Mudrick Capital Acquisition Corp (CIK 1718405)
Form 10-Q
period 2018-03-31
filed 2018-05-14

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

(Mark One)

x	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2018

¨	TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the transition period from                   to

Commission File No. 001-38387

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	82-2657796
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)	(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

527 Madison Avenue, 6th Floor New York, NY	10022
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)	(Zip Code)

(646) 747-9500
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)

N/A
(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ¨  No x

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). Yes x  No ¨

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act.

¨	Large accelerated filer	¨	Accelerated filer
x	Non-accelerated filer (Do not check if a smaller reporting company)	¨	Smaller reporting company
		x	Emerging growth company

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ¨

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act): Yes x  No ¨

As of May 9, 2018, there were 20,800,000 shares of the Company’s Class A common stock and 5,200,000 of the Company’s Class B common stock issued and outstanding.

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q

PART 1 - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS

	March 31, 2018	December 31, 2017
ASSETS	(unaudited)	(audited)
Current Assets
Cash	$835,631	$24,945
Prepaid expenses	97,534	—
Total Current Assets	933,165	24,945

Deferred offering costs	—	166,500
Cash and marketable securities held in Trust Account	210,191,736	—
Total Assets	$211,124,901	$191,445

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$50,445	$533
Income taxes payable	13,060	—
Accrued offering costs	—	25,000
Promissory note – related party	—	143,696
Total Current Liabilities	63,505	169,229

Deferred underwriting fees	7,280,000	—
Total Liabilities	7,343,505	169,229

Commitments and Contingencies

Common stock subject to possible redemption, $0.0001 par value; 19,681,326 and -0- shares as of March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively (at redemption value of $10.10 per share)	198,781,393	—

Stockholders’ Equity:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017	—	—
Class A Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 shares authorized; 1,118,674 and -0- shares issued and outstanding (excluding 19,681,326 and -0- shares subject to possible redemption) as of March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, respectively	112	—
Class B Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; 5,200,000 and 5,750,000 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2018 and December 31,2017, respectively	520	575
Additional paid-in capital	5,008,887	24,425
Accumulated deficit	(9,516)	(2,784)
Total Stockholders’ Equity	5,000,003	22,216
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY	$211,124,901	$191,445

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

1

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2018

General and administrative expenses	$105,860
Loss from operations	(105,860)

Other income:
Interest income	452
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	111,736
Other income	112,188

Income before provision for income taxes	6,328
Provision for income taxes	(13,060)
Net loss	$(6,732)

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A common stock	20,800,000

Basic and diluted loss per common share, Class A	$0.00

Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B common stock	5,200,000

Basic and diluted loss per common share, Class B	$(0.01)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

2

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

CONDENSED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended March 31, 2018
Cash Flows from Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(6,732)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account	(111,736)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses	(97,534)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	49,912
Income taxes payable	13,060
Net cash used in operating activities	(153,030)

Cash Flows from Investing Activities:
Investment of cash in Trust Account	(210,080,000)
Net cash used in investing activities	(210,080,000)

Cash Flows from Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of Units, net of underwriting fees paid	203,840,000
Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Warrants	7,740,000
Repayment of promissory note – related party	(242,331)
Payment of offering costs	(293,953)
Net cash provided by financing activities	211,043,716

Net Change in Cash	810,686
Cash – Beginning	24,945
Cash – Ending	$835,631

Non-Cash investing and financing activities:
Deferred underwriting fees charged to additional paid in capital	$7,280,000
Payment of deferred offering costs and expenses by Sponsor	$240,135

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements

3

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS

Mudrick Capital Acquisition Corporation (the “Company”) was incorporated in Delaware on August 28, 2017. The Company was formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses (the “Business Combination”).

Although the Company is not limited to a particular industry or sector for purposes of consummating a Business Combination, the Company intends to focus its search on companies that have recently emerged from bankruptcy court protection. The Company is an early stage and emerging growth company and, as such, the Company is subject to all of the risks associated with early stage and emerging growth companies.

As of March 31, 2018, the Company had not commenced any operations. All activity through March 31, 2018 relates to the Company’s formation and its Initial Public Offering, which is described below, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. The Company will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of its initial Business Combination, at the earliest. The Company will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering, as defined below.

The registration statement for the Company’s initial public offering (“Initial Public Offering”) was declared effective on February 7, 2018. On February 12, 2018, the Company consummated the Initial Public Offering of 20,000,000 units (“Units” and, with respect to the Class A common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”) at $10.00 per Unit, generating gross proceeds of $200,000,000, which is described in Note 3.

Simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Company consummated the sale of 7,500,000 warrants (the “Private Placement Warrants”) at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant in a private placement to the Company’s sponsor, Mudrick Capital Acquisition Holdings LLC ($6,500,000) (the “Sponsor”) and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. ($1,000,000) (“Cantor”), generating gross proceeds of $7,500,000, which is described in Note 4.

Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering on February 12, 2018, an amount of $202,000,000 ($10.10 per Unit) from the net proceeds of the sale of the Units in the Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement Warrants was placed in a trust account (“Trust Account”) and may be invested in U.S. government securities, within the meaning set forth in Section 2(a)(16) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (the “Investment Company Act”), with a maturity of 180 days or less or in any open-ended investment company that holds itself out as a money market fund selected by the Company meeting the conditions of paragraphs (d)(2), (d)(3) and (d)(4) of Rule 2a-7 of the Investment Company Act, as determined by the Company, until the earlier of: (i) the completion of a Business Combination and (ii) the distribution of the Trust Account, as described below.

On February 28, 2018, in connection with the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option, the Company consummated the sale of an additional 800,000 Units at $10.00 per Unit and the sale of an additional 240,000 Private Placement Warrants at $1.00 per warrant, generating total gross proceeds of $8,240,000. Following the closing, an additional $8,080,000 of net proceeds ($10.10 per Unit) was placed in the Trust Account, resulting in $210,080,000 ($10.10 per Unit) held in the Trust Account.

