LGL Systems Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1777946)
Form 10-Q
period 2020-03-31
filed 2020-05-11

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(MARK ONE)

☒  QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarter ended March 31, 2020

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

(705) 393-9113

(Issuer’s telephone number)

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock and one-half of one redeemable warrant	DFNS.U	The New York Stock Exchange
Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share	DFNS	The New York Stock Exchange
Redeemable warrants, exercisable for shares of Class A common stock at an exercise price of $11.50 per share	DFNS WS	The New York Stock Exchange

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

As of May 8, 2020, there are 17,250,000 shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, and 4,312,500 shares of Class B common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, issued and outstanding.

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31,	December 31,
	2020	2019
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash	$961,355	$1,021,216
Prepaid expenses	192,272	227,125
Total Current Assets	1,153,627	1,248,341

Deferred tax asset	—	27,275
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	173,100,514	172,626,688
Total Assets	$174,254,141	$173,902,304

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liability
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$160,813	$214,070
Income taxes payable	63,523	—
Total Current Liability	224,336	214,070

Deferred underwriting fee payable	6,037,500	6,037,500
Total Liabilities	6,261,836	6,251,570

Commitments

Class A common stock subject to possible redemption, 16,253,345 and 16,265,073 shares at redemption value as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively	162,992,304	162,650,730

Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 75,000,000 shares authorized; 996,655 and 984,927 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 16,253,345 and 16,265,073 shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively	100	98
Class B convertible common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 4,312,500 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2020	431	431
Additional paid-in capital	4,760,503	5,102,079
Retained earnings/(Accumulated deficit)	238,967	(102,604)
Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,001	5,000,004
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$174,254,141	$173,902,304

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(UNAUDITED)

Operating costs	$176,292
Loss from operations	(176,292)

Other income:
Interest income	608,661

Income before provision for income taxes	432,369
Provision for income taxes	(90,798)
Net income	$341,571

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted (1)	5,297,427

Basic and diluted net loss per common share (2)	$(0.02)

(1)	Excludes an aggregate of up to 16,253,345 shares subject to possible redemption.
(2)	Net loss per share – basic and diluted excludes income attributable to common stock subject to possible redemption of $440,821 for the three months ended March 31, 2020.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

THREE MONTH ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(UNAUDITED)

					Additional	Retained Earnings/	Total
	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Paid-in	(Accumulated	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit)	Equity
Balance – December 31, 2019	984,927	$98	4,312,500	$431	$5,102,079	$(102,604)	$5,000,004

Change in value of common stock subject to possible redemption	11,728	2	—	—	(341,576)	—	(341,574)

Net income			—	—	—	341,571	341,571

Balance – March 31, 2020	996,655	$100	4,312,500	$431	$4,760,503	$238,967	$5,000,001

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(UNAUDITED)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$341,571
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(608,661)
Deferred tax provision	27,275
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	34,853
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	(53,257)
Income taxes payable	63,523
Net cash used in operating activities	(194,696)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash withdrawn from Trust Account to pay franchise taxes	134,835
Net cash provided by investing activities	134,835

Net Change in Cash	(59,861)
Cash – Beginning	1,021,216
Cash – Ending	$961,355

Non-cash investing and financing activities:
Change in value of common stock subject to possible redemption	$341,574

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

As of March 31, 2020, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity through March 31, 2020 relates to the Company’s formation, the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and identifying a target for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of a Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

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

Transaction costs amounted to $9,971,662, consisting of $3,450,000 of underwriting fees, $6,037,500 of deferred underwriting fees and $484,162 of other offering costs. As of March 31, 2020, cash of $961,355 was held outside of the Trust Account (as defined below) and is available for working capital purposes.

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

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

The Company will provide its holders of the outstanding Public Shares (the “public stockholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The public stockholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account ($10.00 per Public Share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay its tax obligations). There will be no redemption rights upon the completion of a Business Combination with respect to the Company’s warrants, including the Private Warrants. The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, solely if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination. If a stockholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the Company’s Sponsor has agreed to vote the Founder Shares (as defined in Note 5) and any Public Shares purchased after the Initial Public Offering in favor of approving a Business Combination and not to convert any shares in connection with a stockholder vote to approve a Business Combination or sell any shares to the Company in a tender offer in connection with a Business Combination. Additionally, each public stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction or do not vote at all.

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

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 as filed with the SEC on March 19, 2020, which contains the audited financial statements and notes thereto. The financial information as of December 31, 2019 is derived from the audited financial statements presented in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2020 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2020 or for any future interim periods.

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

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Use of estimates

The preparation of the condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

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

Cash and cash equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Marketable securities held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, the assets were held in shares of a money market fund that invests primarily in U.S. Treasury Bills. During the three months ended March 31, 2020, the Company withdrew $134,835 of interest income from the Trust Account to pay its franchise taxes.

Common stock subject to possible redemption

The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that is either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

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

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

On March 27, 2020, President Trump signed the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security “CARES” Act into law. The CARES Act includes several significant business tax provisions that, among other things, would eliminate the taxable income limit for certain net operating losses (“NOL) and allow businesses to carry back NOLs arising in 2018, 2019 and 2020 to the five prior years, suspend the excess business loss rules, accelerate refunds of previously generated corporate alternative minimum tax credits, generally loosen the business interest limitation under IRC section 163(j) from 30 percent to 50 percent among other technical corrections included in the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act tax provisions.

