FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1816090)
Form 10-Q
period 2020-09-30
filed 2020-11-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended September 30, 2020

☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                   to

Commission file number: 001-39469

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Cayman Islands	98-1540161
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

2929 Arch Street, Suite 1703 Philadelphia, PA	19104
(Address of principal executive offices)	(Zip Code)

(215) 701-9555

(Issuer’s telephone number, including area code)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant	FTOCU	NASDAQ Capital Market
Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share	FTOC	NASDAQ Capital Market
Warrants, each whole warrant exercisable for one Class A ordinary share	FTOCW	NASDAQ Capital Market

Check whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☐ No ☒

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

Large accelerated filer	☐	Accelerated filer	☐
Non-accelerated filer	☒	Smaller reporting company	☒
		Emerging growth company	☒

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☒ No ☐

As of November 13, 2020, there were 77,644,376 Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, and 19,411,094 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page
Part I. Financial Information
Item 1. Financial Statements
Unaudited Condensed Balance Sheet as of September 30, 2020	1
Unaudited Condensed Statement of Operations for the three months ended September 30, 2020 and for the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) Through September 30, 2020	2
Unaudited Condensed Statement of Changes in Shareholders’ Equity for the three months ended September 30, 2020 and for the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) Through September 30, 2020	3
Unaudited Condensed Statement of Cash Flows for the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) Through September 30, 2020	4
Notes to Condensed Financial Statements (unaudited)	5
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	14
Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures Regarding Market Risk	16
Item 4. Controls and Procedures	16
Part II. Other Information
Item 1. Legal Proceedings	17
Item 1A. Risk Factors	17
Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds from Registered Securities	17
Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities	17
Item 4. Mine Safely Disclosures	17
Item 5. Other Information	18
Item 6. Exhibits	18
Part III. Signatures	19

i

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(UNAUDITED)

ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$5,621,247
Prepaid expense and other current assets	357,299
Total Current Assets	5,978,546

Marketable securities held in Trust Account	754,750,141
TOTAL ASSETS	$760,728,687

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities - Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$22,082
Deferred underwriting fee payable	30,284,626
Total Liabilities	30,306,708

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 5)

Ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, 72,542,197 shares at $10.00 per share redemption value	725,421,970

Shareholders’ Equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding	—
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 5,102,179 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 72,542,197 shares subject to possible redemption)	510
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 19,411,094 shares issued and outstanding	1,941
Additional paid-in capital	5,087,486
Accumulated deficit	(89,928)
Total Shareholders’ Equity	5,000,009
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$760,728,687

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

	Three Months Ended September 30,	For the Period from June 2, 2020 (inception) Through Ended September 30,
	2020	2020
Operating costs	$91,294	$96,309
Loss from operations	(91,294)	(96,309)

Other income:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	6,381	6,381

Net loss	$(84,913)	$(89,928)

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A redeemable ordinary shares	75,115,000	75,115,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A redeemable ordinary shares	$0.00	$0.00

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A and Class B non-redeemable ordinary shares	20,089,849	19,897,156
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class A Class B non-redeemable ordinary shares	$(0.00)	$(0.00)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

(Unaudited)

THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020 AND

FOR THE PERIOD FROM JUNE 2, 2020 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

	Class A Ordinary Shares		Class B Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance – June 2, 2020 (Inception)	—	$—	—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Issuance of Class B ordinary shares to Sponsor	—	—	22,105,000	2,211	22,789	—	25,000

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(5,015)	(5,015)

Balance – June 30, 2020	—	—	22,105,000	2,211	22,789	(5,015)	19,985

Sale of 75,474,376 Units, net of underwriting discounts and offering costs	75,474,376	7,547	—	—	708,779,360	—	708,786,907

Sale of 2,170,000 Placement Units	2,170,000	217	—	—	21,699,783	—	21,700,000

Forfeiture of Founder Shares	—	—	(2,693,906)	(270)	270	—	—

Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	(72,542,197)	(7,254)	—	—	(725,414,716)	—	(725,421,970)

Net loss	—	—	—	—	—	(84,913)	(84,913)

