XML 18 R7.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.10.0.1
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2018
Accounting Policies [Abstract]  
Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

NOTE 2 – SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

 

(A) Cash and Cash Equivalents

 

The Company considers all highly liquid temporary cash instruments with a maturity of three months or less to be cash equivalents.

 

(B) Use of Estimates in Financial Statements

 

The presentation of financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Significant estimates during the period covered by these financial statements include the valuation of website costs, allowance for doubtful accounts, valuation of deferred tax asset, stock based compensation and beneficial conversion features on convertible debt.

 

(C) Fair value measurements and Fair value of Financial Instruments

 

The Company adopted FASB ASC Topic 820, Fair Value Measurements. ASC Topic 820 clarifies the definition of fair value, prescribes methods for measuring fair value, and establishes a fair value hierarchy to classify the inputs used in measuring fair value as follows:

 

Level 1-Inputs are unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities available at the measurement date.

 

Level 2-Inputs are unadjusted quoted prices for similar assets and liabilities in active markets, quoted prices for identical or similar assets and liabilities in markets that are not active, inputs other than quoted prices that are observable, and inputs derived from or corroborated by observable market data.

 

Level 3-Inputs are unobservable inputs which reflect the reporting entity’s own assumptions on what assumptions the market participants would use in pricing the asset or liability based on the best available information.

 

The Company did not identify any assets or liabilities that are required to be presented on the balance sheets at fair value in accordance with ASC Topic 820.

 

Due to the short-term nature of all financial assets and liabilities, their carrying value approximates their fair value as of the balance sheet dates.

  

(D) Computer and Equipment and Website Costs

 

Computer Equipment and Website Costs are capitalized at cost, net of accumulated depreciation. Depreciation is calculated by using the straight-line method over the estimated useful lives of the assets, which is three to five years for all categories. Repairs and maintenance are charged to expense as incurred. Expenditures for betterments and renewals are capitalized. The cost of computer equipment and the related accumulated depreciation are removed from the accounts upon retirement or disposal with any resulting gain or loss being recorded in operations.

 

Software maintenance costs are charged to expense as incurred. Expenditures for enhanced functionality are capitalized.

 

The Company has adopted the provisions of ASC 350-50-15, “Accounting for Web Site Development Costs.” Costs inured in the planning stage of a website are expensed as research and development while costs incurred in the development stage are capitalized and amortized over the life of the asset, estimated to be three years.

 

    Depreciation/
    Amortization
Asset Category   Period
Furniture and fixtures   5 Years
Computer equipment   3 Years
Website costs   3 Years

 

Computer and equipment and website costs consisted of the following:

 

    June 30, 2018     December 31, 2017  
             
Computer equipment   $ 11,745     $ 11,745  
Website development     -       -  
Total     11,745       11,745  
Impairments     -       -  
Accumulated depreciation     (6,547 )     (5,157 )
Balance   $ 5,198     $ 6,588  

 

Depreciation expense for the six months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 was $1,390 and $978, respectively.

 

Depreciation expense for the three months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017 was $695 and $636, respectively.

 

(E) Revenue Recognition

 

The Company adopted ASC 606 effective January 1, 2018 using the modified retrospective method which would require a cumulative effect adjustment for initially applying the new revenue standard as an adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings and the comparative information would not require to be restated and continue to be reported under the accounting standards in effect for those periods.

 

Based on the Company’s analysis the Company did not identify a cumulative effect adjustment for initially applying the new revenue standards. The Company principally generates revenue through providing advertising services on a monthly basis.

  

The adoption of ASC 606 represents a change in accounting principle that will more closely align revenue recognition with the delivery of the Company’s services and will provide financial statement readers with enhanced disclosures. In accordance with ASC 606, revenue is recognized when a customer obtains control of promised services. The amount of revenue recognized reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled to receive in exchange for these services. To achieve this core principle, the Company applies the following five steps:

 

1) Identify the contract with a customer

 

A contract with a customer exists when (i) the Company enters into an enforceable contract with a customer that defines each party’s rights regarding the services to be transferred and identifies the payment terms related to these services, (ii) the contract has commercial substance and, (iii) the Company determines that collection of substantially all consideration for services that are transferred is probable based on the customer’s intent and ability to pay the promised consideration. The Company applies judgment in determining the customer’s ability and intention to pay, which is based on a variety of factors including the customer’s historical payment experience or, in the case of a new customer, published credit and financial information pertaining to the customer.

