East Resources Acquisition Co (CIK 1814287)
Form 10-Q
period 2021-03-31
filed 2021-07-30

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021

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

As of July 29, 2021, there were 34,500,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value, and 8,625,000 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value, issued and outstanding.

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

i

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
	Unaudited
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$317,400	$589,685
Prepaid expenses	247,917	234,750
Total Current Assets	565,317	824,435

Cash and securities held in Trust Account	345,031,200	345,026,104
Total Assets	$345,596,517	$345,850,539

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities – Accrued expenses	$127,347	$141,315
Deferred underwriting fee payable	12,075,000	12,075,000
Forward purchase agreement liability	500,000	2,900,000
Warrant liability	21,182,000	29,811,000
Total Liabilities	33,884,347	44,927,315

Commitments

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, 34,500,000 shares at redemption value at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	345,000,000	345,000,000

Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; 0 issued and outstanding (excluding 34,500,000 shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	—	—
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 8,625,000 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020	863	863
Additional paid-in capital	24,137	24,137
Accumulated deficit	(33,312,830)	(44,101,776)
Total Stockholders’ Equity	(33,287,830)	(44,076,776)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$345,596,517	$345,850,539

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Formation and operating costs	$245,161
Loss from operations	(245,161)
Other income:
Change in fair value of warrant liability	8,629,000
Change in fair value of forward purchase agreement	2,400,000
Interest earned - bank	11
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	5,096
Other income	11,034,107
Income before provision for income taxes	10,788,946
Net income	$10,788,946
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to redemption	34,500,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$0.00
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable common stock	8,625,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Non-redeemable common stock	$1.25

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid-in	Accumulated	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance – January 1, 2021	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$24,137	$(44,101,776)	$(44,076,776)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	10,788,946	10,788,946

Balance – March 31, 2021	—	$—	8,625,000	$863	$24,137	$(33,312,830)	$(33,287,830)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$10,788,946
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Change in fair value of warrant liability	(8,629,000)
Change in fair value of forward purchase agreement liability	(2,400,000)
Interest earned on marketable securities held in trust account	(5,096)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(13,167)
Accrued expenses	(13,968)
Net cash used in operating activities	(272,285)

Net Change in Cash	(272,285)
Cash — Beginning	589,685
Cash — Ending	$317,400

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

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

As of March 31, 2021, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity for the three months ended March 31, 2021 relates to the Company's formation, its initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

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

MARCH 31, 2021

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

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K/A for the period ended December 31, 2020, as filed with the SEC on July 16, 2021. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2021 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the period ending December 31, 2021 or for any future periods.

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

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in money market funds, which primarily invest in U.S. Treasury Bills.

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

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2021. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception. The effective tax rate differs from the statutory tax rate of 21% for the three months ended March 31, 2021, due to the valuation allowance recorded on the Company’s net operating losses.

Net Income per Common Share

Net income per share is computed by dividing net income by the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period, excluding shares of common stock subject to forfeiture. The Company has not considered the effect of the warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and private placement to purchase an aggregate of 26,150,000 shares in the calculation of diluted income per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of income per share for common shares subject to possible redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per common share, basic and diluted, for Common stock subject to possible redemption is calculated by dividing the proportionate share of income on marketable securities held by the Trust Account, net of applicable franchise and income taxes, by the weighted average number of Common stock subject to possible redemption outstanding since original issuance.

Net income per share, basic and diluted, for non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the net income, adjusted for income on marketable securities attributable to Common stock subject to possible redemption, by the weighted average number of non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period.

Non-redeemable common stock includes Founder Shares and non-redeemable shares of common stock as these shares do not have any redemption features.  Non-redeemable common stock participates in the income on marketable securities based on non-redeemable shares’ proportionate interest.

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table reflects the calculation of basic and diluted net income per common share (in dollars, except per share amounts):

For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Numerator: Earnings allocable to common stock subject to possible redemption
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	$5,096
Less: interest available to be withdrawn for payment of taxes	(5,096)
Net income attributable to Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$—
Denominator: Weighted Average Class A common stock subject to possible redemption
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	34,500,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A common stock subject to possible redemption	$—
Non-Redeemable common stock
Numerator: Net Income minus Net Earnings
Net income	$10,788,946
Less: Net income allocable to Class A Common stock subject to possible redemption	—
Non-Redeemable Net Income	$10,788,946
Denominator: Weighted Average Non-Redeemable common stock
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding, Non-redeemable common stock	8,625,000
Basic and diluted net income per share, Non-redeemable common stock	$1.25

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage limit of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Fair Value Measurements

Fair value is defined as the price that would be received for sale of an asset or paid for transfer of a liability, in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. GAAP establishes a three-tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value.  The hierarchy gives the highest priority to unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1 measurements) and the lowest priority to unobservable inputs (Level 3 measurements). These tiers include:

•	Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical instruments in active markets;
•

Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable such as quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets or quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active; and

•

Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions, such as valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable.

