XML 21 R10.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.21.2
Business Combinations
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2021
Business Combination and Asset Acquisition [Abstract]  
Business Combinations Business Combinations
Goodwill
Goodwill represents the excess of the purchase price over the fair value of the underlying net assets acquired.
Trade Names
A trade name is a legally-protected trade or similar mark. Acquired trade names are valued using an income method approach, generally the relief-from-royalty valuation method. The method uses a royalty rate based on comparable marketplace royalty agreements for similar types of trade names and applies it to the after-tax discounted free cash flow attributed to the trade name. The discount rate used is based on an estimated weighted average cost of capital and the anticipated risk for intangible assets.
Technology and Intellectual Property
Technology and intellectual property (“IP”) is a design, work, or invention that is the result of creativity to which one has ownership rights that may be protected through a patent, copyright, trademark, or service mark. IP is valued using the relief-from-royalty valuation method. The method uses a royalty rate based on comparable marketplace royalty agreements for similar types of IP and applies it to the after-tax discounted free cash flow attributed to the IP. The discount rate used is based on an estimated weighted average cost of capital and the anticipated risk for intangible assets.
IP is amortized following the pattern in which the expected benefits will be consumed or otherwise used up over each component’s useful life, based on our plans and expectations for the IP going forward, which is generally the underlying IP’s legal expiration dates.
Customer Relationships
Customer relationships are intangible assets that consist of historical and factual information about customers and contacts collected from repeat transactions with customers, with or without any underlying contracts. The information is generally organized as customer lists or customer databases. We have the expectation of repeat patronage from these customers based on the customers’ historical purchase activity, which creates the intrinsic value over a finite period of time and translates into the expectation of future revenue, income, and cash flow.
Customer relationships are valued using projected operating income, adjusted for estimated future existing customer growth, less estimated future customer attrition, net of charges for net tangible assets, IP charge, trade name charge, and work force. The concluded value is the after-tax discounted free cash flow.
Measurement Period
We have included a measurement period table for each acquisition, identifying the line item or line items where an adjustment was deemed necessary and have quantified its impact. We expect to finalize the valuations and complete the purchase price allocations as soon as practicable, but no later than one year from each acquisition date. In addition, we have not finalized our evaluation of allocating goodwill to reporting units.
The Formation of UpHealth Holdings

UpHealth Holdings was formed on October 26, 2020, as a Delaware corporation, when the shareholders of UpHealth Services, Inc. contributed all of the shares of UpHealth Services to UpHealth Holdings in exchange for outstanding common stock of UpHealth Holdings, resulting in UpHealth Services being a wholly-owned subsidiary of UpHealth Holdings. There was an immaterial disclosure in the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the six-months ended June 30, 2021 which mistakenly described the reorganization of
UpHealth Services as a merger rather than a contribution of shares. This was accounted for as a common control transaction with assets and liabilities carried over at book value.
Acquisition of Thrasys
On November 20, 2020, UpHealth Holdings completed the 100% acquisition of Thrasys, in exchange for a promissory note for future cash consideration, as defined in the merger agreements, and common stock interests in UpHealth Holdings totaling $167.4 million, net of cash and restricted cash acquired of $2.5 million. The acquisition brings additional software and support synergies to our consolidated digital healthcare offerings.
Under the terms of the merger agreement, shares of common stock held by two officers of Thrasys, with a value of $10.0 million, have been restricted for 12 months from the closing date of the merger, as security for a potential indemnification claim related to a Thrasys tax matter (see Note 12, Income Taxes, for further information).
The goodwill is attributable to the workforce of the acquired business and the significant synergies expected to arise after our acquisition of Thrasys. The goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.
The following table sets forth the preliminary allocation of the purchase price to Thrasys’ identifiable tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed, including measurement period adjustments. The allocation of value in this table is subject to reevaluation during the measurement period.
 
