ARTELO BIOSCIENCES, INC. (CIK 1621221)
Form 10-Q
period 2024-03-31
filed 2024-05-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

Form 10-Q

(Mark One)

☒	QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended: March 31, 2024

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

The Registrant had 3,227,700 shares of common stock issued and outstanding as of May 10, 2024.

2

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

ARTELO BIOSCIENCES, INC.

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Unaudited)

(In thousands, except share data)

	March 31,	December 31,
	2024	2023

ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents	$1,195	$2,815
Trading marketable securities	6,414	7,611
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	579	554
Total Current Assets	8,188	10,980
Operating lease right-of-use assets	124	21
Intangible asset	2,039	2,039
Other assets	3	3
TOTAL ASSETS	$10,354	$13,043

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities	$607	$1,238
Due to related parties	83	30
Operating lease liabilities - current portion	31	23
Total Current Liabilities	721	1,291

Operating lease liabilities	96	-
TOTAL LIABILITIES	817	1,291

STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Preferred Stock, par value $0.001, 416,667 shares authorized,
0 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023	-	-
Common Stock, par value $0.001, 50,000,000 shares authorized, as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023
3,227,700 and 3,188,959 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023	3	3
Additional paid-in capital	52,530	52,262
Accumulated deficit	(42,793)	(40,310)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss	(203)	(203)
TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY	9,537	11,752

TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY	$10,354	$13,043

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited consolidated financial statements.

3

ARTELO BIOSCIENCES, INC.

Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss

(Unaudited)

(In thousands, except per share data)

	Three months ended
	March 31,
	2024	2023

OPERATING EXPENSES
General and administrative	$1,082	$1,057
Research and development	1,507	1,235
Total Operating Expenses	2,589	2,292

Loss from Operations	(2,589)	(2,292)

OTHER INCOME
Net change in fair value of trading marketable securities	106	124
Total other income	106	124

Provision for income taxes	-	-

NET LOSS	$(2,483)	$(2,168)

OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Unrealized gain on available-for-sale securities	-	29
Foreign currency translation adjustments	-	20
Total Other Comprehensive Income	-	49

TOTAL COMPREHENSIVE LOSS	$(2,483)	$(2,119)

Basic and Diluted Loss per Common Share	$(0.78)	$(0.76)

Basic and Diluted Weighted Average Common Shares Outstanding	3,197	2,856

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited consolidated financial statements.

4

ARTELO BIOSCIENCES, INC.

Consolidated Statements of Stockholders’ Equity

(Unaudited)

(In thousands)

			Additional		Accumulated Other
	Common stock		Paid-in	Accumulated	Comprehensive
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	loss	Total

Balance, December 31, 2023	3,189	$3	$52,262	$(40,310)	$(203)	$11,752

Common shares issued for cash	39	-	55	-	-	55
Stock based compensation	-	-	213	-	-	213
Net loss for the period	-	-	-	(2,483)	-	(2,483)
Balance, March 31, 2024	3,228	$3	$52,530	$(42,793)	$(203)	$9,537

			Additional		Accumulated Other
	Common stock		Paid-in	Accumulated	Comprehensive
	Shares	Amount	Capital	Deficit	Income (loss)	Total

Balance, December 31, 2022	2,856	$3	$50,675	$(31,021)	$(254)	$19,403

Stock based compensation	-	-	354	-	-	354
Net loss for the period	-	-	-	(2,168)	-	(2,168)
Other comprehensive income	-	-	-	-	49	49
Balance, March 31, 2023	2,856	$3	$51,029	$(33,189)	$(205)	$17,638

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these unaudited consolidated financial statements.

5

ARTELO BIOSCIENCES, INC.

