XML 56 R8.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.19.3.a.u2
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2019
Accounting Policies [Abstract]  
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

NOTE 2 — SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

 

SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

 

Translation of foreign currencies

 

The reporting and functional currency of the Company and Paymobile is the US dollar. The Company has determined that the functional currency of VCI is the Canadian dollar. (references to which are denoted "C$").

 

Transactions in currencies other than the functional currency are recorded at the rates of the exchange prevailing on dates of transactions. At each balance sheet reporting date, monetary assets and liabilities that are denominated in foreign currencies are translated at the rates prevailing at each reporting date. Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated at the exchange rate at the historical date of the transaction.  The impact from the translation of foreign currency denominated items are reflected in the statement of operations and comprehensive loss.

 

Translation of VCI assets and liabilities is done using the exchange rates at each balance sheet date; revenue and expenses are translated at average rates prevailing during the reporting period or at the date of the transaction; shareholders' equity is translated at historical rates. Adjustments resulting from translating the consolidated financial statements into the US Dollar are recorded as a separate component of accumulated other comprehensive income in the statement of changes in stockholders’ deficiency.

 

Revenue recognition

 

Revenue is measured based on a consideration specified in a contract with a customer, and excludes any sales incentives and amounts collected on behalf of third parties.

 

The Company recognizes revenue when it satisfies a performance obligation by transferring control over a product or service to a customer.

 

Taxes assessed by a governmental authority that are both imposed on and concurrent with a specific revenue-producing transaction, that are collected by the Company from a customer, are excluded from revenue.

 

Shipping and handling costs associated with outbound freight after control over a product has transferred to a customer are accounted for as a fulfillment cost and are in included in cost of revenues.

 

The following is a description of principal activities – separated by reportable segments – from which the Company generates its revenue.

 

Prepaid cards: The Company’s revenues are primarily generated from financial service fees charged to cardholders and merchants accepting the cards for payment. Revenue for prepaid financial services is generated from multiple sources including transaction fees, cardholder fees, load fees and interchange fees. These fees are recognized on the transaction date. Funds received from customers are held in trust and the corresponding amount of funds available for use are recorded as a liability. Fees charged for card program, website and card design are recognized when services are performed or when the product is transferred to the customer. Other revenue represents gains realized on de-recognition of clients' funds payable. At end of March 2018, the Company has discontinued the Prepaid cards business.

Mobility solution: The Company recognizes revenue in products revenue when a customer takes possession of the device. This usually occurs when the customer signs a contract. For mobile devices, customers usually pay within company specified credit term which is within 12 months. At end of March 2018, the Company has discontinued the mobility solution business.

Cryptocurrency platform: The Company offers organizations the cryptocurrencies exchange & wallets platforms as a service in order to facilitate the exchange of different cryptocurrencies to its end users. The revenue is mainly generated from the software customization services fees charged to the organizations and transaction fees charged to the end users when using the exchange platform. The Company, for the quarter ended June 30, 2019, has not generated revenue from the Cryptocurrency platform. 

The Company accounts for individual products and services separately if they are distinct – i.e. if a product or service is separately identifiable from other items in the bundled package and if a customer can benefit from it on its own or with other resources that are readily available to the customer. The consideration (including any discounts) is allocated between separate products and services in a bundle based on their stand-alone selling prices. The stand-alone selling prices are determined based on the prices at which the Company separately provides prepaid cards related financial services and sells the mobile devices.

Disaggregation of revenue for six months ended June 30, 2018, In the following table, revenue is disaggregated by major product line and timing of revenue recognition. The table also includes a reconciliation of the disaggregated revenue with the reportable and operating segments. Also see Note 3.

   Reportable and operating segments
   June 30, 2018
   Prepaid Cards  Mobility Solution  Total
Major products/services lines               
Gross prepaid card revenue (note 3)   99,251    —      99,251 
Commissions and agent fees (note 3)   (26,712)   —      (26,712)
Mobility products revenue (note 3)   —      327,374    327,374 
Fees and other revenue (note 3)   —      —      —   
Mobility product commissions (note 3)   40,644    —      40,644 
    113,183    327,374    440,557 
                
Timing of revenue recognition               
Products transferred at a point in time (note 3)   113,183    327,374    440,557 
    113,183    327,374    440,557 

 

Financial instruments

 

ASC Topic 820 defines fair value, establishes a framework for measuring fair value, and expands disclosures about fair value measurements. Included in the ASC Topic 820 framework is a three level valuation inputs hierarchy with Level 1 being inputs and transactions that can be effectively fully observed by market participants spanning to Level 3 where estimates are unobservable by market participants outside of the Company and must be estimated using assumptions developed by the Company. The Company discloses the lowest level input significant to each category of asset or liability valued within the scope of ASC Topic 820 and the valuation method as exchange, income or use. The Company uses inputs which are as observable as possible and the methods most applicable to the specific situation of each company or valued item.

 

The carrying amounts reported in the consolidated balance sheet for cash and cash equivalents, cash in trust and customer deposits, accounts receivables, net of any allowances for doubtful accounts, accounts payable and accrued liabilities, promissory note and client funds approximate fair value because of the short period of time between the origination of such instruments and their expected realization. The allowance for doubtful accounts is reflected in "Office and Sundry" expenses on the statement of operations and comprehensive loss.  Per ASC Topic 820 framework these are considered Level 2 inputs where inputs other than Level 1 that are observable, either directly or indirectly, such as quoted prices in active markets for similar assets or liabilities, quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in markets that are not active, or other inputs that are observable or can be corroborated by observable market data for substantially the full term of the assets or liabilities.

 

The Company's policy is to recognize transfers into and out of Level 3 as of the date of the event or change in the circumstances that caused the transfer. There were no such transfers during the year.

 

Basic and diluted loss per share

 

Basic and diluted loss per share has been determined by dividing the net loss available to shareholders for the applicable period by the basic and diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding, respectively. The diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding is calculated as if all dilutive options had been exercised or vested at the later of the beginning of the reporting period or date of grant, using the treasury stock method.

 

Loss per common share is computed by dividing the net loss by the weighted average number of shares of common shares outstanding during the period. Common share equivalents, options and warrants are excluded from the computation of diluted loss per share when their effect as anti-dilutive.

 

Segment reporting

 

ASC 280-10, "Disclosures about Segments of an Enterprise and Related Information", establishes standards for the way that public business enterprises report information about operating segments in the Company's consolidated financial statements. Operating segments are components of an enterprise about which separate financial information is available that is evaluated regularly by the chief operating decision maker in deciding how to allocate resources and in assessing performance. Significantly all of the assets of the Company are located in, all revenues are currently earned in Canada and the Company’s research, development and strategical planning operations are carried out and served as an integral part of the Company’s business. The Company’s reportable segments and operating segments include prepaid card operations, mobility solution operations, cryptocurrency platform operations and research, development and strategical planning operations. 

 

Cash and cash equivalents

 

Cash and cash equivalents include demand deposits held with banks and highly liquid investments with remaining maturities of ninety days or less at acquisition date.  For purposes of reporting cash flows, the Company considers all cash accounts that are not subject to withdrawal restrictions or penalties to be cash and cash equivalents. Cash in trust and customer deposits are amounts held by the Company at various financial institutions for settlement of clients' funds payable.  Client funds are amounts owing on behalf of clients for prepaid debit cards.

 

Equipment

 

Equipment is stated at historic cost. The Company has the following sub-categories of property and equipment with useful lives and depreciation methods as follows:

 

   • Computer equipment and furniture – 30% declining balance per year

 

The cost of assets sold, retired, or otherwise disposed of and the related accumulated depreciation are eliminated from the accounts. Expenditures for maintenance and repairs are charged to expense as incurred.

 

The Company follows the ASC Topic 360, which requires that long-lived assets be reviewed annually for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the assets' carrying amounts may not be recoverable.

In performing the review for recoverability, if future undiscounted cash flows (excluding interest charges) from the use and ultimate disposition of the assets are less than their carrying values, an impairment loss represented by the difference between its fair value and carrying value, is recognized. When properties are classified as held for sale they are recorded at the lower of the carrying amount or the expected sales price less costs to sell.

Goodwill

 

Goodwill represents the excess purchase price over the estimated fair value of net assets acquired by the Company in business combinations. Business acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method whereby acquired assets and liabilities are recorded at fair value as of the date of acquisition with the excess of the acquisition amount over such fair value being recorded as goodwill and allocated to reporting units ("RU").  RUs are the smallest identifiable group of assets, liabilities and associated goodwill that generate cash inflows that are largely independent of the cash inflows from other assets or groups of assets.  Given how the Company is structured and managed, the Company has one RU.  Goodwill arises principally because of the following factors among other things: (1) the going concern value of the Company's capacity to sustain and grow revenues through securing additional contracts and customers,; (2) the undeserved market of consumers looking for financial transactional alternatives; (3) technological and mobile capabilities beyond acquired lines of business to capture buyer specific synergies arising upon a transaction and (4) the requirement to record a deferred tax liability for the difference between the assigned values and the tax bases of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination, if any.

 

Intangibles

 

The Company has applied the provisions of ASC topic 350 – Intangibles – goodwill and other, in accounting for its intangible assets. Intangible assets subject to amortization are amortized on a straight-line method on the basis over the useful life of the respective intangibles. The following useful lives are used in the calculation of amortization:

 

·Trademark – 7.25 years
·Acquired payment platform – 5 years
·Intellectual property/Technology – 7.25 years

 

Impairment goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets and intangible assets with definite lives

 

The Company accounts for goodwill and intangible assets in accordance with ASC No. 350, Intangibles-Goodwill and Other ("ASC 350"). ASC 350 requires that goodwill and other intangibles with indefinite lives be tested for impairment annually or on an interim basis if events or circumstances indicate that the fair value of an asset has decreased below its carrying value. In addition, ASC 350 requires that goodwill be tested for impairment at the reporting unit level (operating segment or one level below an operating segment) on an annual basis and between annual tests when circumstances indicate that the recoverability of the carrying amount of goodwill may be in doubt. Application of the goodwill impairment test requires judgment, including the identification of reporting units; assigning assets and liabilities to reporting units, assigning goodwill to reporting units, and determining the fair value. Significant judgments required to estimate the fair value of reporting units include estimating future cash flows, determining appropriate discount rates and other assumptions. Changes in these estimates and assumptions or the occurrence of one or more confirming events in future periods could cause the actual results or outcomes to materially differ from such estimates and could also affect the determination of fair value and/or goodwill impairment at future reporting dates.

The Company assesses the carrying value of goodwill, indefinite-lived intangible assets and intangible assets with definite lives, such as Trademark, Technology platform, customer base and other intangible assets for potential impairment annually as of December 31, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate such assets might be impaired.

When assessing goodwill for impairment the Company elects to first perform a qualitative assessment for a reporting unit to determine if the quantitative impairment test is necessary. If we do not perform a qualitative assessment, or if the qualitative assessment indicates it is more likely than not that the fair value of the reporting units, is less than its carrying amount, the Company performs a quantitative test. The Company recognizes an impairment charge for the amount by which the carrying amount exceeds the reporting unit’s fair value; however, the loss recognized would not exceed the total amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit. The Company estimates fair value using the income approach, to estimate the future undiscounted cash flows (excluding interest charges) from the use and ultimate disposition of the assets. 

 

Income taxes

 

Deferred tax is recognized using the asset and liability method, on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for tax purposes. However, the deferred tax is not recognized if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss. Deferred taxes determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted by the reporting date and are expected to apply when the related deferred taxation asset is realized, or the deferred taxation liability is settled. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and assets, and they relate to income taxes levied by the same tax authority on the same taxable entity, or on different tax entities, but they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be realized simultaneously.

 

A deferred tax asset is recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which the temporary difference can be utilized. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized.

 

Share-based payment expense

 

The Company follows the fair value method of accounting for stock awards granted to employees, directors, officers and consultants. Share-based awards to employees are measured at the fair value of the related share-based awards. Share-based payments to others are valued based on the related services rendered or goods received or if this cannot be reliably measured, on the fair value of the instruments issued. Issuances of shares are valued using the fair value of the shares at the time of grant; issuances of warrants and other share-based awards are valued using the Black-Scholes model with assumptions based on historical experience and future expectations. All issuances of share-based payments have been fully vested, otherwise the Company recognizes such awards over the vesting period based on expectations of the number of awards expected to vest over that period on a straight-line basis.

