Yucaipa Acquisition Corp (CIK 1815302)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-06-21

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

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

As of June 21, 2021, 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, and 8,625,000 Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding, respectively.

YUCAIPA ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Form 10-Q

For the Quarter Ended March 31, 2021

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

YUCAIPA ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
Assets	(Unaudited)
Current assets:
Cash	$834,538	$1,041,923
Prepaid expenses	261,919	243,466

Total current assets	1,096,457	1,285,389
Investments held in Trust Account	345,028,426	345,023,329

Total assets	$346,124,883	$346,308,718

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable	$154,742	$111,025
Accrued expenses	1,252,481	53,539

Total current liabilities	1,407,223	164,564
Deferred underwriting commissions	12,075,000	12,075,000
Derivative liabilities	26,136,470	27,885,970

Total liabilities	39,618,693	40,125,534
Commitments and Contingencies (Note 5)
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 30,150,618 and 30,118,318 shares subject to possible redemption at $10.00 per share as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively	301,506,180	301,183,180
Shareholders’ Equity:
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—

Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 4,349,382 and 4,381,682 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 30,150,618 and 30,118,318 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, respectively

	435	438
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 8,625,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	862	862
Additional paid-in capital	15,725,530	16,048,527
Accumulated deficit	(10,726,817)	(11,049,823)

Total shareholders’ equity	5,000,010	5,000,004

Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity	$346,124,883	$346,308,718

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

YUCAIPA ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

General and administrative expenses	$1,401,591
Administrative expenses - related party	30,000

Loss from operations	(1,431,591)
Interest income earned on investments held in Trust Account	5,097
Change in fair value of derivative liabilities	1,749,500

Net income	$323,006

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding of Class A ordinary shares	34,500,000

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A	$0.00

Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding of Class B ordinary shares	8,625,000

Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B	$0.04

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

YUCAIPA ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

	Ordinary Shares					Retained Earnings	Total
	Class A		Class B		Additional Paid-In	(Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit)	Equity
Balance - December 31, 2020	4,381,682	$438	8,625,000	$862	$16,048,527	$(11,049,823)	$5,000,004
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	(32,300)	(3)	—	—	(322,997)	—	(323,000)
Net income	—	—	—	—	—	323,006	323,006

Balance - March 31, 2021 (Unaudited)	4,349,382	$435	8,625,000	$862	$15,725,530	$(10,726,817)	$5,000,010

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

YUCAIPA ACQUISITION CORPORATION

UNAUDITED CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$323,006
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of derivative liabilities	(1,749,500)
Net gain from investments held in Trust Account	(5,097)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(18,453)
Accounts payable	43,717
Accrued expenses	1,198,942

Net cash used in operating activities	(207,385)

Net change in cash	(207,385)
Cash - beginning of the period	1,041,923

Cash - end of the period	$834,538

Supplemental disclosure of noncash investing and financing activities:
Change in value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	$323,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

Note 1 — Description of Organization and Business Operations

Yucaipa Acquisition Corporation (the “Company”) was incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on June 4, 2020. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”).

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the period from June 4, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 relates to the Company’s formation and the preparation of the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”) described below, and since the initial Public Offering, the search for a prospective initial Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. The Company has selected December 31 as its fiscal year end.

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

The Company will provide the holders of Public Shares (the “Public Shareholders”), with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a shareholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek shareholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The Public Shareholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account (initially anticipated to be $10.00 per Public Share). The per-share amount to be distributed to Public Shareholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 5). These Public Shares have been classified as temporary equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.”

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At March 31, 2021, the Company had $0.8 million in cash and working capital deficit of approximately $0.3 million.

The Company’s liquidity needs up to March 31, 2021 had been satisfied through the payment of $25,000 from the Sponsor to cover certain expenses of the Company’s behalf in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares (as defined below), and a loan of approximately $102,000 pursuant to the Note issued to the Sponsor (Note 4) which was fully repaid on August 7, 2020. Subsequent to the Initial Public Offering on August 6, 2020 and through March 31, 2021, the Company’s liquidity needs had been satisfied with the net proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor may, but is not obligated to, provide the Company Working Capital Loans (see Note 4). As of March 31, 2021, there were no amounts outstanding under any Working Capital Loans.