 

2) Identify the performance obligations in the contract

 

Performance obligations promised in a contract are identified based on the services that will be transferred to the customer that are both capable of being distinct, whereby the customer can benefit from the service either on its own or together with other resources that are readily available from third parties or from the Company, and are distinct in the context of the contract, whereby the transfer of the services is separately identifiable from other promises in the contract. To the extent a contract includes multiple promised services, the Company must apply judgment to determine whether promised services are capable of being distinct and distinct in the context of the contract. If these criteria are not met the promised services are accounted for as a combined performance obligation.

 

3) Determine the transaction price

 

The transaction price is determined based on the consideration to which the Company will be entitled in exchange for transferring services to the customer. To the extent the transaction price includes variable consideration, the Company estimates the amount of variable consideration that should be included in the transaction price utilizing either the expected value method or the most likely amount method depending on the nature of the variable consideration. Variable consideration is included in the transaction price if, in the Company’s judgment, it is probable that a significant future reversal of cumulative revenue under the contract will not occur. None of the Company’s contracts as of June 30, 2018 contained a significant financing component. Determining the transaction price requires significant judgment, which is discussed by revenue category in further detail below.

 

4) Allocate the transaction price to performance obligations in the contract

 

If the contract contains a single performance obligation, the entire transaction price is allocated to the single performance obligation. However, if a series of distinct services that are substantially the same qualifies as a single performance obligation in a contract with variable consideration, the Company must determine if the variable consideration is attributable to the entire contract or to a specific part of the contract. For example, a bonus or penalty may be associated with one or more, but not all, distinct services promised in a series of distinct services that forms part of a single performance obligation. Contracts that contain multiple performance obligations require an allocation of the transaction price to each performance obligation based on a relative standalone selling price basis unless the transaction price is variable and meets the criteria to be allocated entirely to a performance obligation or to a distinct service that forms part of a single performance obligation. The Company determines standalone selling price based on the price at which the performance obligation is sold separately. If the standalone selling price is not observable through past transactions, the Company estimates the standalone selling price taking into account available information such as market conditions and internally approved pricing guidelines related to the performance obligations.

 

5) Recognize revenue when or as the Company satisfies a performance obligation

 

The Company satisfies performance obligations either over time or at a point in time. Revenue is recognized at the time the related performance obligation is satisfied by transferring a promised service to a customer.

  

(F) Accounts Receivable and Allowance for Doubtful Accounts

 

Accounts receivable are stated at the amount management expects to collect from outstanding balances. The Company generally does not require collateral to support customer receivables. The Company determines if receivables are past due based on days outstanding, and amounts are written off when determined to be uncollectible by management.

 

(G) Significant Customers

 

The Company’s business focuses on securing a smaller number of high quality, highly profitable projects, which sometimes results in having a concentration of sales and accounts receivable among a few customers. This concentration is customary among the design and build industry for a company of our size. As we continue to grow and are awarded more projects, this concentration will continue to decrease.

 

At June 30, 2018 the Company had two customers representing 99%, a related party (See Note 9), and 1% of the total accounts receivable balance.

 

At December 31, 2017 the Company had two customers representing 92%, a related party (See Note 9), and 8% of the total accounts receivable balance.

 

For the six months ended June 30, 2018, the Company had three customers that represented 50%, a related party (See Note 9), 30%, and 20% of the total advertising revenue and for the year ended December 31, 2017, the Company had two customers that represented 72% a related party (See Note 9), and 25% of the total revenue.

 

(H) Advertising, Marketing and Promotion Costs

 

Advertising, marketing and promotion expenses are expensed as incurred and are included in selling, general and administrative expenses on the accompanying statement of operations. For the six months ended June 30, 2018 and 2017, advertising, marketing and promotion expense was $16,227 and $ 7,455, respectively.

 

(I) Segments

 

The Company operates in one segment and therefore segment information is not presented.

 

(J) Loss Per Share

 

The basic loss per share is calculated by dividing the Company’s net loss available to common shareholders by the weighted average number of common shares during the period. The diluted loss per share is calculated by dividing the Company’s net loss by the diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period. The diluted weighted average number of shares outstanding is the basic weighted number of shares adjusted for any potentially dilutive debt or equity. The Company had 1,519,107 shares issuable upon the exercise of options and warrants and 2,052,518 shares issuable upon conversion of convertible notes payable that were not included in the computation of dilutive loss per share because their inclusion is anti-dilutive for six months ended June 30, 2018. The Company had 1,879,107 shares issuable upon the exercise of options and warrants and 1,900,058 shares issuable upon conversion of convertible notes payable that were not included in the computation of dilutive loss per share because their inclusion is anti-dilutive for six months ended June 30, 2017.