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

(Unaudited)

(In thousands)

	Three months ended
	March 31,
	2024	2023

CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net loss	$(2,483)	$(2,168)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities:
Stock-based compensation	213	354
Net change in fair value of trading marketable securities	(106)	(124)
Non-cash lease expense	8	11
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Prepaid expenses and other current assets	5	(68)
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities	(624)	(214)
Accounts payable - related parties	53	34
Fixed cash payments related to operating leases	(8)	(11)
Net cash used in operating activities	(2,942)	(2,186)

CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
Investment in trading marketable securities	(481)	(5,803)
Proceeds from disposition of marketable securities	1,750	6,490
Proceeds upon maturity of available-for-sale securities	-	1,512
Net cash provided by investing activities	1,269	2,199

CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
Proceeds from issuance of common shares for cash, net	55	-
Net cash provided by financing activities	55	-

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash	(2)	15

Net change in cash and cash equivalents	(1,620)	28
Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of period	2,815	6,888
Cash and cash equivalents - end of period	$1,195	$6,916

Supplemental Cash Flow Information
Cash paid for interest	$-	$-
Cash paid for income taxes	$-	$-

NON-CASH FINANCING AND INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
Initial recognition of the right-of-use asset and lease liability	$111	$-
Unrealized gain from available-for-sale securities	$-	$29

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

Liquidity

The Company has incurred losses since inception and incurred a net loss of $2,483 during the three months ended March 31, 2024. However, in November 2021, the Company completed an equity offering which generated net proceeds of $18,262. Additionally, in May 2022, the Company entered into a purchase agreement and a registration rights agreement (the “Equity Line”) with an institutional investor, providing for the sale of up to $20,000 worth of the Company’s Common Stock, over the thirty-six (36) month term of the purchase agreement. Under the terms and subject to the conditions of the purchase agreement, the Company has the right, but not the obligation, to sell to the institutional investor, and the institutional investor is obligated to purchase, up to $20,000 worth of shares of the Company’s Common Stock. As of March 31, 2024, in accordance with the Equity Line, the Company issued 372,012 shares of the Company’s Common Stock with aggregate proceeds to the Company of $622, of which 38,741 shares were issued for proceeds to the Company of $55 during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

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

Negative Global or National Events

Businesses have been and will continue to be impacted by a number of challenging global and national events and circumstances that continue to evolve, including pandemics, extreme weather conditions, increased economic uncertainty, inflation, rising interest rates, recent and any potential future financial institution failures, and conflicts in Eastern Europe, the Middle East and in other countries. The extent of the impact of these events and circumstances on our business, operations and development timelines and plans remains uncertain, and will depend on certain developments, including the duration and scope of the events and their impact on our development activities, third-party manufacturers, and other third parties with whom we do business, as well as its impact on regulatory authorities and our key scientific and management personnel. We have been and continue to actively monitor the potential impacts that these various events and circumstances may have on our business, and we take steps, where warranted, to minimize any potential negative impacts on our business resulting from these events and circumstances. The ultimate impact of these global and national events and circumstances, either individually or in aggregate, is highly uncertain and subject to change.

7

NOTE 2 - SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES

Basis of Presentation

The Company prepares its financial statements in accordance with rules and regulations of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) and GAAP in the United States of America. The accompanying interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with GAAP for interim financial information in accordance with Article 8 of Regulation S-X. Accordingly, they do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP for complete financial statements. In the Company’s opinion, all adjustments (consisting of normal recurring accruals) considered necessary for a fair presentation have been included. Operating results for the three months ended March 31, 2024, are not necessarily indicative of the results for the full year. While management of the Company believes that the disclosures presented herein are adequate and not misleading, these interim financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited financial statements and the footnotes thereto for the year ended December 31, 2023, contained in the Company’s Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 25, 2024.

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

The Company recognizes R&D tax credits received from the United Kingdom government for spending on R&D as an offset of R&D expenses. The Company did not receive any R&D tax credits during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in banks, money market funds, commercial paper, and certificates of term deposits with maturities of less than three months from inception, which are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which, in the opinion of management, are subject to an insignificant risk of loss in value. The Company had $1,195 and $2,815 in cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

Periodically, the Company may carry cash balances at financial institutions more than the federally insured limit of $250 per institution. The amount in excess of the FDIC insurance as of March 31, 2024, was approximately $695. The Company has not experienced losses on these accounts and management believes, based upon the quality of the financial institutions, that the credit risk with regard to these deposits is not significant.

Marketable Securities

Our investments in debt securities are carried at fair value. Investments in debt securities that are not classified as held-to-maturity are carried at fair value and classified as either trading or available-for-sale. Realized and unrealized gains and losses on trading debt securities are charged to income and unrealized gains and losses on available-for-sale debt securities are included in other comprehensive income or loss. The marketable securities held by the Company, classified as trading marketable securities, had an outstanding balance of $6,414 and $7,611 as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.