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

In some circumstances, the inputs used to measure fair value might be categorized within different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In those instances, the fair value measurement is categorized in its entirety in the fair value hierarchy based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement.

Recent Accounting Standards

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-06, Debt — Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”) to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021. The Company is currently assessing the impact, if any, that ASU 2020-06 would have on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

NOTE 3. PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 34,500,000 Units, which includes the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option on August 25, 2020, in the amount of 4,500,000 Units, at a purchase price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock and one-half of one redeemable warrant (“Public Warrant”). Each whole Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 8).

NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 8,900,000 Private Placement Warrants, which includes the sale of an additional 900,000 Private Placement Warrants in connection with the full exercise by the underwriters of their over-allotment option on August 25, 2020, at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, for an aggregate purchase price of $8,900,000. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable for one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 8). The proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants will be added to the net proceeds from the Proposed Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants held in the Trust Account will be used to fund the redemption of the Public Shares (subject to the requirements of applicable law) and the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless.

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

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement, commencing on July 24, 2020, pursuant to which the Company will pay two affiliates of the Sponsor a total of up to $10,000 each per month for office space, administrative and support services. Upon completion of the Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, the agreement will terminate and the Company will cease paying these monthly fees. For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $60,000 in fees for these services.

Related Party Loans

In order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s directors and officers may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans, but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post-Business Combination entity at a price of $1.50 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

Sponsor Loan

On February 15, 2021, the Sponsor committed to provide the Company an aggregate of $500,000 in loans for working capital purposes. These loans will be non-interest bearing, unsecured and will be repaid upon the consummation of a business combination. If the Company does not consummate a business combination, all amounts loaned to the Company in connection with these loans will be forgiven except to the extent that the Company has funds available to it outside of its Trust Account.

NOTE 6. COMMITMENTS

Registration Rights

Pursuant to a registration rights agreement entered into on July 23, 2020, the holders of the Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants and any warrants that may be issued upon conversion of the Working Capital Loans (and any shares of Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans and upon conversion of the Founder Shares) have registration rights requiring the Company to register such securities for resale (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion to shares of our Class A common stock). The holders of these securities will be entitled to make up to three demands, excluding short form registration demands, that the Company register such securities. In addition, the holders have certain “piggy-back” registration rights with respect to registration statements filed subsequent to the completion of a Business Combination and rights to require the Company to register for resale such securities pursuant to Rule 415 under the Securities Act. However, the registration rights agreement provides that the Company will not be required to effect or permit any registration or cause any registration statement to become effective until termination of the applicable lock-up period. The registration rights agreement does not contain liquidated damages or other cash settlement provisions resulting from delays in registering the Company’s securities. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

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

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock—The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company's board of directors. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock—The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there was 0 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 34,500,000 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption.

Class B Common Stock—The Company is authorized to issue 20,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. At March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, there was 8,625,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

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

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

NOTE 8. WARRANT LIABILITY

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

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

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

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$345,031,200	$345,026,104

Liabilities:
Warrant Liability – Public Warrants	1	$13,973,000	$19,665,000
Warrant Liability – Private Placement Warrants	3	$7,209,000	$10,146,000
Forward Purchase Agreement Liability	3	$500,000	$2,900,000

The Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants (collectively, the “Warrants”) and forward purchase agreement were accounted for as liabilities in accordance with ASC 815-40 and are presented within warrant liabilities in the balance sheet. The warrant liabilities and forward purchase agreement liability are measured at fair value at inception and on a recurring basis, with changes in fair value presented within change in fair value of warrant liabilities in the statement of operations.

The following table presents the quantitative information regarding Level 3 fair value measurements of the warrant liabilities:

	March 31, 2021	December 31, 2020
Unit price	$9.78	$10.15
Term to initial business combination (in years)	0.75	1.0
Volatility	12.9%	15.6%
Risk-free rate	1.10%	0.51%
Dividend yield	0.0%	0.0%

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

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of warrant liabilities:

	Private Placement	Public	Warrant Liabilities
Fair value as of January 1, 2021	$10,146,000	$19,665,000	$29,811,000
Change in valuation inputs or other assumptions	(2,937,000)	(5,692,000)	(8,629,000)
Fair value as of March 31, 2021	$7,209,000	$13,973,000	$21,182,000

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

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2021

(Unaudited)

The following table presents the changes in the fair value of forward purchase agreement liability:

Fair value as of December 31, 2020	$2,900,000
Change in fair value	(2,400,000)
Fair value as of December 31, 2020	$500,000

Transfers to/from Levels 1, 2 and 3 are recognized at the end of the reporting period in which a change in valuation technique or methodology occurs. There were no transfers in or out of Level 3 from other levels in the fair value hierarchy.

