CORRESP 1 filename1.htm
[…] Answer: No. Raising proceeds through a sale of common stock is not an integral part of the acquisition transaction because at the time the acquisition consideration is payable, the registrant has other means of fully financing the acquisition. The proposal would therefore not involve the acquisition and Note A would not apply. By contrast, if the cash proceeds from the public offering are expected to be used to pay any material portion of the consideration for the acquisition, then Note A would apply. [May 11, 2018]”

 

 

 

1 Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) § 78.215 provides that “[a] corporation may issue and dispose of its authorized shares for such consideration as may be prescribed in the articles of incorporation or, if no consideration is so prescribed, then for such consideration as may be fixed by the board of directors.” NRS § 78.429 further defines the term “share” to include “any security convertible, with or without consideration, into shares.”