UNITED STATES
[…] Power & Light, 36 S.W.3d at 554.  These prohibitions, like the constitutional prohibition on Impairment of contracts, are found in Article I, §16 of the Texas Constitution.
 

To Each of the Addressees Listed
on Schedule I Attached Hereto
September 18, 2019
 
Page 14
Thus, if the PUCT were to exercise ratemaking or other legislative powers that substantially impaired the Transition Property or Charges created under the Financing Order, such action would give rise to state claims, similar to actions of the Legislature taken in derogation of the State Pledge.  PURA § 39.304(b) states, “The financing order shall remain in effect and the property shall continue to exist for the same period as the pledge of the state described in Section 39.310.”  This statutory provision and the terms of the Financing Order discussed below support the conclusion that a reviewing Texas state court likely would treat action by the PUCT repudiating the pledge in the Financing Order to impair the Charges, in a manner similar to a repeal of the State Pledge