UNITED STATES
[…] The cases also indicate that the State’s justification would be subjected to a higher degree of scrutiny, and that the State would bear a more substantial burden, if the Legislative Action impairs a contract to which the State is a party (which we believe to be the case here), as contrasted to a contract solely between private parties.


To Each Person Listed on
   Schedule A Attached Hereto
September 18, 2019
Page 4
Discussion

I.            Protection of State Pledge Under the Federal Contract Clause

Section 39.310 of PURA provides:

Transition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state and are not a charge on its full faith and credit or taxing power.  The state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property, or, except as permitted by Section 39.307 [regarding true-ups], reduce, alter, or impair the transition charges to be imposed, collected, and remitted to financing parties, until the principal, interest and premium, and any other charges incurred and contracts to be performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed in full.  Any party issuing transition bonds is authorized to include this pledge in any documentation relating to those bonds.