Ardent Health Partners, Inc. (CIK 1756655)
Form 10-Q
period 2025-03-31
filed 2025-05-07

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
_______________________________________________________
FORM 10-Q
_______________________________________________________
(Mark One)

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2025

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
As of May 2, 2025, the Registrant had 143,043,661 shares of common stock outstanding.

i

 ARDENT HEALTH PARTNERS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS
Unaudited
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Total revenue	$1,497,234	$1,439,046
Expenses:
Salaries and benefits	657,652	621,509
Professional fees	280,857	264,694
Supplies	258,855	257,781
Rents and leases	27,761	24,855
Rents and leases, related party	38,050	37,199
Other operating expenses	130,767	121,832
Interest expense	14,176	19,261
Depreciation and amortization	36,201	35,351
Other non-operating gains	(21,283)	—
Total operating expenses	1,423,036	1,382,482
Income before income taxes	74,198	56,564
Income tax expense	15,233	10,713
Net income	58,965	45,851
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests	17,582	18,804
Net income attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.	$41,383	$27,047

Net income per share:
Basic	$0.30	$0.21
Diluted	$0.29	$0.21
Weighted-average common shares outstanding:
Basic	140,062,284	126,115,301
Diluted	140,704,075	126,115,301
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

 ARDENT HEALTH PARTNERS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME STATEMENTS
Unaudited
(in thousands)

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Net income	$58,965	$45,851
Other comprehensive (loss) income
Change in fair value of interest rate swap	(7,861)	951
Other comprehensive (loss) income before income taxes	(7,861)	951
Income tax (benefit) expense related to other comprehensive (loss) income items	(2,052)	248
Other comprehensive (loss) income, net of income taxes	(5,809)	703
Comprehensive income	53,156	46,554
Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests	17,582	18,804
Comprehensive income attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.	$35,574	$27,750
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

ARDENT HEALTH PARTNERS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
Unaudited
(Dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)

	March 31, 2025 (1)	December 31, 2024 (1)
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents	$495,044	$556,785
Accounts receivable	776,519	743,031
Inventories	120,357	115,093
Prepaid expenses	130,375	113,749
Other current assets	238,973	304,093
Total current assets	1,761,268	1,832,751
Property and equipment, net	856,520	861,899
Operating lease right of use assets	281,332	248,040
Operating lease right of use assets, related party	925,874	929,106
Goodwill	876,589	852,084
Other intangible assets	76,930	76,930
Deferred income taxes	15,835	12,321
Other assets	116,909	142,969
Total assets	$4,911,257	$4,956,100

Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:
Current installments of long-term debt	$17,759	$9,234
Accounts payable	371,919	401,249
Accrued salaries and benefits	214,170	295,117
Other accrued expenses and liabilities	226,295	239,824
Total current liabilities	830,143	945,424
Long-term debt, less current installments	1,090,549	1,085,818
Long-term operating lease liability	252,113	221,443
Long-term operating lease liability, related party	915,837	919,313
Self-insured liabilities	226,507	227,048
Other long-term liabilities	31,632	34,697
Total liabilities	3,346,781	3,433,743
Commitments and contingencies (see Note 9)
Redeemable noncontrolling interests	(192)	1,158
Equity:
Preferred stock, par value $0.01 per share; 50,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding	—	—
Common stock, par value $0.01 per share; 750,000,000 shares authorized; 143,037,764  shares issued and
outstanding as of March 31, 2025, and 142,747,818 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024
	1,430	1,428
Additional paid-in capital	762,615	754,415
Accumulated other comprehensive income	3,928	9,737
Retained earnings	407,179	365,796
Equity attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.	1,175,152	1,131,376
Noncontrolling interests	389,516	389,823
Total equity	1,564,668	1,521,199
Total liabilities and equity	$4,911,257	$4,956,100
(1)  As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets included total liabilities of consolidated variable interest entities of
$304.8 million and $306.4 million, respectively. Refer to Note 2, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, for further discussion.
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

ARDENT HEALTH PARTNERS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
Unaudited
(In thousands)

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income	$58,965	$45,851
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization	36,201	35,351
Other non-operating losses	217	—
Amortization of deferred financing costs and debt discounts	1,237	1,428
Deferred income taxes	(1,940)	319
Equity-based compensation	9,263	512
(Income) loss from non-consolidated affiliates	(1,229)	1,317
Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of effect of acquisitions and divestitures:
Accounts receivable	(30,717)	60,333
Inventories	(5,192)	(453)
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	36,049	5,577
Accounts payable and other accrued expenses and liabilities	(46,695)	(115,779)
Accrued salaries and benefits	(80,946)	(49,145)
Net cash used in operating activities	(24,787)	(14,689)
Cash flows from investing activities:
Investment in acquisitions, net of cash acquired	—	(7,800)
Purchases of property and equipment	(22,908)	(23,838)
Other	(214)	—
Net cash used in investing activities	(23,122)	(31,638)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Proceeds from insurance financing arrangements	10,959	—
Proceeds from long-term debt	—	951
Payments of principal on insurance financing arrangements	(3,104)	(1,630)
Payments of principal on long-term debt	(1,387)	(3,549)
Distributions to noncontrolling interests	(19,239)	(14,256)
Other	(1,061)	—
Net cash used in financing activities	(13,832)	(18,484)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents	(61,741)	(64,811)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period	556,785	437,577
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period	$495,044	$372,766

Supplemental Cash Flow Information:
Non-cash purchases of property and equipment	$6,662	$1,194
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

ARDENT HEALTH PARTNERS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
Unaudited
(Dollars in thousands, except for unit and share amounts)

		Equity Attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.				Non- controlling Interests	Total Equity
	Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests	Common Units		Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income	Retained Earnings
		Units(*)	Amount
Balance at December 31, 2023	$7,302	484,922,828	$496,882	$18,561	$155,453	$404,118	$1,075,014
Net income attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.	—	—	—	—	27,047	—	27,047
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests	—	—	—	—	—	21,089	21,089
Net loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests	(2,285)	—	—	—	—	—	—
Other comprehensive income	—	—	—	703	—	—	703
Distributions to noncontrolling interests	—	—	—	—	—	(14,256)	(14,256)
Vesting of Class C Units	—	464,853	512	—	—	—	512
Balance at March 31, 2024	$5,017	485,387,681	$497,394	$19,264	$182,500	$410,951	$1,110,109
(*) See Note 1, Description of the Business and Basis of Presentation - Initial Public Offering and Corporate Conversion, for further discussion.

