UNITED STATES
[…] Unlike the statute construed in National Railroad, PURA expressly includes language indicating the State’s obligation with respect to transition bond transactions.  See PURA § 39.310 (“The state pledges . . . that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property . . . until the principal, interest and premium . . . and contracts to be performed in connection with the related transition bonds have been paid and performed in full.”) (emphasis added).  Moreover, it is important to note that the State also authorizes an issuer of transition bonds to include the State Pledge in contracts with the holders of transition bonds (such as the Bonds).  Id.