Balance – September 30, 2020	5,102,179	$510	19,411,094	$1,941	$5,087,486	$(89,928)	$5,000,009

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE PERIOD FROM JUNE 2, 2020 (INCEPTION) THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(89,928)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(6,381)
Formation costs paid by Sponsor through promissory note	5,000
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(357,299)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	22,082
Net cash used in operating activities	(426,526)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(754,743,760)
Net cash used in investing activities	(754,743,760)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Class B ordinary shares to Sponsor	25,000
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting discounts paid	739,743,760
Proceeds from sale of Placement Units	21,700,000
Proceeds from promissory note – related party	300,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(305,000)
Payments of offering costs	(672,227)
Net cash provided by financing activities	760,791,533

Net Change in Cash	5,621,247
Cash – Beginning	—
Cash – Ending	$5,621,247

Non-Cash Investing and Financing Activities:
Initial classification of ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$725,506,890
Change in value of ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$(84,920)
Deferred underwriting fee payable	$30,284,626

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

Note 1 — Description of Organization and Business Operations

FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on June 2, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities (the “Business Combination”).

The Company is not limited to a particular industry or sector for purposes of consummating a Business Combination. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of September 30, 2020, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

The registration statement for the Company’s Initial Public Offering was declared effective on August 25, 2020. On August 28, 2020, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 75,000,000 units (the “Units” and, with respect to the Class A ordinary shares included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $750,000,000 which is described in Note 3.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 2,170,000 units (each, a “Placement Unit” and collectively, the “Placement Units”) at a price of $10.00 per Placement Unit in a private placement to FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC, generating gross proceeds of $21,700,000, which is described in Note 4. The managers of FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC are Betsy Z. Cohen and Ryan M. Gilbert.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on August 28, 2020, an amount of $750,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Placement Units was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”), located in the United States and will be invested only in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act, with a maturity of 185 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination; (ii) the redemption of any Public Shares properly tendered in connection with a shareholder vote to amend the Company’s Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (A) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of its Public Shares if it does not complete a Business Combination by August 28, 2022 or (B) with respect to any other provision relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-initial Business Combination activity and (iii) the distribution of the Trust Account, as described below, except that interest earned on the Trust Account can be released to pay the Company’s tax obligations, if the Company is unable to complete an initial Business Combination within the Combination Period or upon any earlier liquidation of the Company.

On September 23, 2020, the underwriters partially exercised their over-allotment option, resulting in the sale of an additional 474,379 Units for total gross proceeds of $4,743,760. A total of $4,743,760 was deposited into the Trust Account, bringing the aggregate proceeds held in the Trust Account to $754,743,760.

Transaction costs amounted to $45,956,853, consisting of $15,000,000 of underwriting fees, $30,284,626 of deferred underwriting fees and $672,227 of other offering costs. In addition, at September 30, 2020, cash of $5,621,247 was held outside of the Trust Account and is available for working capital purposes.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Placement Units, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the assets held in the Trust Account (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on interest earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. The Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

The Company will provide holders of the outstanding Public Shares (the “public shareholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a general meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The public shareholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then on deposit in the Trust Account (initially $10.00 per Public Share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations). The per-share amount to be distributed to public shareholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the representatives on behalf of the underwriters (as discussed in Note 6). There will be no redemption rights upon the completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company’s warrants.

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 either prior to or upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks shareholder approval, it receives an ordinary resolution under Cayman Islands law approving a Business Combination, which requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the shareholders who attend and vote at a general meeting of the Company. If a shareholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a shareholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (the “Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, shareholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain shareholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks shareholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC and FTAC Olympus Advisors, LLC (collectively, the “Sponsor”) and the Company’s officers and directors (the “Insiders”) have agreed to vote their Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5), the Class A ordinary shares included in the Placement Units (the “Placement Shares”) and any Public Shares held by them in favor of approving a Business Combination. Additionally, each public shareholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the Company seeks shareholder approval of a Business Combination and it does not conduct redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules, the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association provides that a public shareholder, together with any affiliate of such shareholder or any other person with whom such shareholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 15% or more of the Public Shares, without the prior consent of the Company.

