UNITED STATES
[…] The second element of a Texas Takings Clause claim requires proof of a taking, damage, or destruction of a protected property interest.  To evaluate this element a court would need to examine whether the State Pledge, the Financing Order and the Bond Indenture create property rights in favor of the Bondholders and whether those property rights are to be afforded constitutional protection under the Texas Takings Clause.
 
Significantly, PURA defines the Transition Property as a present property right when it is transferred in connection with the issuance of the Bonds.  Section 39.304 of PURA states in relevant part:
 

To Each of the Addressees Listed
on Schedule I Attached Hereto
September 18, 2019
 
Page 32
(a)          The rights and interests of an electric utility or successor under a financing order, including the right to impose, collect, and receive transition charges authorized in the order, shall be only contract rights until they are first transferred to an assignee or pledged in connection with the issuance of transition bonds, at which time they will become transition property.
 
(b)          Transition property shall constitute a present property right for purposes of contracts concerning the sale or pledge of property, even though the imposition and collection of transition charges depends on further acts of the utility or others that have not yet occurred.
 
Tex. UTIL. CODE ANN.  § 39.304 (emphasis added).  PURA § 39.304(b) is intended to establish the property nature of the Transition Property for purposes of contract.
 
Texas court decisions have considered intangible property to be property protected from an uncompensated governmental taking.