8

Intangible Assets

The Company capitalizes certain costs related to the acquisition of intangible assets. If such assets are determined to have a finite useful life they are amortized on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful life.

The Company tests its intangible assets for impairment at least annually and whenever events or circumstances change that indicate impairment may have occurred. A significant amount of judgment is involved in determining if an indicator of impairment has occurred. Such indicators may include, among others and without limitation: a significant decline in the Company’s expected future cash flows; a sustained, significant decline in the Company’s stock price and market capitalization; a significant adverse change in legal factors or in the business climate of the Company’s segments; unanticipated competition; and slower growth rates. The Company determined that there was no impairment of its intangible assets at March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.

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

9

Set out below are the Company’s financial instruments that are required to be remeasured at fair value on a recurring basis in the fair value hierarchy as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023:

	March 31, 2024
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3	Total
Marketable securities – trading securities
Commercial paper	$-	$3,439	$-	$3,439
Asset-backed securities	-	985	-	985
Corporate debt	-	1,490	-	1,490
US Government	-	500	-	500
	$-	$6,414	$-	$6,414

	December 31, 2023
	Level 1	Level 2	Level 3	Total
Marketable securities – trading securities
Commercial paper	$-	$4,654	$-	$4,654
Asset-backed securities	-	974	-	974
Corporate debt	-	1,482	-	1,482
US Government	-	501	-	501
	$-	$7,611	$-	$7,611

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

For the three months ended March 31, 2024, and 2023, the following Common Stock equivalents were excluded from the computation of diluted net loss per share as the result was anti-dilutive.

	March 31,	March 31,
	2024	2023
Stock options	763,105	508,605
Warrants	239,357	259,155
	1,002,462	767,760

New Accounting Standard Adopted

On January 1, 2024, the Company adopted ASU 2022-03, ASC Subtopic “Fair Value Measurement (Topic 820): Fair Value Measurement of Equity Securities Subject to Contractual Sale Restrictions”. These amendments clarify that a contractual restriction on the sale of an equity security is not considered part of the unit of account of the equity security and, therefore, is not considered in measuring fair value. There was no impact on the Company’s financial statements as a result of the adoption of the standard.

NOTE 3 – RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS

During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, a company owned by the Senior Vice President, European Operations, provided consulting services totaling $2 and $2, respectively. As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 there was $1 and $2, outstanding, respectively.

During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, a company significantly influenced by a director of a subsidiary of the Company provided professional services totaling $54 and $60, respectively. As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there was $54 and $5 outstanding, respectively.

During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, a company controlled by a director of a subsidiary of the Company provided professional services totaling $23 and $22, respectively. As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there was $28 and $23 outstanding, respectively.

10

NOTE 4 - EQUITY

Preferred shares

The Company has authorized 416,667 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.001 per share.

As of March 31, 2024, there were no shares of preferred stock issued or outstanding.

Common Shares

The Company has authorized 50,000,000 shares of Common Stock with a par value of $0.001 per share. Each share of Common Stock entitles the holder to one vote, in person or proxy, on any matter on which an action of the stockholders of the Company is sought.

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, in accordance with the Equity Line, the Company issued 38,741 shares of the Company’s Common Stock with aggregate proceeds to the Company of $55. As of March 31, 2024, there were 3,227,700 shares of Common Stock issued and outstanding.

Warrants

A summary of activity of the warrants during the three months ended March 31, 2024 is as follows:

	Number of	Weighted Average	Weighted Average
	shares	Exercise Price	Life (years)
Outstanding, December 31, 2023	242,633	$44.07	1.10
Granted	-	-	-
Expired	(3,276)	210.00	-
Exercised	-	-	-
Outstanding, March 31, 2024	239,357	$46.82	0.99

The intrinsic value of the warrants as of March 31, 2024, is $0. All of the outstanding warrants are exercisable as of March 31, 2024.

2018 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended

On January 1, 2024, the number of shares available under the Company’s 2018 Equity Incentive Plan, as amended (the “2018 Plan”) was increased by 478,344 shares of Common Stock.

As of March 31, 2024, the 2018 Plan permits the Company to issue up to an aggregate of 1,529,223 shares of Common Stock of which 766,118 shares are available to be issued.

