Act II Global Acquisition Corp. (CIK 1753706)
Form 10-Q
period 2019-03-31
filed 2019-06-06

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

x QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2019

¨ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                  to

Commission File No. 001-38880

Act II Global Acquisition Corp.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Cayman Islands	34-4101973
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

c/o Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP 1345 Avenue of the Americas, 11th Floor New York, NY 10105
(Address of Principal Executive Offices, including zip code)

(212) 370-1300
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

N/A
(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ¨ No x

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes x  No ¨

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

¨ Large accelerated filer	¨ Accelerated filer
x Non-accelerated filer	x Smaller reporting company
x Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ¨

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act): Yes  x  No ¨

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each class	Trading Symbol(s)	Name of each exchange on which registered
Units, each consisting of one Class A Ordinary Share and one-half of one Redeemable Warrant	ACTTU	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share	ACTT	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC
Warrants, each exercisable for one Class A Ordinary Share for $11.50 per share	ACTTW	The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC

As of June 6, 2019, there were 30,000,000 Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value pre share, and 7,500,000 Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value per share, issued and outstanding.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

i

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET

MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

ASSETS
Current asset – cash	$33,009
Deferred offering costs	127,277
Total Assets	$160,286

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDER’S EQUITY
Current liability – Promissory note – related party	$150,803
Total Current Liabilities	150,803

Commitments (see Note 6)

Shareholder’s Equity
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 2,000,000 shares authorized, none issued and outstanding	-
Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 200,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	-
Class B ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; 20,000,000 shares authorized; 7,503,750 shares issued and outstanding (1)	750
Additional paid in capital	24,250
Accumulated deficit	(15,517)
Total Shareholder’s Equity	9,483
Total Liabilities and Shareholder’s Equity	$160,286

(1)	Included an aggregate of up to 978,750 shares that were subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full (see Note 7).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

Formation and operating costs	$15,517
Net Loss	$(15,517)

Weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted (1)	6,525,000

Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share	$(0.00)

(1)	Excluded an aggregate of 978,750 shares that were subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full (see Note 7).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDER’S EQUITY

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

	Ordinary Shares		Additional Paid	Accumulated	Total Shareholder’s
	Shares	Amount	in Capital	Deficit	Equity
Balance – January 1, 2019	—	$—	$—	$—	$—

Issuance of Class B ordinary shares to Sponsor (1)	7,503,750	750	24,250	—	25,000

Net loss	—	—	—	(15,517)	(15,517)

Balance – March 31, 2019 (unaudited)	7,503,750	$750	$24,250	$(15,517)	$9,483

(1)	Included an aggregate of up to 978,750 shares that were subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option was not exercised in full (see Note 7).

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(15,517)
Net cash used in operating activities	(15,517)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from issuance of Class B ordinary shares to Sponsor	25,000
Proceeds from promissory note - related party	150,803
Payment of offering costs	(127,277)
Net cash provided by financing activities	48,526

Net Change in Cash	33,009
Cash – Beginning	—
Cash – Ending	$33,009

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Act II Global Acquisition Corp. (the “Company”) is a blank check company incorporated as a Cayman Islands exempted company on August 16, 2018. The Company was incorporated for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (a “Business Combination”). The Company is an “emerging growth company,” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act” ), as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”).

The Company is not limited to a particular industry or sector for purposes of consummating a Business Combination. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

All activity through March 31, 2019 relates to the Company’s formation and the initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”), which is described below.

The registration statements for the Company’s Initial Public Offering were declared effective on April 25, 2019. On April 30, 2019, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 30,000,000 units, inclusive of 3,900,000 units sold to the underwriters upon the election to partially exercise their over-allotment option (the “Units” and, with respect to the ordinary shares included in the Units sold, the “public shares”) at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $300,000,000, which is described in Note 3. Each Unit consists of one of the Company’s Class A ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Class A Shares”), and one-half of one warrant (the “Warrants”). Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A Share.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 6,750,000 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to Act II Global Sponsor LLC (the “Sponsor”), generating gross proceeds of $6,750,000, which is described in Note 4.