The Insiders have agreed (a) to waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares, Placement Shares and Public Shares held by them in connection with the completion of a Business Combination and (b) not to propose an amendment to the Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association (i) to modify the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of its Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination or (ii) with respect to the other provisions relating to shareholders’ rights or pre-business combination activity, unless the Company provides its public shareholders with the opportunity to redeem their Class A ordinary shares upon approval of any such amendment.

The Company will have until August 28, 2022 to complete a Business Combination (the “Combination Period”). If the Company has not completed a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible, but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest (which interest will be net of taxes payable, and less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses) divided by the number of then issued and outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public shareholders’ rights as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s shareholders and board of directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law. There will be no redemption rights or liquidating distributions with respect to the Company’s warrants, which will expire worthless if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period.

The Insiders have agreed to waive their liquidation rights with respect to their Founder Shares and Placement Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the Insiders acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, such Public Shares will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The representatives of the underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 6) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the assets remaining available for distribution will be less than the Initial Public Offering price per Unit ($10.00).

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC has agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a third party (other than our independent auditors) for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account to below (i) $10.00 per Public Share or (ii) such lesser amount per Public Share held in the Trust Account as of the date of the liquidation of the Trust Account due to reductions in the value of the trust assets, in each case net of the interest which may be withdrawn to pay taxes. This liability will not apply with respect to any claims by a third party who executed a waiver of any and all rights to seek access to the Trust Account and except as to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third-party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers (other than our independent registered public accounting firm), prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed interim financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on August 26, 2020, as well as the Company’s Current Reports on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on August 31, 2020, September 4, 2020 and September 25, 2020. The interim results for the three months ended September 30, 2020 and for the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2020 or for any future interim periods.

Emerging Growth Company

The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies, including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and shareholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at September 30, 2020, ordinary shares subject to possible redemption are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheet.

Offering Costs

Offering costs consist of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other expenses incurred through the Initial Public Offering that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs amounting to $45,956,853 were charged to shareholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Income Taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes,” which prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. As of September 30, 2020, there were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position.

The Company is considered to be an exempted Cayman Islands company with no connection to any other taxable jurisdiction and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the Cayman Islands or the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the period presented.

Net Income (Loss) Per Ordinary Share

The Company complies with accounting and disclosure requirements of FASB ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.” Net income (loss) per share is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding for the period. The calculation of diluted income (loss) per share does not consider the effect of the warrants issued in connection with the (i) Initial Public Offering, (ii) the partial exercise of the over-allotment option and (iii) the Placement Units since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive. The warrants are exercisable to purchase 25,881,458 shares of Class A ordinary shares in the aggregate.

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of income (loss) per share for ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income (loss) per share. Net income per share, basic and diluted, for Class A redeemable ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account of approximately $6,000 for the three months ended September 30, 2020 and for the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020 by the weighted average number of Class A redeemable ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Net loss per share, basic and diluted, for Class A and Class B non-redeemable ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net loss, adjusted for income attributable to Class A redeemable ordinary shares of approximately $6,000, by the weighted average number of Class A and Class B non-redeemable ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Class A non-redeemable ordinary shares include the 2,170,000 Class A ordinary shares part of the private units as these shares do not have redemption features. Class B non-redeemable ordinary shares include the Founder Shares as these shares do not have any redemption features and do not participate in the income earned on the Trust Account.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the Company’s condensed balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature. As of September 30, 2020, the carrying values of cash, accounts payable and accrued expenses approximate their fair values due to the short-term nature of the instruments. The Company’s portfolio of marketable securities held in the Trust Account is comprised of investments in U.S. Treasury securities with an original maturity of 185 days or less. The fair value for trading securities is determined using quoted market prices in active markets.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

Note 3 — Initial Public Offering

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 75,474,376 Units, which includes the partial exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option on September 23, 2020 in the amount of 474,376 Units, at a price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one Class A ordinary share and one-third of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 7).