Options granted during the three months ended March 31, 2024

In January 2024, the Company granted options to an officer of the Company to purchase an aggregate of 92,000 shares of the Company’s Common Stock with an exercise price of $1.49 and vesting as follows: twenty-five (25%) of the shares subject to the option shall vest on the one-year anniversary of the vesting commencement date, and one forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares subject to the option shall vest each month thereafter on the same day of the month as the vesting commencement date. The vesting commencement date is January 5, 2024.

On March 5, 2024, the Company granted options to certain employees, officers and consultants to purchase a total of 152,000 shares of the Company’s common stock with an exercise price of $1.47 and vesting as follows: twenty-five percent (25%) of the shares subject to the option shall vest on the one (1) year anniversary of the vesting commencement date, and one forty-eighth (1/48th) of the shares subject to the option shall vest each month thereafter on the same day of the month as the vesting commencement date. The vesting commencement date is March 5, 2024.

11

The following is a summary of stock option activity during the three months ended March 31, 2024:

	Options Outstanding		Weighted
	Number of	Weighted Average	Average Remaining life
	Options	Exercise Price	(years)

Outstanding, December 31, 2023(1)	519,105	$15.97	8.07
Granted	244,000	1.48	10.00
Exercised	-	-	-
Forfeited/canceled	-	-	-
Outstanding, March 31, 2024	763,105	$1.85	8.48

Exercisable options, March 31, 2024	9,125	$23.00	7.13

(1) During February 2024, 488,069 options were repriced to $1.55 and had their vesting schedules modified.  As per ASC 718 the changes were treated as modifications to the options and the incremental fair value was calculated resulting in $210 in additional expense to amortize over the updated vesting schedule of 1/3rd of the shares subject to the options will vest on the first anniversary and 1/36th of the shares subject to the option will vest each month thereafter.  The amendment date was February 28, 2024.

Valuation

The Company utilizes the Black-Scholes model to value its stock options. The Company utilized the following assumptions:

Three months ended
March 31
2024
Expected term	3.08 - 6.08 years
Expected average volatility	87 - 110%
Expected dividend yield	-
Risk-free interest rate	4.02 - 4.44%

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, the Company granted 244,000 options, valued at $299, of which 102,000 options, valued at $128 were for related parties. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company recognized stock-based compensation expense of $213 and $354, respectively, of which $144 and $281 was for related parties, respectively, and as of March 31, 2024, $2,330 remains unamortized, of which $1,065 is for related parties. The intrinsic value of options outstanding as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 is $2 and $0, respectively.

NOTE 5– INTANGIBLE ASSET

The Company has capitalized the costs associated with acquiring the exclusive worldwide license to develop and commercialize products comprising or containing the compound ART27.13 as an intangible asset at a value of $2,039 as of March 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023.

The amount capitalized consisted of a $1,500 payment and the fair value of 4,087 shares of Common Stock of $539. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, no additional costs met the criteria for capitalization as an intangible asset.

NOTE 6 - LEASE

On May 12, 2021, the Company entered into a lease arrangement for office space with Beckman/Lomas LLC, an entity controlled by a close family member of a director. Effective June 1, 2022, the related party divested its interests in the property, and as such, the lease agreement no longer constitutes a related party transaction. On March 6, 2024, the Company entered into an amended agreement with the landlord to extend the lease commencing in September 2024 and effective until August 2027.

12

On April 19, 2022, the Company entered into a 2nd lease arrangement for office space with an annual rent of $13 (£11) with the term of April 2022 through September 2023.

The following summarizes right-of use asset and lease information about the Company’s operating lease as of March 31, 2024:

	Three months ended
	March 31,
	2024	2023

Lease cost
Operating lease cost	$8	$11

Other information
Cash paid for operating cash flows from operating leases	$8	$11
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for new operating lease liability	$111	$-

Weighted-average remaining lease term — operating leases (year)	3.33	1.36
Weighted-average discount rate — operating leases	7.50%	2.99%

Future minimum lease payments under the operating lease liability have non-cancellable lease payments at March 31, 2024, as follows:

Total
Year Ended December 31,
2024	$29
2025	42
2026	43
2027	30
Thereafter	-
144
Less: Imputed interest	(17)
Operating lease liabilities	127

Operating lease liability - current	31
Operating lease liability - non-current	$96

NOTE 7 – COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

The Company has certain financial commitments relating to research and development contracts as of March 31, 2024, as follows:

·	The Company is invoiced monthly and quarterly in connection with several research and development contracts.
·	The Company may be obligated to make additional payments related to research and development contracts entered into, dependent on the progress and milestones achieved through the programs.
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

13

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements that are based on management’s beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to management. Some of the statements in the sections captioned “Risk Factors,” “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” “Business,” and elsewhere contain forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify these statements by terms such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “estimate,” “expects,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “will,” “would” or the negative of these terms or other comparable expressions that convey uncertainty of future events or outcomes, although not all forward-looking statements contain these terms. Unless otherwise noted, all amounts are expressed in United States dollars (“USD”) and “we”, “us”, “our” and the “Company” refer to Artelo Biosciences, Inc., including its subsidiaries unless otherwise indicated.

These statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, levels of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from the information expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements about:

·	our plans to obtain funding for our operations, including funding necessary to complete our clinical trials, develop, manufacture and commercialize our product candidates;
·	our ability to raise any current or future funding to meet our capital requirements;
·	the expected timing of the initiation and completion of our clinical studies for our product candidates;
·	the size and growth of the markets for our product candidates;
·	our commercialization, marketing, and manufacturing capabilities and strategies;
·	any impact of the global COVID‑19 pandemic, or responses to the pandemic, on our business, clinical trials or personnel;
·	geopolitical tensions, including any war, regional conflict, or acts of terror, that can disrupt investment, supply chains and the economy generally;
·	our ability to compete with companies currently producing alternative treatment methods;
·	the cost, timing and outcomes of any potential litigation involving our product candidates;
·	regulatory developments in the US and internationally;
·	the development, regulatory approval, efficacy and commercialization of competing product candidates;
·	our ability to attract and retain key scientific or management personnel;
·	the scope of protection we are able to establish and maintain for intellectual property rights covering our products and technology;
·	the terms and conditions of licenses granted to us and our ability to license additional intellectual property related to our product candidates, as appropriate;
·	our expectations regarding our ability to obtain and maintain intellectual property protection for our product candidates;
·	potential claims related to our intellectual property;
·	the accuracy of our estimates regarding expenses, future revenue, capital requirements and needs for additional financing;
·	our ability to maintain compliance with Nasdaq listing requirements;
·	our ability to develop and maintain our corporate infrastructure, including our internal controls;
·	our ability to develop innovative new product candidates; and
·	our financial performance.

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

Our interim financial statements are stated in USD and are prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (“GAAP”). The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our financial statements and the related notes that appear elsewhere in this annual report. The following discussion contains forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates and beliefs. Our actual results could differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed below and elsewhere in this annual report.

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

The following discussion and analysis provides information that our management believes is relevant to an assessment and understanding of Artelo Biosciences, Inc.’s (“Artelo” or the “Company”) condensed consolidated results of operations and financial condition. The discussion should be read together with the condensed consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes to those statements that are included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and the audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2023, and the related notes included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March 25, 2024. This discussion may contain forward-looking statements based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties. Artelo’s actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those set forth in the section titled “Risk Factors” in Part II, Item 1A as set forth in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

15

General Overview

We incorporated in the State of Nevada on May 2, 2011, and are presently based in the County of San Diego, California. We are a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercialization of therapeutics that target lipid-signaling pathways, including the endocannabinoid system (the “ECS”), a network of receptors and neurotransmitters that form a biochemical communication system throughout the body.

Our product candidate pipeline broadly leverages leading scientific methodologies and balances risk across mechanism of action and stages of development. Our programs represent a comprehensive approach in utilizing the power and promise of lipid signaling to develop pharmaceuticals for patients with unmet healthcare needs. We are currently developing a dual cannabinoid (CB) agonist that targets both the CB1 and CB2 receptors. This synthetic small molecule program is a G protein-coupled receptor (“GPCR”) designated ART27.13. We are developing ART27.13 as a potential treatment for anorexia associated with cancer in a Phase 1b/2a trial, titled the Cancer Appetite Recovery Study (“CAReS”). Our second program, ART26.12 is a small molecule and the lead product candidate from our chemical library of inhibitors of fatty acid binding proteins, notably Fatty Acid Binding Protein 5 (“FABP5”), undergoing pre-clinical research as a potential treatment for painful neuropathies. In addition, ART26.12 may have broad applications as a cancer therapeutic, a treatment for pain and inflammation, and potential use in anxiety-related disorders, including post-traumatic stress disorder. We are also developing our own invention ART12.11 (the “CBD cocrystal”). ART12.11 is our patented solid-state composition of cannabidiol (“CBD”) and tetramethylpyrazine (“TMP”). TMP serves as the coformer in the CBD cocrystal. ART12.11 may be considered by the regulatory authorities as a fixed drug combination instead of a new chemical entity (“NCE”).