Transaction costs amounted to $16,614,355, consisting of $5,220,000 of underwriting fees, $11,280,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $114,355 of other offering costs. The underwriters reimbursed the Company $470,000 at the closing of the Initial Public Offering for certain offering expenses, of which such amount was offset against other offering expenses and recorded as a credit to additional paid in capital. In addition, $1,430,643 of cash was held outside of the Trust Account (as defined below) and is available for working capital purposes.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on April 30, 2019, an amount of $300,000,000 ($10.00 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (the “Trust Account”) which have been invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 180 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the consummation of the Business Combination or (ii) the Company’s failure to consummate a Business Combination within the prescribed time.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to successfully effect a Business Combination. Placing funds in the Trust Account may not protect those funds from third party claims against the Company. Although the Company will seek to have all vendors, service providers, prospective target businesses or other entities it engages execute agreements with the Company waiving any claim of any kind in or to any monies held in the Trust Account, there is no guarantee that such persons will execute such agreements. The Sponsor has agreed that it will be liable to the Company under certain circumstances if and to the extent any claims by such persons reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account below a specified threshold. The Company has not independently verified whether the Sponsor has sufficient funds to satisfy its indemnity obligations and believes that the Sponsor’s only assets are securities of the Company. Therefore, the Sponsor may not be able to satisfy those obligations should they arise. The remaining net proceeds (not held in the Trust Account) may be used to pay for business, legal and accounting due diligence on prospective acquisitions and continuing general and administrative expenses as well as any taxes.

The Company will provide the holders of the public shares (the “Public Shareholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their public shares upon the completion of the Business Combination, either (i) in connection with a shareholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer, in either case at a per -share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account as of two business days prior to the consummation of the Business Combination, including interest (which interest shall be net of taxes payable) divided by the number of then outstanding public shares. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the Company seeks shareholder approval of the Business Combination and the Company does not conduct redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules, a Public Shareholder, together with any affiliate of such shareholder or any other person with whom such shareholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined in Section 13(d)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 15% of the public shares. In connection with any shareholder vote required to approve any Business Combination, the Sponsor and any other shareholder of the Company prior to the consummation of the Initial Public Offering (collectively with the Sponsor, the “Initial Shareholders”) and the Company’s directors and officers will agree (i) to vote any of their respective Ordinary Shares (as defined below) in favor of the initial Business Combination and (ii) not to redeem any of their Ordinary Shares in connection therewith.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

The Company will proceed with a Business Combination only if it has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon consummation of the Business Combination and, in the case of a shareholder vote, a majority of the outstanding Ordinary Shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination.

The NASDAQ rules require that the Business Combination must be with one or more target businesses that together have an aggregate fair market value equal to at least 80% of the balance in the Trust Account (less any deferred commissions (as defined below) and taxes payable on interest earned) at the time of the Company signing a definitive agreement in connection with the Business Combination.

If the Company has not completed a Business Combination within 24 months of the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the public shares, at a per -share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account, including interest (which interest shall be net of taxes payable, and less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses) divided by the number of then outstanding public shares, which redemption will completely extinguish the rights of the Public Shareholders as shareholders (including the right to receive further liquidation distributions, if any), subject to applicable law, and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining shareholders and its Board of Directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Cayman Islands law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law. In the event of a liquidation, the Public Shareholders will be entitled to receive a full pro rata interest in the Trust Account (initially anticipated to be approximately $10.00 per share, plus any pro rata interest earned on the Trust Fund not previously released to the Company and less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses). There will be no redemption rights or liquidating distributions with respect to the Founder Shares (as defined in Note 7) or the Private Placement Warrants, which will expire worthless if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the 24 -month time period.

NOTE 2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 8 of Regulation S-X of the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting. Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a complete presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company’s prospectus for its Initial Public Offering as filed with the SEC on April 29, 2019, as well as the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on May 6, 2019. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2019 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2019 or for any future periods.

Emerging growth company

Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non -emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period, which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company, which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company, which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

Use of estimates

The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the reporting period.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and cash equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2019.

Deferred offering costs

Offering costs consist of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs amounting to $16,614,355 were charged to shareholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Income taxes

The Company accounts for income taxes under ASC 740, “Income Taxes” (“ASC 740”). ASC 740 requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for both the expected impact of differences between the financial statement and tax basis of assets and liabilities and for the expected future tax benefit to be derived from tax loss and tax credit carry forwards. ASC 740 additionally requires a valuation allowance to be established when it is more likely than not that all or a portion of deferred tax assets will not be realized.

