans (as defined in Note 4) from the Sponsor that are sufficient to fund the working capital needs of the Company for at least one year from the issuance of these financial statements.

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair statement of the balances and results for the periods presented. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2021.

The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the Form 10-K/A filed by the Company with the SEC on May 14, 2021.

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

Use of Estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

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

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage limit of $250,000. As of March 31, 2021, the Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts.

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Principles of Consolidation

The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its wholly owned subsidiary. All significant inter-company transactions and balances have been eliminated in consolidation.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had no cash equivalents.

Investments Held in the Trust Account

Upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, approximately $215.0 million, was placed in the Trust Account and invested in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities. All of the Company’s investments held in the Trust Account are classified as trading securities. Trading securities are presented on the balance sheet at fair value at the end of each reporting period. The estimated fair values of investments held in Trust Account are determined using available market information, other than for investments in open-ended money market funds with published daily net asset values (“NAV”), in which case the Company uses NAV as a practical expedient to fair value. The NAV on these investments is typically held constant at $1.00 per unit.

Fair Value Measurements

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

As of March 31, 2021, the carrying values of cash, prepaid expenses, accounts payable and accrued expenses approximate their fair values due to the short-term nature of the instruments. As of March 31, 2021, the Company’s portfolio of investments held in the Trust Account is comprised entirely of investments in money market funds that invest in U.S. government securities. The Company uses NAV as a practical expedient to fair value for its investments in money market funds.

Offering Costs Associated with the Initial Public Offering

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with derivative warrant liabilities are expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the Public Shares were charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Derivative warrant liabilities

The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks. The Company evaluates all of its financial instruments, including issued stock purchase warrants, to determine if such instruments are derivatives or contain features that qualify as embedded derivatives, pursuant to ASC 480 and ASC 815-15. The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is re-assessed at the end of each reporting period.

The 5,375,000 issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering (the “Public Warrants”) and the 3,150,000 Private Placement Warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjust the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the Company’s statement of operations. The fair value of warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement were initially estimated using a Binomial Lattice in a risk-neutral framework. For each modeled future price, the warrant payoff is calculated based on the contractual terms (incorporating any optimal early exercise / redemption), and then discounted at the term-matched risk-free rate. Finally, the value of the Warrants is calculated as the probability-weighted present value over all future modeled payoffs. The fair value of warrants issued in connection with the Company’s Initial Public Offering have subsequently been measured based on the listed market price of such warrants while the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants continue to be estimated using a Binomial Lattice model.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Shares of conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, shares of Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, 17,886,418 and 18,574,269 shares of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, respectively, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets.

Income Taxes

ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes” prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Net Income (Loss) per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net income (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement to purchase an aggregate of 8,525,000 shares of the Company’s ordinary shares in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

The Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated statement of operations includes a presentation of income per share for ordinary shares subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per share, basic and diluted for Class A ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the investment income earned on the Trust Account of approximately $20,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2021 by the weighted average number of Class A ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Net loss per share, basic and diluted for Class B ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net loss of approximately $6.9 million, less income attributable to Class A ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding for the period.

Recent Issued Accounting Standards

The Company’s management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards updates, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statement.

Note 3 — Initial Public Offering

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

Note 4 — Related Party Transactions

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company agreed to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month, commencing on date the Company’s securities are first listed on the New York Stock Exchange (the “listing date”), for office space, secretarial and administrative services. Upon completion of the Initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company incurred $30,000 for expenses in connection with the Administrative Support Agreement.

Note 5 — Commitments and Contingencies

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Note 6 — Derivative Warrant Liabilities

As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company has 5,375,000 and 3,150,000 Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants, respectively, outstanding.

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

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

Note 7 — Shareholders’ Equity

Preference Shares - The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares - The Company is authorized to issue 400,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2021, there were 21,500,000 Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding, including 17,886,418 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption. As of December 31, 2020, there were 21,500,000 Class A ordinary shares issued or outstanding, including 18,574,269 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption.

Class B Ordinary Shares - The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders are entitled to one vote for each share of Class B ordinary shares. At August 20, 2020, there were 5,750,000 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding, of which an aggregate of up to 750,000 shares were subject to forfeiture to the Company for no consideration to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part, so that the initial shareholders would collectively own 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding ordinary shares after the Initial Public Offering. On August 20, 2020, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in part and, accordingly, an aggregate of 375,000 Founder Shares were forfeited by the Sponsor for no consideration accordingly. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 5,375,000 Class B ordinary shares outstanding.

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

Note 8 — Fair Value Measurements

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques that the Company utilized to determine such fair value.

