ANDES 9 INC. (CIK 1650203)
Form 10-Q
period 2015-09-30
filed 2015-10-29

U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 10-Q

[X]	QUARTERLY REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended SEPTEMBER 30, 2015

[ ] TRANSITION REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

Commission file number: 000-55493

ANDES 9 Inc.

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Delaware	47-4706471

(State or Other Jurisdiction of	(I.R.S. Employer
Incorporation or Organization)	Identification No.)

c/o Richard Chiang
16192 Coastal Highway Lewes, DE	19958

(Address of Principal Executive Offices)	(Zip Code)

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (415) 713-6957

(Former name, former address and former fiscal year, if changed since last report)

Send all correspondence to:

Richard Chiang
460 Brannan Street Suite 78064
San Francisco, CA 94107
Telephone/Facsimile: (415) 713-6957
Email: rchiang8@gmail.com

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Exchange Act during the past 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes x No  o

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). Yes x No  o

1

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or a smaller reporting company.

Large accelerated filer o	Accelerated filer o

Non-accelerated filer o	Smaller reporting company x

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes x No  o

State the number of shares outstanding of each of the issuer’s classes of common equity, as of the latest practicable date: As of October 29, 2015, the issuer had 10,000,000 shares of its common stock issued and outstanding.

2

3

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements.

4

ANDES 9 Inc.

Financial Statements

(Unaudited)

5

ANDES 9 Inc.
Condensed Balance Sheet

(Unaudited)

September 30, 2015

ASSETS

Current assets:
Cash	$-

Total assets	$-

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT

Current liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities	$1,079
Total current liabilities	1,079

Stockholders' deficit:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value, 5,000,000
shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	-
Common stock $0.0001 par value, 100,000,000
shares authorized; 10,000,000 shares issued
and outstanding as of September 30, 2015	1,000
Additional paid-in capital	1,000
Accumulated deficit	(3,079)
Total stockholders' deficit	(1,079)

Total liabilities and stockholders' deficit	$-

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

6

ANDES 9 Inc.
Condensed Statements of Operations

(Unaudited)

From the period of inception, July 27, 2015 through September 30, 2015

Revenue	$-

Operating expenses:
General and administrative	3,079
Total operating expenses	3,079

Net loss	$(3,079)

Basic loss per common share	$(0.00)

Basic weighted average common
shares outstanding	10,000,000

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

7

ANDES 7 Inc.

Condensed Statement of Cash Flows
(Unaudited)

From the period of inception, July 27, 2015 through September 30, 2015

Operating Activities:
Net loss	$(3,079)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net
cash used in operating activities:
Stock-based compensation - related party	1,000
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities	1,079
Net cash used in operating activities	(1,000)

Financing Activities:
Contributed capital	1,000
Net cash provided by financing activities	1,000

Net change in cash	-

Cash, beginning of period	-

Cash, end of period	$-

SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
Cash paid for interest	$-
Cash paid for taxes	$-

 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited condensed financial statements.

8

ANDES 9 Inc.

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements

For the Period Ended September 30, 2015

(Unaudited)

1.	DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS AND HISTORY

Description of business–ANDES 9 Inc., (the “Company”) was incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware on July 27, 2015, and has been inactive since inception. The Company intends to serve as a vehicle to effect an asset acquisition, merger, exchange of capital stock or other business combination with a domestic or foreign business.

2.	SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT POLICIES

The accompanying unaudited financial statements of ANDES 9 Inc. have been prepared without audit pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission requirements for interim financial statements. Therefore, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by accounting principles generally accepted in the United States for complete financial statements. The financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements ANDES 9 Inc in our Form 10-12G/A2 filed on September 8, 2015.

The interim financial statements present the balance sheet, statements of operations and cash flows ANDES 9 Inc. The financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States.

The interim financial information is unaudited. In the opinion of management, all adjustments necessary to present fairly the financial position as of September 30, 2015 and the results of operations and cash flows presented herein have been included in the financial statements. All such adjustments are of a normal and recurring nature. Interim results are not necessarily indicative of results of operations for the full year.

Use of estimates– The preparation of financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America(“U.S.GAAP”) requires the Company to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities. These estimates and judgments are based on historical information, information that is currently available to the Company and on various other assumptions that the Company believes to be reasonable under the circumstances. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Cash and cash equivalents–Cash and cash equivalents consist of cash and short-term investments with original maturities of less than 90 days. Cash equivalents are placed with high credit quality financial institutions and are primarily in money market funds. The carrying value of those investments approximates fair value.