 

Business combinations

 

A business combination is a transaction or other event in which control over one or more businesses is obtained. A business is an integrated set of activities and assets that is capable of being conducted and managed for the purpose of providing a return in the form of dividends, lower costs or other economic benefits. A business consists of inputs and processes applied to those inputs that have the ability to create outputs that provide a return to the Company and its shareholders. A business need not include all of the inputs and processes that were used by the acquiree to produce outputs if the business can be integrated with the inputs and processes of the Company to continue to produce outputs. The Company considers several factors to determine whether the set of activities and assets is a business.

 

Business acquisitions are accounted for using the acquisition method whereby acquired assets and liabilities are recorded at fair value as of the date of acquisition with the excess of the purchase consideration over such fair value being recorded as goodwill and allocated to reporting units (“RUs”). If the fair value of the net assets acquired exceeds the purchase consideration, the difference is recognized immediately as a gain in the consolidated statement of operations. Acquisition related costs are expensed during the period in which they are incurred, except for the cost of debt or equity instruments issued in relation to the acquisition which is included in the carrying amount of the related instrument. Certain fair values may be estimated at the acquisition date pending confirmation or completion of the valuation process. Where provisional values are used in accounting for a business combination, they are adjusted retrospectively in subsequent periods. However, the measurement period will not exceed one year from the acquisition date. If the assets acquired are not a business, the transaction is accounted for as an asset acquisition. 

 

Assets and disposal groups held for sale and discontinued operations

 

Assets and disposal groups (assets and liabilities relating to an activity that is to be sold or abandoned) are classified as ‘held for sale’ if their carrying amount is to be recovered principally through a sales transaction rather than through continuing use. The reclassification takes place when the assets are available for immediate sale and the sale is highly probable. These conditions are usually met as from the date on which agreement to sell is ready for signing or an abandonment plan starts to implement. Assets held for sale and disposal groups are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Assets held for sale are not depreciated or amortized.

 

Discontinued operations comprise those activities that were disposed of either via sales or abandonment during the period or which were classified as held for sale at the end of the period, and represent a separate major line of business or geographical area that can be clearly distinguished for operational and financial reporting purposes.

 

Leases

 

On January 1, 2019, the Company adopted Accounting Standards Codification Topic 842, “Leases” (“ASC 842”) to replace existing lease accounting guidance. This pronouncement is intended to provide enhanced transparency and comparability by requiring lessees to record right-of-use assets and corresponding lease liabilities on the balance sheet for most leases. Expenses associated with leases will continue to be recognized in a manner similar to previous accounting guidance. The Company adopted ASC 842 utilizing the transition practical expedient added by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”), which eliminates the requirement that entities apply the new lease standard to the comparative periods presented in the year of adoption.

 

The Company is the lessee in a lease contract when the Company obtains the right to use the asset. Operating leases are included in the line items right-of-use asset, lease obligation, current, and lease obligation, long-term in the consolidated balance sheet. Right-of-use (“ROU”) asset represents the Company’s right to use an underlying asset for the lease term and lease obligations represent the Company’s obligations to make lease payments arising from the lease, both of which are recognized based on the present value of the future minimum lease payments over the lease term at the commencement date. Leases with a lease term of 12 months or less at inception are not recorded on the consolidated balance sheet and are expensed on a straight-line basis over the lease term in our consolidated statement of income. The Company determines the lease term by agreement with lessor.

 

As our current operating lease of office space, at the commencement, has a term of less than 12 months, we elect not to apply the recognition requirements of ASC 842 to the short-term lease, instead lease payments are recognized in statement of operations on a straight-line basis over the lease term. 

 

Use of estimates

 

The preparation of the consolidated financial statements in conformity with US GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from these estimates.

 

The areas where management has made significant judgments include, but are not limited to:

 

Accounting for acquisitions: The accounting for acquisitions requires judgement to determine if an acquisition meets the definition of a business combination under ASC 805.  Further, management is required to use judgement to determine the fair value of the consideration provided and the net assets and liabilities acquired.

Assessment of Impairment: The Company has certain assets for which a determination of an impairment, if any, requires significant judgement to determine if the carrying amount of any assets are impaired.  Management uses judgement in determining among other things, whether or not an indicator of impairment has occurred, future cash flows, time horizons, and likelihood of recoverability.  The assets where management has assessed the recoverability the carrying amount includes accounts receivable, equipment, intangibles and goodwill.