We obtained two of our patent protected product candidates through our in-licensing activities. Our first in-licensed program, ART27.13, is being developed for cancer-related anorexia. ART27.13 is a peripherally-selective high-potency dual CB1 and CB2 receptor full-receptor agonist, which was originally invented at AstraZeneca plc (“AstraZeneca”). We exercised our option to exclusively license this product candidate through the NEOMED Institute (“NEOMED”), a Canadian not-for-profit corporation, renamed adMare Bioinnovations (“adMare”) in June 2019, which had obtained rights to ART27.13. In Phase 1, single dose studies in healthy volunteers and a multiple ascending dose study in individuals with chronic low back pain conducted by AstraZeneca, ART27.13 exhibited an attractive pharmacokinetic and absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion profile and was well tolerated within the target exposure range. It also exhibited dose-dependent and potentially clinically meaningful increases in body weight. Importantly, the changes in body weight were not associated with fluid retention or other adverse effects and occurred at exposures without central nervous system (“CNS”) side effects. Discussions with United Kingdom (“UK”), US and Canadian regulators indicate there is a potential pathway for development of ART27.13 for the treatment of cancer-related anorexia, which affects approximately 60% of advanced stage cancer patients.

We commenced enrolment and dosed the first patient in CAReS, our Phase 1b/2a clinical study of cancer-related anorexia with ART27.13 in April 2021, and we completed enrolling patients in the Phase 1b during the first quarter 2023. Data from the Phase 1b stage was used to determine the most effective and safe dose selected as the starting dose for the Phase 2a portion of CAReS. We received approval from the regulatory authorities in the UK, Ireland and Norway to increase the daily dose from 650 micrograms to 1,000 micrograms after 4 weeks and up to 1,300 micrograms initiated at 8 weeks in patients for whom intra-patient dose escalation is expected to be well tolerated.  We also received approval from the regulatory authorities to enroll 40 patients to the Phase 2a stage with a 3:1 randomization of ART27.13 to placebo. We initiated the Phase 2a portion of CAReS during April 2023 and are planning for up to 14 sites from five countries to participate in the Phase 2a. As of March 2024, nine clinical sites are open and full enrollment is projected by the end of 2024.

16

Our second in-licensed patented program is from our platform of small-molecule inhibitors of fatty acid binding proteins, notably FABP5 acquired from Stony Brook University (“SBU”). Our lead program FABP5 is designated ART26.12. To date, SBU has received approximately $8.0 million in funding from the National Institutes of Health to develop these candidates including a $4.2 million grant in 2020 to advance research of FABP5 inhibition in prostate cancer. Fatty acid binding proteins (“FABPs”) are attractive therapeutic targets, however, the high degree of sequence and structural similarities among family members have made the creation of drugs targeting specific FABPs challenging. FABP5 is believed to specifically target and regulate one of the body’s endogenous cannabinoids, anandamide (“AEA”). While searching for a FABP5 inhibitor to regulate AEA, researchers at SBU discovered the chemistry for creating a large library of compounds which we believe to be highly specific and potent small molecule inhibitors of FABP5 and other isoforms. In addition to its potential as a synthetic endocannabinoid modulator with development targeting pain, inflammation, dermatologic conditions such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis, FABP5 is understood to play an important role in lipid signaling and is believed to be an attractive strategy for cancer drug development. Large amounts of human biomarker and animal model data support FABP5 as an oncology target, including triple negative breast cancer, ovarian cancer, cervical cancer, and castration-resistant prostate cancer. We licensed exclusive world-wide rights to these inhibitors from SBU in all fields. Through our sponsored research we have subsequently identified a potential role for FABP5 inhibition to treat anxiety disorders, such as Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (“PTSD”). We have also been awarded a research grant in Canada to expand on our earlier research at the University of Western Ontario in this new development area.