(In thousands)As of September 30, 2021Measurement
Period
Adjustments
As of
November 20,
2020
Accounts receivable$3,491 $— $3,491 
Prepaid expenses and other3,001 — 3,001 
Identifiable intangible assets27,875 — 27,875 
Property and equipment101 — 101 
Other assets19 — 19 
Goodwill145,036 (3,052)148,088 
Total assets acquired179,523 (3,052)182,575 
Accounts payable1,779 — 1,779 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities5,322 — 5,322 
Debt430 (531)961 
Deferred tax liabilities6,378 — 6,378 
Deferred revenue700 — 700 
Total liabilities assumed14,609 (531)15,140 
Net assets acquired$164,914 $(2,521)$167,435 

Thrasys applied for forgiveness of its $0.5 million PPP loan during 2020 and it was forgiven in full and the subsidiary legally released from repaying the loan by the SBA in June 2021. The forgiveness was recorded as a decrease in debt and goodwill during the three months ended June 30, 2021. In connection with the closing of the Business Combinations on June 9, 2021, the purchase consideration was adjusted in accordance with the merger agreement, resulting in a decrease in net assets acquired and goodwill of $2.5 million during the three months ended June 30, 2021.

The acquired intangible assets from Thrasys and their related estimated useful lives consisted of the following:
 
ValueUseful Life
(In thousands) (in years)
Definite-lived intangible assets—Trade names$6,925 10
Definite-lived intangible assets—Technology and intellectual property10,825 10
Definite-lived intangible assets—Customer relationships10,125 10
Total fair value of identifiable intangible assets$27,875 
Acquisition of BHS
On November 20, 2020, UpHealth Holdings completed the 100% acquisition of BHS in exchange for a promissory note for future cash consideration, as defined in the merger agreements, and common stock interests in UpHealth Holdings totaling $15.8
million, net of cash acquired of $1.0 million. The acquisition brings additional medical synergies to our consolidated digital healthcare offerings.
The goodwill is attributable to the workforce of the acquired business and the significant synergies expected to arise after our acquisition of BHS. The goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.
The following table sets forth the preliminary allocation of the purchase price to BHS’ identifiable tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed, including measurement period adjustments. The allocation of value in this table is subject to reevaluation during the measurement period.
 
(In thousands)As of September 30, 2021Measurement
Period
Adjustments
As of
November 20,
2020
Accounts receivable$1,257 $— $1,257 
Inventories100 — 100 
Prepaid expenses and other40 — 40 
Identifiable intangible assets225 — 225 
Property and equipment53 — 53 
Other assets— 
Deferred tax assets19 — 19 
Goodwill15,339 (767)16,106 
Total assets acquired17,037 (767)17,804 
Accounts payable374 — 374 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities847 421 426 
Debt229 (1,005)1,234 
Total liabilities assumed1,450 (584)2,034 
Net assets acquired$15,587 $(183)$15,770 

In connection with the closing of the Business Combinations on June 9, 2021, the purchase consideration was adjusted in accordance with the merger agreements, resulting in a net decrease in net assets acquired and goodwill of $0.2 million during the three months ended June 30, 2021. Additionally, during the three months ended June 30, 2021, BHS recorded an accrual in the amount of $0.4 million for amounts owing to providers as of the acquisition date, with an offsetting increase in goodwill. BHS submitted a request for forgiveness of its $1.0 million PPP loans during 2021 and it was forgiven in full and BHS was legally released from repaying the loan by the SBA in August 2021. The forgiveness was recorded as a decrease in debt and goodwill during the three months ended September 30, 2021.

The acquired intangible assets from BHS and their related estimated useful lives consisted of the following:
 
ValueUseful Life
(In thousands) (in years)
Definite-lived intangible assets—Trade names$225 3
Total fair value of identifiable intangible assets$225 
Acquisition of TTC
On January 25, 2021, UpHealth Holdings completed the 100% acquisition of TTC in exchange for a promissory note for future cash consideration, as defined in the merger agreements, and common stock interests in UpHealth Holdings totaling $45.9 million, net of cash acquired of $2.4 million. The acquisition brings additional medical synergies to our consolidated digital healthcare offerings.
The goodwill is attributable to the workforce of the acquired business and the significant synergies expected to arise after our acquisition of TTC. The goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.
The following table sets forth the preliminary allocation of the purchase price to TTC’s identifiable tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed, including measurement period adjustments. The allocation of value in this table is subject to reevaluation during the measurement period.
 
