Apex Technology Acquisition Corp (CIK 1777921)
Form 10-Q
period 2020-03-31
filed 2020-05-12

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2020

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

As of May 12, 2020, there were 35,810,000 shares of Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value per share, and 8,750,000 shares of Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value per share, issued and outstanding.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISTION CORPORATION

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

i

PART 1 - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31,	December 31,
	2020	2019
	(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash	$760,645	$994,810
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	224,700	183,639
Total Current Assets	985,345	1,178,449

Cash and marketable securities held in Trust Account	353,112,834	351,809,163
Total Assets	$354,098,179	$352,987,612

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current Liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$6,179	$151,799
Franchise tax payable	49,800	148,543
Income taxes payable	857,147	317,902
Total Current Liabilities	913,126	618,244

Deferred underwriting commissions	13,150,000	13,150,000
Total Liabilities	14,063,126	13,768,244

Commitments

Class A, $0.0001 par value, common stock subject to possible redemption, 33,503,505 and 33,421,936 shares at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019 (at $10.00 per share), respectively	335,035,050	334,219,360

Stockholders’ Equity
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	—	—
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; 2,306,495 and 2,388,064 issued and outstanding (excluding 33,503,505 and 33,421,936 shares subject to possible redemption) at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, respectively	231	239
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 8,750,000 shares issued and outstanding at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019	875	875
Additional paid-in capital	3,282,402	4,098,084
Retained earnings	1,716,495	900,810
Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,003	5,000,008
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity	$354,098,179	$352,987,612

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

General and administrative expenses	$194,283
Franchise tax expense	50,000
Loss from operations	(244,283)

Other income:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	1,452,414

Income before provision for income taxes	1,208,131
Provision for income taxes	(392,446)
Net income	$815,685

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A redeemable common stock	35,000,000
Basic and diluted income per share, Class A	$0.03

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A and Class B non-redeemable common stock	9,560,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Class A and Class B non-redeemable common stock	$(0.02)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(UNAUDITED)

					Additional		Total
	Class A Common Stock		Class B Common Stock		Paid-in	Retained	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Shares	Amount	Capital	Earnings	Equity
Balance – January 1, 2020	2,388,064	$239	8,750,000	$875	$4,098,084	$900,810	$5,000,008

Common stock subject to possible redemption	(81,569)	(8)	—	—	(815,682)	—	(815,682)

Net income	—	—	—	—	—	815,685	815,685
Balance – March 31, 2020	2,306,495	$231	8,750,000	$875	$3,282,402	$1,716,495	$5,000,003

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net income	$815,685
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(1,452,414)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	(41,061)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	(145,620)
Franchise tax payable	(98,743)
Income taxes payable	539,245
Net cash used in operating activities	(382,908)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Cash withdrawn from Trust Account to pay franchise taxes	148,743
Net cash provided by investing activities	148,743

Net Change in Cash	(234,165)
Cash – Beginning of period	994,810
Cash – End of period	$760,645

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Change in value of common stock subject to possible redemption	$815,690

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

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

As of March 31, 2020, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity through March 31, 2020 relates to the Company’s formation, its initial public offering (the “Initial Public Offering”), which is described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company generates non-operating income in the form of interest income from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering.

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

Transaction costs amounted to $19,806,442, consisting of $6,100,000 of underwriting fees, $13,150,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $556,442 of other offering costs. In addition, at March 31, 2020, cash of $760,645 is held outside of the Trust Account and is available for working capital purposes.

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

MARCH 31, 2020

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

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 as filed with the SEC on March 27, 2020, which contains the audited financial statements and notes thereto. The financial information as of December 31, 2019 is derived from the audited financial statements presented in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2020 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2020 or for any future interim periods.

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

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Use of Estimates

The preparation of condensed financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period.

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

Cash

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

Class A Common Stock Subject to Possible Redemption

The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

Offering Costs

Offering costs consist of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs amounting to $19,806,442 were charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Income Taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. As of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, the Company had a deferred tax asset of approximately $137,000 and $62,000, respectively, which had a full valuation allowance recorded against it of approximately $137,000 and $62,000, respectively.

The Company’s currently taxable income primarily consists of interest income on the Trust Account. The Company’s general and administrative costs are generally considered start-up costs and are not currently deductible. During the three months ended March 31, 2020, the Company recorded income tax expense of approximately $392,000, primarily related to interest income earned on the Trust Account. The Company’s effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2020 was approximately 32%, which differs from the expected income tax rate due to the start-up costs (discussed above) which are not currently deductible.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

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

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of income (loss) per share for common shares subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per common share, basic and diluted, for Class A redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account of $1,452,414 (net of applicable franchise and income taxes of approximately $442,000 for the three months end March 31, 2020), by the weighted average number of Class A redeemable common stock for the period of 35,000,000 shares. Net loss per common share, basic and diluted, for Class A and Class B non-redeemable common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), less income attributable to Class A redeemable common stock, by the weighted average number of Class A and Class B non-redeemable common stock outstanding for the period. Class A and Class B non-redeemable common stock includes the Founder Shares and the Placement Units as these shares do not have any redemption features and do not participate in the income earned on the Trust Account.

Concentration of Credit Risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution, which, at times, may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, the Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Financial Instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s condensed financial statements.

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

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

Related Party Loans

On June 25, 2019, the Sponsor loaned the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Initial Public Offering (the “Promissory Note”). The Promissory Note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of December 31, 2019 or the completion of the Initial Public Offering. Outstanding borrowings amounting to $275,000 under the Promissory Note were repaid upon the consummation of the Initial Public Offering.