March 31, 2021

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
Money market fund	$215,096,106	$-	$-
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public	$14,297,500	$-	$-
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private	$-	$-	$8,379,000

December 31, 2020

Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
U.S Treasury bills maturing on February 18, 2021	$215,076,225	$-	$-
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public	$11,287,500	$-	$-
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private	$-	$-	$6,615,000

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement in October 2021, when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded.

Level 1 instruments include investments in mutual funds invested in government securities. The Company uses inputs such as actual trade data, benchmark yields, quoted market prices from dealers or brokers, and other similar sources to determine the fair value of its investments.

The estimated fair value of warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement were initially estimated using a Binomial Lattice in a risk-neutral framework. For each modeled future price, the warrant payoff is calculated based on the contractual terms (incorporating any optimal early exercise / redemption), and then discounted at the term-matched risk-free rate. Finally, the value of the Warrants is calculated as the probability-weighted present value over all future modeled payoffs. The fair value of warrants issued in connection with the Company’s Initial Public Offering have subsequently been measured based on the listed market price of such warrants while the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants continue to be estimated using a Binomial Lattice model.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company recognized a charge to the statement of operations resulting from an increase in the fair value of liabilities of $4.8 million presented as change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities on the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated statement of operations.

The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants, and the Public Warrants prior to being separately listed and traded, is determined using Level 3 inputs. Inherent in a Binomial Lattice model are assumptions related to expected stock-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its common stock warrants based on implied volatility from the Company’s traded warrants and from historical volatility of select peer company’s common stock that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates remaining at zero.

ONE

NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements inputs at their measurement dates:

	As of December 31, 2020	As of March 31, 2021
Volatility	25.8%	26.8%
Stock price	$10.77	$11.59
Risk-free rate	0.43%	0.98%
Dividend yield	0.0%	0.0%

The change in the fair value of the derivative warrant liabilities as classified level 3 for the three months ended March 31, 2021 is summarized as follows:

Level 3 - Derivative warrant liabilities at December 31, 2020	$6,615,000
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities	1,764,000
Level 3 - Derivative warrant liabilities at March 31, 2021	$8,379,000

Note 9 — Subsequent Events

Management has evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date through the date the balance sheet was available for issuance. Based upon this review, except as noted above, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.

References to the “Company,” “One,” “our,” “us” or “we” refer to One. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Exchange Act. We have based these forward-looking statements on our current expectations and projections about future events. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us that may cause our actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “could,” “would,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “continue,” or the negative of such terms or other similar expressions. Factors that might cause or contribute to such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those described in our other SEC filings.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on June 24, 2020. We were formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”). We are an emerging growth company and, as such, we are subject to all of the risks associated with emerging growth companies.

Our sponsor is A-star, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership (“Sponsor”). The registration statement for our Initial Public Offering was declared effective on August 17, 2020. On August 20, 2020, we consummated our Initial Public Offering of 21,500,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), including 1,500,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments (the “Over-Allotment Units”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $215.0 million, and incurring offering costs of approximately $12.4 million, inclusive of approximately $7.5 million in deferred underwriting commissions (Note 5).

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

Our management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that we will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. We must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the assets held in the Trust Account (as defined below) (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on income earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. However, we will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”).

If we are unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, we will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest (which interest shall be net of taxes payable and up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then issued and outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish Public Shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any) and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of our remaining shareholders and our board of directors, liquidate and dissolve, subject, in the case of clauses (ii) and (iii), to our obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and in all cases subject to the other requirements of applicable law.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2021, we had approximately $0.5 million in its operating bank account, and working capital of approximately $1.0 million.

Our liquidity needs up to March 31, 2021 had been satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover for certain expenses on behalf of the Company in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, the loan of approximately $163,000 from the Sponsor pursuant to the Note (see Note 4), and the proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. The Company fully repaid the Note on August 20, 2020. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (see Note 4). As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loan.

Based on the foregoing, management believes that we will have sufficient working capital and borrowing capacity from our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor, or certain of our officers and directors to meet its needs through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or one year from this filing. Over this time period, we will be using these funds for paying existing accounts payable, identifying and evaluating prospective initial Business Combination candidates, performing due diligence on prospective target businesses, paying for travel expenditures, selecting the target business to merge with or acquire, and structuring, negotiating and consummating the Business Combination.

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on our financial position, results of our operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Results of Operations

Our entire activity since inception up to March 31, 2021 was in preparation for our formation and the Initial Public Offering. We will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had net loss of approximately $6.9 million, which consisted of approximately $2.1 million in general and administrative expenses, $30,000 in administrative expenses – related party, approximately $4.8 million in change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities, offset by approximately $20,000 in net gain from investments held in Trust Account.