(In thousands)As of September 30, 2021Measurement
Period
Adjustments
As of January
25, 2021
Accounts receivable$1,773 $— $1,773 
Prepaid expenses and other187 — 187 
Identifiable intangible assets1,125 — 1,125 
Property and equipment531 — 531 
Other assets281 — 281 
Goodwill57,921 347 57,574 
Total assets acquired61,818 347 61,471 
Accounts payable625 — 625 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities602 — 602 
Due to related parties4,200 2,807 1,393 
Debt11,217 (1,283)12,500 
Deferred tax liabilities474 — 474 
Total liabilities assumed17,118 1,524 15,594 
Net assets acquired$44,700 $(1,177)$45,877 
TTC submitted a request for forgiveness of its PPP loans in 2020 and they were forgiven in full and TTC was legally released from repaying the loans in the amount of $0.9 million and $0.3 million in February and March 2021, respectively. The forgiveness was recorded as a decrease in debt and goodwill during the three months ended March 31, 2021. In connection with the closing of the Business Combinations on June 9, 2021, the purchase consideration was adjusted in accordance with the merger agreements, resulting in a net decrease in net assets acquired and goodwill of $1.2 million. Additionally, during the three months ended June 30, 2021, TTC recorded an accrual in the amount of $2.8 million for amounts owing to a related party as of the acquisition date, with an offsetting increase in goodwill.
The acquired intangible assets from TTC and their related estimated useful lives consisted of the following:
 
Approximate
Fair Value
Estimated
Useful Life
(In thousands) (in years)
Definite-life intangible assets – Trade names$1,125 3
Total fair value of identifiable intangible assets$1,125 

Acquisition of Glocal
On November 20, 2020, UpHealth Holdings entered into a stock purchase agreement to acquire 43.46% of Glocal. On March 26, 2021, UpHealth Holdings completed a step acquisition of an additional 45.94% of Glocal, bringing our total ownership to 89.4%. The acquisition resulted in our ownership exceeding 50.0%, requiring consolidation of Glocal as of March 26, 2021. On May 14, 2021, June 21, 2021, and August 27 2021, UpHealth Holdings completed the acquisition of an additional 1.0%, 1.8%, and 2.61% of Glocal, respectively, bringing our total ownership to 94.81% as of September 30, 2021. Total purchase price consideration included a promissory note for future cash consideration, as defined in the merger agreements, and common stock interests in UpHealth Holdings totaling $131.5 million, net of cash acquired of $0.4 million. The acquisition brings additional medical synergies to our virtual care infrastructure offerings.
The goodwill is attributable to the workforce of the acquired business and the significant synergies expected to arise after our acquisition of Glocal. The goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.
The following table sets forth the preliminary allocation of the purchase price to Glocal's identifiable tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed, including measurement period adjustments. The allocation of value in this table is subject to reevaluation during the measurement period.
(In thousands)As of September 30, 2021Measurement Period AdjustmentsAs of March 26,
2021
Accounts receivable, net$4,461 $(2,000)$6,461 
Inventories326 — 326 
Identifiable intangible assets38,039 — 38,039 
Property, equipment, and work in progress40,726 — 40,726 
Other current assets, including short term advances1,980 — 1,980 
Other noncurrent assets, including long term advances509 — 509 
Goodwill109,872 18,001 91,871 
Total assets acquired195,913 16,001 179,912 
Accounts payable579 — 579 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities8,271 — 8,271 
Deferred tax liability9,890 9,890 — 
Debt34,171 11,959 22,212 
Noncontrolling interest17,389 — 17,389 
Total liabilities assumed and noncontrolling interest70,300 21,849 48,451 
Net assets acquired$125,613 $(5,848)$131,461 