		Equity Attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.					Non- controlling Interests	Total Equity
	Redeemable Noncontrolling Interests	Common Stock		Additional Paid-in Capital	Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income	Retained Earnings
		Shares	Amount
Balance at December 31, 2024	$1,158	142,747,818	$1,428	$754,415	$9,737	$365,796	$389,823	$1,521,199
Net income attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.	—	—	—	—	—	41,383	—	41,383
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests	—	—	—	—	—	—	18,932	18,932
Net loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests	(1,350)	—	—	—	—	—	—	—
Other comprehensive loss	—	—	—	—	(5,809)	—	—	(5,809)
Distributions to noncontrolling interests	—	—	—	—	—	—	(19,239)	(19,239)
Vesting of restricted stock unit awards	—	289,946	2	(1,063)	—	—	—	(1,061)
Equity-based compensation	—	—	—	9,263	—	—	—	9,263
Balance at March 31, 2025	$(192)	143,037,764	$1,430	$762,615	$3,928	$407,179	$389,516	$1,564,668
The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements.

ARDENT HEALTH PARTNERS, INC.
NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
March 31, 2025
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
subsidiaries of Ardent and partnerships and joint ventures in which such subsidiaries are equity owners. At March 31, 2025,
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
Certain information and disclosures normally included in annual financial statements presented in accordance with U.S.
generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) have been omitted in these interim financial statements pursuant to rules
and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Accordingly, these unaudited condensed consolidated
financial statements and related notes should be read in conjunction with the Company's audited consolidated financial
statements and notes thereto included in the Company's annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024
(the “Annual Report”).
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
information technology, and finance, which were $34.9 million and $32.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025
and 2024, respectively.
2.  Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Recent Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Adopted
In December 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update ("ASU") 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740):
Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures (“ASU 2023-09”), which requires a public business entity to disclose specific
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
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU 2024-03, Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses (“ASU 2024-03”), which
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
interest in accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 810, Consolidation (“ASC 810”). Under the variable
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
interests. Their assets are not required to be used only for the settlement of VIE obligations as the Company has the ability to
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

As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, nine of the Company’s hospitals were owned and operated through LLCs that
have been determined to be VIEs and were consolidated by the Company. Consolidated assets at March 31, 2025 and
December 31, 2024 included total assets of VIEs equal to $1.3 billion. The Company’s VIEs do not have creditors that have
recourse to the Company. As the structure and nature of business are very similar for each of the LLCs, they are discussed
and presented herein on a combined basis.
The total liabilities of VIEs included in the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets are shown below (in
thousands):

	March 31, 2025	December 31, 2024
Current liabilities
Current installments of long-term debt	$2,836	$2,266
Accounts payable	82,958	89,428
Accrued salaries and benefits	32,213	37,713
Other accrued expenses and liabilities	50,458	45,250
Total current liabilities	168,465	174,657
Long-term debt, less current installments	12,398	8,192
Long-term operating lease liability	108,878	108,897
Long-term operating lease liability, related party	9,397	9,423
Self-insured liabilities	676	676
Other long-term liabilities	5,022	4,595
Total liabilities	$304,836	$306,440
Income from operations before income taxes attributable to VIEs was $62.6 million and $61.7 million for the three months
ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
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
adjustments resulted in an increase to net patient service revenue of $8.9 million and $0.5 million for the three months ended
March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
At March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company’s settlements under reimbursement agreements with third party
payors were a net receivable of $14.3 million and $1.9 million, respectively, of which a receivable of $42.6 million and
$42.6 million, respectively, was included in other current assets and a payable of $28.3 million and $40.7 million,
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
are recognized as bad debt expense. Bad debt expense for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024 was not material
to the Company.

The Company’s total revenue is presented in the following table (dollars in thousands):

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025		2024
	Amount	% of Total Revenue	Amount	% of Total Revenue
Medicare	$595,637	39.8%	$569,483	39.6%
Medicaid	149,343	10.0%	156,278	10.9%
Other managed care	645,152	43.1%	613,117	42.6%
Self-pay and other	80,979	5.4%	77,218	5.3%
Net patient service revenue	$1,471,111	98.3%	$1,416,096	98.4%
Other revenue	26,123	1.7%	22,950	1.6%
Total revenue	$1,497,234	100.0%	$1,439,046	100.0%

The Company provides care without charge to certain patients who qualify under the local charity care policy of the hospital
where the patient receives services. The Company estimates that its costs of care provided under its charity care programs
approximated $8.2 million and $19.7 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The
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
generates significant revenue. The following is an analysis by state of revenue as a percentage of the Company’s total
revenue for those states in which the Company generates significant revenue:

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Oklahoma	24.6%	24.2%
New Mexico	14.0%	15.5%
Texas	37.6%	36.4%
New Jersey	10.7%	10.3%
Other	13.1%	13.6%
Total	100.0%	100.0%
Supplemental Programs
Several of the Company’s facilities participate in supplemental Medicaid reimbursement programs to offset a portion of the
costs associated with providing care to Medicaid patients. These programs are funded with a combination of state and federal
resources and include, in certain instances, the levying of assessments or taxes on providers. In most cases, these programs
are authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services for a specified period of time and require approval to be
extended. The Company recognizes revenue and related expenses under these programs in the period in which amounts are
estimable and payment is reasonably assured. Reimbursements under these programs are included within total revenue, and
assessments and other program-related costs are included within other operating expenses in the Company's unaudited
condensed consolidated income statements.

Acquisitions
Acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting prescribed by ASC 805, Business Combinations,
and the results of operations are included in the unaudited condensed consolidated income statement from the respective
dates of acquisition. The purchase price of these transactions is allocated to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed based
upon their respective fair values at the date of acquisition and can be subject to change up to 12 months subsequent to the
acquisition date due to settling amounts related to purchased working capital and final determination of fair value estimates.
The Company is required to allocate the purchase price of acquired businesses to identifiable assets acquired and liabilities
assumed and, if applicable, noncontrolling interests based on their fair values. The Company records the excess of the
purchase price allocation over those fair values as goodwill.
On January 1, 2025, the Company completed the acquisitions of certain assets and operations of 18 urgent care clinics in New
Mexico and Oklahoma for a combined purchase price of $27.5 million. The consideration transferred consisted solely of
cash. Upon closing of the acquisitions, approximately $4.1 million was placed into escrow to cover potential working capital
adjustments and to secure certain representations and warranties pursuant to the terms of the purchase agreements. This
escrow amount is included in the total purchase consideration of $27.5 million. Most of the combined purchase price for
assets and operations acquired was recorded as goodwill with an immaterial portion allocated to identifiable assets acquired
and liabilities assumed. The fair values of assets and liabilities recorded as of March 31, 2025 related to these acquisitions are
provisional and will be finalized at the close of the measurement period.
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

	Carrying Amount		Fair Value
	March 31, 2025	December 31, 2024	March 31, 2025	December 31, 2024
Senior secured term loan facility	$774,032	$773,772	$773,064	$779,575
5.75% Senior Notes	$299,619	$299,596	$277,147	$289,110
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
balance sheets.

