Healthcare Merger Corp. (CIK 1791091)
Form 10-Q
period 2020-03-31
filed 2020-05-08

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒   QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended March 31, 2020

☐  TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                    to

Commission file number: 001-39160

Healthcare Merger Corp.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

Delaware	83-1905538
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

623 Fifth Avenue, 14th Floor

New York, NY 10022

(Address of principal executive offices)

(646) 975-6581

(Issuer’s telephone number)

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

Check whether the issuer (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes   ☒  No  ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes  ☒  No   ☐

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company or an emerging growth company. See definitions of “large accelerated filer”, “accelerated filer”, “smaller reporting company”, and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

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

As of May 8, 2020, there were 25,700,000 shares of Class A common stock and 6,250,000 shares of Class B common stock of the registrant issued and outstanding.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2020	December 31, 2019
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$1,001,951	$1,149,011
Prepaid expenses	264,120	258,404
Total Current Assets	1,266,071	1,407,415

Deferred tax asset	—	2,723
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	251,885,588	250,124,562
Total Assets	$253,151,659	$251,534,700

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities
Accrued expenses	$139,642	$83,405
Income taxes payable	169,491	8,756
Total Current Liabilities	309,133	92,161

Deferred tax liability	164,926	—
Deferred underwriting fee payable	8,750,000	8,750,000
Total Liabilities	9,224,059	8,842,161

Commitments

Common stock subject to possible redemption, 23,734,583 and 23,763,667 shares at redemption value at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively	238,927,595	237,692,534

Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized, none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; 1,965,417 and 1,936,333 issued and outstanding (excluding 23,734,583 and 23,763,667 shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively	197	194
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 6,250,000 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019	625	625
Additional paid-in capital	3,741,850	4,976,914
Retained earnings	1,257,333	22,272
Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,005	5,000,005
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity	$253,151,659	$251,534,700

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

 THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(UNAUDITED)

Operating costs	$197,581
Loss from operations	(197,581)

Other income:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	975,664
Unrealized gain on marketable securities held in Trust Account	785,362
Other income	1,761,026

Income before provision for income taxes	1,563,445
Provision from income taxes	(328,384)
Net income	$1,235,061

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted (1)	8,186,333

Basic and diluted net loss per common share (2)	$(0.01)

(1)	Excludes an aggregate of up to 23,734,583 shares subject to possible redemption.
(2)	Excludes interest income and unrealized losses of $1,276,870 attributable to shares subject to possible redemption for the three months ended March 31, 2020 (see Note 2).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(UNAUDITED)

	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Additional Paid	Retained	Total Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	in Capital	Earnings	Equity
Balance – January 1, 2020	1,936,333	$194	6,250,000	$625	$4,976,914	$22,272	$5,000,005

Change in value of common stock subject to possible redemption	29,084	3	—	—	(1,235,064)	—	(1,235,061)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	1,235,061	1,235,061

Balance – March 31, 2020	1,965,417	$197	6,250,000	$625	$3,741,850	$1,257,333	$5,000,005

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$1,235,061
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(975,664)
Unrealized gain on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(785,362)
Deferred tax provision	167,649
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(5,716)
Accrued expenses	56,237
Income taxes payable	160,735
Net cash used in operating activities	(147,060)

Net Change in Cash	(147,060)
Cash – Beginning of period	1,149,011
Cash – End of period	$1,001,951

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Change in value of common stock subject to possible redemption	$1,235,061

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

As of March 31, 2020, the Company had not yet commenced any operations. All activity through March 31, 2020 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

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

Transaction costs amounted to $14,354,733 consisting of $5,000,000 of underwriting fees, $8,750,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $604,733 of other offering costs. In addition, at March 31, 2020, cash of $1,001,951 was held outside of the Trust Account (as defined below) and is available for working capital purposes.

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

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 as filed with the SEC on March 25, 2020, which contains the audited financial statements and notes thereto. The financial information as of December 31, 2019 is derived from the audited financial statements presented in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2020 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2020 or for any future interim periods.

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

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Use of Estimates

The preparation of the condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

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

Cash and Cash Equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Marketable Securities Held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, substantially all of the assets held in the Trust Account were held in U.S. Treasury Bills.

Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

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

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by federal, New York and New York City taxing authorities since inception.

On March 27, 2020, President Trump signed the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security “CARES” Act into law. The CARES Act includes several significant business tax provisions that, among other things, would eliminate the taxable income limit for certain net operating losses (“NOL) and allow businesses to carry back NOLs arising in 2018, 2019 and 2020 to the five prior years, suspend the excess business loss rules, accelerate refunds of previously generated corporate alternative minimum tax credits, generally loosen the business interest limitation under IRC section 163(j) from 30 percent to 50 percent among other technical corrections included in the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act tax provisions.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Net Loss per Common Share

Net loss per share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period. The Company applies the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Shares of common stock subject to possible redemption at March 31, 2020, which are not currently redeemable and are not redeemable at fair value, have been excluded from the calculation of basic net loss per common share since such shares, if redeemed, only participate in their pro rata share of the Trust Account earnings. The Company has not considered the effect of warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and the private placement to purchase 12,850,000 shares of common stock in the calculation of diluted income per share, since the exercise of the warrants are contingent upon the occurrence of future events. As a result, diluted net income per common share is the same as basic net income per common share for the period presented.