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

Presently, we have two US patents, one pending US patent application, three foreign patents (Mexico, Japan and Taiwan) and six pending foreign patent applications (Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Europe, and South Korea) directed to our cocrystal composition of CBD. Composition claims are generally known in the pharmaceutical industry as the most desired type of intellectual property and should provide for long lasting market exclusivity for our synthetic CBD cocrystal drug product candidate. In addition, due to the reasons outlined above, we believe that our synthetic CBD cocrystal will continue to demonstrate a superior set of pharmaceutical properties compared to non-cocrystal CBD compositions. We plan to develop ART12.11 for multiple potential indications where CBD has shown activity of such anxiety disorders, including PTSD, depression, and other potential uses such as epilepsy, insomnia, and  Inflammatory Bowel Disease (“IBD”).

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

17

Product Candidate Pipeline:

Product Candidate	Target Indications	Development Phase	Estimated Global Market Size
ART27.13 – Synthetic Dual Cannabinoid GPCR Agonist	Anorexia associated with cancer	Clinical	Cancer anorexia cachexia syndrome: >$2 billion
ART26.12 – FABP5 inhibitor	Chemotherapy Induced Peripheral Neuropathy, Diabetic Neuropathy, Prostate cancer and Breast cancer, pain, dermatologic conditions, and anxiety disorders	Pre-clinical	CIPN: >$1 billion Prostate cancer: approximately $9 billion Breast cancer: approximately $18 billion Atopic Dermatitis: $10 billion PTSD: approximately $7 billion
ART12.11 – Synthetic CBD Cocrystal	Anxiety, Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), Epilepsy, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD), and other potential indications	Pre-clinical	Anxiety disorders: >$11 billion PTSD: approximately $7 billion IBD: approximately $7 billion

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

Business Strategy

Our objective is to develop and commercialize ethical pharmaceutical products that provide physicians access to the therapeutic potential lipid signaling of modulators, including modulating the ECS. We intend to pursue technologies and compounds that offer promising therapeutic approaches to known and validated signaling pathways, specifically lipid signaling which includes compounds that promote the effectiveness of the ECS. While many of our programs are directed towards improving the lives of people suffering with cancer and cancer treatments, the Company’s portfolio may ultimately be used to treat a wide range of diseases and conditions where leveraging the ECS is particularly promising, including pain, inflammation, various neurological diseases, epilepsy, anxiety disorders, and dermatologic conditions.

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

Other Income

Our other income consists of interest income and changes in fair value of the Company’s trading marketable securities.

Results of Operations

Three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the three months ended March 31, 2023

	Three months ended
	March 31,
(In thousands)	2024	2023	Change
Operating Expenses
General and administrative	$1,082	$1,057	$25
Research and development	1,507	1,235	272
Total Operating Expenses	2,589	2,292	297
Loss from Operations	(2,589)	(2,292)	(297)
Other income	106	124	(18)
Net Loss	$(2,483)	$(2,168)	$(315)

Our operating expenses, for the three months ended March 31, 2024, were $2.6 million compared to $2.3 million for the same period in 2023. The increase in operating expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2024, was primarily the result of an increase of research and development expense associated with payments to third-party subcontractors upon performance of the related work.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

Sources of Liquidity

Liquidity is the ability of a company to generate funds to support its current and future operations, satisfy its obligations and otherwise operate on an ongoing basis.

19

Since our inception, we have not generated any revenue from product sales and have incurred significant operating losses and negative cash flows from our operations. Our net loss was $2.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024. In November 2021, we completed an equity offering which generated net proceeds of $18.3 million. Additionally, in May 2022, we entered into a purchase agreement and a registration rights agreement (the “Equity Line”) with an institutional investor, providing for the sale of up to $20.0 million worth of the Company’s Common Stock, over the thirty-six (36) month term of the purchase agreement. Under the terms and subject to the conditions of the purchase agreement, we have the right, but not the obligation, to sell to the institutional investor, and the institutional investor is obligated to purchase, up to $20.0 million worth of shares of the Company’s Common Stock. As of March 31, 2024, in accordance with the Equity Line, the Company issued 372,012 shares of the Company’s Common Stock with aggregate proceeds to the Company of $622, of which 38,741 shares were issued for proceeds to the Company of $55 during the three months ended March 31, 2024.

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

As of March 31, 2024, we had cash, cash equivalents, and investments of $7.6 million.