Revenue Recognition – Revenue is only recognized when all of the following criteria are met: (1) persuasive evidence of an arrangement exists, (2) delivery has occurred or services have been rendered, (3) the price to the buyer is fixed or determinable, and (4) collectability is reasonably assured.

Earnings (loss) per share–Basic earnings (loss) per common share is computed by dividing net income (loss) available to common shareholders by the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period. Diluted earnings per common share is computed by dividing income available to common shareholders by the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding during the period increased to include the number of additional shares of common stock that would have been outstanding if potentially dilutive securities had been issued. There were no potentially dilutive securities outstanding during the periods presented.

9

ANDES 9 Inc.

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements

For the Period Ended September 30, 2015

(Unaudited)

Stock-based compensation–The Company accounts for equity instruments issued in exchange for the receipt of goods or services from other than employees in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board(“FASB”) ASC 718-10, Compensation – Stock Compensation, and the conclusions reached by FASB ASC 505-50, Equity – Equity-Based Payments to Non-Employees. Costs are measured at the estimated fair market value of the consideration received or the estimated fair value of the equity instruments issued, whichever is more reliably measurable. The value of equity instruments issued for consideration other than employee services is determined on the earliest of a performance commitment or completion of performance by the provider of goods or services as defined by FASB ASC 505-50.

Income taxes–The Company records income taxes under the asset and liability method, whereby deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized based on the future tax consequences attributable to temporary differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases, and attributable to operating loss and tax credit carryforwards. Accounting standards regarding income taxes requires a reduction of the carrying amounts of deferred tax assets by a valuation allowance, if based on the available evidence, it is more likely than not that such assets will not be realized. Accordingly, the need to establish valuation allowances for deferred tax assets is assessed at each reporting period based on a more-likely-than-not realization threshold. This assessment considers, among other matters, the nature, frequency and severity of current and cumulative losses, forecasts of future profitability, the duration of statutory carryforward periods, the Company’s experience with operating loss and tax credit carryforwards not expiring unused, and tax planning alternatives.

The Company recorded valuation allowances on the net deferred tax assets. Management will reassess the realization of deferred tax assets based on the accounting standards for income taxes each reporting period. To the extent that the financial results of operations improve and it becomes more likely than not that the deferred tax assets are realizable, the Company will be able to reduce the valuation allowance.

Significant judgment is required in evaluating the Company’s tax positions and determining its provision for income taxes. During the ordinary course of business, there are many transactions and calculations for which the ultimate tax determination is uncertain. Accounting standards regarding uncertainty in income taxes provides a two-step approach to recognizing and measuring uncertain tax positions. The first step is to evaluate the tax position for recognition by determining if the weight of available evidence indicates it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained on audit, including resolution of related appeals or litigation processes, if any. The second step is to measure the tax benefit as the largest amount which is more than 50% likely, based solely on the technical merits, of being sustained on examinations. The Company considers many factors when evaluating and estimating its tax positions and tax benefits, which may require periodic adjustments and which may not accurately anticipate actual outcomes.

Recent Accounting Pronouncements – The Company has evaluated recent pronouncements through Accounting Standards Updates (“ASU”) 2015-08 and believes that none of them will have a material impact on the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows.

10

ANDES 9 Inc.

Notes to Condensed Financial Statements

For the Period Ended September 30, 2015

(Unaudited)

3.	GOING CONCERN

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis, which contemplates the realization of assets and the satisfaction of liabilities in the normal course of business. The Company has incurred losses since inception and had accumulated deficit of $3,079 as of September 30, 2015. The Company requires capital for its contemplated operational and marketing activities. The Company’s ability to raise additional capital through the future issuances of common stock is unknown. The obtainment of additional financing, the successful development of the Company’s contemplated plan of operations, and its transition, ultimately, to the attainment of profitable operations are necessary for the Company to continue operations. The ability to successfully resolve these factors raise substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The financial statements of the Company do not include any adjustments that may result from the outcome of these aforementioned uncertainties.

In order to mitigate the risk related with this uncertainty, the Company plans to issue additional shares of common stock for cash and services during the next 12 months.

4.      STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Preferred Stock – The Company is authorized to issue 5,000,000 shares of $.0001 par value preferred stock. As of September 30, 2015 no shares of preferred stock had been issued.

Common Stock - The Company is authorized to issue 100,000,000 shares of $.0001 par value common stock. As of September 30, 2015, 10,000,000 shares were issued and outstanding respectively.