ASC 740 also clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an enterprise’s financial statements and prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement process for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more -likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2019. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

The Company is considered an exempted Cayman Islands Company, and is presently not subject to income taxes or income tax filing requirements in the Cayman Islands or the United States. As such, the Company’s tax provision was zero for the period presented.

Net loss per ordinary share

Net loss per ordinary share is computed by dividing net loss by the weighted average number of Ordinary Shares outstanding during the period, excluding Ordinary Shares subject to forfeiture. Weighted average shares were reduced for the effect of an aggregate of 978,750 Ordinary Shares that were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised by the underwriters (see Note 7). At March 31, 2019, the Company did not have any dilutive securities that could, potentially, be exercised or converted into Ordinary Shares and then share in the earnings of the Company. As a result, diluted loss per share is the same as basic loss per share for the period presented.

Concentration of credit risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution which, at times may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. The Company has not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

Fair value of financial instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying condensed balance sheet.

Recently issued accounting standards

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the accompanying financial statements.

NOTE 3. INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 30,000,000 Units, inclusive of 3,900,000 Units sold to the underwriters upon the election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, at a price of $10.00 per Unit. Each Unit consists of one Class A Share and one -half of one Warrant. Each whole warrant entitles the holder to purchase one Class A Share at a price of $11.50 per share. The Warrants will become exercisable on the later of 30 days after completion of the Business Combination or 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering and will expire five years from the completion of the Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation. The Company may redeem the Warrants at a price of $0.01 per Warrant upon 30 days’ notice, only in the event that the last sale price of the Class A Shares is at least $18.00 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share dividends, rights issuances, subdivisions, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within a 30 -trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which notice of redemption is given. The Company will not redeem the Warrants unless a registration statement under the Securities Act covering the Class A Shares issuable upon exercise of the Warrants is effective and a current prospectus relating to those shares is available throughout the 30 day redemption period, unless the Warrants may be exercised on a cashless basis and such cashless exercise is exempt from registration under the Securities Act. If the Company redeems the Warrants as described above, management will have the option to require all holders that wish to exercise their Warrants to do so on a cashless basis; provided that an exemption from registration is available. No Warrants will be exercisable for cash unless the Company has an effective registration statement covering the Class A Shares issuable upon exercise of the Warrants and a current prospectus relating to such shares. If the shares issuable upon exercise of the Warrants are not registered under the Securities Act, holders will be permitted to exercise their Warrants on a cashless basis. However, no Warrant will be exercisable for cash or on a cashless basis, and the Company will not be obligated to issue any Class A Shares to holders seeking to exercise their Warrants, unless the issuance of the Class A Shares upon such exercise is registered or qualified under the securities laws of the state of the exercising holder, or an exemption is available.

If the Company issues additional Class A shares or equity-linked securities for capital raising purposes in connection with the closing of its initial Business Combination at an issue price or effective issue price of less than $9.20 per ordinary share (with such issue price or effective issue price to be determined in good faith by the Company’s board of directors, and in the case of any such issuance to the Sponsor or its affiliates, without taking into account any Founder Shares held by the Sponsor or such affiliates, as applicable, prior to such issuance) (the “newly issued price”), the exercise price of the warrants will be adjusted (to the nearest cent) to be equal to 115% of the newly issued price.

NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor purchased an aggregate of 6,750,000 Private Placement Warrants at $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant (for an aggregate purchase price of $6,750,000) from the Company. A portion of the proceeds from the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was placed into the Trust Account. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable for one Class A Share at a price of $11.50 per share. The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Warrants included in the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering except that the Private Placement Warrants: (i) will not be redeemable by the Company; (ii) may be exercised for cash or on a cashless basis, as described in the registration statement relating to the Initial Public Offering, so long as they are held by the Sponsor or any of its permitted transferees and (iii) are (including the Class A shares issuable upon exercise of the Private Placement Warrants) entitled to registration rights. Additionally, the Sponsor has agreed not to transfer, assign or sell any of the Private Placement Warrants, including the Class A Shares issuable upon exercise of the Private Placement Warrants (except to certain permitted transferees), until 30 days after the completion of the Business Combination.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

NOTE 5. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Promissory Note – Related Party

On February 13, 2019, the Company issued an unsecured promissory note to the Sponsor pursuant to which the Company could borrow up to $300,000 in the aggregate. The note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier to occur of (i) December 31, 2019 or (ii) the consummation of the Initial Public Offering. At March 31, 2019, $150,803 was outstanding under the note. The note was repaid in full upon the consummation of the Initial Public Offering on April 30, 2019.

