XML 42 R12.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.24.1.1.u2
Financial risk management
12 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Financial Risk Management [Abstract]  
Financial risk management Financial risk management
The Group's activities are exposed to a variety of financial risks such as market risk (including foreign exchange risk and interest rate risk), credit risk and liquidity risk.
To minimize the impact of potential adverse effects of market volatility on financial performance, the Group hedges certain market risks via derivative contracts with banks. The Group manages financial risks through its central treasury department in compliance with policies approved by the board of directors.
(a)Market risk
i)Foreign exchange risk
The Euro is the presentation currency of the Group and functional currency of the Company, and due to the international footprint of its TFS, Payments, and Post-Purchase Solutions businesses, the Group is exposed to foreign exchange risks.
Foreign exchange risks are mainly due to the funding of entities with non-Euro functional currencies in the form of intra-group loans and cash pools. The largest exposures are GBP, AUD, JPY and SEK and volatility in these currencies may therefore impact the Group’s results.
Trade payables and receivables exposed to foreign exchange risks are mainly intra-group and denominated in the respective entity’s functional currency.
A foreign exchange rate sensitivity analysis has been performed on the monetary items exposed to foreign exchange risks in the statement of financial position.
At March 31, 2024, if currency rates on the major currencies had been 2% higher/lower and with all other variables held constant, profit before tax for the year would have been lower/higher by EUR1.1 million (EUR0.6 million for the financial year ended March 31, 2023, EUR0.7 million for the financial year ended March 31, 2022).
ii)Interest rate risk
The Group's interest rate risk arises from the external senior debt structured at floating rates, accompanied by an interest rate floor. A significant increase in interest rates may affect the funding cost of the Group (see Note 26 for details).
During the financial year ended March 31, 2024, Global Blue entered into a interest rate swap, expiring in January 2026, for 50% of the term loan (amounting to EUR305 million), aimed to reduce the Group’s exposure to the risks posed by interest rate volatility.
If the market interest rate would have been 1% higher and, with all other variables held constant, profit before tax for the year would have been EUR3.1 million lower (EUR7.3 million for the financial year ended March 31, 2023, EUR3.1 million for the financial year ended March 31, 2022) as a result of an increase in the borrowing cost of the external senior debt.

(b)Credit risk
Counterparty credit risk is managed at Group level, except for credit risk relating to accounts receivable balances. Each operating entity is responsible for managing and analyzing the credit risk for new clients before standard payment terms and conditions are offered.
Credit risk towards banks arises from cash and cash equivalents, derivative financial instruments and deposits held with these business partners. The credit risk towards banks is managed by Group treasury in compliance with the Group's policies that define the corporate instructions in relation to managing counterparty limits. As such, investments of surplus funds can only be done with approved counterparties and any new counterparties are to be confirmed by the CFO of the Group before any cash deposits or financial transactions can be executed with them.
The Group’s approval policy over banks and financial institutions ensures that consistent and efficient cash management structures are implemented to enable a sound level of cash concentration in the Group. Local management is required to request written approval to the Group treasury department prior to initiating new bank relationships or financial services or before amending existing relationships or banking setups. In compliance with
the Senior Facilities Agreement (SFA), a number of obligors’ bank accounts are pledged and subject to close monitoring by the Group’s treasury department (Note 26).
According to the Group’s current policy over cash deposits and financial instruments, the counterparty credit quality is measured by the long-term issue credit ratings of S&P and Moody’s and should be minimum BBB-. Counterparty credit limits are set to control the concentration of risks and therefore mitigate financial loss through a counterparty’s potential failure to make payments. Any deviation from the Group’s policy is subject to the approval of the Group’s CFO.
Credit risk from trade receivables and contract assets is managed according to the Group’s policies. Operating entities apply credit risk management procedures in line with these policies. Credit risk is monitored on a country by country basis, considering the aging profile of the customers and historical and forward-looking default indicators. Additionally, the type of counterparty, be it an individual customer or a state authority, is used as a potential class of different risk profiles.
Management of operational entities monitors exposure to credit risk on an ongoing basis. The creditworthiness of new customers is assessed before signing trade contracts. Any change request of the already agreed credit conditions is reviewed from a creditworthiness standpoint and approved by the operational entities. The assessment of creditworthiness takes into consideration external ratings and information from relevant institutions.
As disclosed in Note 18, as of March 31, 2024, 83.7% (as of March 31, 2023 81.1%) of total trade receivables are not yet due.
A credit losses analysis is performed at each reporting date on an individual customer basis.
There are no significant concentrations of credit risk arising from trade receivables and contract assets.