The Company does not have sufficient liquidity to meet its anticipated obligations over the next year from the issuance of these financial statements. In connection with the Company’s assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASB’s Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, ”Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that the Company has access to funds from the Sponsor that are sufficient to fund the working capital needs of the Company until the earlier of the consummation of the Initial Public Offering or one year from the issuance of these financial statements.

Note 2 — Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited interim condensed financial statements are presented in U.S. dollars in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by U.S. GAAP. In the opinion of management, the unaudited interim condensed financial statements reflect all adjustments, which include only normal recurring adjustments necessary for the fair presentation of the balances and results for the period presented. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected through December 31, 2021.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, as amended, for the period ended December 31, 2020 as filed with the SEC on June 10, 2021, which contains the audited financial statements and notes thereto. The financial information as of December 31, 2020 is derived from the audited financial statements presented in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, as amended, for the period from June 4, 2020 (inception) to December 31, 2020.

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

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of cash accounts in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Corporation Coverage limits of $250,000, and investments held in Trust Account. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such accounts. The Company’s investments held in the Trust Account as of March 31, 2021 is comprised of investments in U.S. Treasury securities with an original maturity of 185 days or less or investments in a money market funds that comprise only U.S. Treasury securities money market funds.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. There were no cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

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

As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the carrying values of cash, prepaid expenses, accounts payable and accrued expenses approximate their fair values due to the short-term nature of the instruments. The Company’s investments held in Trust Account are comprised of investments in U.S. Treasury securities with an original maturity of 185 days or less or investments in a money market funds that comprise only U.S. treasury securities and are recognized at fair value. The fair value of investments held in Trust Account is determined using quoted prices in active markets.

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

Offering Costs

Offering costs consisted of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the Initial Public Offering that were directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs are allocated to the separable financial instruments issued in the Initial Public Offering based on a relative fair value basis, compared to total proceeds received. Offering costs associated with the derivative liabilities are expensed as incurred, presented as non-operating expenses in the statement of operations. Offering costs associated with the issuance of Class A ordinary shares were charged to shareholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering in August 2020.

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

The Company issued 11,500,000 warrants to purchase Class A ordinary shares to investors in the Company’s Initial Public Offering, including the over-allotment, and simultaneously issued 5,933,333 Private Placement Warrants. All of the Company’s outstanding warrants are recognized as derivative liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the warrant instruments as liabilities at fair value and adjust the instruments to fair value at each reporting period. The liabilities are subject to re-measurement at each balance sheet date until exercised, and any change in fair value is recognized in the Company’s statement of operations.

The Company entered into a forward purchase agreement with the Company’s sponsor, which provides for the purchase of up to $50.0 million of units, with each unit consisting of one Class A ordinary share (the “forward purchase shares”) and one-third of one warrant to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share (the “forward purchase warrants”), for a purchase price of $10.00 per unit, in a private placement to occur concurrently with the closing of the initial business combination. The obligations under the forward purchase agreement do not depend on whether any Class A ordinary shares are redeemed by the public shareholders. The forward purchase shares and forward purchase warrants will be issued only in connection with the closing of the initial business combination. The proceeds from the sale of forward purchase shares may be used as part of the consideration to the sellers in the initial business combination, expenses in connection with the initial business combination or for working capital in the post-transaction company. The forward purchase agreement is recognized as a derivative liability in accordance with ASC 815-40. Accordingly, the Company recognizes the instrument as a liability at fair value and adjusts the instrument to fair value at each reporting period.

The fair value of the Public Warrants and forward purchase agreement issued in connection with the Public Offering and Private Placement Warrants were initially measured at fair value using a Monte Carlo simulation model and subsequently, the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants and forward purchase agreement have been estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation model each measurement date. The fair value of Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering have subsequently been measured based on the listed market price of such warrants.

Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in ASC Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, an aggregate of 30,150,618 and 30,118,318 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, respectively, are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

Net income per ordinary share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the period. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement to purchase an aggregate of 17,433,333 of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares in the calculation of diluted income per share, since their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method.

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of income per share for ordinary shares subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted for Class A ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the gain on marketable securities, dividends, and interest held in the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes available to be withdrawn from the Trust Account, resulting in net income of approximately $5,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2021, by the weighted average number of Class A ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted for Class B ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net income, less income attributable to Class A ordinary shares by the weighted average number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding for the period.

Income Taxes

FASB ASC Topic 740, “Income Taxes” prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. There were no unrecognized tax benefits as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company’s management determined that the Cayman Islands is the Company’s only major tax jurisdiction. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. No amounts were accrued for the payment of interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

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

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In August 2020, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2020-06, Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity

(Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. The Company adopted ASU 2020-06 on January 1, 2021. Adoption of the ASU did not impact the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

The Company’s management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statements.

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

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1.5 million of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, the Company had no borrowings under the Working Capital Loans.

Administrative Support Agreement

Commencing on the date that the Company’s securities were first listed on the New York Stock Exchange through the earlier of consummation of the initial Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the Company has agreed to reimburse the Sponsor for office space, secretarial and administrative services provided to the Company in the amount of $10,000 per month. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company incurred $30,000 in expenses for these services which is included as administrative expenses – related party on the unaudited condensed statement of operations. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, no amounts were due to the related party.

Forward Purchase Agreement

In connection with the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company entered into a forward purchase agreement (the “FPA”) with the Sponsor, which provides for the purchase of up to $50.0 million of units, with each unit consisting of one Class A ordinary share (the “Forward Purchase Shares”) and one-third of one warrant to purchase one Class A ordinary share at $11.50 per share (the “Forward Purchase Warrants”) (collectively the “FPS”), for a purchase price of $10.00 per unit, in a private placement to occur concurrently with the closing of the initial Business Combination. The obligations under the FPA do not depend on whether any Class A ordinary shares are redeemed by the Public Shareholders. The FPS will be issued only in connection with the closing of the initial Business Combination. The proceeds from the sale of Forward Purchase Shares may be used as part of the consideration to the sellers in the initial Business Combination, expenses in connection with the initial Business Combination or for working capital in the post-transaction company.

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

Note 6—Warrant Liabilities

As of March 31, 2021, the Company has 11,500,000 and 5,933,333 Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants, respectively, outstanding. Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering; provided in each case that the Company has an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and a current prospectus relating to them is available (or the Company permits holders to exercise their Public Warrants on a cashless basis and such cashless exercise is exempt from registration under the Securities Act). The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than twenty business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to file with the SEC a registration statement covering the Class A ordinary shares issuable upon exercise of the warrants, and the Company will use its commercially reasonable efforts to cause the same to become effective within 60 business days after the closing of the initial Business Combination, and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement and a current prospectus relating to those Class A ordinary shares until the warrants expire or are redeemed, as specified in the warrant agreement provided that if the Class A ordinary shares are at the time of any exercise of a warrant not listed on a national securities exchange such that they satisfy the definition of a “covered security” under Section 18(b)(1) of the Securities Act, the Company may, at its option, require holders of Public Warrants who exercise their warrants to do so on a “cashless basis” in accordance with Section 3(a)(9) of the

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

Note 7 — Shareholders’ Equity

Preference shares—The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there are no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Class A Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 500,000,000 Class A ordinary shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were 34,500,000 Class A ordinary shares issued and outstanding, including 30,150,618 and 30,118,318 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, respectively.

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

Holders of the Class A ordinary shares and holders of the Class B ordinary shares will vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of the Company’s shareholders, except as required by law or stock exchange rule; provided that only holders of the Class B ordinary shares have the right to vote on the election of the Company’s directors prior to the initial Business Combination.