The redeemable noncontrolling interests related to St. Francis at March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024 have not been
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
with all financial covenants as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024.
The Company recorded rent expense related to the Ventas Master Lease and other lease agreements with Ventas for certain
medical office buildings of $38.1 million and $37.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024,
respectively.
4.  Long-Term Debt and Financing Matters
Long-term debt consists of the following (in thousands):

	March 31, 2025	December 31, 2024
Senior secured term loan facility	$774,032	$773,772
5.75% Senior Notes	299,619	299,596
Finance leases	24,922	20,907
Other debt	23,682	15,672
Deferred financing costs	(13,947)	(14,895)
Total debt	1,108,308	1,095,052
Less current maturities	(17,759)	(9,234)
Long-term debt, less current maturities	$1,090,549	$1,085,818
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the senior secured term loan facility reflected an original issue discount
(“OID”) of $3.5 million and $3.7 million, respectively. As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the 5.75% Senior
Notes balance reflected an OID of $0.4 million.
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

the transaction. On June 8, 2023, the Company further amended the Term Loan B Credit Agreement to replace the London
Interbank Offered Rate ("LIBOR") with the Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR") and Daily Simple SOFR
(each as defined in the amended Term Loan B Credit Agreement) as the reference interest rate. On June 26, 2024, the
Company used cash on hand to prepay $100.0 million of the $877.5 million outstanding principal on the Term Loan B
Facility, which prepaid all remaining required quarterly principal payments; and no modification was made to the Term Loan
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
to Term SOFR plus 2.75% and from the base rate plus 2.25% to the base rate plus 1.75%, and it eliminated the credit spread
adjustment. No modifications were made to the maturity of the loans as a result of the repricing and all other terms were
substantially unchanged.
Effective July 8, 2021, the Company entered into an amended and restated senior credit agreement for its $225.0 million
senior secured asset-based revolving credit facility (the “ABL Credit Agreement”). The ABL Credit Agreement consisted of
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
believes that, as of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the Company maintained more than the minimum amount of
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
The $325.0 million senior secured asset-based revolving credit facility is comprised of two tranches: (1) a $275.0 million
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
and certain subsidiaries of the Issuer. In addition, the guarantees of the Tenants are subject to an aggregate dollar cap amount.
The 5.75% Senior Notes are subordinate to the Senior Secured Credit Facilities.

The 5.75% Senior Notes bear interest at a rate of 5.75% per annum and accrue from July 8, 2021. Interest is payable semi-
annually, in cash in arrears on January 15 and July 15 of each year, commencing on January 15, 2022. The Issuer may
redeem the 5.75% Senior Notes, in whole or in part, at any time and from time to time, at the redemption prices set forth
below, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to the redemption date, subject to compliance with certain conditions:

Date (if redeemed during the 12 month period beginning on July 15 of the years indicated below)	Percentage
2025	101.438%
2026 and thereafter	100.000%
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
Future Installments
Future installments of long-term debt at March 31, 2025, excluding unamortized discounts and unamortized deferred
financing costs, are as follows (in thousands):

2025 (remaining nine months)	$14,460
2026	9,072
2027	7,703
2028	782,176
2029	303,691
Thereafter	9,003
Total	$1,126,105
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
from the designated cash flow hedges and related tax effects are deferred in accumulated other comprehensive income
(“AOCI”) and recognized in earnings as the interest payments occur. Hedges and derivative financial instruments may
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
hierarchy.
On October 8, 2021, the Company executed interest rate swap agreements (the “October 2021 Agreements”) with Barclays
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
subject to a floor of 0.39%.
On February 5, 2025, the Company executed new interest rate swap agreements (the "February 2025 Agreements") with
Truist Bank and Royal Bank of Canada, as counterparties, with an effective date of June 30, 2025 and expiring June 30, 2029.
As of the effective date, the notional amounts will total $0.6 million, and will accrete up to $400.4 million by June 30, 2026,
when the October 2021 Agreements expire. Under the February 2025 Agreements, the Company is required to make monthly
fixed payments at annual rates ranging from 3.97% to 3.98% and the counterparties are required to make monthly floating
rate payments to the Company based on one-month Term SOFR, each subject to a floor of 0.50%.
The Company accounts for its interest rate swap agreements in accordance with ASC 815, Derivatives and Hedging. The
October 2021 Agreements and February 2025 Agreements are designated as cash flow hedges and recorded at fair value on
the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets with changes in fair value included in AOCI as a
component of equity and reclassified into interest expense in the same periods during which the hedge transactions affect
earnings.
The Company performs assessments of effectiveness for its cash flow hedges on a quarterly basis to confirm that the hedges
continue to meet the highly effective criteria required to continue applying cash flow hedge accounting. During the three
months ended March 31, 2025 and the year ended December 31, 2024, these hedges were highly effective. Accordingly, no
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
earnings (in thousands):

		Three Months Ended March 31,
	Classification	2025	2024
Unrealized (loss) income recognized	AOCI	$(4,986)	$6,087
Reclassification from AOCI into earnings	Interest expense, net	(2,875)	(5,136)
Net change in AOCI		$(7,861)	$951
In the 12 months following March 31, 2025, the Company estimates that an additional $8.6 million will be reclassified as a
reduction to interest expense.
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, the fair value of the Company’s interest rate swap agreements reflected a net
asset balance of $5.3 million and $13.2 million, respectively. The following table presents the fair value of the Company’s
interest rate swap agreements as recorded in the unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets (in thousands):

Classification	March 31, 2025	December 31, 2024
Assets:
Other current assets	$8,588	$9,914
Other assets	1,356	3,264
Total interest rate swap assets	9,944	13,178
Liabilities:
Other accrued expenses and liabilities	150	—
Other long-term liabilities	4,476	—
Total interest rate swap liabilities	4,626	—
Fair value of interest rate swap agreements	$5,318	$13,178
6. Income Taxes
The Company’s income tax provision was $15.2 million and $10.7 million, which equates to an effective tax rate of 20.5%
and 18.9%, for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
The Company follows the provisions of ASC 740, Income Taxes, regarding unrecognized tax benefits. At March 31, 2025
and December 31, 2024, the Company had no accrual for unrecognized tax benefits.

