DRSLTR 1 filename1.htm Document
[…] 4 A security entitlement is defined as “the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5 [of Article 8].” See UCC Section 8-102(17). The official comment to the UCC (the “Comment”) notes that a security entitlement is the rights and property interest of a person who holds securities or other financial assets through a securities intermediary, and that one of the most common examples of a securities intermediary is a broker holding securities on behalf of their customers. See UCC Section 8-102(17), Cmts. 14 and 17.
5 A security intermediary is defined as “a person, including a bank or broker, that in the ordinary course of business maintains securities accounts for others and is acting in that capacity.” See UCC Section 8-102(14).
6 328 U.S. 293 (1946).
3




underlying whole share and is not based on the efforts of the Robinhood Subsidiaries,7 which are essentially ministerial.