(c)Liquidity risk
Liquidity describes the ability of a company to generate sufficient cash flows to meet cash requirements of its business operations, including working capital needs, capital expenditure, debt interest and service, acquisitions and other contractual obligations. The objective of our capital management is to have sufficient liquidity, also ensuring that the Group respects any financial and maintenance covenants linked to obligations towards our creditors.
For the purpose of assessing liquidity risk, all operational entities of the Group forecast their cash on a weekly rolling basis. These are monitored by Group treasury ensuring that the Group's liquidity position at all times meets operational cash needs.
In addition to the centralization of cash available in the local operations as a primary source of liquidity, Group treasury has access to uncommitted facilities of up to EUR3.5 million (EUR11.6 million as of March 31, 2023).
As of March 31, 2024, EUR97.5 million remains undrawn under the revolving credit facility (see Note 26), and the uncommitted facilities are fully available.
At the reporting date, the Group held total liquid assets, as represented by its cash and cash equivalents, amounting to EUR87.5 million (EUR240.5 million as of March 31, 2023).
The table below analyzes the Group's non-derivative financial liabilities into relevant maturity groupings based on the remaining period from the balance sheet date to the contractual maturity date. The amounts disclosed in the table are the notional, undiscounted cash flows.
As of March 31, 2024
(EUR thousand)
Less than 3 monthsBetween 3 months and 1 yearBetween 1 and 2 yearsBetween 2 and 5 yearsOver 5 years
Loans and borrowings (1)
13,920 41,313 55,233 164,568 705,615 
Other non-current financial liabilities (1)
— — 12,529 9,589 941 
Trade payables163,954 118,045 — — — 
Other current liabilities (2)
37,021 4,674 — — — 
Accrued liabilities27,122 21,593 — — — 
Other current financial liabilities (4)
— 12,825 — — — 
Total242,017 198,450 67,762 174,157 706,556 

As of March 31, 2023
(EUR thousand)
Less than 3 monthsBetween 3 months and 1 yearBetween 1 and 2 yearsBetween 2 and 5 yearsOver 5 years
Loans and borrowings (1)
565 81,321 20,761 740,837 — 
Other non-current financial liabilities (1)
— — 10,293 10,646 88 
Trade payables110,215 98,891 — — — 
Other current liabilities (2)
20,678 1,279 — — — 
Accrued liabilities (3)
33,581 14,820 — — — 
Other current financial liabilities (4)
— 7,776 — — — 
Total165,039 204,087 31,054 751,483 88 
(1)The line items “Loans and borrowings” and “Other non-current financial liabilities”, as presented in the table above, include future interest payments (capitalized interest in the case of Other non-current financial liabilities).
(2)For the purposes of this table, items where the counterparty is the tax authority such as “Personnel taxes” and “Input VAT” and “Withholding tax” have been excluded from the line “Other current liabilities”; for further details on these excluded items see Note 33.
(3)For the purpose of this table, items where the counterparty is the tax authority such as “accrued social charges” have been excluded from the line “Accrued liabilities”; for further details on the excluded items see Note 34.
(4)The line item “Other current financial liabilities”, as presented in the table above, exclude EUR0.9 million of warrant liabilities outstanding (EUR11.4 million as of March 31, 2023) and as a consequence of their USD11.50 exercise price, there is a low probability of an exercise of these derivative instruments, and a subsequent cash outflow with a material liquidity impact in the foreseeable future; for further details see Note 31.
Net debt reconciliation
This section presents a breakdown of net debt and details the movements in net debt for each of the periods presented:
AssetsLiabilities from financing activities
(EUR thousand)Cash and cash equivalentsBorrowings due within 1 yearBorrowings due after 1 yearLease liabilities due within 1 yearLease liabilities due after 1 yearTotal
Net debt as of April 1, 2023240,546 (61,945)(726,891)(6,984)(10,243)(565,517)
Cash flows(152,790)61,324 729,000 10,711 — 648,245 
New borrowings— — (586,151)— — (586,151)
New leases— — — (5,536)(11,760)(17,296)
Foreign exchange adjustments(286)— — 122 114 (50)
Reclassification— (889)889 (7,115)7,115  
Other changes(8)621 (4,825)— — (4,212)
Net debt as of March 31, 202487,462 (889)(587,978)(8,802)(14,774)(524,981)
AssetsLiabilities from financing activities
(EUR thousand)Cash and cash equivalentsBorrowings due within 1 yearBorrowings due after 1 yearLease liabilities due within 1 yearLease liabilities due after 1 yearTotal
Net debt as of April 1, 202251,083 (676)(722,554)(10,538)(11,319)(694,004)
Cash flows191,181 (59,384)— 11,746 — 143,543 
Borrowings from business acquisition— (642)(2,594)— — (3,236)
New leases— — — (403)(6,322)(6,725)
Foreign exchange adjustments(2,360)453 — 115 82 (1,710)
Reclassification— — — (7,904)7,904  
Other changes642 (1,696)(1,743)— (588)(3,385)
Net debt as of March 31, 2023240,546 (61,945)(726,891)(6,984)(10,243)(565,517)