As of March 31, 2025, the Company had no ongoing or pending federal examinations for prior years. The Company has
outstanding federal income tax refund claims for the 2016 and 2018 tax years. Since the total amount of refund claims is
equal to $10.0 million, which was classified within other current assets on the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated
balance sheet at March 31, 2025, the refund claims are subject to ongoing Joint Committee on Taxation reviews. As of March
31, 2025, the Company has accrued $0.2 million of interest income related to the refund claim, which has been included as
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
were $17.0 million and $18.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Workers' Compensation and Occupational Injury Liability
The total costs for workers’ compensation liability insurance are based on the Company’s premiums and retention costs, and
were $2.3 million and $2.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
8.  Employee Benefit Plans
Defined Contribution Plan
The Company maintains defined contribution retirement plans that cover its eligible employees. The Company incurred total
costs related to the retirement plans of $14.6 million and $13.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024,
respectively.
Employee Health Plan
The Company maintains a self-insured medical and dental plan for substantially all of its employees. Amounts are accrued
under the Company’s medical and dental plans as the claims that give rise to them occur, and the Company includes a
provision for incurred but not reported claims. Incurred but not reported claims are estimated based on an average lag time
and experience. Accruals are based on the estimated ultimate cost of settlement, including claim settlement expenses.
The total costs of employee health coverage were $44.5 million and $43.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025
and 2024, respectively.
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
liquidity.
The Company received $21.5 million of business insurance recovery proceeds related to the Cybersecurity Incident during
the three months ended March 31, 2025, all of which was included in other non-operating gains on the Company's
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
practices. The Company's Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM") is its President and Chief Executive Officer, who
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
thousands):

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Total revenue	$1,497,234	$1,439,046
Less:
Employee salaries and benefits	632,843	594,194
Contract labor	24,809	27,315
Supplies	258,855	257,781
Medical professional fees	103,871	97,488
Contract services	176,986	167,206
Other segment items (1)	258,487	268,015
Net income attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.	$41,383	$27,047

(1)    Other segment items included in net income attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc. for each of the periods
presented primarily consists of rent expense, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, income tax expense,
other operating expenses, other non-operating gains and net income attributable to noncontrolling interests.

The measure of segment assets is reported on the unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets as total consolidated
assets. The accounting policies for the segment are consistent with the consolidated accounting policies provided in Note 2.
As of March 31, 2025 and December 31, 2024, all of the Company’s long-lived assets were located in the United States, and
for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, all revenue was earned in the United States.
11.  Earnings Per Share
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
share amounts):

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Basic:
Net income attributable to common stockholders	$41,383	$27,047
Weighted-average number of common shares	140,062,284	126,115,301
Net income per common share	$0.30	$0.21

Diluted:
Net income attributable to common stockholders	$41,383	$27,047
Weighted-average number of common shares	140,704,075	126,115,301
Net income per common share	$0.29	$0.21
The following table sets forth the components of the denominator for the computation of basic and diluted net income per
share for net income attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc. stockholders:

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Weighted-average number of common shares - basic	140,062,284	126,115,301
Effect of dilutive securities(1)	641,791	—
Weighted-average number of common shares - diluted	140,704,075	126,115,301
(1) The effect of dilutive securities does not reflect 432,792 weighted-average potential common shares from restricted stock
awards and restricted stock units for the three months ended March 31, 2025 because their effect was antidilutive as
calculated under the treasury stock method.
ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Management's discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with
our interim unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes contained elsewhere in this Quarterly
Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2025 (this "Quarterly Report") and our audited consolidated financial
statements for the year ended December 31, 2024 and related notes contained in the Annual Report. The following discussion
includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, as well as assumptions that, if they never
materialize or prove incorrect, could cause our results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-
looking statements. When reviewing the discussion below, you should keep in mind the substantial risks and uncertainties
that could impact our business. In particular, we encourage you to review the risks and uncertainties described in the section
titled “Risk Factors” included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report and the Annual Report. These risks and uncertainties could
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
forward-looking statements. Factors, risks, and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to be materially
different from those contemplated include, among others: (1) general economic and business conditions, both nationally and
in the regions in which we operate, including the impact of challenging macroeconomic conditions and inflationary pressures,
current geopolitical instability, and impacts from the imposition of, or changes in, tariffs, as well as the potential impact on us
of uncertain political, financial, credit and capital conditions; (2) possible reductions or other changes in Medicare, Medicaid
and other state programs, including Medicaid supplemental payment programs, Medicaid waiver programs or state directed
payments, that could have an adverse effect on our revenues and business; (3) reduction in the reimbursement rates paid by
commercial payors, increased reimbursement denials or payment delays by commercial payors, our inability to retain and
negotiate favorable contracts with private third party payors, or an increasing volume of uninsured or underinsured patients;
(4) security threats, catastrophic events and other disruptions affecting our, our service providers’ or our joint venture (“JV”)
partners’ information technology and related systems, which have adversely affected, and could in the future adversely affect,
our relationships with patients and business partners and subject us to legal claims and liabilities, reputational harm and
business disruption and adversely affect our financial condition; (5) the highly competitive nature of the healthcare industry
and continued industry trends towards clinical transparency and value-based purchasing may impact our competitive position;
(6) inability to recruit and retain quality physicians, as well as increasing cost to contract with hospital-based physicians; (7)
changes to physician utilization practices and treatment methodologies and other factors outside our control that impact
demand for medical services and may reduce our revenues and ability to grow profitability; (8) continued industry trends
toward value-based purchasing, third party payor consolidation and care coordination among healthcare providers; (9)
inability to successfully complete acquisitions or strategic JVs or inability to realize all of the anticipated benefits; (10)
liabilities because of professional liability and other claims brought against our hospitals, physician practices, outpatient
facilities or other business operations; (11) exposure to certain risks and uncertainties by the JVs through which we conduct a
significant portion of our operations, including anticipated synergies, of past acquisitions and the risk that transactions may
not receive necessary government clearances; (12) failure to obtain drugs and medical supplies at favorable prices or
sufficient volumes; (13) operational, legal and financial risks associated with outsourcing functions to third parties; (14) our
facilities are heavily concentrated in Texas and Oklahoma, which makes us sensitive to regulatory, economic and competitive
conditions and changes in those states; (15) negative impact of severe weather, climate change, and other factors beyond our
control, which could restrict patient access to care or cause one or more facilities to close temporarily or permanently; (16)
risks related to the Ventas Master Lease and its restrictions and limitations on our business; (17) the impact of our significant
indebtedness and the ability to refinance such indebtedness on acceptable terms; (18) the impact of a deterioration of public
health conditions associated with a future pandemic, epidemic or outbreak of infectious disease; (19) our failure to comply
with complex laws and regulations applicable to the healthcare industry or to adjust our operations in response to changing
laws and regulations; (20) the impact of governmental claims or governmental investigations, payor audits and litigation
brought against our hospitals, physician practices, outpatient facilities or other business operations; (21) actual or perceived
failures to comply with applicable data protection, privacy and security laws, regulations, standards and other requirements;
(22) inability to or delay in building, acquiring, selling, renovating or expanding our healthcare facilities; (23) failure to
comply with federal and state laws relating to Medicare and Medicaid enrollment, permit, licensing and accreditation
requirements; (24) effects of changes in healthcare policy, including any reforms that may be undertaken by the current
presidential administration, and legal and regulatory restrictions on our hospitals that have physician owners; (25) the results
of our efforts to use technology, including artificial intelligence and machine learning, to drive efficiencies, better outcomes
and an enhanced patient experience; (26) our status as a controlled company; (27) conflicts of interest between our
controlling stockholder and other holders of our common stock; and (28) other risk factors described in our filings with the
SEC, including the Annual Report.
We caution you that the foregoing list may not contain all of the risks and uncertainties that may affect the forward-looking
statements made in this Quarterly Report. You should not rely upon forward-looking statements as predictions of future
events.
The forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report are based on management’s current beliefs, expectations, and
projections about future events and trends affecting our business, results of operations, financial condition, and prospects.
These statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and other factors described in the “Risk Factors” section and included in
the Annual Report. We operate in a competitive and rapidly changing environment where new risks and uncertainties can
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
acute care hospitals and approximately 280 sites of care with 1,881 employed and affiliated providers as of March 31, 2025.
Affiliated providers, which have increased 9.2% compared to March 31, 2024, are physicians and advanced practice
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