Upon formation of the Company on July 27, 2015, the Board of Directors issued 10,000,000 shares of common stock for $1,000 in services to the founding shareholder of the Company. In addition, the founding shareholder made a contribution of $1,000 to the Company for the period ended September 30, 2015, which is recorded as additional paid-in capital.

5.	COMMITMENT

There is no commitment or contingency to disclose during the period ended September 30, 2015.

6.	SUBSEQUENT EVENTS

Management has evaluated subsequent events up to and including October 29, 2015,  which is the date the statements were made available for issuance and determined there are no reportable subsequent events.

11

Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our financial statements, which are included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q (the “Report”). This Report contains forward-looking statements which relate to future events or our future financial performance. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as “may,” “should,” “expects,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “predicts,” “potential” or “continue” or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. These statements are only predictions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors that may cause our or our industry’s actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements, and any assumptions upon which they are based, are made in good faith and reflect our current judgment regarding the direction of our business, actual results will almost always vary, sometimes materially, from any estimates, predictions, projections, assumptions or other future performance suggested herein. Except as required by applicable law, including the securities laws of the United States, we do not intend to update any of the forward-looking statements to conform these statements to actual results

 Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

The Company will attempt to locate and negotiate with a business entity for the combination of that target company with the Company. The combination will normally take the form of a merger, stock-for-stock exchange or stock-for-assets exchange (the "business combination"). In most instances the target company will wish to structure the business combination to be within the definition of a tax-free reorganization under Section 351 or Section 368 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. No assurances can be given that the Company will be successful in locating or negotiating with any target business.

The Company has not restricted its search for any specific kind of businesses, and it may acquire a business which is in its preliminary stage, which is already in operation, or in essentially any stage of its business life. It is impossible to predict the status of any business in which the Company may become engaged, in that such business may need to seek additional capital, may desire to have its shares publicly traded, or may seek other perceived advantages which the Company may offer.

In implementing a structure for a particular business acquisition, the Company may become a party to a merger, consolidation, reorganization, joint venture, or licensing agreement with another corporation or entity.

It is anticipated that any securities issued in any such business combination would be issued in reliance upon exemption from registration under applicable federal and state securities laws. In some circumstances, however, as a negotiated element of its transaction, the Company may agree to register all or a part of such securities immediately after the transaction is consummated or at specified times thereafter. If such registration occurs, it will be undertaken by the surviving entity after the Company has entered into an agreement for a business combination or has consummated a business combination. The issuance of additional securities and their potential sale into any trading market which may develop in the Company's securities may depress the market value of the Company's securities in the future if such a market develops, of which there is no assurance.

The Company will participate in a business combination only after the negotiation and execution of appropriate agreements. Negotiations with a target company will likely focus on the percentage of the Company which the target company shareholders would acquire in exchange for their shareholdings. Although the terms of such agreements cannot be predicted, generally such agreements will require certain representations and warranties of the parties thereto, will specify certain events of default, will detail the terms of closing and the conditions which must be satisfied by the parties prior to and after such closing and will include miscellaneous other terms. Any merger or acquisition effected by the Company can be expected to have a significant dilutive effect on the percentage of shares held by the Company's shareholders at such time.

Results of Operations

Three Months Ended September 30, 2015

Revenues

For the three months ended September 30, 2015, we had no revenues. We are completely dependent upon the willingness of our management to fund our initial operations by way of loans from our Chief Executive Officer, shareholders and/or others.

12

Operating Expenses

General and administrative expenses were $3,079 for the three months ended September 30, 2015.

Net Loss

Our net loss for the three months ended September 30, 2015 was $3,079.

Liquidity

The accompanying financial statements have been prepared in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles, which contemplate continuation of the Company as a going concern. As of September 30, 2015, we had cash of $0 and total liabilities of $1,079. Our cash flows from operating activities for the three months ended September 30, 2015 resulted in cash used of $0. Our current cash balance and cash flow from operating activities will not be sufficient to fund our operations. Our cash flow provided by financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2015 was $0. The Company has a working capital deficiency of $1,097 and a shareholders’ deficit of $3,079 at September 30, 2015.

Over the next 12 months we expect to expend approximately $10,000 in cash for legal, accounting and related services. Cash used for other expenditures is expected to be minimal. We hope to be able to attract suitable investors for our business plan, which will not require us to use our cash, although there can be no assurances that we will be successful in these efforts.

We expect to be able to secure capital through advances from our Chief Executive Officer, shareholders and others in order to pay expenses such as organizational costs, filing fees, accounting fees and legal fees. We believe it will be difficult to secure capital in the future because we have no assets to secure debt and there is currently no trading market for our securities. We will need additional capital in the next twelve months and if we cannot raise such capital on acceptable terms, we may have to curtail our operations or terminate our business entirely.