 

Deferred taxes: The Company recognizes the deferred tax benefit related to deferred income tax assets to the extent recovery is probable.  Assessing the recoverability of deferred income tax assets requires management to make significant estimates of future taxable profit and the income tax rate at which the future tax assets will be realized.  To the extent that future cash flows, taxable profit and income tax rates differ significantly from estimates, the ability of the Company to realize deferred tax assets could be impacted.  In addition, future changes in tax laws could limit the ability of the Company to obtain tax deductions in future periods from deferred income tax assets.

 

Share-based payment expense: The calculation of share-based payment expense requires management to use significant judgment in determining the fair value of share-based payment expense. Additionally, the management is required to make certain assumptions in arriving at the fair value of share-based payment expense.

 

Derivative financial instruments: The Company does not use derivative instruments to hedge exposures to cash flow, market, or foreign currency risks.

 

The Company reviews the terms of equity instruments and other financing arrangements, if any, to determine whether there are embedded derivative instruments, including embedded conversion options that are required to be bifurcated and accounted for separately as a derivative financial instrument. Also, in connection with the issuance of financing instruments, the Company may issue freestanding options or warrants to employees and non-employees in connection with consulting or other services. These options or warrants may, depending on their terms, be accounted for as derivative instrument liabilities, rather than as equity.

 

Derivative financial instruments are initially measured at their fair value. For derivative financial instruments that are accounted for as liabilities, the derivative instrument is initially recorded at its fair value and is then re-valued at each reporting date, with changes in the fair value reported as charges or credits to income. To the extent that the initial fair values of the freestanding and/or bifurcated derivative instrument liabilities exceed the total proceeds received an immediate charge to income is recognized in order to initially record the derivative instrument liabilities at their fair value.

 

The classification of derivative instruments, including whether such instruments should be recorded as liabilities or as equity, is reassessed at the end of each reporting period. If reclassification is required, the fair value of the derivative instrument, as of the determination date, is reclassified. Any previous charges or credits to income for changes in the fair value of the derivative instrument are not reversed. Derivative instrument liabilities are classified in the balance sheet as current or non-current based on whether or not net-cash settlement of the derivative instrument could be required within twelve months of the balance sheet date.

 

NEWLY ADOPTED AND RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

 

In June 2018, the FASB issued an accounting pronouncement (FASB ASU 2018-07) to expand the scope of ASC Topic 718, Compensation - Stock Compensation, to include share-based payment transactions for acquiring goods and services from nonemployees. The pronouncement is effective for fiscal years, and for interim periods within those fiscal years, beginning after December 15, 2018, with early adoption permitted. We are currently in the process of evaluating the effects of this pronouncement on our consolidated financial statements, including potential early adoption.

 

On January 1, 2018, the Company adopted the accounting pronouncement issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) to clarify existing guidance on revenue recognition. This guidance includes the required steps to achieve the core principle that a company should recognize revenue when it transfers promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. The Company adopted this pronouncement on a modified retrospective and such adoption did not have a material impact on our financial position and/or results of operations.

 

On January 1, 2018, the Company adopted the accounting pronouncement issued by the FASB to clarify how entities should present restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents in the statement of cash flows. This guidance requires entities to show changes in the total of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash in the combined statement of cash flows. This guidance was adopted on a retrospective basis, and such adoption did not have a material impact on combined financial position and/or results of operations.

 