Contractual Obligations

Registration and Shareholder Rights

The holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants, Class A ordinary shares underlying the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans, if any, were entitled to registration rights pursuant to a registration rights agreement. These holders are entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that we register such securities. In addition, these holders will have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of the initial Business Combination. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

We granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the final prospectus relating to the Initial Public Offering to purchase up to 1,500,000 additional Units to cover over-allotments, if any, at the Initial Public Offering price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. On August 20, 2020, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option of 1,500,000 Units and, an aggregate of 375,000 Class B ordinary shares were forfeited by the Sponsor for no consideration accordingly.

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

We account for our Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Shares of Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Shares of conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, shares of Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021, 17,886,418 of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets.

Net Income (Loss) per Ordinary Shares

We comply with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net income (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement to purchase an aggregate of 8,525,000 of our ordinary shares in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

Our unaudited condensed consolidated statement of operations includes a presentation of income per share for ordinary shares subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted for Class A ordinary shares are calculated by dividing the interest income earned on investment securities held in the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes available to be withdrawn from the Trust Account, which was approximately $20,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2021, by the weighted average number of Class A ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Net loss per ordinary share, basic and diluted for Class B ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net loss of approximately $6.9 million, less income attributable to Class A ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding for the period.

Recent Issued Accounting Standards

Our management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards updates, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statement.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

JOBS Act

The Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”) contains provisions that, among other things, relax certain reporting requirements for qualifying public companies. We qualify as an “emerging growth company” and under the JOBS Act are allowed to comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements based on the effective date for private (not publicly traded) companies. We are electing to delay the adoption of new or revised accounting standards, and as a result, we may not comply with new or revised accounting standards on the relevant dates on which adoption of such standards is required for non-emerging growth companies. As a result, the financial statements may not be comparable to companies that comply with new or revised accounting pronouncements as of public company effective dates.

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

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item. As of March 31, 2021, we were not subject to any market or interest rate risk. The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, including amounts in the Trust Account, will be invested in U.S. government securities with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds that meet certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, that invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

We have not engaged in any hedging activities since our inception and we do not expect to engage in any hedging activities with respect to the market risk to which we are exposed.

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based upon that evaluation and in light of the SEC Staff Statement, our warrants as liabilities, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2021.

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

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A.	Risk Factors

As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 29, 2021, except for the below risk factor. We may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.

The securities in which we invest the funds held in the trust account could bear a negative rate of interest, which could reduce the value of the assets held in trust such that the per-share redemption amount received by public shareholders may be less than $10.00 per share.

The proceeds held in the trust account will be invested only in U.S. government treasury obligations with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act, which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. While short-term U.S. government treasury obligations currently yield a positive rate of interest, they have briefly yielded negative interest rates in recent years. Central banks in Europe and Japan pursued interest rates below zero in recent years, and the Open Market Committee of the Federal Reserve has not ruled out the possibility that it may in the future adopt similar policies in the United States. In the event that we are unable to complete our initial business combination or make certain amendments to our amended and restated memorandum and articles of association, our public shareholders are entitled to receive their pro-rata share of the proceeds held in the trust account, plus any interest income, net of income taxes paid or payable (less, in the case we are unable to complete our initial business combination, $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses). Negative interest rates could reduce the value of the assets held in trust such that the per-share redemption amount received by public shareholders may be less than $10.00 per share.

Item 2.	Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None.

Item 3.	Defaults upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not applicable.

Item 5.	Other Information.

None.

Item 6.	Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description
2.1	Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of February 23, 2021, by and among the Company, Caspian Merger Sub Inc., and MarkForged, Inc.(1)
10.1	Form of Subscription Agreement. (1)
10.2	Sponsor Support Agreement, dated as of February 23, 2021, by and among the Company, MarkForged, Inc., A-star, and certain shareholders of the Company party thereto. (1)
10.3	Stockholder Support Agreement, dated as of February 23, 2021, by and among the Company, MarkForged, Inc., and certain stockholders of MarkForged, Inc. party thereto. (1)
31.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
31.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.1*	Certification of Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
32.2*	Certification of Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.
101.INS	XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	These certifications are furnished to the SEC pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 and are deemed not filed for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, nor shall they be deemed incorporated by reference in any filing under the Securities Act of 1933, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.
(1)	In each case, incorporated by reference to the Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on February 24, 2021.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Dated: May 24, 2021	one

	By:	/s/ Kevin E. Hartz
	Name:	Kevin E. Hartz
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer