80 Loveladies Harbor, Inc. v. United States, 28 F.3d 1171, 1176 (Fed. Cir. 1994).

 

81 DeBenedictis, 480 U.S. at 493.

 

82 Monsanto, 467 U.S. at 1005–06 (quoting Webb’s Fabulous Pharmacies, 449 U.S. at 161).

 

83 Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 16 (1976).

 

84 Chang v. United States, 859 F.2d 893, 897 (Fed. Cir. 1988).

 

85 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-172(e) (“Subsequent to the transfer of storm recovery property to an assignee or the issuance of storm recovery bonds authorized thereby, whichever is earlier, a financing order is irrevocable and, except for changes made pursuant to the formula-based mechanism authorized in this section, the Commission may not amend, modify, or terminate the financing order by any subsequent action or reduce, impair, postpone, terminate, or otherwise adjust storm recovery charges approved in the financing order.”).

 

86 Id. § 62-172(k)(1).

 

[  ], 2021

Page 19