Administrative Services Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement whereby, commencing on April 25, 2019 through the earlier of the consummation of a Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation, it will pay an aggregate of $10,000 per month to the Sponsor for office space, administrative and support services. The Company’s Sponsor, officers and directors, or any of their respective affiliates, will be reimbursed for any out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with activities on their behalf such as identifying potential target businesses and performing due diligence on suitable business combinations. There is no cap or ceiling on the reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses incurred by such persons in connection with activities on behalf of the Company.

Related Party Loans

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with an intended initial Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required. If the Company completes its initial Business Combination, it would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that the initial Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from the Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into warrants at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants issued to the Sponsor.

NOTE 6. COMMITMENTS

The underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $11,280,000. The deferred fee will be forfeited by the underwriters solely in the event that the Company fails to complete a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

NOTE 7. SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 2,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001. The Company’s board of directors is authorized to fix the voting rights, if any, designations, powers, preferences, the relative, participating, optional or other special rights and any qualifications, limitations and restrictions thereof, applicable to the shares of each series. The board of directors will be able to, without shareholder approval, issue preferred shares with voting and other rights that could adversely affect the voting power and other rights of the holders of the Ordinary Shares and could have anti-takeover effects. At March 31, 2019, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding.

Ordinary Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 200,000,000 Class A Shares, with a par value of $0.0001 each, and 20,000,000 Class B ordinary shares, with a par value of $0.0001 each (the “Class B Shares” and, together with the Class A Shares, the “Ordinary Shares”). Holders of the Ordinary Shares are entitled to one vote for each Ordinary Share; provided that only holders of the Class B Shares have the right to vote on the election of directors prior to the Business Combination. The Class B Shares will automatically convert into Class A Shares at the time of the Business Combination, on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment for share splits, share dividends, rights issuances, subdivisions, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like, and subject to further adjustment as provided herein. In the case that additional Class A Shares, or equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts sold in the Initial Public Offering and related to the closing of the Business Combination, the ratio at which the Class B Shares shall convert into Class A Shares will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding Class B Shares agree to waive such anti-dilution adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of Class A Shares issuable upon conversion of all Class B Shares will equal, in the aggregate, 20% of the sum of all Ordinary Shares outstanding upon completion of the Initial Public Offering plus all Class A Shares and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with the Business Combination, excluding any Ordinary Shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the Business Combination, any Private Placement-equivalent Warrants issued to the Sponsor or its affiliates upon conversion of loans made to the Company. Holders of Founder Shares may also elect to convert their Class B Shares into an equal number of Class A Shares, subject to adjustment as provided above, at any time.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2019

(Unaudited)

At March 31, 2019, there were 7,503,750 Class B Shares issued and outstanding.

Founder Shares — On February 15, 2019, an aggregate of 2,875,000 Class B Shares (the “Founder Shares”) were sold to the Sponsor for an aggregate purchase price of $25,000. On April 4, 2019, the Company effected a share capitalization in the form of a share dividend of 2.5 shares for each Founder Share in issue, and on April 25, 2019, the Company effected a share capitalization in the form of a share dividend of 1.044 shares for each Founder Share in issue, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 7,503,750 Founder Shares. All share and per-share amounts have been retroactively restated to reflect the share dividends. The 7,503,750 Founder Shares included an aggregate of up to 978,750 Founder Shares that were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full by the underwriters in order to maintain the Initial Shareholder’s ownership at 20% of the issued and outstanding Ordinary Shares upon completion of the Initial Public Offering. As a result of the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, 3,750 Founder Shares were forfeited and 975,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture.

The Founder Shares are identical to the Class A Shares included in the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Founder Shares (i) have the voting rights described above, (ii) are subject to certain transfer restrictions described below and (iii) are convertible into Class A Shares on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment pursuant to the anti-dilution provisions contained therein. The Founder Shares may not be transferred, assigned or sold until the earlier of (i) one year after the completion of the Business Combination and (ii) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, share exchange, reorganization or other similar transaction after the Business Combination that results in all of the Public Shareholders having the right to exchange their Class A Shares for cash, securities or other property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the last sale price of the Class A Shares equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for share splits, share dividends, rights issuances, subdivisions, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30 -trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the Business Combination, the Founder Shares will be released from the lock-up.