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Net loss per common share

Net loss per common share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding for the period. The Company applies the two-class method in calculating earnings per share. Shares of common stock subject to possible redemption at March 31, 2020, which are not currently redeemable and are not redeemable at fair value, have been excluded from the calculation of basic loss per share since such shares, if redeemed, only participate in their pro rata share of the Trust Account earnings. The Company has not considered the effect of warrants to purchase 13,825,000 shares of common stock that were sold in the Initial Public Offering and the private placement in the calculation of diluted loss per share, since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events. As a result, diluted loss per share is the same as basic loss per share for the period presented.

Reconciliation of net loss per common share

The Company’s net income is adjusted for the portion of income that is attributable to common stock subject to possible redemption, as these shares only participate in the earnings of the Trust Account and not the income and losses of the Company. Accordingly, basic and diluted loss per common share is calculated as follows:

Three Months Ended March 31,
2020
Net income	$341,571
Less: Income attributable to shares subject to possible redemption	(440,821)
Adjusted net loss	$(99,250)

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted	5,297,427

Basic and diluted net loss per common share	$(0.02)

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

Fair value of financial instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature.

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

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement whereby, commencing on the November 5, 2019 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, the Company will pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. For the three months ended March 31, 2020, the Company incurred $30,000 in fees for these services, of which $48,333 and $18,333 is included in accrued expenses in the accompanying condensed balance sheets at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively.

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designation, rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

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

LGL SYSTEMS ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were 996,655 and 984,927 shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding, excluding 16,253,345 and 16,265,073 shares of common stock subject to possible redemption, respectively. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were 4,312,500 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

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

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

NOTE 8. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

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

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2020	December 31, 2019
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account	1	$173,100,514	$172,626,688

NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

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

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities through March 31, 2020 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and searching for a target business with which to complete a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held after the Initial Public Offering. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2020, we had a net income of $341,571, which consists of interest income on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $608,661 offset by operating costs of $176,292 and a provision for income taxes of $90,798.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

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

As of March 31, 2020, we had marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $173,100,514 (including approximately $601,000 of interest income) consisting of shares of a money market fund that invests primarily in U.S. treasury bills with a maturity of 180 days or less. Interest income on the balance in the Trust Account may be used by us to pay taxes. During the three months ended March 31, 2020, we withdrew $134,835 of interest earned on the Trust Account to pay franchise taxes.

For the three months ended March 31, 2020, cash used in operating activities was $194,696. Net income $341,571 was affected by interest earned on marketable securities held in the Trust Account of $608,661 and a deferred tax provision of $27,275. Changes in operating assets and liabilities provided $45,119 of cash for operating activities.

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

As of March 31, 2020, we had cash of $961,355 held outside the Trust Account. We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2020.

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

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have identified the following critical accounting policies:

Common stock subject to possible redemption

We account for common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within our control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. Our common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of our control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented at redemption value as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of our condensed balance sheets.

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

As of March 31, 2020, we were not subject to any market or interest rate risk. The net proceeds of our Initial Public Offering, including amounts in the Trust Account, have been invested in U.S. government treasury bills, notes or bonds with a maturity of 180 days or less or in certain money market funds that invest solely in U.S. treasuries. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer, we conducted an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2020, as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and principal financial and accounting officer have concluded that during the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at a reasonable assurance level and, accordingly, provided reasonable assurance that the information required to be disclosed by us in reports filed under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms.

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There was no change in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the fiscal quarter covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1A. Risk Factors.

Except as set forth below, as of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes with respect to those risk factors previously disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 filed with the SEC. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations.

Our search for a business combination, and any target business with which we ultimately consummate a business combination, may be materially adversely affected by the recent coronavirus (“COVID-19”) outbreak.

On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization officially declared the outbreak of the COVID-19 a “pandemic.” A significant outbreak of COVID-19 and other infectious diseases could result in a widespread health crisis that could adversely affect the economies and financial markets worldwide, and the business of any potential target business with which we consummate a business combination could be materially and adversely affected. Furthermore, we may be unable to complete a business combination if continued concerns relating to COVID-19 restrict travel, limit the ability to have meetings with potential investors or the target company’s personnel, vendors and services providers are unavailable to negotiate and consummate a transaction in a timely manner. The extent to which COVID-19 impacts our search for a business combination will depend on future developments, which are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted, including new information which may emerge concerning the severity of COVID-19 and the actions to contain COVID-19 or treat its impact, among others. If the disruptions posed by COVID-19 or other matters of global concern continue for an extensive period of time, our ability to consummate a business combination, or the operations of a target business with which we ultimately consummate a business combination, may be materially adversely affected.

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

LGL Systems Acquisition Corp.

Date: May 8, 2020	By:	/s/ Marc Gabelli
	Name:	Marc Gabelli
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: May 8, 2020	By:	/s/ Robert LaPenta
	Name:	Robert LaPenta
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)