 

(K) Stock-Based Compensation

 

The Company recognizes compensation costs to employees under FASB ASC Topic 718, Compensation – Stock Compensation. Under FASB ASC Topic. 718, companies are required to measure the compensation costs of share-based compensation arrangements based on the grant-date fair value and recognize the costs in the financial statements over the period during which employees are required to provide services. Share based compensation arrangements include stock options, restricted share plans, performance based awards, share appreciation rights and employee share purchase plans. As such, compensation cost is measured on the date of grant at their fair value. Such compensation amounts, if any, are amortized over the respective vesting periods of the option grant.

  

Equity instruments issued to other than employees are recorded on the basis of the fair value of the instruments, as required by FASB ASC Topic 505, Equity Based Payments to Non-Employees. In general, the measurement date is when either a (a) performance commitment, as defined, is reached or (b) the earlier of (i) the non-employee performance is complete or (ii) the instruments are vested. The measured value related to the instruments is recognized over a period based on the facts and circumstances of each particular grant as defined in the FASB Accounting Standards Codification.

 

(L) Income Taxes

 

The Company accounts for income taxes pursuant to the provision of ASC 740-10, “Accounting for Income Taxes” (“ASC 740-10”), which requires, among other things, an asset and liability approach to calculating deferred income taxes. The asset and liability approach requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of temporary differences between the carrying amounts and the tax bases of assets and liabilities. A valuation allowance is provided to offset any net deferred tax assets for which management believes it is more likely than not that the net deferred asset will not be realized.

 

The Company follows the provision of ASC 740-10 related to Accounting for Uncertain Income Tax Positions. When tax returns are filed, there may be uncertainty about the merits of positions taken or the amount of the position that would be ultimately sustained. In accordance with the guidance of ASC 740-10, the benefit of a tax position is recognized in the financial statements in the period during which, based on all available evidence, management believes it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including the resolution of appeals or litigation processes, if any. Tax positions taken are not offset or aggregated with other positions.

 

Tax positions that meet the more likely than not recognition threshold are measured at the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50 percent likely of being realized upon settlement with the applicable taxing authority. The portion of the benefit associated with tax positions taken that exceed the amount measured as described above should be reflected as a liability for uncertain tax benefits in the accompanying balance sheet along with any associated interest and penalties that would be payable to the taxing authorities upon examination. The Company believes its tax positions are all more likely than not to be upheld upon examination. As such, the Company has not recorded a liability for uncertain tax benefits.

 

The Company has adopted ASC 740-10-25, “Definition of Settlement”, which provides guidance on how an entity should determine whether a tax position is effectively settled for the purpose of recognizing previously unrecognized tax benefits and provides that a tax position can be effectively settled upon the completion and examination by a taxing authority without being legally extinguished. For tax positions considered effectively settled, an entity would recognize the full amount of tax benefit, even if the tax position is not considered more likely than not to be sustained based solely on the basis of its technical merits and the statute of limitations remains open. The federal and state income tax returns of the Company are subject to examination by the IRS and state taxing authorities, generally for three years after they are filed.

 

(M) Recent Accounting Pronouncements

 

In February 2016, FASB issued ASU 2016-02: “Leases (Topic 842)”. The new guidance generally requires an entity to recognize on its balance sheet operating and financing lease liabilities and corresponding right-of-use assets. The standard will be effective for the first interim period within annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2018 and early adoption is permitted. The new standard requires a modified retrospective transition for existing leases to each prior reporting period presented. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of the adoption of ASU 2016-02 on its condensed consolidated financial position, results of operations and cash flows.

 

In January 2017, the FASB issued ASU 2017-01 “Business Combinations (Topic 805): Clarifying the Definition of a Business”, which clarifies the definition of a business to assist entities with evaluating whether transactions should be accounted for as acquisitions or disposals of assets or businesses. The standard introduces a screen for determining when assets acquired are not a business and clarifies that a business must include, at a minimum, an input and a substantive process that contribute to an output to be considered a business. This standard is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2017, including interim periods within that reporting period. The Company adopted ASU 2017-01 on January 1, 2018 and expects that the adoption of this ASU could have a material impact on future condensed consolidated financial statements for acquisitions that are not considered to be businesses.

  

In January 2017, the FASB issued ASU 2017-04: “Intangibles — Goodwill and Other (Topic 350): Simplifying the Test for Goodwill Impairment,” which removes Step 2 from the goodwill impairment test. It is effective for annual and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2019. Early adoption is permitted for interim or annual goodwill impairment test performed with a measurement date after January 1, 2017. The Company is currently evaluating the effect that ASU 2017-04 will have on the Company’s condensed consolidated financial position, results of operations and cash flows.

 

Other recent accounting pronouncements issued by FASB (including the Emerging Issues Task Force), the AICPA and the SEC, did not or are not believed by the Company management, to have a material impact on the Company’s present or future financial statements.