The inability to obtain financing or generate sufficient cash from operations could require us to reduce or eliminate expenditures for acquiring suitable partners or otherwise curtail or discontinue our operations, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations. Furthermore, to the extent that we raise additional capital through the sale of equity or convertible debt securities, the issuance of such securities may result in dilution to existing stockholders. If we raise additional funds through the issuance of debt securities, these securities may have rights, preferences and privileges senior to holders of our common stock and the terms of such debt could impose restrictions on our operations. Regardless of whether our cash assets prove to be inadequate to meet our operational needs, we may seek to compensate providers of services by issuing stock in lieu of cash, which may also result in dilution to existing stockholders.

Operating Capital and Capital Expenditure Requirements

Our controlling shareholders expect to advance us additional funding for operating costs in order to implement our business plan. The funds are loaned to the Company as required to pay amounts owed by the Company. As such, our operating capital is currently limited to the resources of our controlling shareholders. The loans from our controlling shareholders are unsecured and non-interest bearing and have no set terms of repayment. We anticipate receiving additional capital once we are able to have our securities actively trading on a public exchange. There is no guarantee our stock will develop a market on that public exchange.

Plan of Operation and Funding

We do not currently engage in enough business activities that provide cash flow. During the next twelve months we anticipate incurring costs related to:

13

      (i) filing of Exchange Act reports, and

      (ii) costs relating to developing our business plan

We believe we will be able to meet these costs through amounts, as necessary, to be loaned to or invested in us by our controlling shareholder.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk.

None.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures.

Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures

As required by Rule 13a-15 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, we have carried out an evaluation of the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures as of the end of the period covered by this quarterly report, September 30, 2015. This evaluation was carried out under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer.

Disclosure controls and procedures are controls and other procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our reports filed or submitted under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include controls and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our company’s reports filed under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is accumulated and communicated to management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.

Based upon that evaluation, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, we have concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were ineffective as of the end of the period covered by this report due to a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting, which is described below.

Management’s Report on Internal Control over Financial Reporting

Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 13a-15(f) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934). Management has assessed the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting as of September 30, 2015, based on criteria established in Internal Control-Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission. As a result of this assessment, management concluded that, as of September 30, 2015, our internal control over financial reporting was not effective. Our management identified the following material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting, which are indicative of many small companies with small staff: (i) inadequate segregation of duties and effective risk assessment; and (ii) insufficient written policies and procedures for accounting and financial reporting with respect to the requirements and application of both US GAAP and SEC guidelines.

We plan to take steps to enhance and improve the design of our internal control over financial reporting. During the period covered by this quarterly report on Form 10-Q, we have not been able to remediate the material weaknesses identified above. To remediate such weaknesses, we hope to implement the following changes during our fiscal year ending December 31, 2015: (i) appoint additional qualified personnel to address inadequate segregation of duties and ineffective risk management; and (ii) adopt sufficient written policies and procedures for accounting and financial reporting. The remediation efforts set out in (i) and (ii) are largely dependent upon our securing additional financing to cover the costs of implementing the changes required. If we are unsuccessful in securing such funds, remediation efforts may be adversely affected in a material manner.

14

Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting

There were no changes in our internal control over financial reporting during the quarter ended September 30, 2015 that have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

There are not presently any material pending legal proceedings to which the Registrant is a party or as to which any of its property is subject, and no such proceedings are known to the Registrant to be threatened or contemplated against it.

Item 1A. Risk Factors

A smaller reporting company is not required to provide the information required by this Item.

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.

None.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not applicable.

Item 5. Other Information.

None.

15

Item 6. Exhibits.

Exhibit	Exhibit Description	Filed herewith	Form	Period ending	Exhibit	Filing date
3.1	Certificate of Incorporation		10		3.1	08/07/15
3.2	By-Laws		10		3.2	08/07/15
4.1	Specimen Stock Certificate		10		4.1	08/07/15
31	Certification of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002	X
32	Certification of the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002	X
101.INS	XBRL Instance Document	X
101.SCH	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document	X
101.CAL	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document	X
101.LAB	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document	X
101.PRE	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document	X
101.DEF	XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Definition	X

16

SIGNATURES

In accordance with the requirements of the Exchange Act, the Registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

ANDES 9 Inc.

By: /s/ Richard Chiang

Richard Chiang

Chairman of the Board, President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Secretary

Dated: October 29, 2015

17