Recent Developments
Urgent Care Acquisitions
On January 1, 2025, we completed the acquisitions of certain assets and operations of 18 urgent care clinics in New Mexico
and Oklahoma for a combined purchase price of $27.5 million. The consideration transferred consisted solely of cash. Upon
closing of the acquisitions, approximately $4.1 million was placed into escrow to cover potential working capital adjustments
and to secure certain representations and warranties pursuant to the terms of the purchase agreements. This escrow amount is
included in the total purchase consideration of $27.5 million. Most of the combined purchase price for assets and operations
acquired was recorded as goodwill with an immaterial portion allocated to identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed.
The fair values of assets and liabilities recorded as of March 31, 2025 related to these acquisitions are provisional and will be
finalized at the close of the measurement period.
Term Loan B Facility Repricing
On September 18, 2024, we executed an amendment to reprice our Term Loan B Facility credit agreement (the "Term Loan
B Credit Agreement"). The repricing reduced the applicable interest rate by 50 basis points from Term SOFR (as defined in
the Term Loan B Credit Agreement) plus 3.25% to Term SOFR plus 2.75% and from the base rate plus 2.25% to the base
rate plus 1.75% and it eliminated the credit spread adjustment. No modifications were made to the maturity of the loans as a
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
Geographic Data
The information below provides an overview of our operations in certain markets as of March 31, 2025.
Texas. We operated 13 acute care hospital facilities (including one managed hospital that is owned by The University of
Texas Health Science Center at Tyler, an affiliate of The University of Texas System) with 1,436 licensed beds that serve the
areas of Tyler, Amarillo and Killeen, Texas. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we generated 37.6% of our total
revenue in the Texas market.
Oklahoma. We operated eight acute care hospital facilities with 1,173 licensed beds that serve the Tulsa, Oklahoma area. For
the three months ended March 31, 2025, we generated 24.6% of our total revenue in the Oklahoma market.
New Mexico. We operated five acute care hospital facilities with 619 licensed beds that serve the areas of Albuquerque and
Roswell, New Mexico. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we generated 14.0% of our total revenue in the New
Mexico market.
New Jersey. We operated two acute care hospital facilities with 476 licensed beds that serve the areas of Montclair and
Westwood, New Jersey. For the three months ended March 31, 2025, we generated 10.7% of our total revenue in the New
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
uncertainty. Changes in federal or state healthcare laws, regulations, including the imposition of, or changes in, tariffs,
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
be collected.
Total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $58.2 million, or 4.0%, compared to the same prior year
period. The increase in total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 consisted of an increase in adjusted
admissions of 2.7% and an increase in net patient service revenue per adjusted admission of 1.2%. The increase in adjusted
admissions reflected growth in admissions and emergency room visits of 7.6% and 2.3%, respectively, partially offset by a
decrease in total surgeries of 0.7%. The increase in net patient service revenue per adjusted admission was attributable to a
combination of a favorable payor mix and an increase in supplemental funding, partially offset by an increase in lower acuity
cases as compared to the same prior year period.
A key competitive strength and a significant component of our growth strategy has been our well-established and
differentiated JV model, which has resulted in partnerships with premier academic medical centers, large not-for-profit
hospital systems, community physicians, and a community foundation. During the three months ended March 31, 2025 and
2024, total revenue related to these entities was $428.6 million and $415.9 million, respectively, which represented 28.6%
and 28.9%, respectively, of our total revenue for such periods.
The following table provides the sources of our total revenue by payor:

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Medicare	39.8%	39.6%
Medicaid	10.0%	10.9%
Other managed care	43.1%	42.6%
Self-pay and other	5.4%	5.3%
Net patient service revenue	98.3%	98.4%
Other revenue	1.7%	1.6%
Total revenue	100.0%	100.0%

Operating Results Summary for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025
The following table sets forth, for the periods indicated, the consolidated results of our operations expressed in dollars and as
a percentage of total revenue.

	Three Months Ended March 31,
(Unaudited, dollars in thousands)	2025		2024
	Amount	%	Amount	%
Total revenue	$1,497,234	100.0%	$1,439,046	100.0%
Expenses:
Salaries and benefits	657,652	43.9%	621,509	43.2%
Professional fees	280,857	18.8%	264,694	18.4%
Supplies	258,855	17.3%	257,781	17.9%
Rents and leases	27,761	1.9%	24,855	1.7%
Rents and leases, related party	38,050	2.5%	37,199	2.6%
Other operating expenses	130,767	8.7%	121,832	8.5%
Interest expense	14,176	0.9%	19,261	1.3%
Depreciation and amortization	36,201	2.4%	35,351	2.5%
Other non-operating gains	(21,283)	(1.4)%	—	0.0%
Total operating expenses	1,423,036	95.0%	1,382,482	96.1%
Income before income taxes	74,198	5.0%	56,564	3.9%
Income tax expense	15,233	1.1%	10,713	0.7%
Net income	58,965	3.9%	45,851	3.2%
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests	17,582	1.1%	18,804	1.3%
Net income attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc.	$41,383	2.8%	$27,047	1.9%

The following table provides information on certain drivers of our total revenue:

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	% Change	2024
Operating Statistics
Total revenue (in thousands)	$1,497,234	4.0%	$1,439,046
Hospitals operated (at period end) (1)	30	(3.2)%	31
Licensed beds (at period end) (2)	4,281	(1.0)%	4,323
Utilization of licensed beds (3)	50%	8.7%	46%
Admissions (4)	41,389	7.6%	38,469
Adjusted admissions (5)	84,536	2.7%	82,313
Inpatient surgeries (6)	9,250	3.4%	8,946
Outpatient surgeries (7)	21,712	(2.3)%	22,223
Emergency room visits (8)	161,249	2.3%	157,582
Patient days (9)	196,214	9.5%	179,126
Total encounters (10)	1,450,629	2.7%	1,412,472
Average length of stay (11)	4.74	1.7%	4.66
Net patient service revenue per adjusted admission (12)	$17,402	1.2%	$17,204
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
On April 30, 2024, we closed UT Health East Texas Specialty Hospital, a long-term acute care hospital with 36 licensed patient beds (the “LTAC Hospital”) in
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
concessions, and other discounts.
Overview of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025
Total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $58.2 million, or 4.0%, compared to the same prior year
period. The increase in total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 consisted of an increase in adjusted
admissions of 2.7% and an increase in net patient service revenue per adjusted admission of 1.2%. The increase in adjusted
admissions reflected growth in admissions and emergency room visits of 7.6% and 2.3%, respectively, partially offset by a
decrease in total surgeries of 0.7%. The increase in net patient service revenue per adjusted admission was attributable to
negotiated commercial and governmental rate increases, partially offset by an increase in lower acuity cases and a decrease in
oncology and infusion revenue resulting from the Company's strategic decision to transfer certain services to a health system
partner in the second quarter of 2024.
Total operating expenses increased $40.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same prior year
period due to higher patient volumes, but decreased 1.1% as a percentage of total revenue. The decrease in total operating
expenses, as a percentage of total revenue, was driven by an increase in other non-operating gains, as a percentage of total
revenue, and a decrease in supplies, as a percentage of total revenue, compared to the same prior year period. The increase in
other non-operating gains, as a percentage of total revenue, was primarily due to the recognition of $21.5 million in insurance
recovery proceeds during the three months ended March 31, 2025 related to the Cybersecurity Incident. The decrease in
supplies, as a percentage of total revenue, was driven by ongoing service line optimization efforts, execution on various
supply chain cost reduction initiatives, and an increase in lower acuity cases compared to the same prior year period. The
decrease in operating expenses, as a percentage of total revenue, was partially offset by increases in salaries and benefits and
professional fees, as percentages of total revenue, compared to the same prior year period. The increase in salaries and
benefits, as a percentage of total revenue, was primarily due to an increase in equity-based compensation of $8.8 million
during the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same prior year period. The increase in professional fees, as
a percentage of total revenue, was driven by higher costs for hospital-based providers due to higher patient volumes and
rising physician-related expenses during the three months ended March 31, 2025, compared to the same prior year period.
Comparison of the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025 and 2024
Total revenue — Total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 increased $58.2 million, or 4.0%, compared to the
same prior year period. The increase in total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 consisted of an increase in
adjusted admissions of 2.7% and an increase in net patient service revenue per adjusted admission of 1.2%. The increase in
adjusted admissions reflected growth in admissions and emergency room visits of 7.6% and 2.3%, respectively, partially
offset by a decrease in total surgeries of 0.7%. The increase in net patient service revenue per adjusted admission was
attributable to negotiated commercial and governmental rate increases, partially offset by an increase in lower acuity cases
and a decrease in oncology and infusion revenue resulting from the Company's strategic decision to transfer certain services
to a health system partner in the second quarter of 2024.

Salaries and benefits — Salaries and benefits, as a percentage of total revenue, were 43.9% for the three months ended March
31, 2025 compared to 43.2% for the same prior year period.  The increase in salaries and benefits, as a percentage of total
revenue, was primarily attributable to an increase in equity-based compensation of $8.8 million.
Professional fees — Professional fees, as a percentage of total revenue, were 18.8% for the three months ended March 31,
2025 compared to 18.4% for the same prior year period. The increase in professional fees, as a percentage of total revenue,
reflected higher costs for hospital-based providers due to higher patient volumes and rising physician-related expenses during
the three months ended March 31, 2025.
Supplies — Supplies, as a percentage of total revenue, were 17.3% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to
17.9% for the same prior year period. The decrease in supplies expense, as a percentage of total revenue, was attributable to
ongoing service line optimization efforts and execution on various supply chain cost reduction initiatives, including improved
inventory management, standardized surgical supply procurement and strategic sourcing, as well as an increase in lower
acuity cases.
Rents and leases — Rents and leases were $27.8 million and $24.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and
2024, respectively.
Rents and leases, related party — Rents and leases, related party, consists of lease expense related to the Ventas Master
Lease, under which we lease 10 of our hospitals, and other lease agreements with Ventas for certain medical office buildings.
Rents and leases, related party, were $38.1 million and $37.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024,
respectively.
Other operating expenses — Other operating expenses, as a percentage of total revenue, were 8.7% for the three months
ended March 31, 2025 compared to 8.5% for the same prior year period.
Interest expense — Interest expense was $14.2 million and $19.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and
2024, respectively.
Other non-operating gains — Other non-operating gains were $21.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. For
the three months ended March 31, 2024, there were no other non-operating gains. The other non-operating gains resulted
from the recognition of a gain on insurance recovery proceeds of $21.5 million during the three months ended March 31,
2025 related to the Cybersecurity Incident.
Income tax expense — We recorded income tax expense of $15.2 million, which equates to an effective tax rate of 20.5%, for
the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to income tax expense of $10.7 million, which equates to an effective tax
rate of 18.9%, for the same prior year period. The increase in income tax expense was primarily driven by an increase in
income before income taxes attributable to Ardent Health Partners, Inc., which resulted in an increase in taxes at the federal
statutory rate during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to the same prior year period. Additionally, the
effective tax rate was further impacted by permanent differences resulting from the disallowance of certain equity-based
compensation incurred during the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to same prior year period.
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests — Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests of $17.6 million for
the three months ended March 31, 2025 compared to $18.8 million for the same prior year period consisted primarily of
$17.6 million and $17.7 million of net income attributable to minority partners’ interests in hospitals and ambulatory services
that are owned and operated though LLCs and consolidated by us for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024,
respectively. Income from operations before income taxes related to these LLCs was $62.6 million and $61.7 million for the
three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The remaining portion of net income attributable to
noncontrolling interests for the three months ended March 31, 2024 consisted of net income attributable to ALH Holdings,
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
excludes the effects of other non-operating losses; Cybersecurity Incident recoveries, net of incremental information
technology and litigation costs; restructuring, exit and acquisition-related costs; expenses incurred in connection
with the implementation of Epic Systems (“Epic”), our integrated health information technology system; equity-
based compensation expense; and loss from disposed operations. See “Supplemental Non-GAAP  Performance
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
industry.
Adjusted EBITDA is a performance measure that is not prepared in accordance with GAAP and is presented in this Quarterly
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
accordance with GAAP:

	Three Months Ended March 31,
(in thousands)	2025	2024
Net income	$58,965	$45,851
Adjusted EBITDA Addbacks:
Income tax expense	15,233	10,713
Interest expense	14,176	19,261
Depreciation and amortization	36,201	35,351
Noncontrolling interest earnings	(17,582)	(18,804)
Other non-operating losses (a)	217	—
Cybersecurity Incident recoveries, net (b)	(19,705)	—
Restructuring, exit and acquisition-related costs (c)	919	2,337
Epic expenses (d)	488	589
Equity-based compensation	9,263	512
Loss from disposed operations	26	4
Adjusted EBITDA	$98,201	$95,814
(a)Other non-operating losses include losses realized on certain non-recurring events or events that are non-operational in nature.
(b)Cybersecurity Incident recoveries, net represent insurance recovery proceeds associated with the Cybersecurity Incident, net of
incremental information technology and litigation costs.
(c)Restructuring, exit and acquisition-related costs represent (i) enterprise restructuring costs, including severance costs related to work
force reductions of $1.9 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, (ii) penalties and costs incurred for terminating pre-existing
contracts at acquired facilities of $0.2 million for each of the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, and (iii) third-party
professional fees and expenses, salaries and benefits, and other internal expenses incurred in connection with potential and completed
acquisitions of $0.7 million and $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
(d)Epic expenses consist of various costs incurred in connection with the implementation of Epic, our health information technology
system. These costs included professional fees of $0.5 million and $0.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024,
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
At March 31, 2025, we had total cash and cash equivalents of $495.0 million and available liquidity of $790.1 million.  Our
available liquidity was comprised of $495.0 million of total cash and cash equivalents plus $295.1 million in available
capacity under the ABL Credit Agreement, which is reduced by outstanding borrowings and outstanding letters of credit. In
June 2024, we amended the ABL Credit Agreement to increase commitments available thereunder by $100.0 million and
extended its maturity date to June 26, 2029.  See "Senior Secured Credit Facilities" for additional information. At March 31,
2025, our net leverage ratio, as calculated under our ABL Credit Agreement and Term Loan B Credit Agreement, was 1.4x,
and our lease-adjusted net leverage ratio was 3.0x. Our lease adjusted net leverage is calculated as net debt as of March 31,
2025, plus 8.0x trailing twelve month REIT rent expense as of the end of the first quarter of 2025, divided by the trailing
twelve month Adjusted EBITDAR as of March 31, 2025.

Cash Flows
The following table summarizes certain elements of the statements of cash flows (in thousands):

	Three Months Ended March 31,
	2025	2024
Net cash used in operating activities	$(24,787)	$(14,689)
Net cash used in investing activities	(23,122)	(31,638)
Net cash used in financing activities	(13,832)	(18,484)
Operating Activities
Cash flows used in operating activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 totaled $24.8 million compared to $14.7
million for the same prior year period. The decrease in operating cash flows during the three months ended March 31, 2025
was impacted by changes in net working capital of $28.0 million. The change in working capital was driven by increased
volumes, as well as the return to standard processing and billing collections during the three months ended March 31, 2024
following the Cybersecurity Incident, which contributed to increased collections during the three months ended March 31,
2024 offset, in part, by increased disbursements.
Investing Activities
Cash flows used in investing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 totaled $23.1 million compared to $31.6
million for the same prior year period. Capital expenditures for non-acquisitions were $22.9 million and $23.8 million for the
three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Financing Activities
Cash flows used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2025 totaled $13.8 million compared to cash
flows used in financing activities of $18.5 million for the same prior year period.  Cash flows used in financing activities for
the three months ended March 31, 2025 included distributions paid to noncontrolling interests of $19.2 million, payments of
principal on long-term debt of $1.4 million, and payments of principal on insurance financing arrangements $3.1 million,
which were partially offset by proceeds from insurance financing arrangements of $11.0 million.
Cash flows used in financing activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 totaled $18.5 million and included
distributions paid to noncontrolling interests of $14.3 million, payments of principal on long-term debt of $3.5 million, and
payments of principal on insurance financing arrangements of $1.6 million, which were partially offset by proceeds from
long-term debt of $1.0 million.
Capital Expenditures
We make significant, targeted investments to maintain and modernize our facilities, introduce new technologies, and expand
our service offerings. We expect to finance future capital expenditures with internally generated and borrowed funds. Capital
expenditures for property and equipment were $22.9 million and $23.8 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025
and 2024, respectively.
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
real estate. We lease ten of our hospitals pursuant to the Ventas Master Lease. As of March 31, 2025, following the
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
Tenants and by us.
We recorded rent expense of $38.1 million and $37.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025 and 2024,
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
principal payments; and no modification was made to the Term Loan B Credit Agreement as a result of this prepayment.
Effective July 19, 2024, pursuant to the terms of the Term Loan B Credit Agreement and as a result of the IPO, the applicable
margin was automatically reduced by 25 basis points to 3.25% over Term SOFR and 2.25% over base rate. On September 18,
2024, we executed an amendment to reprice our Term Loan B Credit Agreement. The repricing reduced the applicable
interest rate by 50 basis points from Term SOFR plus 3.25% to Term SOFR plus 2.75% and from the base rate plus 2.25% to
the base rate plus 1.75%, and it eliminated the credit spread adjustment. No modifications were made to the maturity of the
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
Relative Rights Agreement.
5.75% Senior Notes due 2029
AHP Health Partners (the "Issuer") issued the 5.75% Senior Notes in an exempt offering pursuant to Rule 144A and
Regulation S under the Securities Act that was completed on July 8, 2021. The terms of the 5.75% Senior Notes, which
mature on July 15, 2029, are governed by an indenture, dated as of July 8, 2021 (the “2029 Notes Indenture”), among the
Issuer, us and certain of the Issuer's wholly-owned domestic subsidiaries, as guarantors, and U.S. Bank, National Association,
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
conditions:

Date (if redeemed during the 12 month period beginning on July 15 of the years indicated below)	Percentage
2025	101.438%
2026 and thereafter	100.000%
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
The following table provides a summary of our commitments and contractual obligations for debt, minimum lease payment
obligations under non-cancelable leases and other obligations as of March 31, 2025 (in thousands):

	Payments Due by Period
	Total	Less than 1 Year	1-3 Years	3-5 Years	After 5 Years

Long-term debt obligations, with interest	$1,411,846	$71,694	$168,164	$1,156,605	$15,383
Deferred financing obligations, with interest	9,286	5,637	3,185	464	—
Operating leases	2,971,245	149,072	382,634	352,936	2,086,603
Estimated self-insurance liabilities	186,454	30,227	40,503	83,199	32,525
Total	$4,578,831	$256,630	$594,486	$1,593,204	$2,134,511
Outstanding letters of credit are required principally by certain insurers and states to collateralize our workers' compensation
programs and self-insured retentions associated with our professional and general liability insurance programs. As of March
31, 2025, we maintained outstanding letters of credit of approximately $32.8 million, which included interest of $3.0 million.
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
accordance with GAAP:

Three Months Ended March 31,
(in thousands)	2025
Net income	$58,965
Adjusted EBITDAR Addbacks:
Income tax expense	15,233
Interest expense	14,176
Depreciation and amortization	36,201
Noncontrolling interest earnings	(17,582)
Other non-operating losses (a)	217
Cybersecurity Incident recoveries, net (b)	(19,705)
Restructuring, exit and acquisition-related costs (c)	919
Epic expenses (d)	488
Equity-based compensation	9,263
Loss from disposed operations	26
Rent expense payable to REITs (e)	40,887
Adjusted EBITDAR	$139,088
(a)Other non-operating losses include losses realized on certain non-recurring events or events that are non-operational in nature.
(b)Cybersecurity Incident recoveries, net represent insurance recovery proceeds associated with the Cybersecurity Incident, net of
incremental information technology and litigation costs.
(c)Restructuring, exit and acquisition-related costs represent (i) penalties and costs incurred for terminating pre-existing contracts at
acquired facilities of $0.2 million and (ii) third-party professional fees and expenses, salaries and benefits, and other internal expenses
incurred in connection with potential and completed acquisitions of $0.7 million.
(d)Epic expenses consist of various costs incurred in connection with the implementation of Epic, our health information technology
system. These costs included professional fees of $0.5 million.  Epic expenses do not include the ongoing costs of the Epic system.
(e)Rent expense payable to REITs consists of rent expense of $38.1 million related to the Ventas Master Lease and lease agreements
associated with the MOB Transactions with Ventas and rent expense of $2.8 million related to a lease arrangement with MPT for the
lease of Hackensack Meridian Mountainside Medical Center.
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
December 31, 2024 included in the Annual Report for a complete and comprehensive discussion of the accounting policies
and related estimates we believe are most critical to understanding our consolidated financial statements, financial condition
and results of operations and that require complex management judgment and assumptions or involve uncertainties. These

critical accounting estimates include revenue recognition, risk management and self-insured liabilities, and income taxes.
There have been no changes to our critical accounting policies or their application since the date of the Annual Report.
ITEM 3.  QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK
We are subject to market risk from exposure to changes in interest rates based on our financing, investing and cash
management activities. We do not, however, hold or issue financial instruments or derivatives for trading or speculative
purposes. At March 31, 2025, the following components of our Senior Secured Credit Facilities bore interest at variable rates
at specified margins above either the agent bank’s alternate base rate or Term SOFR: (i) a $900.0 million, seven-year term
loan; and (ii) a $325.0 million, five-year asset-based revolving credit facility. As of March 31, 2025, we had outstanding
variable rate debt of $767.4 million.
At March 31, 2025, we had interest rate swap agreements with notional amounts totaling $401.1 million, expiring June 30,
2026. Under these swap agreements, we are required to make monthly fixed rate payments at annual rates ranging from
1.47% to 1.48% and the counterparties are obligated to make monthly floating rate payments to us based on one-month Term
SOFR, each subject to a floor of 0.39%. On February 5, 2025, we executed new interest rate swap agreements with an
effective date of June 30, 2025 and expiring June 30, 2029. As of the effective date, the notional amounts will total
$0.6 million, and will accrete up to $400.4 million by June 30, 2026. We are required to make monthly fixed payments at
annual rates ranging from 3.97% to 3.98%  and the counterparties are required to make monthly floating rate payments to the
Company based on one-month Term SOFR, each subject to a floor of 0.50%.
Although changes in the alternate base rate or Term SOFR would affect the cost of funds borrowed in the future, we believe
the effect, if any, of reasonably possible near-term changes in interest rates on our variable rate debt on our consolidated
financial position, results of operations or cash flows would not be material. Based on the outstanding borrowings and impact
of the interest rate swaps in place at March 31, 2025, a one percent change in the interest rate would result in a $3.7 million
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
this evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2025, our principal executive officer and principal
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
During the three months ended March 31, 2025, there have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting,
as such term is defined in Rules 13a-15(f) and 15(d)-15(f) promulgated under the Exchange Act, that have materially
affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION
ITEM 1.  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
The information set forth in the “Litigation and Regulatory Matters” section of Note 9, Commitments and Contingencies, in
the notes to the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report is
incorporated by reference herein.
ITEM 1A.  RISK FACTORS
There have been no material changes to our risk factors that we believe are material to our business, results of operations and
financial condition from the risk factors previously disclosed in the section entitled “Risk Factors” included in the Annual
Report, which are incorporated by reference herein.
ITEM 2.  UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS
During the three months ended March 31, 2025, we made the following purchases of our equity securities that are registered
pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934:

Period	Total Number of Shares Purchased(1)	Average Price Paid per Share	Total Number of Shares Purchased as Part of Publicly Announced Plans or Programs(2)	Maximum Number of Shares That May Yet Be Purchased Under the Plans or Programs(2)
January 1, 2025 - January 31, 2025	1,212	$14.25	—	—
February 1, 2025 - February 28, 2025	—	—	—	—
March 1, 2025 - March 31, 2025	81,523	13.75	—	—
Total	82,735	$13.76	—	—

(1)	Represents 82,735 shares withheld by us to satisfy the payment of tax obligations related to the vesting of restricted stock unit awards.
(2)	We had no publicly announced plans or open market repurchase programs for shares of our common stock during the three months ended March 31, 2025.
ITEM 3.  DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES
None.
ITEM 4.  MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES
Not applicable.
ITEM 5.  OTHER INFORMATION
During the three months ended March 31, 2025, none of our directors or officers (as defined in Rule 16a-1(f) under the
Exchange Act) adopted or terminated a “Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement” or a “non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement,” as
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
10.1
Amended and Restated Employment Agreement, effective as of January 10, 2025, between AHS Management Company,
Inc. and Martin J. Bonick (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.1 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed
on January 13, 2025)

10.2
Amended and Restated Employment Agreement, effective as of January 10, 2025, between AHS Management Company,
Inc. and Alfred Lumsdaine (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.2 to the Registrant’s Current Report on Form 8-K filed
on January 13, 2025)

10.3*	Offer Letter (Conditional Offer of Employment) by and between Dave Caspers and AHS Management Company, Inc. effective February 18, 2025
10.4*	Form of Restricted Stock Unit Award Agreement (Employees) under the 2024 Omnibus Incentive Award Plan
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer pursuant to SEC Rule 13a 14(a)/15d 14(a)
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer pursuant to SEC Rule 13a 14(a)/15d 14(a)
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	Inline XBRL Instance Document (the instance document does not appear in the Interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document)
101.SCH*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.CAL*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.DEF*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	Inline XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document
104*	Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)

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

ARDENT HEALTH PARTNERS, INC.

Date: May 7, 2025	By:	/s/ Alfred Lumsdaine
Alfred Lumsdaine
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial Officer)