Allegro Merger Corp. (CIK 1720025)
Form 10-Q
period 2023-09-30
filed 2023-11-06

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

As of November 6, 2023, 4,110,000, shares of common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, were issued and outstanding.

ALLEGRO MERGER CORP.

FORM 10-Q FOR THE QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2023

i

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

Allegro Merger Corp.

Consolidated Condensed Balance Sheets

(Unaudited)

	September 30, 2023	December 31, 2022
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash	$138	$106
Total current assets	138	106
Total assets	$138	$106

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ DEFICIT

Current liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$-	$1,651
Notes payable-related party	957,800	924,950
Total current liabilities	957,800	926,601
Warrant liability	40	40
Total liabilities	957,840	926,641

Stockholders’ deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	-	-
Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 40,000,000 shares authorized, 4,110,000 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, respectively	411	411
Additional paid-in capital	(16,951,418)	(16,951,418)
Retained earnings	15,993,305	16,024,472
Total stockholders’ deficit	(957,702)	(926,535)
Total liabilities and stockholders’ deficit	$138	$106

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements.

Allegro Merger Corp.

Consolidated Condensed Statements of Operations

(Unaudited)

	Three months ended September 30, 2023	Three months ended September 30, 2022	Nine months ended September 30, 2023	Nine months ended September 30, 2022

General and administrative costs	$6,910	$6,494	$31,167	$33,731
Loss from operations	6,910	6,494	31,167	33,731

Net income (loss)	$(6,910)	$(6,494)	$(31,167)	$(33,731)

Weighted average shares outstanding of common stock, basic and diluted- Founders and Private Placement Shares	4,110,000	4,110,000	4,110,000	4,110,000
Basic and diluted net loss per share, Founders and Private Placement Shares	$(0.00)	$(0.00)	$(0.01)	$(0.01)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements.

Allegro Merger Corp.

Consolidated Condensed Statements of Changes in Stockholders’ Deficit

(Unaudited)

For the three months ended September 30, 2023

	Common Stock		Additional Paid-In	Retained	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Earnings	Deficit

Balance at June 30, 2023	4,110,000	$411	$(16,951,418)	$16,000,215	$(950,792)
Net loss	-	-	-	(6,910)	(6,910)
Balance at September 30, 2023	4,110,000	$411	$(16,951,418)	$15,993,305	$(957,702)

For the nine months ended September 30, 2023

	Common Stock		Additional Paid-In	Retained	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Earnings	Deficit

Balance at December 31, 2022	4,110,000	$411	$(16,951,418)	$16,024,472	$(926,535)
Net loss	-	-	-	(31,167)	(31,167)
Balance at September 30, 2023	4,110,000	$411	$(16,951,418)	$15,993,305	$(957,702)

For the three months ended September 30, 2022

	Common Stock		Additional Paid-In	Retained	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Earnings	Deficit

Balance at June 30, 2022	4,110,000	$411	$(16,951,418)	$16,046,160	$(904,847)
Net loss	-	-	-	(6,494)	(6,494)
Balance at September 30, 2022	4,110,000	$411	$(16,951,418)	$16,039,666	$(911,341)

For the nine months ended September 30, 2022

	Common Stock		Additional Paid-In	Retained	Stockholders’
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Earnings	Deficit

Balance at December 31, 2021	4,110,000	$411	$(16,951,418)	$16,073,397	$(877,610)
Net loss	-	-	-	(33,731)	(33,731)
Balance at September 30, 2022	4,110,000	$411	$(16,951,418)	$16,039,666	$(911,341)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements.

Allegro Merger Corp.

Consolidated Condensed Statements of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)

	For the nine months ended September 30,
	2023	2022
Cash flow from operating activities
Net income (loss)	$(31,167)	$(33,731)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	(1,651)	-
Net cash used in operating activities	(32,818)	(33,731)

Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from notes payable- related party	32,850	33,750
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities	32,850	33,750

Net change in cash	32	19
Cash at beginning of period	106	50
Cash at end of period	$138	$69

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements.

Allegro Merger Corp.

Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements

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

Allegro Merger Corp.

Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements

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

Going Concern

As of September 30, 2023, the Company had a cash balance of $138 and a working capital deficit of $957,662.