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

Note 8 — Fair Value Measurements

The following table presents information about the Company’s financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020 by level within the fair value hierarchy:

March 31, 2021
Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
U.S. Treasury securities money market funds	$345,028,426	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	16,100,000	—	—
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private warrants	—	—	8,484,670
Forward purchase securities	—	—	1,551,800

December 31, 2020
Description	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:
U.S. Treasury securities money market funds	$345,023,329	$—	$—
Liabilities:
Derivative warrant liabilities - Public warrants	16,445,000	—	—
Derivative warrant liabilities - Private warrants			8,662,670
Forward purchase securities	—	—	2,778,300

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2, and 3 are recognized at the beginning of the reporting period. The estimated fair value of the Public Warrants transferred from a Level 3 measurement to a Level 1 fair value measurement in September 2020, when the Public Warrants were separately listed and traded. There were no transfers to/from Level 1,2 or 3 in the three months ended March 31, 2021.

The fair value of the Public Warrants and forward purchase agreement issued in connection with the Public Offering and Private Placement Warrants were initially measured at fair value using a Monte Carlo simulation model and subsequently, the fair value of the Private Placement Warrants and forward purchase agreement have been estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation model each measurement date. The fair value of Public Warrants issued in connection with the Initial Public Offering have been measured based on the listed market price of such warrants, a Level 1 measurement, beginning in September 2020.

The estimated fair value of the Private Placement Warrants and the FPS is determined using Level 3 inputs. Inherent in a Monte Carlo simulation are assumptions related to expected stock-price volatility, expected life, risk-free interest rate and dividend yield. The Company estimates the volatility of its Class A ordinary shares warrants based on implied volatility from the Company’s traded warrants and from historical volatility of select peer company’s Class A ordinary shares that matches the expected remaining life of the warrants. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury zero-coupon yield curve on the grant date for a maturity similar to the expected remaining life of the warrants. The expected life of the warrants is assumed to be equivalent to their remaining contractual term. The dividend rate is based on the historical rate, which the Company anticipates remaining at zero.

The following table provides quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements inputs at their measurement:

	As of March 31, 2021	As of December 31, 2020
Warrants:
Option term (in years)	5.0	5.0
Volatility	22%	22%
Risk-free interest rate	0.92%	0.36%
Expected dividends	0.00%	0.00%
Stock price	$9.85	$10.10

Forward purchase securities:
Expected term	0.4	0.7
Risk-free interest rate	0.04%	0.1%

The change in the fair value of the derivative liabilities measured with Level 3 inputs for the three months ended March 31, 20201 is summarized as follows:

Level 3- Private warrant liabilities and forward purchase securities liability at January 1, 2021	$11,440,970
Change in fair value of private warrant liabilities and forward purchase securities liability	(1,404,500)

Level 3 -Private warrant liabilities and forward purchase securities liability at March 31, 2021	$10,036,470

Note 9 — Subsequent Events

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the unaudited condensed balance sheet date up to the date unaudited condensed financial statements were issued. Based on this evaluation, the Company identified the following subsequent event for disclosure.

On June 10, 2021, the Company entered into a Business Combination Agreement (as it may be amended, supplemented or otherwise modified from time to time, the “Business Combination Agreement”), by and among the Company, SIGNA Sports United GmbH, a German limited liability company (“SSU”), SIGNA Sports United B.V., a Dutch private limited liability company and wholly-owned subsidiary of SSU (“TopCo”), Olympics I Merger Sub, LLC, a Cayman Islands exempted company and wholly-owned subsidiary of TopCo (“Merger Sub”), and SIGNA International Sports Holding GmbH, a German limited liability company. Concurrently with the execution of the Business Combination Agreement, the Company and TopCo have also entered into subscription agreements with certain third-party investors and Ronald W. Burkle (the “Subscription Agreements”) for an aggregate of 30,200,000 ordinary shares of TopCo (“TopCo Ordinary Shares”) for a purchase price of $10.00 per share, for aggregate gross proceeds of $302 million (the “PIPE Financing”).