Note 4 — Private Placement

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC purchased an aggregate of 2,170,000 Placement Units at a price of $10.00 per Placement Unit, for an aggregate purchase price of $21,700,000. Each Placement Unit consists of one Placement Share and one-third of one redeemable warrant (“Placement Warrant”). Each whole Placement Warrant is exercisable to purchase one Class A ordinary share at a price of $11.50 per share. The proceeds from the Placement Units were added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Placement Units will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law), and the Placement Units and all underlying securities will be worthless.

Note 5 — Related Party Transactions

 Founder Shares

In June 2020, the Sponsor purchased 8,845,000 Class B ordinary shares (the “Founder Shares”) for an aggregate price of $25,000. In August 2020, the Company effected a share capitalization pursuant to which the Company issued an additional 13,260,000 ordinary shares, resulting in a total of 22,105,000 Founder Shares issued and outstanding. The Founder Shares included up to 2,812,500 shares subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full or in part, so that the number of Founder Shares will represent 20% of the aggregate Founder Shares, Private Shares and issued and outstanding Public Shares after the Initial Public Offering. On September 23, 2020, in connection with the underwriters’ partial exercise of the over-allotment option and the forfeiture of the remaining over-allotment option, 2,693,906 Founder Shares were forfeited and 118,594 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture. As a result, at September 30, 2020, there are 19,411,094 Founder Shares outstanding.

The Insiders have agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of its Founder Shares (i) with respect to 25% of such shares, until consummation of a Business Combination, (ii) with respect to 25% of such shares, when the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares exceeds $12.00 for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period following the consummation of a Business Combination, (iii) with respect to 25% of such shares, when the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares exceeds $13.50 for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period following the consummation of a Business Combination, and (iv) with respect to 25% of such shares, when the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares exceeds $17.00 for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period following the consummation of a Business Combination or earlier, in any case, if, following a Business Combination, the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Company’s shareholders having the right to exchange their ordinary shares for cash, securities or other property.

Promissory Note – Related Party

On June 17, 2020, FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $500,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Promissory Note”). The Promissory Note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of December 31, 2020 or the completion of the Initial Public Offering. Outstanding balances of $300,000 under the Promissory Note were repaid upon the closing of the Initial Public Offering on August 28, 2020. On September 1, 2020, the Company repaid the $5,000 outstanding balance under the Promissory Note.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement, commencing on August 25, 2020 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination or its liquidation, to pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $25,000 per month for office space, administrative and shared personnel support services. For the three months ended September 30, 2020 and for the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020, the Company incurred and paid $25,000 in fees for these services.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (the “Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company may repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans may be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into units of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $10.00 per unit. The units would be identical to the Placement Units. As of September 30, 2020, the Company had no outstanding borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Note 6 — Commitments and Contingencies

Risks and Uncertainties

Management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Registration Rights

Pursuant to a registration rights agreement entered into on August 25, 2020, the holders of the Founder Shares, Placement Units (including securities contained therein) and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans) are entitled to registration rights to require the Company to register a sale of any securities held by them (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to Class A ordinary shares). The holders of these securities will be entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that the Company register such securities for sale under the Securities Act. In addition, these holders will have “piggy-back” registration rights to include such securities in other registration statements filed by the Company and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. However, the registration rights agreement provides that the Company will not permit any registration statement filed under the Securities Act to become effective until termination of the applicable lock-up period. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of 2.0% of the gross proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, or $15,000,000 in the aggregate. In addition, the representatives of the underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $30,284,626. The deferred fee will become payable to the representatives from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

Note 7 — Shareholders’ Equity

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 5,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At September 30, 2020, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary shares — The Company is authorized to issue 500,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At September 30, 2020, there were 5,102,179 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, excluding 72,542,197 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption.

Class B Ordinary shares — The Company is authorized to issue 50,000,000 Class B ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B ordinary shares are entitled to one vote for each share. At September 30, 2020, there were 19,411,094 Class B ordinary shares issued and outstanding.

Holders of Class B ordinary shares will vote on the appointment of directors prior to the consummation of a Business Combination. Holders of Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares will vote together as a single class on all other matters submitted to a vote of shareholders except as required by law.

