Electrum Special Acquisition Corp (CIK 1639669)
Form 10-Q
period 2016-08-31
filed 2016-10-14

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

The number of ordinary shares outstanding as of October 14, 2016 was 25,000,000.

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION (UNAUDITED)

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Electrum Special Acquisition Corporation

Condensed Interim Balance Sheets

	August 31, 2016	November 30, 2015
	(unaudited)
Assets
Current Assets:

Cash	$439,669	$864,561
Prepaid expenses	96,115	82,396
Total Current Assets	535,784	946,957

Prepaid expenses – long term	-	40,911
Trust account	200,617,138	200,061,928

Total Assets	$201,152,922	$201,049,796

Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity

Current Liabilities:
Accounts payable and accrued expenses	$87,964	$47,997
Due to affiliate	121,277	60,095
Total Current Liabilities	209,241	108,092

Deferred underwriting compensation	6,750,000	6,750,000

Total Liabilities	6,959,241	6,858,092

Ordinary shares subject to possible redemption: 18,919,368 and 18,919,170 shares (at a redemption value of approximately $10 per share) at August 31, 2016 and November 30, 2015, respectively	189,193,680	189,191,703

Shareholders’ Equity:
Preferred shares, no par value; five classes of unlimited shares authorized; none issued and outstanding	-	-
Ordinary shares, no par value, unlimited shares authorized, 6,080,632 and 6,080,830 shares issued and outstanding (excluding 18,919,368 and 18,919,170 shares subject to redemption) at August 31, 2016 and November 30, 2015, respectively	5,263,062	5,265,038
Accumulated deficit	(263,061)	(265,037)

Total Shareholders’ Equity	5,000,001	5,000,001

Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity	$201,152,922	$201,049,796

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

1

Electrum Special Acquisition Corporation

Condensed Interim Statements of Operations (unaudited)

	Three Months Ended August 31, 2016	Three Months Ended August 31, 2015	Nine Months Ended August 31, 2016	December 12, 2014 (date of inception) to August 31, 2015
Revenue	$-	$-	$-	$-
Operating expenses	204,604	156,807	553,234	169,638
Loss from operations	(204,604)	(156,807)	(553,234)	(169,638)

Interest income	186,999	27,657	555,210	27,657
Net income (loss) attributable to ordinary shares	$(17,605)	$(129,150)	$1,976	$(141,981)

Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding	6,080,632	5,829,091	6,081,881	4,556,612
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share	$(0.00)	$(0.02)	$0.00	$(0.03)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

2

Electrum Special Acquisition Corporation

Condensed Interim Statement of Shareholders’ Equity (unaudited)

For the period from December 12, 2014 (date of

inception) to August 31, 2016

				Total
	Ordinary Shares		Accumulated	Shareholders’
	Shares	Amount	Deficit	Equity
Balance, as of December 12, 2014 (date of inception)	-	$-	$-	$-

Sale of ordinary shares to initial shareholders	3,737,500	25,000	-	25,000

Net loss	-	-	(12,781)	(12,781)
Balance, as of February 28, 2015	3,737,500	25,000	(12,781)	12,219

Bonus share issuance	136,615	-	-	-

Sale of ordinary shares	438,385	2,932	-	2,932

Bonus share issuance	718,750	-	-	-

Proceeds from the sale of 20,000,000 Units	20,000,000	200,000,000	-	200,000,000

Underwriters’ discount and offering expenses	-	(12,596,191)	-	(12,596,191)

Proceeds from the sale of 14,050,000 warrants	-	7,025,000	-	7,025,000

Forfeiture of 31,250 ordinary shares as a result of underwriter only partially exercising its over-allotment option	(31,250)	-	-	-

Ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	(18,919,170)	(189,191,703)	-	(189,191,703)

Net loss	-	-	(252,256)	(252,256)
Balance, as of November 30, 2015	6,080,830	5,265,038	(265,037)	5,000,001

Changes in ordinary shares subject to possible redemption	(198)	(1,976)	-	(1,976)

Net income	-	-	1,976	1,976
Balance, as of August 31, 2016	6,080,632	$5,263,062	$(263,061)	$5,000,001

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the unaudited condensed financial statements.

3

Electrum Special Acquisition Corporation

Condensed Interim Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited)

	Nine Months Ended August 31, 2016	December 12, 2014 (date of inception) to August 31, 2015
Cash Flows From Operating Activities:
Net income (loss)	$1,976	$(141,981)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
Change in operating assets and liabilities:
(Increase) decrease in prepaid expenses	27,192	(139,471)
Increase in accounts payable and accrued expenses	39,967	50,207
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities	69,135	(231,245)

Cash Flows From Investing Activities:
Proceeds deposited in Trust Account	-	(200,000,000)
Interest reinvested in Trust Account	(555,210)	(27,657)
Net cash used in investing activities	(555,210)	(200,027,657)

Cash Flows From Financing Activities:
Proceeds from sale of ordinary shares	-	27,932
Proceeds from sales of units in Public Offering, net of Offering expenses paid	-	194,153,809
Proceeds from sale of warrants	-	7,025,000
Increase in due to affiliate	61,183	76,170
Net cash provided by financing activities	61,183	201,282,911