Transaction costs amounted to $11,974,088, consisting of $4,160,000 of underwriting fees, $7,280,000 of deferred underwriting fees payable (which are held in the Trust Account) and $534,088 of other costs. In addition, as of March 31, 2018, $835,631 of cash was held outside of the Trust Account and is available for working capital purposes. As described in Note 5, the $7,280,000 deferred underwriting fees payable is contingent upon the consummation of a Business Combination by February 12, 2020.

The Company’s management has broad discretion with respect to the specific application of the net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants, although substantially all of the net proceeds are intended to be applied generally toward consummating a Business Combination. There is no assurance that the Company will be able to complete a Business Combination successfully. The Company must complete one or more initial Business Combinations having an aggregate fair market value of at least 80% of the assets held in the Trust Account (excluding the deferred underwriting commissions and taxes payable on income earned on the Trust Account) at the time of the agreement to enter into the initial Business Combination. However, the Company will only complete a Business Combination if the post-transaction company owns or acquires 50% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the target or otherwise acquires a controlling interest in the target sufficient for it not to be required to register as an investment company under the Investment Company Act.

 The Company will provide its holders of the outstanding shares of its Class A common stock, par value $0.0001, par value $0.0001 (“Class A common stock”), sold in the Initial Public Offering (the “public stockholders”) with the opportunity to redeem all or a portion of their Public Shares (as defined below in Note 3) upon the completion of a Business Combination either (i) in connection with a stockholder meeting called to approve the Business Combination or (ii) by means of a tender offer. The decision as to whether the Company will seek stockholder approval of a Business Combination or conduct a tender offer will be made by the Company, solely in its discretion. The public stockholders will be entitled to redeem their Public Shares for a pro rata portion of the amount then in the Trust Account ($10.10 per Public Share). The per-share amount to be distributed to public stockholders who redeem their Public Shares will not be reduced by the deferred underwriting commissions the Company will pay to the underwriters (as discussed in Note 5). In such case, the Company will proceed with a Business Combination if the Company has net tangible assets of at least $5,000,001 upon such consummation of a Business Combination and, if the Company seeks stockholder approval, a majority of the shares voted are voted in favor of the Business Combination.

4

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

If a stockholder vote is not required by law and the Company does not decide to hold a stockholder vote for business or other legal reasons, the Company will, pursuant to its Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (the “Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation”), conduct the redemptions pursuant to the tender offer rules of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and file tender offer documents with the SEC prior to completing a Business Combination. If, however, stockholder approval of the transaction is required by law, or the Company decides to obtain stockholder approval for business or legal reasons, the Company will offer to redeem shares in conjunction with a proxy solicitation pursuant to the proxy rules and not pursuant to the tender offer rules. Additionally, each public stockholder may elect to redeem their Public Shares irrespective of whether they vote for or against the proposed transaction. If the Company seeks stockholder approval in connection with a Business Combination, the initial stockholders (as defined below) have agreed to vote its Founder Shares (as defined in Note 4) and any Public Shares held by them in favor of approving a Business Combination. In addition, the initial stockholders have agreed to waive their redemption rights with respect to their Founder Shares and Public Shares in connection with the completion of a Business Combination.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation provides that a public stockholder, together with any affiliate of such stockholder or any other person with whom such stockholder is acting in concert or as a “group” (as defined under Section 13 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”)), will be restricted from redeeming its shares with respect to more than an aggregate of 15% or more of the Class A common stock sold in the Initial Public Offering, without the prior consent of the Company.

 The Company’s Sponsor, officers and directors (the “initial stockholders”) have agreed not to propose an amendment to the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation (i) that would affect the substance or timing of the Company’s obligation to redeem 100% of its Public Shares if the Company does not complete a Business Combination or (ii) with respect to any other provision relating to stockholders’ rights or pre-business combination activity, unless the Company provides the public stockholders with the opportunity to redeem their shares of Class A common stock in conjunction with any such amendment.

If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination by February 12, 2020 (the “Combination Period”), the Company will (i) cease all operations except for the purpose of winding up, (ii) as promptly as reasonably possible but not more than ten business days thereafter, redeem the Public Shares, at a per-share price, payable in cash, equal to the aggregate amount then on deposit in the Trust Account including interest earned on the funds held in the Trust Account and not previously released to the Company to pay franchise and income taxes (less up to $100,000 of interest to pay dissolution expenses), divided by the number of then outstanding Public Shares, which redemption will completely extinguish public stockholders’ rights as stockholders (including the right to receive further liquidating distributions, if any), subject to applicable law, and (iii) as promptly as reasonably possible following such redemption, subject to the approval of the Company’s remaining stockholders and the Company’s board of directors, dissolve and liquidate, subject in each case to the Company’s obligations under Delaware law to provide for claims of creditors and the requirements of other applicable law.

The initial stockholders have agreed to waive their liquidation rights with respect to the Founder Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. However, if the initial stockholders acquire Public Shares in or after the Initial Public Offering, they will be entitled to liquidating distributions from the Trust Account with respect to such Public Shares if the Company fails to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period. The underwriters have agreed to waive their rights to their deferred underwriting commission (see Note 5) held in the Trust Account in the event the Company does not complete a Business Combination within in the Combination Period and, in such event, such amounts will be included with the other funds held in the Trust Account that will be available to fund the redemption of the Public Shares. In the event of such distribution, it is possible that the per share value of the residual assets remaining available for distribution (including Trust Account assets) will be only $10.10 per share held in the Trust Account. In order to protect the amounts held in the Trust Account, the Sponsor has agreed to be liable to the Company if and to the extent any claims by a vendor for services rendered or products sold to the Company, or a prospective target business with which the Company has discussed entering into a transaction agreement, reduce the amount of funds in the Trust Account. This liability will not apply with respect to any claims by a third party who executed a waiver of any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to any monies held in the Trust Account or to any claims under the Company’s indemnity of the underwriters of the Initial Public Offering against certain liabilities, including liabilities under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”). Moreover, in the event that an executed waiver is deemed to be unenforceable against a third party, the Sponsor will not be responsible to the extent of any liability for such third party claims. The Company will seek to reduce the possibility that the Sponsor will have to indemnify the Trust Account due to claims of creditors by endeavoring to have all vendors, service providers, prospective target businesses or other entities with which the Company does business, execute agreements with the Company waiving any right, title, interest or claim of any kind in or to monies held in the Trust Account.