In July 2017, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued Accounting Standards Update No. 2017-11 (“ASU 2017-11”), which addressed accounting for (I) certain financial instruments with down round features and (II) replacement of the indefinite deferral for mandatorily redeemable financial instruments of certain non-public entities and certain mandatorily redeemable non-controlling interests with a scope exception. The main provisions of Part I of ASU 2017-11 “change the classification analysis of certain equity-linked financial instruments (or embedded features) with down round features. When determining whether certain financial instruments should be classified as liabilities or equity instruments, a down round feature no longer precludes equity classification when assessing whether the instrument is indexed to an entity’s own stock. The amendments also clarify existing disclosure requirements for equity-classified instruments. As a result, a freestanding equity-linked financial instrument (or embedded conversion option) no longer would be accounted for as a derivative liability at fair value as a result of the existence of a down round feature. For freestanding equity classified financial instruments, the amendments require entities that present earnings per share (EPS) to recognize the effect of the down round feature when it is triggered. That effect is treated as a dividend and as a reduction of income available to common shareholders in basic EPS.” Under previous US GAAP, warrants with a down round feature are not being considered indexed to the entity’s own stock, which results in classification of the warrant as a derivative liability. Under ASU 2017-11, the down round feature qualifies for a scope exception from derivative treatment. ASU 2017-11 is effective for public companies as of December 15, 2018 and interim periods within that fiscal year. Early adoption is permitted, including adoption in an interim period, with adjustments reflected as of the beginning of the fiscal year. We are currently in the process of evaluating the effects of this pronouncement on our consolidated financial statements, including potential early adoption.

 

The amendments in this Update require that a statement of cash flows explain the change during the period in the total of cash, cash equivalents, and amounts generally described as restricted cash or restricted cash equivalents. Therefore, amounts generally described as restricted cash and restricted cash equivalents should be included with cash and cash equivalents when reconciling the beginning-of-period and end-of-period total amounts shown on the statement of cash flows. The amendments in this Update do not provide a definition of restricted cash or restricted cash equivalents. The amendments in this Update are effective for public business entities for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017, and interim periods within those fiscal years. For all other entities, the amendments are effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2018, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2019. Early adoption is permitted, including adoption in an interim period. If an entity early adopts the amendments in an interim period, any adjustments should be reflected as of the beginning of the fiscal year that includes that interim period. The amendments in this Update should be applied using a retrospective transition method to each period presented. Management does not expect to have a significant impact of this ASU on the Company’s consolidated financial statements.

 

In May 2017, an accounting pronouncement was issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) ASU 2017-09, “Compensation - Stock Compensation: Scope of Modification Accounting.” ASU 2017-09 provides guidance about which changes to the terms or conditions of a share-based payment award require an entity to apply modification accounting. The updated guidance is effective for interim and annual periods beginning after December 15, 2017, and early adoption is permitted. The adoption of this pronouncement is not expected to have a material impact on the unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial position and/or results of operations.

 

On April 1, 2017, the Company adopted the accounting pronouncement issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) to simplify the presentation of deferred income taxes within the balance sheet. This pronouncement eliminates the requirement that deferred tax assets and liabilities are presented as current or noncurrent based on the nature of the underlying assets and liabilities. Instead, the pronouncement requires that all deferred tax assets and liabilities, including valuation allowances, be classified as noncurrent. We adopted this pronouncement on a retrospective basis. The adoption of this guidance did not have a material impact on the Company’s consolidated financial position and/or results of operations.

  

On January 1, 2019, the Company adopted Accounting Standards Codification Topic 842, “Leases” (“ASC 842”) to replace existing lease accounting guidance. This pronouncement is intended to provide enhanced transparency and comparability by requiring lessees to record right-of-use assets and corresponding lease liabilities on the balance sheet for most leases. Expenses associated with leases will continue to be recognized in a manner similar to previous accounting guidance. The Company adopted ASC 842 utilizing the transition practical expedient added by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”), which eliminates the requirement that entities apply the new lease standard to the comparative periods presented in the year of adoption. The Company is the lessee in a lease contract when the Company obtains the right to use the asset. Operating leases are included in the line items right-of-use asset, lease obligation, current, and lease obligation, long-term in the consolidated balance sheet. Right-of-use (“ROU”) asset represents the Company’s right to use an underlying asset for the lease term and lease obligations represent the Company’s obligations to make lease payments arising from the lease, both of which are recognized based on the present value of the future minimum lease payments over the lease term at the commencement date. Leases with a lease term of 12 months or less at inception are not recorded on the consolidated balance sheet and are expensed on a straight-line basis over the lease term in our consolidated statement of income. The Company determines the lease term by agreement with lessor. As our current operating lease of office space, at the commencement, has a term of less than 12 months, we elect not to apply the recognition requirements of ASC 842 to the short-term lease, instead lease payments are recognized in statement of operations on a straight-line basis over the lease term.