The Class B ordinary shares will automatically convert into Class A ordinary shares at the time of a Business Combination on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment. In the case that additional Class A ordinary shares, or equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts offered in the Initial Public Offering and related to the closing of a Business Combination, the ratio at which Class B ordinary shares shall convert into Class A ordinary shares will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding Class B ordinary shares agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon conversion of all Class B ordinary shares will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of all ordinary shares outstanding upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering and the private placement plus all Class A ordinary shares and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with a Business Combination (excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in a Business Combination, any private placement-equivalent shares and warrants underlying units issued to the Sponsor or its affiliates upon conversion of loans made to the Company).

Warrants — Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. No fractional warrants will be issued upon separation of the Units and only whole warrants will trade. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

The Company will not be obligated to deliver any Class A ordinary shares pursuant to the exercise of a warrant and will have no obligation to settle such warrant exercise unless a registration statement under the Securities Act with respect to the Class A ordinary shares underlying the warrants is then effective and a prospectus relating thereto is current, subject to the Company satisfying its obligations with respect to registration. No warrant will be exercisable and the Company will not be obligated to issue any Class A ordinary shares upon exercise of a warrant unless the issuance of the shares upon such exercise is registered or qualified under the securities laws of the state of the exercising holder, or an exemption is available.

The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days after the closing of a Business Combination, the Company will use its best efforts to file, and within 60 business days following a Business Combination to have declared effective, a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants. The Company will use its best efforts to cause the same to become effective and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement, and a current prospectus relating thereto, until the expiration of the warrants in accordance with the provisions of the warrant agreement. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants is not effective within a specified period following the consummation of a Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company shall have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a cashless basis pursuant to the exemption provided by Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act, provided that such exemption is available. If that exemption, or another exemption, is not available, holders will not be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis.

Redemption of warrants when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $18.00. Once the Public Warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the Public Warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;
●	upon not less than 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption to each warrant holder; and
●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $18.00 per share (as adjusted for share sub-divisions, share capitalizations, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the notice of redemption is given to the warrant holders.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

If and when the warrants become redeemable by the Company, the Company may exercise its redemption right even if it is unable to register or qualify the underlying securities for sale under all applicable state securities laws.

Redemption of warrants for Class A Ordinary Shares when the price per Class A ordinary share equals or exceeds $10.00. Commencing ninety days after the warrants become exercisable, the Company may redeem the Public Warrants:

●	in whole and not in part;
●	at $0.10 per warrant upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption provided that holders will be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis prior to redemption and receive that number of shares based on the redemption date and the “fair market value” of the Class A ordinary shares;
●	if, and only if, the closing price of the Class A ordinary shares equals or exceeds $10.00 per Public Share (as adjusted for share sub-divisions, share dividends, reorganizations, reclassifications, recapitalizations and the like) on the trading day before the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders;
●	if, and only if, the Placement Warrants are also concurrently called for redemption on the same terms as the outstanding Public Warrants, as described above; and
●	if , and only if, there is an effective registration statement covering the issuance of Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants and a current prospectus relating thereto available throughout the 30-day period after written notice of redemption is given.

In addition, if (x) the Company issues additional Class A ordinary shares or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of a Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per ordinary share (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company and in the case of any such issuance to the Insiders or their affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the Insiders or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “Newly Issued Price”), (y) the aggregate gross proceeds from such issuances represent more than 50% of the total equity proceeds, and interest thereon, available for the funding of a Business Combination on the date of the completion of a Business Combination (net of redemptions), and (z) the volume-weighted average trading price of the Class A ordinary shares during the 20 trading day period starting on the trading day prior to the day on which the Company completes a Business Combination (such price, the “Market Value”) is below $9.20 per share, the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, and the $10.00 and $18.00 per share redemption trigger prices will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 100% and 180% of the higher of the Market Value and the Newly Issued Price, respectively.

The Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Placement Warrants and the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

Note 8 — Fair Value Measurements

At September 30, 2020, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $754,750,141 in money market funds which are invested primarily in U.S. Treasury Securities.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.

Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

SEPTEMBER 30, 2020

(Unaudited)

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at September 30, 2020 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	September 30, 2020
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$754,750,141

Note 9 — Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ITEM 2.	MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to FTAC Olympus Acquisition Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, references to collectively the “Sponsor” refer to FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC and FTAC Olympus Advisors, LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Quarterly Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated on June 2, 2020 as a Cayman Islands exempted company for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities. We intend to effectuate our initial business combination using cash from the proceeds of this offering and the sale of the placement units, our shares, debt or a combination of cash, equity and debt.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from inception to September 30, 2020 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and, after the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses in connection with completing a Business Combination.

For the three months ended September 30, 2020, we had a net loss of $84,913, which consisted of operating expenses of $91,294, offset by interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $6,381.

For the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020, we had a net loss of $89,928, which consisted of operating expenses of $96,309, offset by interest earned on investments held in the Trust Account of $6,381.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Until the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s only source of liquidity was an initial purchase of Class B ordinary shares by our Sponsor and loans from our Sponsor.

On August 28, 2020, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 75,000,000 Units, at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $750,000,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of an aggregate of 2,170,000 Placement Units to our Sponsor at a price of $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $21,170,000.

On September 23, 2020, the underwriters exercised their over-allotment option in part, resulting in an additional 474,376 Units issued for total gross proceeds of $4,743,760. A total of $4,743,760 was deposited into the Trust Account, bringing the aggregate proceeds held in the Trust Account to $754,743,760.

Following the Initial Public Offering, the exercise of the over-allotment option and the sale of the Placement Units, a total of $754,743,760 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $45,956,853 in transaction costs, including $15,000,000 of underwriting fees, $30,284,626 of deferred underwriting fees and $672,227 of other offering costs in connection with the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Placement Units.

For the period from June 2, 2020 (inception) through September 30, 2020, net cash used in operating activities was $426,526. Net loss of $89,928 was impacted by interest earned on investments of $6,381 and formation expenses paid by the Sponsor of $5,000. Changes in operating assets and liabilities used $335,217 of cash from operating activities.

At September 30, 2020, we had investments held in the Trust Account of $754,750,141. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (less taxes payable (if applicable) and deferred underwriting commissions) to complete our Business Combination. To the extent that our shares or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the post-Business Combination entity, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

At September 30, 2020, we had cash of $5,621,247 held outside of the Trust Account. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, properties or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into units identical to the Placement Units, at a price of $10.00 per unit at the option of the lender.

We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business. However, if our estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating and consummating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate our business prior to our Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing either to complete our Business Combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of our public shares upon consummation of our Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination. Subject to compliance with applicable securities laws, we would only complete such financing simultaneously with the completion of our Business Combination. If we are unable to complete our Business Combination because we do not have sufficient funds available to us, we will be forced to cease operations and liquidate the Trust Account. In addition, following our Business Combination, if cash on hand is insufficient, we may need to obtain additional financing in order to meet our obligations.

Off-Balance Sheet Financing Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of September 30, 2020. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than as described below.

We entered into an agreement to pay an affiliate of our Sponsor a monthly fee of $25,000 for office space, administrative and shared personnel support services to the Company. We began incurring these fees on August 25, 2020 and will continue to incur these fees on a monthly basis until the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination and the Company’s liquidation.

We have an agreement to pay the representatives of the underwriters a deferred fee of $30,284,626, which will become payable to them from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Pursuant to a registration rights agreement entered into on August 25, 2020, the holders of the Founder Shares, Placement Units (including securities contained therein) and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans (and any Class A ordinary shares issuable upon the exercise of the Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans) are entitled to registration rights to require us to register a sale of any securities held by them (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to Class A ordinary shares). The holders of these securities will be entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form demands, that we register such securities for sale under the Securities Act. In addition, these holders will have “piggy-back” registration rights to include such securities in other registration statements filed by us and rights to require us to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. However, the registration rights agreement provides that we will not permit any registration statement filed under the Securities Act to become effective until termination of the applicable lock-up period. We will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

We account for our ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, ordinary shares subject to possible redemption is presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheet.