5

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

2. SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of presentation

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) for interim financial information and in accordance with the instructions to Form 10-Q and Article 10 of Regulation S-X of the SEC. Certain information or footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted, pursuant to the rules and regulations of the SEC for interim financial reporting.

Accordingly, they do not include all the information and footnotes necessary for a comprehensive presentation of financial position, results of operations, or cash flows. In the opinion of management, the accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements include all adjustments, consisting of a normal recurring nature, which are necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, operating results and cash flows for the periods presented.

The accompanying unaudited condensed financial statements should be read in conjunction with the Company's final prospectus as filed with the SEC on February 8, 2018, as well as the Company’s Form 8-K, as filed with the SEC on February 16, 2018. The interim results for the three months ended March 31, 2018 are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the year ended December 31, 2018 or for any future interim periods.

Emerging growth company

The Company is an “emerging growth company” as defined in Section 2(a) of the Securities Act, as modified by the Jumpstart Our Business Startups Act of 2012 (the “JOBS Act”), and it may take advantage of certain exemptions from various reporting requirements that are applicable to other public companies that are not emerging growth companies including, but not limited to, not being required to comply with the independent registered public accounting firm attestation requirements of Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, reduced disclosure obligations regarding executive compensation in its periodic reports and proxy statements, and exemptions from the requirements of holding a nonbinding advisory vote on executive compensation and stockholder approval of any golden parachute payments not previously approved.

Further, Section 102(b)(1) of the JOBS Act exempts emerging growth companies from being required to comply with new or revised financial accounting standards until private companies (that is, those that have not had a Securities Act registration statement declared effective or do not have a class of securities registered under the Exchange Act) are required to comply with the new or revised financial accounting standards. The JOBS Act provides that a company can elect to opt out of the extended transition period and comply with the requirements that apply to non-emerging growth companies but any such election to opt out is irrevocable. The Company has elected not to opt out of such extended transition period which means that when a standard is issued or revised and it has different application dates for public or private companies, the Company, as an emerging growth company, can adopt the new or revised standard at the time private companies adopt the new or revised standard. This may make comparison of the Company’s financial statements with another public company which is neither an emerging growth company nor an emerging growth company which has opted out of using the extended transition period difficult or impossible because of the potential differences in accounting standards used.

Use of estimates

The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods.

Making estimates requires management to exercise significant judgment. It is at least reasonably possible that the estimate of the effect of a condition, situation or set of circumstances that existed at the date of the financial statements, which management considered in formulating its estimate, could change in the near term due to one or more future confirming events. Accordingly, the actual results could differ significantly from those estimates.

Cash and cash equivalents

The Company considers all short-term investments with an original maturity of three months or less when purchased to be cash equivalents. The Company did not have any cash equivalents as of March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017.

Cash and marketable securities held in Trust Account

At March 31, 2018, the assets held in the Trust Account were held in cash and money market funds.

6

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

Common stock subject to possible redemption

The Company accounts for its common stock subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in the Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Common stock subject to mandatory redemption (if any) is classified as a liability instrument and is measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable common stock (including common stock that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) is classified as temporary equity. At all other times, common stock is classified as stockholders’ equity. The Company’s common stock features certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at March 31, 2018, common stock subject to possible redemption is presented as temporary equity, outside of the stockholders’ equity section of the Company’s condensed balance sheets.

Offering Costs

Offering costs consist principally of legal, accounting, underwriting fees and other costs incurred through the balance sheet date that are directly related to the Initial Public Offering. Offering costs amounting to $11,974,088 were charged to stockholders’ equity upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering.

Income taxes

The Company follows the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes under FASB ASC 740, “Income Taxes.” Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the estimated future tax consequences attributable to differences between the financial statements carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period that included the enactment date. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

FASB ASC 740 prescribes a recognition threshold and a measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition and measurement of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. For those benefits to be recognized, a tax position must be more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The Company recognizes accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits as income tax expense. There were no unrecognized tax benefits and no amounts accrued for interest and penalties as of March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017. The Company is currently not aware of any issues under review that could result in significant payments, accruals or material deviation from its position. The Company is subject to income tax examinations by major taxing authorities since inception.

On December 22, 2017, the U.S.  Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (“Tax Reform”) was signed into law. As a result of Tax Reform, the U.S. statutory tax rate was lowered from 35% to 21% effective January 1, 2018, among other changes. FASB ASC 740 requires companies to recognize the effect of tax law changes in the period of enactment; therefore, the Company was required to revalue its deferred tax assets and liabilities at December 31, 2017 at the new rate. The SEC issued Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 118 (“SAB 118”) to address the application of GAAP in situations when a registrant does not have the necessary information available, prepared, or analyzed (including computations) in reasonable detail to complete the accounting for certain tax effects of Tax Reform.

Net income (loss) per common share

Net income (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net income (loss) by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding for the period. The Company has not considered the effect of warrants sold in the Initial Public Offering and Private Placement to purchase 28,540,000 shares of Class A common stock in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share, since the exercise of the warrants is contingent upon the occurrence of future events and the inclusion of such warrants would be anti-dilutive.