NOTE 8. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statements were issued. Other than as described in these financial statements, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to ACT II Global Acquisition Corp. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “Sponsor” refer to Act II Global Sponsor LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”) and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Form 10-Q including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for its Initial Public Offering filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”). The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated in the Cayman Islands on August 16, 2018 formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar Business Combination with one or more businesses. We intend to effectuate our Business Combination using cash derived from the proceeds of the Initial Public Offering, our shares, debt or a combination of cash, shares and debt.

The issuance of additional ordinary shares in a Business Combination:

●	may significantly dilute the equity interest of investors, which dilution would increase if the anti-dilution provisions in the Class B ordinary shares resulted in the issuance of Class A ordinary shares on a greater than one-to-one basis upon conversion of the Class B ordinary shares;
●	may subordinate the rights of holders of ordinary shares if preference shares are issued with rights senior to those afforded our ordinary shares;
●	could cause a change of control if a substantial number of our ordinary shares are issued, which may affect, among other things, our ability to use our net operating loss carry forwards, if any, and could result in the resignation or removal of our present officers and directors;
●	may have the effect of delaying or preventing a change of control of us by diluting the share ownership or voting rights of a person seeking to obtain control of us; and
●	may adversely affect prevailing market prices for our Class A ordinary shares and/or warrants.

Similarly, if we issue debt securities, it could result in:

●	default and foreclosure on our assets if our operating revenues after a Business Combination are insufficient to repay our debt obligations;
●	acceleration of our obligations to repay the indebtedness even if we make all principal and interest payments when due if we breach certain covenants that require the maintenance of certain financial ratios or reserves without a waiver or renegotiation of that covenant;
●	our immediate payment of all principal and accrued interest, if any, if the debt security is payable on demand;
●	our inability to obtain necessary additional financing if the debt security contains covenants restricting our ability to obtain such financing while the debt security is outstanding;
●	our inability to pay dividends on our ordinary shares;
●	using a substantial portion of our cash flow to pay principal and interest on our debt, which will reduce the funds available for dividends on our ordinary shares if declared, expenses, capital expenditures, acquisitions and other general corporate purposes;
●	limitations on our flexibility in planning for and reacting to changes in our business and in the industry in which we operate;
●	increased vulnerability to adverse changes in general economic, industry and competitive conditions and adverse changes in government regulation; and
●	limitations on our ability to borrow additional amounts for expenses, capital expenditures, acquisitions, debt service requirements, execution of our strategy and other purposes and other disadvantages compared to our competitors who have less debt.

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from inception through March 31, 2019 were organizational activities and those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, described below. Following the Initial Public Offering, we do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial Business Combination. We expect to generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on marketable securities held after the Initial Public Offering. We expect that we will incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses in connection with completing a Business Combination.

For the three months ended March 31, 2019, we incurred a net loss of $15,517, which consisted of formation and operating costs.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of March 31, 2019, we had cash of $33,009. Until the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, the Company’s only source of liquidity was an initial purchase of ordinary shares by the Sponsor and loans from our Sponsor.

Subsequent to the quarterly period covered by this Quarterly Report, on April 30, 2019, we consummated the Initial Public Offering of 30,000,000 Units, inclusive of the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their option to purchase an additional 3,900,000 Units, at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $300,000,000. Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, we consummated the sale of 6,750,000 Private Placement Warrants to the Sponsor at a price of $1.00 per warrant, generating gross proceeds of $6,750,000.

Following the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, a total of $300,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account, and we had $1,430,643 of cash held outside of the Trust Account, after payment of costs related to the Initial Public Offering, and available for working capital purposes. We incurred $16,614,355 in transaction costs, including $5,220,000 of underwriting fees, $11,280,000 of deferred underwriting fees and $114,355 of other costs.

We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (which interest shall be net of taxes payable and excluding deferred underwriting commissions) to complete our Business Combination. We may withdraw interest to pay taxes, if any. To the extent that our share capital is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete a Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses, structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete a Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts, but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans may be convertible into warrants, at a price of $1.00 per warrant unit at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business. However, if our estimate of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating a Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate our business prior to our initial Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing either to complete our Business Combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of our public shares upon completion of our Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination.