The Business Combination Agreement and the transactions contemplated thereby were approved by the boards of directors of each of Yucaipa and TopCo and the advisory board of SSU by the member of Merger Sub as well as by the shareholders of SSU.

The proposed transaction is further described in the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K as filed with the SEC on June 11, 2021. The Business Combination Agreement, the forms of the Subscription Agreements, an amendment to the Forward Purchase Agreement, and other related agreements are included with the Form 8-K filing.

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

We reviewed a number of opportunities to enter into a Business Combination with an operating business before entering on June 10, 2021 into the Business Combination Agreement with SSU. We intend to finance the Business Combination with SSU through a combination of (i) TopCo Ordinary Shares issued to shareholders of SSU, (ii) cash held in the trust account net of redemptions and deferred underwriting discounts and (iii) gross proceeds from the PIPE Financing.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

At March 31, 2021, we had $0.8 million in cash and working capital deficit of approximately $0.3 million.

Our liquidity needs up to March 31, 2021 had been satisfied through the receipt of $25,000 from our Sponsor to cover certain expenses of our behalf in exchange for the issuance of the Founder Shares, and a loan of approximately $102,000 pursuant to a note issued to our Sponsor, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, the net proceeds from the consummation of the Private Placement not held in the Trust Account. We repaid the outstanding Note balance of $102,000 in full on August 7, 2020. In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor may, but is not obligated to, provide us working capital loans.

We do not have sufficient liquidity to meet our anticipated obligations over the next year from the issuance of these financial statements. In connection with our assessment of going concern considerations in accordance with FASB’s Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2014-15, ”Disclosures of Uncertainties about an Entity’s Ability to Continue as a Going Concern,” management has determined that we have access to funds from the Sponsor that are sufficient to fund our working capital needs until the earlier of the consummation of the Initial Public Offering or one year from the issuance of our financial statements.

Our management continues to evaluate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and has concluded that the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of the financial statements. The unaudited condensed financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

Results of Operations

Our entire activity since inception up to March 31, 2021 was in preparation for our formation and the preparation of our Initial Public Offering. We will not be generating any operating revenues until the closing and completion of our initial Business Combination.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had net income of approximately $323,000, which consisted of approximately $1.7 million gain from changes in fair value of derivative liabilities, approximately $5,000 of interest income earned on the investments held in the Trust Account, which was partially offset by approximately $1.4 million in general and administrative expenses(including $1.2 million in merger-related costs), and approximately $30,000 of administrative expenses paid to a related party.

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

Administrative Support Agreement

Commencing on the date that our securities are first listed on the New York Stock Exchange through the earlier of consummation of the initial Business Combination or our liquidation, we will reimburse the Sponsor for office space, secretarial and administrative services provided to us in the amount of $10,000 per month. During the three months ended March 31, 2021, we incurred and paid $30,000 in expenses for these services provided.

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

Critical Accounting Policies

This management’s discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations is based on our financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. The preparation of our financial statements requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities in our financial statements. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, including those related to fair value of financial instruments and accrued expenses. We base our estimates on historical experience, known trends and events and various other factors that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. The Company has identified the following as its critical accounting policies:

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

Class A ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as liability instruments and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable Class A ordinary shares (including Class A ordinary shares that feature redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, Class A ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. Our Class A ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to the occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, an aggregate of 30,150,618 and 30,118,318 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, respectively are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of our balance sheet.