The Company’s statement of operations includes a presentation of income (loss) per share for common shares subject to redemption in a manner similar to the two-class method of income per share. Net income per common share, basic and diluted for Class A common stock is calculated by dividing the interest income earned on the Trust Account, net of applicable franchise and income taxes, by the weighted average number of Class A common stock outstanding for the period. Net loss per common share, basic and diluted for Class B common stock is calculated by dividing the net income (loss), less income attributable to Class A common stock, by the weighted average number of Class B common stock outstanding for the period.

7

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

Concentration of credit risk

Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to concentrations of credit risk consist of a cash account in a financial institution which, at times may exceed the Federal Depository Insurance Coverage of $250,000. At March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, the Company had not experienced losses on this account and management believes the Company is not exposed to significant risks on such account.

Fair value of financial instruments

The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the accompanying balance sheets, primarily due to their short-term nature.

Recently accounting pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

3. INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING

Pursuant to the Initial Public Offering, the Company sold 20,800,000 units at a price of $10.00 per Unit, inclusive of 800,000 Units sold on February 28, 2018 upon the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option. Each Unit consists of one share of Class A common stock (such shares of Class A common stock included in the Units being offered, the “Public Shares”), and one redeemable warrant (each, a “Public Warrant”). Each Public Warrant entitles the holder to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share, subject to adjustment (see Note 6).

4. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

Founder Shares

On September 25, 2017, the Sponsor purchased 5,750,000 shares (the “Founder Shares”) of the Company’s Class B common stock, par value $0.001 (“Class B common stock”) for an aggregate price of $25,000. The Founder Shares will automatically convert into shares of Class A common stock at the time of the Company’s initial Business Combination and are subject to certain transfer restrictions, as described in Note 6. Holders of Founder Shares may also elect to convert their shares of Class B common stock into an equal number of shares of Class A common stock, subject to adjustment, at any time. The initial stockholders have agreed to forfeit up to 750,000 Founder Shares to the extent that the over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters. The forfeiture will be adjusted to the extent that the over-allotment option is not exercised in full by the underwriters so that the Founder Shares will represent 20% of the Company’s issued and outstanding shares after the Initial Public Offering. As a result of the underwriters’ election to partially exercise their over-allotment option on February 28, 2018, 200,000 Founder Shares are no longer subject to forfeiture. The underwriters elected not to exercise the remaining portion of the over-allotment option and, therefore, 550,000 Founder Shares were forfeited.

The initial stockholders have agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of its Founder Shares until the earlier to occur of: (A) one year after the completion of the initial Business Combination or (B) subsequent to the initial Business Combination, (x) if the last sale price of the Class A common stock equals or exceeds $12.00 per share (as adjusted for stock splits, stock dividends, reorganizations, recapitalizations and the like) for any 20 trading days within any 30-trading day period commencing at least 150 days after the initial Business Combination, or (y) the date on which the Company completes a liquidation, merger, capital stock exchange or other similar transaction that results in all of the Company’s stockholders having the right to exchange their shares of common stock for cash, securities or other property.

Private Placement Warrants

Concurrently with the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor and Cantor purchased an aggregate of 7,500,000 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant (6,500,000 Private Placement Warrants by the Sponsor and 1,000,000 Private Placement Warrants by Cantor) for an aggregate purchase price of  $7,500,000. On February 28, 2018, the Company consummated the sale of an additional 240,000 Private Placement Warrants at a price of $1.00 per Private Placement Warrant, of which 200,000 Private Placement Warrants were purchased by the Sponsor and 40,000 Private Placement Warrants were purchased by Cantor, generating gross proceeds of $240,000. Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable for one whole share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share. The proceeds from the Private Placement Warrants were added to the proceeds from the Initial Public Offering held in the Trust Account. If the Company does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period, the Private Placement Warrants will expire worthless. The Private Placement Warrants will be non-redeemable and exercisable on a cashless basis so long as they are held by the Sponsor, Cantor or their permitted transferees. The warrants will expire five years after the completion of the Company’s Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation. In addition, for as long as the Private Placement Warrants are held by Cantor or its designees or affiliates, they may not be exercised after five years from the effective date of the registration statement for the Initial Public Offering.

8

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

The Private Placement Warrants have been deemed compensation by Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, or FINRA and are therefore subject to a 180-day lock-up pursuant to Rule 5110(g)(1) of the FINRA Manual commencing on the effective date of the registration statement for the Initial Public Offering. Pursuant to FINRA Rule 5110(g)(1), these securities will not be the subject of any hedging, short sale, derivative, put or call transaction that would result in the economic disposition of the securities by any person for a period of 180 days immediately following the effective date of the registration statement for the Initial Public Offering. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants purchased by Cantor may not be sold, transferred, assigned, pledged or hypothecated for 180 days following the effective date of the Initial Public Offering except to any selected dealer participating in the Initial Public Offering and the bona fide officers or partners of the underwriter and any such participating selected dealer.

The Sponsor, Cantor and the Company’s officers and directors have agreed, subject to limited exceptions, not to transfer, assign or sell any of their Private Placement Warrants until 30 days after the completion of the initial Business Combination.

Related Party Loans

On September 25, 2017, the Sponsor agreed to loan the Company an aggregate of up to $300,000 to cover expenses related to the Proposed Public Offering pursuant to a promissory note (the “Note”). The Note was non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of March 31, 2018 or the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The Note was repaid upon the consummation of the Initial Public Offering.

In addition, in order to finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor or an affiliate of the Sponsor, or certain of the Company’s officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”). If the Company completes a Business Combination, the Company would repay the Working Capital Loans out of the proceeds of the Trust Account released to the Company. Otherwise, the Working Capital Loans would be repaid only out of funds held outside the Trust Account. In the event that a Business Combination does not close, the Company may use a portion of proceeds held outside the Trust Account to repay the Working Capital Loans but no proceeds held in the Trust Account would be used to repay the Working Capital Loans. Except for the foregoing, the terms of such Working Capital Loans, if any, have not been determined and no written agreements exist with respect to such loans. The Working Capital Loans would either be repaid upon consummation of a Business Combination, without interest, or, at the lender’s discretion, up to $1,500,000 of such Working Capital Loans may be convertible into warrants of the post Business Combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants.