NOTE 10. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the condensed financial statements.

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

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”) that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations (other than searching for a Business Combination after our Initial Public Offering) nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from May 22, 2020 (inception) through March 31, 2021 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and, subsequent to the Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, we had a net income of $10,788,946, which consists of operating costs of $245,161, offset by change in fair value of warrant liability of $8,629,000, change in fair value of forward purchase agreement liability of $2,400,000, interest income earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $5,096, and interest income from bank of $11.

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

For the three months ended March 31, 2021, cash used in operating activities was $272,285. Net income of $10,788,946 was affected by change in fair value of warrant liability of $8,629,000, change in fair value of forward purchase agreement liability of $2,400,000, interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $5,096 and changes in operating assets and liabilities, which used $27,135 of cash from operating activities.

As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, we had cash and marketable securities held in the trust account of $345,031,200 and $345,026,104, respectively. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account to complete our Business Combination. We may withdraw interest to pay franchise and income taxes. During the period ended March 31, 2021, we did not withdraw any interest earned on the Trust Account. To the extent that our capital stock or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of March 31, 2021 and December 31, 2020, we had cash of $317,400 and $589,685, respectively outside of the Trust Account. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2021. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay two affiliates of the Sponsor a monthly fee of $10,000 each for office space and administrative support to the

Company. We began incurring these fees on July 24, 2020 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of the initial business combination and the Company’s liquidation. For the three months ended March 31, 2021, the Company incurred and paid $60,000 in fees for these services.

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

Net Income per Common Share

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

Recent accounting standards

In August 2020, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2020-06, Debt — Debt with Conversion and Other Options (Subtopic 470-20) and Derivatives and Hedging — Contracts in Entity’s Own Equity (Subtopic 815-40) (“ASU 2020-06”) to simplify accounting for certain financial instruments. ASU 2020-06 eliminates the current models that require separation of beneficial conversion and cash conversion features from convertible instruments and simplifies the derivative scope exception guidance pertaining to equity classification of contracts in an entity’s own equity. The new standard also introduces additional disclosures for convertible debt and freestanding instruments that are indexed to and settled in an entity’s own equity. ASU 2020-06 amends the diluted earnings per share guidance, including the requirement to use the if-converted method for all convertible instruments. ASU 2020-06 is effective January 1, 2022 and should be applied on a full or modified retrospective basis, with early adoption permitted beginning on January 1, 2021.  We are currently assessing the impact, if any, that ASU 2020-06 would have on its financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

Management does not believe that any other recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Not required for smaller reporting companies

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2021, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. In connection with the preparation of this Quarterly Report Form 10-Q, we revised our prior position on accounting for warrants. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, solely due to the Company’s restatement of its financial statements to reclassify the Company’s warrants, our disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of March 31, 2021.

A material weakness is a deficiency, or combination of deficiencies, in internal control over financial reporting, such that there is a reasonable possibility that a material misstatement of the Company’s annual or interim financial statements will not be prevented or detected on a timely basis. In connection with the evaluation of the SEC’s recent statement regarding SPAC accounting matters and management’s subsequent re-evaluation of its previously issued financial statements, the Company determined that there were errors in its accounting for its warrants. Management concluded that a deficiency in internal control over financial reporting existed relating to the accounting treatment for complex financial instruments and that the failure to properly account for such instruments constituted a material weakness as defined in the SEC regulations. This material weakness resulted in the restatement of the Company’s audited financial statements as of and for the period ended December 31, 2020.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting (as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15d-15(f) of the Exchange Act) during the most recent fiscal quarter covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting. In light of the restatement of our financial statements included in Amendment No. 1 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K/A, we plan to enhance our processes to identify and appropriately apply applicable accounting requirements to better evaluate and understand the nuances of the complex accounting standards that apply to our financial statements. Our plans at this time include providing enhanced access to accounting literature, research materials and documents and increased communication among our personnel and third-party professionals with whom we consult regarding complex accounting applications. The elements of our remediation plan can only be accomplished over time, and we can offer no assurance that these initiatives will ultimately have the intended effects.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings.

None.

Item 1A.	Risk Factors.

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this report include the risk factors described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed with the SEC on July 16, 2021. As of the date of this Report, other than as described below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K/A filed with the SEC.

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

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report.

Item 3.	Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not Applicable.

Item 5.	Other Information.

None.

Item 6.	Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Exhibit Number	Description
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Rules 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

32.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002.

101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document

101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document

101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document

101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document

101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document

101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

EAST RESOURCES ACQUISITION COMPANY

Date: July 29, 2021	By:	/s/ Terrence M. Pegula
	Name:	Terrence M. Pegula
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: July 29, 2021	By:	/s/ Gary L. Hagerman, Jr.
	Name:	Gary L. Hagerman, Jr.
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Director
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)