Reconciliation of Net Loss per Common Share

The Company’s net income is adjusted for the portion of income that is attributable to common stock subject to possible redemption, as these shares only participate in the earnings of the Trust Account and not the income or losses of the Company. Accordingly, basic and diluted loss per common share is calculated as follows:

Three Months Ended March 31,
2020
Net income	$1,235,061
Less: Income attributable to common stock subject to possible redemption	(1,276,870)
Adjusted net loss available to common shares	$(41,809)

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted	8,186,333

Basic and diluted net loss per common share	$(0.01)

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

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurement,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Recent Accounting Standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

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

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement whereby, commencing on December 13, 2019 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, the Company will pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. For the three months ended March 31, 2020, the Company incurred $30,000 of such fees, of which $35,000 and $5,000 are included in accrued expenses in the accompanying condensed balance sheets as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively.

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

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriter is entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Unit of the gross proceeds from the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, or $8,750,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were 1,965,417 and 1,936,333 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 23,734,583 and 23,763,667 shares of Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, respectively.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were 6,250,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

Holders of Class A common stock and Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all other matters submitted to a vote of stockholders except as required by law.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

NOTE 8. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

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

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2020	December 31, 2019
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$251,885,588	$250,124,562

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the condensed financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the condensed financial statements.

Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Healthcare Merger Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to HCMC Sponsor LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) and the Risk Factors section in this Form 10-Q. The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from September 19, 2019 (inception) through March 31, 2020 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for our Initial Public Offering, described below, and, after our Initial Public Offering, identifying a target company for an initial Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2020, we had net income of $1,235,061, which consists of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $975,664 and an unrealized gain on marketable securities held in our Trust Account of $785,362, offset by operating costs of $197,581 and a provision for income taxes of $328,384.

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

As of March 31, 2020, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $251,885,588 (including approximately $1,886,000 of interest income and unrealized gains) consisting of U.S. Treasury Bills with a maturity of 180 days or less. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. Through March 31, 2020, we have not withdrawn any interest earned on the Trust Account.

For the three months ended March 31, 2020, cash used in operating activities was $147,060. Net income of $1,235,061 was affected by interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $975,664, an unrealized gain on marketable securities held in our Trust Account of $785,362 and a deferred tax provision of $167,649. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $211,256 of cash for operating activities.

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

As of March 31, 2020, we had cash of $1,001,951. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete our initial Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2020.

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

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Common stock subject to possible redemption

We account for our common stock subject to possible conversion in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheet.

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

Recent accounting standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

As of March 31, 2020, we were not subject to any market or interest rate risk. Following the consummation of our Initial Public Offering, the net proceeds of our Initial Public Offering, including amounts in the Trust Account, have been invested in U.S. government treasury bills, notes or bonds with a maturity of 180 days or less or in certain money market funds that invest solely in U.S. treasuries. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Disclosure controls and procedures are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by us in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized, and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer or persons performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2020, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective to ensure that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports filed under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter of 2020 covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

None.

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

As of the date of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, except as set forth below, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 25, 2020.

Our search for a business combination may be materially adversely affected by the recent COVID-19 outbreak.

On January 30, 2020, the World Health Organization (“WHO”) announced a global health emergency because of a new strain of coronavirus (the “COVID-19 outbreak”). In March 2020, the WHO classified the COVID-19 outbreak as a pandemic, based on the rapid increase in exposure globally. The full impact of the COVID-19 outbreak continues to evolve. The impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the Company’s results of operations, financial position and cash flows will depend on future developments, including the duration and spread of the outbreak and related advisories and restrictions. These developments and the impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on the financial markets and the overall economy are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted. If the financial markets and/or the overall economy continue to be impacted for an extended period, the Company’s financial position, results of operations and cash flows may be materially adversely affected. Additionally, the Company’s ability to complete an initial Business Combination may be materially adversely affected due to significant governmental measures being implemented to contain the COVID-19 outbreak or treat its impact, including travel restrictions, the shutdown of businesses and quarantines, among others, which may limit the Company’s ability to have meetings with potential investors or affect the ability of a potential target company’s personnel, vendors and service providers to negotiate and consummate an initial Business Combination in a timely manner. The Company’s ability to consummate an initial Business Combination may also be dependent on the ability to raise additional equity and debt financing, which may be impacted by the COVID-19 outbreak and the resulting market downturn.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures.

Not Applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

None.

Item 6. Exhibits

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished herewith.

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP.

Date: May 8, 2020	By:	/s/ Steven J. Shulman
	Name:	Steven J. Shulman
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 8, 2020	By:	/s/ Dennis M. Conroy
	Name:	Dennis M. Conroy
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer and Secretary
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)