Administrative Support Agreement

The Company entered into an agreement whereby, commencing on February 8, 2018 through the earlier of the Company’s consummation of a Business Combination and its liquidation, to pay the Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support. For the three months ended March 31, 2018, the Company incurred $20,000 of administrative service fees.

5. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

Registration Rights

Pursuant to a registration rights agreement entered into on February 7, 2018, the holders of Founder Shares, Private Placement Warrants, securities issuable pursuant to the Forward Purchase Contract (see below), and warrants that may be issued upon conversion of Working Capital Loans are entitled to registration rights (in the case of the Founder Shares, only after conversion of such shares to shares of Class A common stock). These holders have certain demand and “piggyback” registration rights. The Company will bear the expenses incurred in connection with the filing of any such registration statements.

Underwriting Agreement

The underwriters were paid a cash underwriting discount of $0.20 per Unit, or $4,160,000 in the aggregate. In addition, the underwriters are entitled to a deferred fee of $0.35 per Unit, or $7,280,000 in the aggregate. The deferred fee will become payable to the underwriters from the amounts held in the Trust Account solely in the event that the Company completes a Business Combination, subject to the terms of the underwriting agreement.

9

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

Forward Purchase Contract

On January 24, 2018, the Company entered into a forward purchase contract (the “Forward Purchase Contract”) with the Sponsor, pursuant to which the Sponsor committed to purchase, in a private placement for gross proceeds of  $25,000,000 to occur concurrently with the consummation of a Business Combination, 2,500,000 Units (the “Forward Units”) on substantially the same terms as the sale of Units in Initial Public Offering at $10.00 per Unit, and 625,000 shares of Class A common stock. The funds from the sale of Forward Units will be used as part of the consideration to the sellers in a Business Combination; any excess funds from this private placement will be used for working capital purposes in the post-transaction company. This commitment is independent of the percentage of stockholders electing to redeem their Public Shares and provides the Company with a minimum funding level for a Business Combination.

6. STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Common Stock

Class A Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, there were 1,118,674 and -0- shares of Class A common stock issued and outstanding (excluding 19,681,326 and -0- shares of common stock subject to possible redemption), respectively.

Class B Common Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 10,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share. Holders of Class B common stock are entitled to one vote for each share. As of March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, there were 5,200,000 and 5,575,000 shares, respectively, of Class B common stock outstanding.

Holders of Class A common stock and Class B common stock will vote together as a single class on all other matters submitted to a vote of stockholders except as required by law.

The shares of Class B common stock will automatically convert into shares of Class A common stock at the time of the initial Business Combination on a one-for-one basis, subject to adjustment. In the case that additional shares of Class A common stock, or equity-linked securities, are issued or deemed issued in excess of the amounts offered in the Initial Public Offering and related to the closing of the initial Business Combination, the ratio at which shares of Class B common stock shall convert into shares of Class A common stock will be adjusted (unless the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of Class B common stock agree to waive such adjustment with respect to any such issuance or deemed issuance) so that the number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon conversion of all shares of Class B common stock will equal, in the aggregate, on an as-converted basis, 20% of the sum of the total number of all shares of common stock outstanding upon the completion of the Initial Public Offering plus all shares of Class A common stock and equity-linked securities issued or deemed issued in connection with the initial Business Combination (excluding any shares or equity-linked securities issued, or to be issued, to any seller in the initial Business Combination, any private placement-equivalent warrants issued to the Sponsor or its affiliates upon conversion of loans made to the Company or any securities issued pursuant to the Forward Purchase Contract (see Note 5)). Holders of Founder Shares may also elect to convert their shares of Class B common stock into an equal number of shares of Class A common stock, subject to adjustment as provided above, at any time.

Preferred Stock — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of  $0.0001 per share with such designations, voting and other rights and preferences as may be determined from time to time by the Company’s board of directors. As of March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Warrants — Public Warrants may only be exercised for a whole number of shares. The Public Warrants will become exercisable on the later of (a) 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination or (b) 12 months from the closing of the Initial Public Offering; provided in each case that the Company has an effective registration statement under the Securities Act covering the shares of common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants and a current prospectus relating to them is available. The Company has agreed that as soon as practicable, but in no event later than 15 business days after the closing of a Business Combination, the Company will use its best efforts to file with the SEC a registration statement for the registration, under the Securities Act, of the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants. The Company will use its best efforts to cause the same to become effective and to maintain the effectiveness of such registration statement, and a current prospectus relating thereto, until the expiration of the Public Warrants in accordance with the provisions of the warrant agreement. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if a registration statement covering the shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the Public Warrants is not effective within a specified period following the consummation of Business Combination, warrant holders may, until such time as there is an effective registration statement and during any period when the Company shall have failed to maintain an effective registration statement, exercise warrants on a cashless basis pursuant to the exemption provided by Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act, provided that such exemption is available. If that exemption, or another exemption, is not available, holders will not be able to exercise their warrants on a cashless basis. The Public Warrants will expire five years after the completion of a Business Combination or earlier upon redemption or liquidation.

10

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

The Private Placement Warrants are identical to the Public Warrants underlying the Units being sold in the Initial Public Offering, except that the Private Placement Warrants and the Class A common stock issuable upon the exercise of the Private Placement Warrants will not be transferable, assignable or salable until 30 days after the completion of a Business Combination, subject to certain limited exceptions. Additionally, the Private Placement Warrants will be exercisable on a cashless basis and be non-redeemable so long as they are held by the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees. If the Private Placement Warrants are held by someone other than the initial purchasers or their permitted transferees, the Private Placement Warrants will be redeemable by the Company and exercisable by such holders on the same basis as the Public Warrants.