(d)Capital risk management
The capital structure of the Group as of March 31, 2024 is composed of a consolidated equity of EUR70.3 million (EUR6.3 million as of March 31, 2023), and senior debt with a carrying value of EUR588.0 million (EUR788.8 million as of March 31, 2023). This represents an Equity/Capital ratio, defined as Equity/(Equity + Carrying value senior debt), of 12.0% (0.8% as of March 31, 2023).
The Group at its consolidated level is not subjected to any externally-imposed capital requirements. Certain jurisdictions may require Global Blue subsidiaries to maintain certain local capital levels, which is monitored locally.
The Group currently does not have any non-compliance with local capital requirements that may lead to material risks. In addition, the Group is subject to the financial covenant included in the SFA, for further details see Note 26.
(e)Fair value estimation
The table below discloses financial instruments carried at fair value, by valuation method. The different levels have been defined as follows:
Quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities (Level 1);
Inputs other than quoted prices included within level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices) (Level 2);
Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs) (Level 3).

As of March 31, 2024
(EUR thousand)
Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Assets
Financial assets at fair value through OCI
- Other investments— — 4,995 4,995 
- Other current receivables - Derivative financial instruments— 1,684 — 1,684 
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
- Other non-current assets - pledged asset for endowment insurance2,512 — — 2,512 
- Other current receivables - Derivative financial instruments— — —  
Total assets2,512 1,684 4,995 9,191 
Liabilities
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
- Put options liability— — 3,309 3,309 
- Warrant liabilities - Public warrants582 — — 582 
- Warrant liabilities - Private warrants— 281 — 281 
- Other current liabilities - Derivative financial instruments— 122 — 122 
Total liabilities582 403 3,309 4,294 
As of March 31, 2023
(EUR thousand)
Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Assets
Financial assets at fair value through OCI— — 
- Other investments— — 7,051 7,051 
Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss
- Other non-current assets - pledged asset for endowment insurance2,433 — — 2,433 
- Other current receivables - Derivative financial instruments— 107 — 107 
Total assets2,433 107 7,051 9,591 
Liabilities
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss— — —  
- Put options liability— — 4,390 4,390 
- Warrant liabilities - Public warrants7,320 — — 7,320 
- Warrant liabilities - Private warrants— 4,129 — 4,129 
Total liabilities7,320 4,129 4,390 15,839 
The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market (over-the-counter derivatives, put options, private warrants, and other investments) is determined by using valuation techniques. These valuation techniques maximize the use of observable market data where it is available and rely as little as possible on entity specific estimates; for further details please refer to Note 16, Note 27 and Note 31.