Net increase (decrease) in cash	(424,892)	1,024,009

Beginning cash	864,561	-

Ending cash	$439,669	$1,024,009

Supplemental Schedule of Non-Cash Financing Activities:
Deferred underwriters’ compensation	$-	$6,750,000

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

The Company accounts for its ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in accordance with the guidance in Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 480 “Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity.” Ordinary shares subject to mandatory redemption (if any) are classified as a liability instrument and are measured at fair value. Conditionally redeemable ordinary shares (including ordinary shares that features redemption rights that are either within the control of the holder or subject to redemption upon the occurrence of uncertain events not solely within the Company’s control) are classified as temporary equity. At all other times, ordinary shares are classified as shareholders’ equity. The Company’s ordinary shares feature certain redemption rights that are considered to be outside of the Company’s control and subject to occurrence of uncertain future events. Accordingly, at August 31, 2016 and November 30, 2015, the ordinary shares subject to possible redemption in the amount of $189,193,680 and $189,191,703 (or 18,919,368 and 18,919,170 shares), respectively, are presented as temporary equity, outside of the shareholders’ equity section of the Company’s balance sheets.

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

As of August 31, 2016 and November 30, 2015, an affiliate of our sponsor is owed $121,277 and $60,095, respectively for general and administrative costs, due diligence costs and professional fees paid on our behalf. These advances are non-interest bearing and unsecured.

Commencing on June 10, 2015, the date that our securities were first listed on Nasdaq, we have agreed to pay an affiliate of our Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for general and administrative services including office space, utilities and secretarial support. For the three months and nine months ended August 31, 2016 total fees paid under this agreement were $30,000 and $90,000, respectively, compared to $26,666 for both the three months ended August 31, 2015 and for the period from December 12, 2014 (date of inception) through August 31, 2015.

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

6. Trust Account

A total of $200,000,000, which includes $192,975,000 of the net proceeds from the Offering and $7,025,000 from the sale of the Private Warrants, has been placed in the Trust Account. As of August 31, 2016 and November 30, 2015, the balance in the Trust Account was $200,617,138 and $200,061,928, respectively.

As of August 31, 2016, the Company’s Trust Account consisted of $200,478,941 in U.S. Treasury Bills, $134,921 in accrued interest and $3,276 in cash. The Company classifies its U. S. Treasury and equivalent securities as held-to-maturity in accordance with FASB ASC 320 “Investments – Debt and Equity Securities”. Held-to-maturity securities are those securities which the Company has the ability and intent to hold until maturity. Held-to-maturity treasury securities are recorded at amortized cost on the accompanying August 31, 2016 and November 30, 2015 balance sheets and adjusted for the amortization or accretion of premiums or discounts.

The gross holding gains / (losses) and fair value of held-to-maturity securities at August 31, 2016 and November 30, 2015 is as follows:

	Held-To-Maturity	Amortized Cost	Gross Holding Gains / (Losses)	Fair Value
At August 31, 2016	U.S. Treasury Securities (Mature on 12/29/2016)	$200,613,862	$30,132	$200,643,994

At November 30, 2015	U.S. Treasury Securities (Mature on 12/24/2015)	$200,060,961	$(4,966)	$200,055,995

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

Description	August 31, 2016	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:

Cash and securities held in Trust Account	$200,617,138	$200,617,138	$-	$-

Description	November 30, 2015	Quoted Prices in Active Markets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Other Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)
Assets:

Cash and securities held in Trust Account	$200,061,928	$200,061,928	$-	$-

8. Shareholders’ Equity

Ordinary Shares

The Company is authorized to issue an unlimited number of ordinary shares with no par value. At August 31, 2016 and November 30, 2015, there were 25,000,000 shares issued and outstanding, which includes 18,919,368 and 18,919,170 shares subject to possible redemption, respectively.

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

Results of Operations

For the three months and nine months ended August 31, 2016, we had a net loss of $17,605 and net earnings of $1,976, respectively, compared to a net loss of $129,150 and $141,181, respectively, for the three months ended August 31, 2015 and for the period from December 12, 2014 (inception) to August 31, 2015. The net earnings for the nine months ended August 31, 2016 consisted of $553,234 in operating costs offset by $555,210 in interest income earned on the funds held in the trust account. The net loss for the three months ended August 31, 2016 consisted of $204,604 in operating costs offset by $186,999 in interest income earned on the funds held in the trust account. The operating expenses principally consisted of due diligence expenses related to the search for a target business, professional fees related to the public filings and general operating expenses.

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

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of August 31, 2016, we had cash of $439,669. Until the consummation of the Public Offering, the Company’s only source of liquidity was an initial purchase of our ordinary shares and a series of advances made by an affiliate of the Company. These advances are non-interest bearing and unsecured.

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

As of August 31, 2016, $200,617,138 was held in the Trust Account and we had cash outside of trust of $439,669 and $209,241 in accounts payable, accrued expenses and amounts due to an affiliate. Through August 31, 2016, the Company had not withdrawn any funds from interest earned on the trust proceeds. Other than the deferred underwriting compensation, no amounts are payable to the underwriters of the Public Offering in the event of a Business Combination.

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

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

As of August 31, 2016, we did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements as defined in Item 303(a)(4)(ii) of Regulation S-K and did not have any commitments or contractual obligations. We have not guaranteed any debt or commitments of other entities or entered into any options on non-financial assets.

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

15

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