In connection with the closing of the Business Combinations on June 9, 2021, the purchase consideration was adjusted in accordance with the merger agreements, resulting in a net decrease in net assets acquired and goodwill of $5.8 million during the three months ended June 30, 2021. Additionally, during the three months ended June 30, 2021, Glocal recorded a deferred tax liability in the amount of $9.9 million relating to identifiable intangible assets acquired in connection with the acquisition, with an offsetting increase in goodwill. Additionally, during the three months ended September 30, 2021, Glocal recorded a reserve against its accounts receivable in the amount of $2.0 million and a liability related to redeemable preferred shares as of the acquisition date in the amount of $12.0 million with offsetting increases in goodwill.

The acquired intangible assets from Glocal and their related estimated useful lives consisted of the following:
 
Approximate
Fair Value
Estimated
Useful Life
(In thousands) (in years)
Definite-lived intangible assets—Technology and intellectual property$38,039 8.5
Total fair value of identifiable intangible assets$38,039 
Acquisition of Innovations
On April 27, 2021, UpHealth Holdings completed the 100% acquisition of Innovations in exchange for a promissory note for future cash consideration, as defined in the merger agreement, and common stock interests in UpHealth Holdings totaling $169.8 million, net of cash acquired of $0.6 million. The acquisition adds the services segment to our operations.
The goodwill is attributable to the workforce of the acquired business and the significant synergies expected to arise after our acquisition of Innovations. The goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.
The following table sets forth the preliminary allocation of the purchase price to Innovation’s identifiable tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed. The allocation of value in this table is subject to reevaluation during the measurement period.
(In thousands)As of September 30, 2021Measurement Period AdjustmentsAs of April 27, 2021
Accounts receivable$47 $— $47 
Inventories2,693 — 2,693 
Prepaid expenses and other530 — 530 
Identifiable intangible assets28,325 — 28,325 
Property and equipment7,937 — 7,937 
Other assets22 — 22 
Goodwill144,264 534 143,730 
Total assets acquired183,818 534 183,284 
Accounts payable472 — 472 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities780 — 780 
Deferred revenue302 — 302 
Deferred tax liability7,837 — 7,837 
Debt4,069 — 4,069 
Noncontrolling interests534 534 — 
Total liabilities assumed and noncontrolling interest13,994 534 13,460 
Net assets acquired$169,824 $— $169,824 
During the three months ended September 30, 2021, Innovations recorded noncontrolling interests as of the acquisition date in the amount of $0.5 million, with an offsetting increase in goodwill.
The acquired intangible assets from Innovations and their related estimated useful lives consisted of the following:
Approximate
Fair Value
Estimated
Useful Life
(In thousands)(in years)
Definite-lived intangible assets—Trade names$10,925 10
Definite-lived intangible assets—Technology and intellectual property8,075 
5 - 7
Definite-lived intangible assets—Customer relationships9,325 17
Total fair value of identifiable intangible assets$28,325 
Acquisition of Cloudbreak
On June 9, 2021, UpHealth (fka GigCapital2) completed the Cloudbreak Business Combination in an exchange of cash, notes, and common stock interests in UpHealth totaling $142.0 million, net of cash acquired of $0.9 million. The acquisition brings additional software and support synergies to our virtual care infrastructure offerings.
The goodwill is attributable to the workforce of the acquired business and the significant synergies expected to arise after our acquisition of Cloudbreak. The goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes.
The following table sets forth the preliminary allocation of the purchase price to Cloudbreak's identifiable tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed. The allocation of value in this table is subject to reevaluation during the measurement period.
(In thousands)As of September 30, 2021Measurement Period AdjustmentsAs of June 9, 2021
Accounts receivable$4,810 $— $4,810 
Prepaid expenses and other921 — 921 
Identifiable intangible assets32,475 — 32,475 
Property and equipment6,882 — 6,882 
Other assets1,042 — 1,042 
Goodwill111,363 395 110,968 
Total assets acquired157,493 395 157,098 
Accounts payable2,518 — 2,518 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities987 82 905 