Net Income (Loss) Per Ordinary Share

We apply the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted for Class A redeemable ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account by the weighted average number of Class A redeemable ordinary shares outstanding since original issuance. Net loss per common share, basic and diluted for Class B non-redeemable ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), less income attributable to Class A redeemable ordinary shares, by the weighted average number of Class B non-redeemable ordinary shares outstanding for the periods presented.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our unaudited condensed financial statements.

ITEM 3.	QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

We are a smaller reporting company as defined by Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act and are not required to provide the information otherwise required under this item.

ITEM 4.	CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of September 30, 2020. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1.	LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

None.

ITEM 1A.	RISK FACTORS.

The securities in which we invest the funds held in the trust account could bear a negative rate of interest, which could reduce the value of the assets held in trust such that the per-share redemption amount received by public shareholders may be less than $10.00 per share.

The proceeds held in the trust account will be invested only in U.S. government treasury obligations with a maturity of 185 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act, which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. While short-term U.S. government treasury obligations currently yield a positive rate of interest, they have briefly yielded negative interest rates in recent years. Central banks in Europe and Japan pursued interest rates below zero in recent years, and the Open Market Committee of the Federal Reserve has not ruled out the possibility that it may in the future adopt similar policies in the United States. In the event that we are unable to complete our initial business combination or make certain amendments to our amended and restated memorandum and articles of association, our public shareholders are entitled to receive their pro-rata share of the proceeds held in the trust account, plus any interest income, net of income taxes paid or payable (less, in the case we are unable to complete our initial business combination, $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses). Negative interest rates could reduce the value of the assets held in trust such that the per-share redemption amount received by public shareholders may be less than $10.00 per share.

ITEM 2.	UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS.

On August 28, 2020, we consummated our Initial Public Offering of 75,000,000 Units, On September 23, 2020, in connection with the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, we sold an additional 474,376 Units. The Units sold were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating total gross proceeds of $754,743,760. Each Unit consisted of one Class A ordinary share of the Company, par value $0.0001 per share, and one-third of one redeemable warrant of the Company. Citigroup Global Markets Inc. and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. acted as joint book running managers of the offering. The securities sold in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on a registration statement on Form S-1 (No. 333-241831). The SEC declared the registration statement effective on August 25, 2020.

Simultaneously with the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated a private placement of 2,170,000 Placement Units to our Sponsor at a price of $10.00 per Placement Unit, generating total proceeds of $21,700,000. Such securities were issued pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Placement Warrants are the same as the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that Placement Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Placement Warrants are exercisable on a cashless basis and are non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering, the partial exercise of the over-allotment option and the Placement Units, $754,743,760 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $15,000,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions and $672,227 for other costs and expenses related to the Initial Public Offering. In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer $30,284,626 in underwriting discounts and commissions.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report.

ITEM 3.	DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES.

None.

ITEM 4.	MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES.

Not applicable.

ITEM 5.	OTHER INFORMATION.

None.

ITEM 6.	EXHIBITS.

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
1.1	Underwriting Agreement, dated August 25, 2020, among the Company and Citigroup Global Markets Inc. and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. (1)
3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association, filed with the Cayman Islands General Registry on August 25, 2020. (1)
4.1	Warrant Agreement, dated August 25, 2020, between Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company and the Company. (1)
10.1	Letter Agreement, dated August 25, 2020, by and among the Company and certain security holders, officers and directors of the Company. (1)
10.2	Investment Management Trust Agreement, dated August 25, 2020, between Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company and the Company. (1)
10.3	Registration Rights Agreement, dated August 25, 2020, between the Company and certain security holders of the Company. (1)
10.4	Placement Unit Subscription Agreement, dated August 25, 2020, between the Company and FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC. (1)
10.5	Administrative Services Agreement, dated August 25, 2020, between the Company and FTAC Olympus Sponsor, LLC. (1)
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished.
(1)	Previously filed as an exhibit to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 31, 2020 and incorporated by reference herein.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

FTAC OLYMPUS ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: November 13, 2020		/s/ Ryan M. Gilbert
	Name:	Ryan M. Gilbert
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer and President
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: November 13, 2020		/s/ Douglas Listman
	Name:	Douglas Listman
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)