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

Basis of Presentation

The accompanying unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with United States generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by U.S. GAAP. In the opinion of management, all adjustments (consisting of normal accruals) considered for a fair presentation have been included. Operating results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be expected for any future period. The accompanying unaudited consolidated condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and footnotes thereto included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022 filed with the SEC on March 28, 2023.

Principles of Consolidation

The consolidated condensed financial statements of the Company include its wholly-owned subsidiary, Allegro Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation incorporated on November 7, 2019. All inter-company accounts and transactions are eliminated in consolidation.

Use of Estimates

The preparation of consolidated condensed financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires the Company’s management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated condensed financial statements and the reported amounts of expenses during the periods  presented. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Cash and cash equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of September 30, 2023, and December 31, 2022. The Company had a cash balance of $138 and $106 as of September 30, 2023 and  December 31, 2022, respectively.

Marketable securities held in Trust Account

On April 20, 2020 the remaining cash held in the Trust Account was fully liquidated.

Allegro Merger Corp.

Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements

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

Net income per share, basic and diluted for the three and nine months ending September 30, 2023 respectively, is calculated dividing the net (loss) of $(6,910) and $(31,167), by the weighted average number of Shares outstanding during the period.

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

Allegro Merger Corp.

Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements

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

Note 5 — Related Party Transactions

Promissory Notes — Related Parties

The Company issued four unsecured promissory notes totaling $32,850 to Eric S. Rosenfeld, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, in January, April, May, and August 2023. The notes are non-interest bearing, and payable on the earlier of (i) demand by Payee, (ii) the date on which Maker consummates a merger or acquisition or (iii) the date on which Maker elects to dissolve and is outstanding as of September 30, 2023.

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

Allegro Merger Corp.

Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements

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

Allegro Merger Corp.

Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements

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

Allegro Merger Corp.

Notes to Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements

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

Our last warrant valuation was performed for the period ending March 31, 2021. As such, at September 30, 2023 and December 31, 2022, the value of the warrant liability is $40.

Note 8 — Subsequent Events

The Company issued an unsecured promissory note totaling $7,400 to Eric S. Rosenfeld, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, in October 2023. The note is non-interest bearing and payable on demand.

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

Results of Operations

For the three months ended September 30, 2023, we had a net loss of $6,910, which consisted of operating costs of $6,910. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, we had net loss of $31,167, which consisted of operating costs of $31,167.

For the three months ended September 30, 2022, we had a net loss of $6,494, which consisted of operating costs of $6,494. For the nine months ended September 30, 2022, we had net loss of $33,731, which consisted of operating costs of $33,731.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

We presently have no revenue; our net loss of $31,167 for the nine months ended September 30, 2023 consists of operating expenses. Through September 30, 2023, our liquidity needs were satisfied through receipt of $32,850 in loans made to the company.

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared assuming we will continue as a going concern, which contemplates, among other things, the realization of assets and satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. As of September 30, 2023, we had a working capital deficit of $957,662. Further, we have incurred and expect to continue to incur significant costs in pursuit of our financing and acquisition plans. Our plans to raise capital or to consummate the initial business combination may not be successful. These matters, among others, raise substantial doubt about our ability to continue as a going concern. Based on the foregoing, we currently do not have sufficient cash and working capital to meet our needs through the mandatory liquidation date unless our initial stockholders provide us additional funds for our working capital needs, or we obtain other financing.

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

Promissory Notes

The Company issued four unsecured promissory notes totaling $32,850 to Eric S. Rosenfeld, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, in January, April, May, and September 2023. The notes are non-interest bearing, and payable on the earlier of (i) demand by Payee, (ii) the date on which Maker consummates a merger or acquisition or (iii) the date on which Maker elects to dissolve and is outstanding as of September 30, 2023.

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

An aggregate of approximately $781,700 principal amount of loans associated with the extension remain outstanding as of September 30, 2023.  The loans made by the Contributors will not be repaid and will be forgiven if we are unable to consummate a business combination and determine to liquidate and dissolve.

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

ALLEGRO MERGER CORP.

Date: November 6, 2023	By:	/s/ Eric S. Rosenfeld
	Name:	Eric S. Rosenfeld
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer (Principal Executive Officer)

	By:	/s/ Adam H. Jaffe
	Name:	Adam H. Jaffe
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)