UNITED STATES
[…] Id.
 
Under this analysis, a court likely would find that legislation directly impairing the rights of Bondholders violates the Texas Contract Clause.  Section 39.310 of PURA specifically authorizes the Bond Issuer to include the State Pledge in documentation related to the Bonds.  Furthermore, Section 36.403(a) of PURA specifies that system restoration costs securitizations under Chapter 36, Subchapter I of PURA shall be subject to the procedures and standards governing transition cost securitizations under Chapter 39, Subchapter G of PURA. See also Section 36.403(b) of PURA (codifying the provision stating that the securitization provisions of Chapter 39, Subchapter G would “continue to govern” both “the financing order and the rights and interests established in the order” and “any transition bonds issued pursuant to the financing order” (emphasis added)).