UNITED STATES
[…] Pinebrook, 77 S.W.3d at 505; Jordan, 89 S.W.3d at 742; Priest, 780 S.W. 2d at 875; Long Canyon, 517 S.W.3d at 224.  The requirement of showing a wrongful act could most likely be satisfied by demonstrating that the legislative or administrative action is unconstitutional.  Texas courts have granted injunctions prohibiting the enforcement of unconstitutional statutes.  See, e.g., City of Beaumont v. Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d 143, 148-49 (Tex. 1995) (noting that “suits for equitable remedies for violation of constitutional rights are not prohibited.”) (citing Tex. Const. art.  I, § 29, which provides “ . . . we declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.”); Pierce v. Stephenville, 206 S.W.2d 848, 851-52 (Tex. Civ. App.—Eastland, 1947, no writ) (upholding the issuance of a temporary injunction preventing the enforcement of a city ordinance imposing an occupation tax on itinerant photographers).
 

To Each of the Addressees Listed