See Nat’l R.R., 470 U.S. at 470. Indeed, in National Railroad, the Court found that the use of the word “contract” in the Rail Passenger Service Act defined only the relationship between the newly created nongovernmental corporation Amtrak and the railroads, not a contractual relationship between the United States and the railroads. The Court made clear that “[l]egislation outlining the terms on which private parties may execute contracts does not on its own constitute a statutory contract.” Id. at 467.

 

18 Brand, 303 U.S. at 105.

 

19 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-172(k)(1).

 

20 Brand, 303 U.S. at 105.

 

21 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-172(k)(1) (“The State and its agencies, including the Commission, pledge and agree with bondholders, the owners of the storm recovery property, and other financing parties . . . .”)

 

22 Id. § 62-172(k)(2) (“Any person or entity that issues storm recovery bonds may include the language specified in this subsection in the storm recovery bonds and related documentation.”)

 

[  ], 2021

Page 8

 

B.The Reserved Powers Doctrine