The Company may redeem the Public Warrants (except with respect to the Private Placement Warrants):

•	in whole and not in part;
•	at a price of $0.01 per warrant;
•	at any time during the exercise period;
•	upon a minimum of 30 days’ prior written notice of redemption; and
•	if, and only if, the last sale price of the Company’s Class A common stock equals or exceeds $18.00 per share for any 20 trading days within a 30-trading day period ending on the third trading day prior to the date on which the Company sends the notice of redemption to the warrant holders.
•	If, and only if, there is a current registration statement in effect with respect to the shares of Class A common stock underlying such warrants.

If the Company calls the Public Warrants for redemption, management will have the option to require all holders that wish to exercise the Public Warrants to do so on a “cashless basis,” as described in the warrant agreement.

The exercise price and number of shares of Class A common stock issuable upon exercise of the warrants may be adjusted in certain circumstances including in the event of a stock dividend, or recapitalization, reorganization, merger or consolidation. However, the warrants will not be adjusted for issuance of Class A common stock at a price below its exercise price. Additionally, in no event will the Company be required to net cash settle the warrants. If the Company is unable to complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period and the Company liquidates the funds held in the Trust Account, holders of warrants will not receive any of such funds with respect to their warrants, nor will they receive any distribution from the Company’s assets held outside of the Trust Account with the respect to such warrants. Accordingly, the warrants may expire worthless.

7. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS

The Company follows the guidance in ASC 820 for its financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at each reporting period, and non-financial assets and liabilities that are re-measured and reported at fair value at least annually.

The fair value of the Company’s financial assets and liabilities reflects management’s estimate of amounts that the Company would have received in connection with the sale of the assets or paid in connection with the transfer of the liabilities in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. In connection with measuring the fair value of its assets and liabilities, the Company seeks to maximize the use of observable inputs (market data obtained from independent sources) and to minimize the use of unobservable inputs (internal assumptions about how market participants would price assets and liabilities). The following fair value hierarchy is used to classify assets and liabilities based on the observable inputs and unobservable inputs used in order to value the assets and liabilities:

Level 1:	Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. An active market for an asset or liability is a market in which transactions for the asset or liability occur with sufficient frequency and volume to provide pricing information on an ongoing basis.

Level 2:	Observable inputs other than Level 1 inputs. Examples of Level 2 inputs include quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities and quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.

Level 3:	Unobservable inputs based on our assessment of the assumptions that market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability.

The following table presents information about the Company’s assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis at March 31, 2018 and December 31, 2017, and indicates the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs the Company utilized to determine such fair value:

Description	Level	March 31, 2018	December 31, 2017
Assets:
Marketable securities held in Trust Account – U.S. Treasury Securities Money Market Fund	1	$210,191,736	$—

11

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

NOTES TO CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

MARCH 31, 2018

(Unaudited)

8. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statements were issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.

12

 ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

References in this report (the “Quarterly Report”) to “we,” “us” or the “Company” refer to Mudrick Capital Acquisition Corporation. References to our “management” or our “management team” refer to our officers and directors, and references to the “sponsor” refer to Mudrick Capital Acquisition Holdings LLC. The following discussion and analysis of the Company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and the notes thereto contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report. Certain information contained in the discussion and analysis set forth below includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties.

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This Quarterly Report includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Exchange Act that are not historical facts, and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected and projected. All statements, other than statements of historical fact included in this Quarterly Report including, without limitation, statements in this “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” regarding the Company’s financial position, business strategy and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, are forward-looking statements. Words such as “expect,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “estimate,” “seek” and variations and similar words and expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect management’s current beliefs, based on information currently available. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. For information identifying important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements, please refer to the Risk Factors section of the Company’s final prospectus for the Initial Public Offering filed with the SEC. The Company’s securities filings can be accessed on the EDGAR section of the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as expressly required by applicable securities law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Overview

We are a blank check company incorporated on August 28, 2017 in Delaware and formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses. We intend to effectuate our Business Combination using cash from the proceeds of our Initial Public Offering and the Private Placement, the proceeds from the sale of our shares in connection with a Business Combination (pursuant to the forward purchase agreement we entered into with our sponsor or backstop agreements we may enter into in connection with our initial Business Combination), our securities, debt or a combination of cash, securities and debt.

The issuance of additional shares of common stock or preferred stock:

●	may significantly dilute the equity interest of investors, which dilution would increase if the anti-dilution provisions in the Class B common stock resulted in the issuance of Class A shares on a greater than one-to-one basis upon conversion of the Class B common stock;
●	may subordinate the rights of holders of our common stock if preferred stock is issued with rights senior to those afforded our common stock;
●	could cause a change in control if a substantial number of shares of our common stock is issued, which may affect, among other things, our ability to use our net operating loss carry forwards, if any, and could result in the resignation or removal of our present officers and directors;
●	may have the effect of delaying or preventing a change of control of us by diluting the stock ownership or voting rights of a person seeking to obtain control of us; and
●	may adversely affect prevailing market prices for our Class A common stock and/or warrants.

Similarly, if we issue debt securities or otherwise incur significant debt to bank or other lenders or the owners of a target, it could result in:

●	default and foreclosure on our assets if our operating revenues after an initial business combination are insufficient to repay our debt obligations;
●	acceleration of our obligations to repay the indebtedness even if we make all principal and interest payments when due if we breach certain covenants that require the maintenance of certain financial ratios or reserves without a waiver or renegotiation of that covenant;
●	our immediate payment of all principal and accrued interest, if any, if the debt security is payable on demand;
●	our inability to obtain necessary additional financing if the debt security contains covenants restricting our ability to obtain such financing while the debt security is outstanding;
●	our inability to pay dividends on our common stock;
●	using a substantial portion of our cash flow to pay principal and interest on our debt, which will reduce the funds available for dividends on our common stock if declared, our ability to pay expenses, make capital expenditures and acquisitions, and fund other general corporate purposes;
●	limitations on our flexibility in planning for and reacting to changes in our business and in the industry in which we operate;
●	increased vulnerability to adverse changes in general economic, industry and competitive conditions and adverse changes in government regulation;
●	limitations on our ability to borrow additional amounts for expenses, capital expenditures, acquisitions, debt service requirements, and execution of our strategy; and
●	other purposes and other disadvantages compared to our competitors who have less debt.