Deferred revenue15 — 15 
Deferred tax liability7,906 — 7,906 
Other long-term liabilities300 300 — 
Debt3,752 — 3,752 
Total liabilities assumed15,478 382 15,096 
Net assets acquired$142,015 $13 $142,002 
During the three months ended September 30, 2021, the purchase consideration was adjusted in accordance with the merger agreements, resulting in a net increase in net assets acquired and goodwill of $13 thousand. In addition, during the three months ended September 30, 2021, Cloudbreak recorded a deferred rent liability related to its operating leases as of the acquisition date in the amount of $0.4 million, with an offsetting increase in goodwill.
The acquired intangible assets from Cloudbreak and their related estimated useful lives consisted of the following:
Approximate
Fair Value
Estimated
Useful Life
(In thousands)(in years)
Definite-lived intangible assets—Trade names$12,975 15
Definite-lived intangible assets—Technology and intellectual property5,825 5
Definite-lived intangible assets—Customer relationships13,675 10
Total fair value of identifiable intangible assets$32,475 
Acquisition of UpHealth Holdings
On June 9, 2021, GigCapital2 completed the UpHealth Business Combination as disclosed above, in an exchange of cash, notes, and common stock interests in UpHealth for all the shares of UpHealth Holdings' capital stock issued and outstanding immediately prior to the effective date of the acquisition. The acquisition was accounted for as a reverse recapitalization, which is the equivalent of UpHealth Holdings issuing stock for the net assets of GigCapital2, accompanied by a recapitalization, with UpHealth Holdings treated as the accounting acquiror. The determination of UpHealth Holdings as the accounting acquiror was primarily based on the fact that subsequent to the acquisition, UpHealth Holdings owns a majority of the voting power of the combined company, UpHealth Holdings comprises 75% of the ongoing operations of the combined entity, UpHealth Holdings controls a majority of the governing body of the combined company, and UpHealth Holdings' senior management comprises most of the senior management of the combined company. The net assets of GigCapital2 were stated at historical cost with no goodwill or other intangible assets recorded. Reported results from operations included herein prior to the acquisition are those of UpHealth Holdings. The shares and corresponding capital amounts and loss per share related to UpHealth Holdings' outstanding common stock prior to the acquisition have been retroactively restated to reflect the exchange ratio (1.0 UpHealth Holdings share to 10.28 GigCapital2 shares) established in the business combination agreement.
Acquisition-Related Costs
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2021, we have incurred $1.2 million and $36.6 million, respectively, of acquisition-related charges for the acquisitions of UpHealth Holdings and its subsidiaries (Thrasys, BHS, TTC, Glocal, and Innovations), and Cloudbreak, which are included in acquisition-related expenses in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
Combined Pro Forma Results for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2021 and 2020
The results of operations of UpHealth Holdings and its subsidiaries (BHS, Thrasys, TTC, Glocal, and Innovations), and Cloudbreak have been included in the financial statements subsequent to their acquisition dates. The following unaudited pro forma consolidated financial information reflects the results of operations as if the acquisition of UpHealth Holdings (including all subsidiaries) and Cloudbreak had occurred on January 1, 2020, after giving effect to certain purchase accounting adjustments. These purchase accounting adjustments mainly include incremental depreciation expense related to the fair value adjustment of property and equipment, amortization expense related to identifiable intangible assets, and tax expense related to the combined tax provisions. This information does not purport to be indicative of the actual results that would have occurred if the acquisition had actually been completed on the date indicated, nor is it necessarily indicative of the future operating results or the financial position of the combined company:
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(In thousands)2021202020212020
Pro Forma
Revenues$49,070 $26,582 $118,848 $86,050 
Net income (loss)$32,592 $(3,215)$(7,459)$(12,269)
Basic earnings per share$0.28 $(0.06)$(0.08)$(0.25)
Diluted earnings per share$0.28 $(0.06)$(0.08)$(0.25)