Derivative Liabilities

We account for the warrants and FPS as either equity-classified or liability-classified instruments based on an assessment of the specific terms of the Warrants and FPS applicable authoritative guidance in Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 480, Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity (“ASC 480”) and ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging (“ASC 815”). The assessment considers whether the Warrants

and FPS are freestanding financial instruments pursuant to ASC 480, meet the definition of a liability pursuant to ASC 480, and meet all of the requirements for equity classification under ASC 815, including whether the Warrants and FPS are indexed to our own ordinary shares and whether the warrant holders could potentially require “net cash settlement” in a circumstance outside of our control, among other conditions for equity classification. This assessment, which requires the use of professional judgment, is conducted at the time of issuance of the warrants and execution of the FPA and as of each subsequent quarterly period end date while the warrants and the FPS are outstanding. For issued or modified warrants and for instruments to be issued pursuant to the FPA that meet all of the criteria for equity classification, such warrants and instruments are required to be recorded as a component of additional paid-in capital at the time of issuance. For issued or modified warrants and for the FPA instruments that do not meet all the criteria for equity classification, such warrants and instruments are required to be recorded at their initial fair value on the date of issuance, and each balance sheet date thereafter. Changes in the estimated fair value of liability-classified warrants and the FPS are recognized as a non-cash gain or loss on the statements of operations.

We account for the warrants and the FPS in accordance with ASC 815-40 under which the Warrants and FPS do not meet the criteria for equity classification and must be recorded as liabilities.

Net Income Per Ordinary Share

Net income per ordinary share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of ordinary shares outstanding during the periods. We have not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement to purchase an aggregate of 17,433,333 of our Class A ordinary shares in the calculation of diluted income per share, since their inclusion would be anti-dilutive under the treasury stock method.

Our statement of operations includes a presentation of income per share for ordinary shares subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted for Class A ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the gain on marketable securities, dividends, and interest held in the Trust Account, net of applicable taxes available to be withdrawn from the Trust Account, resulting in net income of approximately $5,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2021, by the weighted average number of Class A ordinary shares outstanding for the period. Net income per ordinary share, basic and diluted for Class B ordinary shares is calculated by dividing the net income, less income attributable to Class A ordinary shares by the weighted average number of Class B ordinary shares outstanding for the period.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

In August 2020, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2020-06, Debt—Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging—Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40): Accounting for Convertible Instruments and Contracts in an Entity’s Own Equity (“ASU 2020-06”), which simplifies accounting for convertible instruments by removing major separation models required under current GAAP. The ASU also removes certain settlement conditions that are required for equity-linked contracts to qualify for the derivative scope exception, and it simplifies the diluted earnings per share calculation in certain areas. We adopted ASU 2020-06 on January 1, 2021. Adoption of the ASU did not impact our financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Our management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards if currently adopted would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statements.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of March 31, 2021, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our chief executive officer and chief financial officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective, due solely to the material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting described below in “Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting”. In light of this material weakness, we performed additional analysis as deemed necessary to ensure that our financial statements were prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles. Accordingly, management believes that the financial statements included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q present fairly in all material respects our financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the period presented.

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

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the three months ended March 31, 2021, covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting, as the circumstances that led to the restatement of our financial statements described in the Amended Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed with the SEC on June 10,

2021 were not yet identified. Due solely to the events that led to our restatement of our financial statements, management identified a material weakness in internal controls related to the accounting for warrants issued in connection with our Initial Public Offering and Private Placement and forward purchase agreement, as described in Note 2 to the Notes to Financial Statements entitled “Restatement of Financial Statements” the Amended Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed with the SEC on June 10, 2021.

PART II—OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously disclosed in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K, as amended by the Company’s form 10-K/A we filed with the SEC on June 10, 2021.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

None.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

None.

Item 5. Other Information

None.

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit Number	Description

31.1*	Certification of the Principal Executive Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2*	Certification of the Principal Financial and Accounting Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and Rule 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1**	Certification of the Principal Executive Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2**	Certification of the Principal Financial and Accounting Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished herewith.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized on this 21st day of June, 2021.

YUCAIPA ACQUISITION CORPORATION

By:	/s/ Ronald W. Burkle
Name:	Ronald W. Burkle
Title:	President and Chairman of the Board of Directors
(Principal Executive Officer)