Off-balance sheet financing arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities, which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements as of March 31, 2019. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay the Sponsor a monthly fee of $10,000 for office space, and administrative and support services, provided to the Company. We began incurring these fees on April 25, 2019 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of a Business Combination and the Company’s liquidation.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. The Company has not identified any critical accounting policies.

Recent accounting pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting standards, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on our condensed financial statements.

ITEM 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

As of March 31, 2019, we were not subject to any market or interest rate risk. Following the consummation of our Initial Public Offering, the net proceeds of our Initial Public Offering, including amounts in the Trust Account, have been invested in U.S. government treasury bills, notes or bonds with a maturity of 180 days or less or in certain money market funds that invest solely in U.S. treasuries. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

ITEM 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2019. Based upon their evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15 (e) and 15d-15 (e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

None.

ITEM 1A. RISK FACTORS.

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report are any of the risks described in our final prospectus for our Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC on April 29, 2019. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus for our Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC on April 29, 2019, except we may disclose changes to such factors or disclose additional factors from time to time in our future filings with the SEC.

ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS.

In February 25, 2019, we issued to our Sponsor an aggregate of 2,875,000 Founder Shares in exchange for a capital contribution of $25,000. On April 4, 2019, the Company effected a share capitalization in the form of a share dividend of 2.5 shares for each Founder Share in issue, and on April 25, 2019, the Company effected a share capitalization in the form of a share dividend of 1.044 shares for each Founder Share in issue, resulting in the Sponsor holding an aggregate of 7,503,750 Founder Shares. The 7,503,750 Founder Shares included an aggregate of up to 978,750 Founder Shares that were subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option was not exercised in full by the underwriters. As a result of the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, 3,750 Founder Shares were forfeited and 975,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture. The foregoing issuance was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

On April 30, 2019, we consummated our Initial Public Offering of 30,000,000 Units, inclusive of 3,900,000 Units sold to the underwriters upon the election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, at a price of $10.00 per Unit, generating total gross proceeds of $300,000,000. Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. acted as the sole book-running manager. The securities sold in the offering were registered under the Securities Act on registration statements on Form S-1 (No. 333-230756 and 333-231037). The SEC declared the registration statements effective on April 25, 2019.

Simultaneously with the consummation of the Initial Public Offering and the option to purchase additional Units, we consummated a private placement of 6,750,000 Private Placement Warrants to our Sponsor at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, generating total proceeds of $6,750,000. Such securities were issued pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the warrants underlying the Units sold in the Initial Public Offering except that the Private Placement Warrants are not transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants are exercisable on a cashless basis and are non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees.

Of the gross proceeds received from the Initial Public Offering and the partial exercise of the option to purchase additional Units, $300,000,000 was placed in the Trust Account.

We paid a total of $5,220,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions and $114,355 for other costs and expenses related to the Initial Public Offering. In addition, the underwriters agreed to defer $11,280,000 in underwriting discounts and commissions.

For a description of the use of the proceeds generated in our Initial Public Offering, see Part I, Item 2 of this Form 10-Q.

ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES.

None.

ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES.

Not applicable.

ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION.

None.

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS.

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
1.1	Underwriting Agreement, dated April 25, 2019, by and among the Company and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. (1)
3.1	Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association. (1)
4.1	Warrant Agreement, dated April 25, 2019, by and between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as warrant agent. (1)
10.1	Letter Agreement, dated April 25, 2019, by and among the Company, its officers, directors and Act II Global LLC. (1)
10.2	Administrative Services Agreement, dated April 25, 2019, by and among the Company and Act II Global LLC. (1)
10.3	Investment Management Trust Agreement, April 25, 2019, by and between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as trustee. (1)
10.4	Registration Rights Agreement, dated April 25, 2019, by and between the Company, Act II Global LLC and the holders party thereto. (1)
10.5	Private Placement Warrants Purchase Agreement, dated April 25, 2019, by and between the Company and the Sponsor. (1)
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished.
(1)	Previously filed as an exhibit to our Current Report on Form 8-K, filed on May 1, 2019 and incorporated herein by reference.

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP.

Date: June 6, 2019		/s/ John Carroll
	Name:	John Carroll
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer)

Date: June 6, 2019		/s/ Ira J. Lamel
	Name:	Ira J. Lamel
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)