13

We expect to continue to incur significant costs in the pursuit of our acquisition plans. We cannot assure you that our plans to raise capital or to complete a Business Combination will be successful.

Results of Operations

We have neither engaged in any operations nor generated any revenues to date. Our only activities from August 28, 2017 (date of inception) through March 31, 2018 were organizational activities, those necessary to prepare for the Initial Public Offering, which was consummated on February 12, 2018, and identifying a target company for a Business Combination. We do not expect to generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our Business Combination. We expect to generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and marketable securities held in the Trust Account. We expect to incur increased expenses as a result of being a public company (for legal, financial reporting, accounting and auditing compliance), as well as for due diligence expenses.

For the three months ended March 31, 2018, we had net loss of $6,732, which consists of operating costs of $105,860 and a provision for income taxes of $13,060, offset by interest income on cash and securities held in the Trust Account of $111,736 and other interest income of $452.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

The completion of the Initial Public Offering and simultaneous Private Placement Warrants, inclusive of the underwriters’ partial exercise of their over-allotment option, generated gross proceeds to the Company of $215,740,000. Related transaction costs amounted to $11,974,088, consisting of $4,160,000 of underwriting fees, $7,280,000 of deferred underwriting commissions payable (which are held in the Trust Account) and $534,088 of other costs.

As of March 31, 2018, we had cash and securities held in the Trust Account of $210,191,736, substantially all of which is invested in U.S. treasury securities money market fund. Interest income earned on the balance in the Trust Account is available to us to pay taxes.

As of March 31, 2018, we had cash of $835,631 held outside the Trust Account, which is available for use by us to cover the costs associated with identifying a target business, negotiating a Business Combination, due diligence procedures and other general corporate uses. In addition, as of March 31, 2018, we had accounts payable and accrued expenses of $50,445.

For the three months ended March 31, 2018, cash used in operating activities amounted to $153,030, mainly resulting from a net loss of $6,732 and interest earned on securities held in the Trust Account of $111,736. Changes in our operating assets and liabilities used $34,562 of cash.

We intend to use substantially all of the funds held in the Trust Account, including any amounts representing interest earned on the Trust Account (which interest shall be net of taxes payable and excluding deferred underwriting commissions) to complete our Business Combination. We may withdraw interest to pay taxes and up to $100,000 for dissolution expenses, if any. To the extent that our capital stock or debt is used, in whole or in part, as consideration to complete our Business Combination, the remaining proceeds held in the Trust Account will be used as working capital to finance the operations of the target business or businesses, make other acquisitions and pursue our growth strategies.

Our Sponsor has committed, pursuant to the Forward Purchase Contract with us, to purchase, in a private placement for gross proceeds of  $25,000,000 to occur concurrently with the consummation of a Business Combination, 2,500,000 Units on substantially the same terms as the sale of Units in Initial Public Offering at $10.00 per Unit, and 625,000 shares of Class A common stock. The funds from the sale will be used as part of the consideration to the sellers in a Business Combination; any excess funds from this private placement will be used for working capital purposes in the post-transaction company. This commitment is independent of the percentage of stockholders electing to redeem their Public Shares and provides us with a minimum funding level for a Business Combination.

We intend to use the funds held outside the Trust Account primarily to identify and evaluate target businesses, perform business due diligence on prospective target businesses, travel to and from the offices, plants or similar locations of prospective target businesses or their representatives or owners, review corporate documents and material agreements of prospective target businesses (as well as pay personnel and advisors to do the forgoing), structure, negotiate and complete a Business Combination.

14

In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with an intended Business Combination, our Sponsor or an affiliate of our Sponsor or certain of our officers and directors may, but are not obligated to, loan us funds as may be required. If we complete our Business Combination, we would repay such loaned amounts. In the event that our Business Combination does not close, we may use a portion of the working capital held outside the Trust Account to repay such loaned amounts but no proceeds from our Trust Account would be used for such repayment. Up to $1,500,000 of such loans will be convertible into warrants of the post-business combination entity at a price of $1.00 per warrant at the option of the lender. The warrants would be identical to the Private Placement Warrants. No written agreements currently exist with respect to such loans.

We do not believe we will need to raise additional funds in order to meet the expenditures required for operating our business. However, if our estimates of the costs of identifying a target business, undertaking in-depth due diligence and negotiating an initial Business Combination are less than the actual amount necessary to do so, we may have insufficient funds available to operate our business prior to our Business Combination. Moreover, we may need to obtain additional financing either to complete our Business Combination or because we become obligated to redeem a significant number of our public shares upon completion of our Business Combination, in which case we may issue additional securities or incur debt in connection with such Business Combination. Subject to compliance with applicable securities laws, we would only complete such financing simultaneously with the completion of our Business Combination. In the current economic environment, it has become especially difficult to obtain acquisition financing. If we are unable to complete our initial Business Combination because we do not have sufficient funds available to us, we will be forced to cease operations and liquidate the Trust Account. In addition, following our initial Business Combination, if cash on hand is insufficient, we may need to obtain additional financing in order to meet our obligations.

Off-balance sheet financing arrangements

We have no obligations, assets or liabilities which would be considered off-balance sheet arrangements. We do not participate in transactions that create relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, often referred to as variable interest entities, which would have been established for the purpose of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. We have not entered into any off-balance sheet financing arrangements, established any special purpose entities, guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities, or purchased any non-financial assets.