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into units upon consummation of the Business Combination at a price of $10.00 per unit. The units would be identical to the Placement Units. There are no borrowings outstanding as of March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement whereby, commencing on September 16, 2019 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, the Company will pay an affiliate of the Sponsor a total of $15,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. For the three months ended March 31, 2020, the Company incurred and paid $45,000 in fees for these services.

NOTE 6. COMMITMENTS

Risks and Uncertainties

Management is currently evaluating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the industry and has concluded that while it is reasonably possible that the virus could have a negative effect on the Company’s financial position, results of its operations and/or search for a target company, the specific impact is not readily determinable as of the date of these financial statements. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty.

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

NOTE 7. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were 2,306,495 and 2,388,064 shares of Class A common stock issued or outstanding, excluding 33,503,505 and 33,421,936 shares of common stock subject to possible redemption, respectively.

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. At March 31, 2020 and December 31, 2019, there were 8,750,000 shares of Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

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

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

NOTE 8. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

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

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2020

(Unaudited)

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

At March 31, 2020, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $353,112,834 in money market funds, which are invested in U.S. Treasury Securities. At December 31, 2019, assets held in the Trust Account were comprised of $532 in cash, $94,650 in money market funds, which are invested in U.S. Treasury Securities, and $351,713,981 in U.S. Treasury Bills.

During the three months ended March 31, 2020, the Company withdrew $148,743 of interest earned on the Trust Account to pay its franchise taxes. During the period ended December 31, 2019, the Company did not withdraw any interest income from the Trust Account to pay its taxes.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2020 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2020
Assets:
Investments – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$353,112,834

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at December 31, 2019 and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	December 31, 2019
Assets:
Investments – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$94,650

The gross holding losses and fair value of held-to-maturity securities at December 31, 2019 are as follows:

	Held-To-Maturity	Amortized Cost	Gross Holding Gains	Fair Value
December 31, 2019	U.S. Treasury Securities (Mature on 3/19/2020)	$351,713,981	$281,644	$351,995,625

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

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Apex Technology Acquisition Corporation. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, references to the “Sponsor” refer to Apex Technology Sponsor LLC. The following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Quarterly Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s annual report on Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

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

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from inception to March 31, 2020 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial Business Combination. We generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held in the trust account. We incur expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses in connection with completing a Business Combination.

For the three months March 31, 2020, we had a net income of $815,685, which consists of interest income on marketable securities held in the trust account of $1,452,414, offset by operating costs of $194,283, franchise taxes of $50,000 and a provision for income taxes of $392,446.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

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

For the three months ended March 31, 2020, cash used in operating activities was $382,908. Net income of $815,685 was offset by interest earned on marketable securities held in the trust account of $1,452,414 and changes in operating assets and liabilities, which provided $253,821 of cash from operating activities.

As of March 31, 2020, we had investments of $353,112,834 held in the trust account. Interest income on the balance in the trust account may be used by us to pay taxes. During the three months ended March 31, 2020, we withdrew $148,743 of interest earned on the trust account to pay for our franchise tax obligations. We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the trust account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the trust account (less deferred underwriting commissions) to complete our initial Business Combination. To the extent that our capital stock or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our initial Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the trust account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

As of March 31, 2020, we had cash of $760,645 held outside of the trust account. We intend to use the funds held outside the trust account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, and structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

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

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2020. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual Obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay an affiliate of our Sponsor a monthly fee of $15,000 for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support to us. We began incurring these fees on September 16, 2019 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of the initial Business Combination and our liquidation.

The underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $13,150,000. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the trust account solely in the event that we complete a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of condensed financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. We have not identified any critical accounting policies.

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

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer and Co-Chief Executive Officer, carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2020. Based upon their evaluation, our Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer and Co-Chief Executive Officer, concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

None.

ITEM 1A. RISK FACTORS.

Except as set forth below, as of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes with respect to those risk factors previously disclosed in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019 filed with the SEC. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations.

Our search for a business combination, and any target business with which we ultimately consummate a business combination, may be materially adversely affected by the recent coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak.

In December 2019, a novel strain of coronavirus was reported to have surfaced in Wuhan, China, which has and is continuing to spread throughout other parts of the world, including the United States. On January 30, 2020, the World Health Organization declared the outbreak of the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) a “Public Health Emergency of International Concern.” On January 31, 2020, U.S. Health and Human Services Secretary Alex M. Azar II declared a public health emergency for the United States to aid the U.S. healthcare community in responding to COVID-19, and on March 11, 2020 the World Health Organization characterized the outbreak as a “pandemic.” COVID-19 has resulted in a widespread health crisis that has adversely affected the economies and financial markets worldwide. The business of any potential target business with which we consummate a business combination could be materially and adversely affected. Furthermore, we may be unable to complete a business combination if continued concerns relating to COVID-19 restrict travel, limit the ability to have meetings with potential investors or the target company’s personnel, vendors and services providers are unavailable to negotiate and consummate a transaction in a timely manner. The extent to which COVID-19 impacts our search for a business combination will depend on future developments, which are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted, including new information which may emerge concerning the severity of COVID-19 and the actions to contain COVID-19 or treat its impact, among others. If the disruptions posed by COVID-19 or other matters of global concern continue for an extended period of time, our ability to consummate a business combination, or the operations of a target business with which we ultimately consummate a business combination, may be materially

adversely affected.

ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS.

None.

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

APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Date: May 12, 2020	/s/ Jeff Epstein
	Name:	Jeff Epstein
	Title:	Co-Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary (Principal Executive Officer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

Date: May 12, 2020	/s/ Brad Koenig
	Name:	Brad Koenig
	Title:	Co-Chief Executive Officer and Director