UNITED STATES
[…] 22 See “Federal Constitution Issues related to AEP Texas Restoration Funding LLC Senior Secured System Restoration Bonds” opinion of Sidley Austin LLP of even date.
 
23 PURA section 39.310 is captioned “Pledge of State” and expressly declares, “[t]he state pledges, however, for the benefit and protection of financing parties and the electric utility, that it will not take or permit any action that would impair the value of transition property.”
 
24 PURA § 39.301 sets forth that the objective of the provisions of Subchapter G of Chapter 39 of PURA is to reduce the costs to consumers of recovering stranded costs and regulatory assets.
 

To Each of the Addressees Listed
on Schedule I Attached Hereto
September 18, 2019
 
Page 31