Contractual obligations

We do not have any long-term debt, capital lease obligations, operating lease obligations or long-term liabilities, other than an agreement to pay the sponsor a monthly fee of $10,000 for office space, utilities and secretarial and administrative support provided to the Company. We began incurring these fees on February 8, 2018 and will continue to incur these fees monthly until the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination or the Company’s liquidation.

Critical Accounting Policies

The preparation of financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements, and income and expenses during the periods reported. Actual results could materially differ from those estimates. The Company has not identified any critical accounting policies.

Recent accounting pronouncements

Management does not believe that any recently issued, but not yet effective, accounting pronouncements, if currently adopted, would have a material effect on the Company’s financial statements.

ITEM 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Units held in the Trust Account are invested in U.S. government treasury bills with a maturity of 180 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations. Due to the short-term nature of these investments, we believe there will be no associated material exposure to interest rate risk.

ITEM 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time periods specified in the SEC’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

15

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 under the Exchange Act, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures as of March 31, 2018. Based upon this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) were effective.

Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting

During the most recently completed fiscal quarter, there has been no change in our internal control over financial reporting that has materially affected, or is reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

None.

ITEM 1A. RISK FACTORS.

Factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those in this Quarterly Report are any of the risks described in our final prospectus filed with the SEC on February 8, 2018. Any of these factors could result in a significant or material adverse effect on our results of operations or financial condition. Additional risk factors not presently known to us or that we currently deem immaterial may also impair our business or results of operations. As of the date of this Quarterly Report, there have been no material changes to the risk factors disclosed in our final prospectus filed with the SEC on February 8, 2018.

ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS.

The Sponsor and Cantor purchased an aggregate of 7,740,000 Private Placement Warrants (6,700,000 Private Placement Warrants by the Sponsor and 1,040,000 Private Placement Warrants by Cantor) at a price of $1.00 per warrant in private placements that occurred simultaneously with the closing of the Initial Public Offering (including the closing of the partial exercise of the underwriters’ over-allotment option). Each Private Placement Warrant is exercisable for one share of the Company’s Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share. The sale of the Private Placement Warrants was made pursuant to the exemption from registration contained in Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act.

Use of Proceeds

In February 2018, the Company consummated its Initial Public Offering in which it sold an aggregate of 20,800,000 Units (including a partial exercise of the underwriter’s overallotment option), with each Unit consisting of one share of Class A common stock and one warrant to purchase one share of Class A common stock at a price of $11.50 per share. The Units in the Initial Public Offering were sold at an offering price of $10.00 per unit, generating total gross proceeds of $208,000,000, including the sale of an aggregate of 800,000 Units to cover over-allotments. The securities sold in the Initial Public Offering were registered under the Securities Act on a registration statement on Form S-1 (No. 333-222562). The SEC declared the registration statement effective on February 7, 2018.

In connection with the Initial Public Offering, the Company incurred offering costs of $11,974,088 (including an underwriting fee of $4,160,000 and deferred underwriting commissions of $7,280,000 (including fees and commissions in connection with the partial exercise of the underwriter’s overallotment option)). Other incurred offering costs consisted principally of formation and preparation fees related to the Initial Public Offering. Prior to the closing of the Initial Public Offering, the Sponsor had made $242,331 in loans to the Company. The loans were non-interest bearing and payable on the earlier of March 31, 2018 or the completion of the Initial Public Offering. The loans of $242,331 were fully repaid upon the consummation of the Initial Public Offering on February 12, 2018.

After deducting the underwriting fee (excluding the deferred underwriting commission of $7,280,000, which amount will be payable upon consummation of the Business Combination, if consummated) and the Initial Public Offering expenses, the total net proceeds from our Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants was approximately $211,045,912 of which $210,080,000 (or $10.10 per Unit sold in the Initial Public Offering) was placed in the Trust Account.  As of March 31, 2018, cash held outside the Trust Account was $835,631. The net proceeds of the Initial Public Offering and the sale of the Private Placement Warrants are held in the Trust Account and have been invested in U.S. government treasury bills with a maturity of 180 days or less or in money market funds meeting certain conditions under Rule 2a-7 under the Investment Company Act which invest only in direct U.S. government treasury obligations.

16

ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES.

None.

ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES.

Not applicable.

ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION.

None.

17

ITEM 6. EXHIBITS.

The following exhibits are filed as part of, or incorporated by reference into, this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

No.	Description of Exhibit
1.1***	Underwriting Agreement, dated February 7, 2018, by and among the Company and Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., as representatives of the several underwriters.
3.1***	Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.
4.1***	Warrant Agreement, dated February 7, 2018, by and between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as warrant agent.
10.1***	Letter Agreement, dated February 7, 2018, by and among the Company, its officers, certain directors and Mudrick Capital Acquisition Holdings LLC.
10.2***	Letter Agreement, dated February 7, 2018, by and among the Company and its independent directors.
10.3***	Investment Management Trust Agreement, February 7, 2018, by and between the Company and Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company, as trustee.
10.4***	Registration Rights Agreement, dated February 7, 2018, by and between the Company, Mudrick Capital Acquisition Holdings LLC and the holders party thereto.
10.5***	Administrative Support Agreement, dated February 7, 2018, by and between the Company and Mudrick Capital Acquisition Holdings LLC.
31.1*	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
31.2*	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to Securities Exchange Act Rules 13a-14(a) and 15(d)-14(a), as adopted Pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.1**	Certification of Principal Executive Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
32.2**	Certification of Principal Financial Officer Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
101.INS*	XBRL Instance Document
101.CAL*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document
101.SCH*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document
101.DEF*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document
101.LAB*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Labels Linkbase Document
101.PRE*	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document

*	Filed herewith.
**	Furnished.
***	Incorporated by reference to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on February 13, 2018

18

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISITION CORPORATION

Date: May 14, 2018		/s/ Jason Mudrick
	Name:	Jason Mudrick
	Title:	Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer

Date: May 14, 2018		/s/ Glenn Springer
	Name:	Glenn Springer
	Title:	Chief Financial Officer
(Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)

19