UNITED STATES
[…] 4.          whether action taken by the State of Texas, including the PUCT and its other agencies and instrumentalities (the “State”), in violation of the State Pledge would constitute a compensable taking under Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution which provides in part, “No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; and, when taken, except for the use of the State, such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money”2 (the “Texas Takings Clause”).
 


1 Tex. Const. art. I, § 16.
 
2 Tex. Const. art. I, § 17.
 

To Each of the Addressees Listed
on Schedule I Attached Hereto
September 18, 2019
 
Page 4