XML 356 R63.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.26.1
Material Accounting Policies - Subsidiaries (Details)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Dec. 31, 2024
Dec. 31, 2023
Subsidiary operating companies | Gallop Oncology, Inc. (Indirectly Held through PureTech LYT) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 100.00% 100.00%  
Subsidiary operating companies | Gallop Oncology, Inc. (Indirectly Held through PureTech LYT) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00%  
Subsidiary operating companies | Entrega, Inc. (indirectly held through Enlight) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Subsidiary operating companies | Entrega, Inc. (indirectly held through Enlight) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 77.30% 77.30% 77.30%
Subsidiary operating companies | PureTech LYT, Inc. (formerly Ariya Therapeutics, Inc.) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Subsidiary operating companies | PureTech LYT, Inc. (formerly Ariya Therapeutics, Inc.) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Subsidiary operating companies | PureTech LYT 100, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Subsidiary operating companies | PureTech LYT 100, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Subsidiary operating companies | PureTech Management, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Subsidiary operating companies | PureTech Management, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Subsidiary operating companies | PureTech Health LLC | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Subsidiary operating companies | PureTech Health LLC | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Sonde Health, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Sonde Health, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 40.20% 40.20% 40.20%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Akili Interactive Labs, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 14.60%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Akili Interactive Labs, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Gelesis, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Gelesis, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Seaport Therapeutics, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.80% 0.80%  
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Seaport Therapeutics, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 42.10% 42.10%  
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | SPTX, Inc. (held Indirectly through Seaport) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.80% 0.80%  
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | SPTX, Inc. (held Indirectly through Seaport) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 42.10% 42.10%  
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Karuna Therapeutics, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 2.30%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Karuna Therapeutics, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Vedanta Biosciences, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.20% 0.00% 0.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Vedanta Biosciences, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 4.80% 46.90% 47.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Vedanta Biosciences Securities Corp. (indirectly held through Vedanta) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.20% 0.00% 0.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Vedanta Biosciences Securities Corp. (indirectly held through Vedanta) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 4.80% 46.90% 47.00%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Vor Biopharma Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 2.10% 3.90%
Deconsolidated former subsidiary operating companies | Vor Biopharma Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-trading holding companies | Endra Holdings, LLC (held indirectly through Enlight) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 86.00% 86.00% 86.00%
Non-trading holding companies | Endra Holdings, LLC (held indirectly through Enlight) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-trading holding companies | Ensof Holdings, LLC (held indirectly through Enlight) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 86.00%
Non-trading holding companies | Ensof Holdings, LLC (held indirectly through Enlight) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-trading holding companies | PureTech Securities Corp. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Non-trading holding companies | PureTech Securities Corp. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Non-trading holding companies | PureTech Securities II Corp. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Non-trading holding companies | PureTech Securities II Corp. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Alivio Therapeutics, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Alivio Therapeutics, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Appeering Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Appeering Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Commense Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Commense Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 99.10%
Inactive subsidiaries | Enlight Biosciences, LLC | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 86.00% 86.00% 86.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Enlight Biosciences, LLC | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Ensof Biosystems, Inc. (held indirectly through Enlight) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 57.70%
Inactive subsidiaries | Ensof Biosystems, Inc. (held indirectly through Enlight) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 28.30%
Inactive subsidiaries | Follica, Incorporated | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 28.70% 28.70% 28.70%
Inactive subsidiaries | Follica, Incorporated | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 56.70% 56.70% 56.70%
Inactive subsidiaries | Knode Inc. (indirectly held through Enlight) | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Knode Inc. (indirectly held through Enlight) | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 86.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Libra Biosciences, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Libra Biosciences, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Mandara Sciences, LLC | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 98.30%
Inactive subsidiaries | Mandara Sciences, LLC | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Tal Medical, Inc. | Common      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Inactive subsidiaries | Tal Medical, Inc. | Preferred      
Accounting Policies      
Voting percentage through the holdings 0.00% 0.00% 100.00%