Funding Requirements

To date, we have not generated any revenue and we may not generate any revenue from the sale of products or from other sources in the near future. We expect our expenses and capital requirements will increase substantially in connection with our ongoing activities as we:

·	continue our research and development activities;
·	maintain, protect and expand our intellectual property portfolio, including patents, trade secrets and know how;
·	implement operational, financial and management information systems;
·	attract, hire and retain additional management, scientific and administrative personnel; and
·	operate as a public company.

Our existing cash resources are expected to provide sufficient funds to carry out our planned operations into the second half of 2025. We continue to face challenges and uncertainties and, as a result, our available capital resources may be consumed more rapidly than currently expected due to: delays in execution of our development plans; the scope and timing of our investment in our sales, marketing, and distribution capabilities; changes we may make to the business that affect ongoing operating expenses; the costs of filing, prosecuting, defending and enforcing any patent claims and other intellectual property rights; changes we may make in our business strategy; changes we may make in our research and development spending plans; our need to implement additional infrastructure and internal systems; the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the conflicts in Eastern Europe the Middle East and in other countries; and other items affecting our forecasted level of expenditures and use of cash resources including potential acquisitions.

Until such time as we can generate significant revenue, if ever, we will continue to require substantial additional capital to fund operations for the foreseeable future. We intend to obtain such capital through public or private equity offerings or debt financings, credit or loan facilities or a combination of one or more of these funding sources. We may also seek additional financing opportunistically. We may be unable to raise additional funds on favorable terms or at all. Our ability to raise additional funds may be adversely impacted by potential worsening global economic conditions and the recent disruptions to, and volatility in, the credit and financial markets in the United States and worldwide resulting from the COVID‑19 pandemic, recent and any potential future financial institution failures, the conflicts in Eastern Europe, the Middle East and in other countries, and otherwise. Our failure to raise additional capital, if needed, would have a negative impact on our financial condition and our ability to execute our business plan.

Our expected future capital requirements depend on many factors including expansion of our product portfolio and the timing and extent of spending on sales and marketing. If we raise additional funds by issuing equity securities, our stockholders will experience dilution. Any future debt financing into which we enter may impose upon us additional covenants that restrict our operations, including limitations on our ability to incur liens or additional debt, pay dividends, repurchase our common stock, make certain investments and engage in certain merger, consolidation or asset sale transactions. Any debt financing or additional equity that we raise may contain terms that are not favorable to us or our stockholders.

20

Working Capital

	March 31,	December 31,
(In thousands)	2024	2023	Change
Current Assets	$8,188	$10,980	$(2,792)
Current Liabilities	721	1,291	(570)
Working Capital	$7,467	$9,689	$(2,222)

Our total current assets as of March 31, 2024, were $8.2 million as compared to total current assets of $11.0 million as of December 31, 2023. The decrease in current assets was primarily due to the funding of our operating activities.

Our total current liabilities as of March 31, 2024, were $0.7 million as compared to total current liabilities of $1.3 million as of December 31, 2023.

Historical Cash Flows

The following table summarizes our cash flows for the periods indicated:

	Three months ended
	March 31,
(In thousands)	2024	2023	Change
Cash Flows used in operating activities	$(2,942)	$(2,186)	$(756)
Cash Flows provided by investing activities	1,269	2,199	(930)
Cash Flows provided by financing activities	55	-	55
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash	(2)	15	(17)
Net change in cash and cash equivalent during period	$(1,620)	$28	$(1,648)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash used in operating activities was $2.9 million compared to $2.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2023. Cash used in operating activities during the three months ended March 31, 2024, was attributed to a net loss of $2.5 million and a non-cash gain of $0.1 million associated with the Company’s trading of marketable securities and decreases in operating assets and liabilities of $0.6 million offset by stock-based compensation of $0.2 million. Cash used in operating activities during the three months ended March 31, 2023, of $2.2 million was attributed to a net loss of $2.2 million, increases in operating assets and liabilities of $0.3 million and offset by stock-based compensation of $0.3 million.

Cash Flows from Investing Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash provided by investing activities was $1.3 million compared to $2.2 million during the three months ended March 31, 2023. Cash flows provided by investing activities of $1.3 million was the result of $1.8 million received from dispositions of trading marketable securities offset by $0.5 million from purchases of trading marketable securities. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, cash flows provided by investing activities of $2.2 million was the result of $6.5 million received from dispositions of trading marketable securities and $1.5 million received from the maturity of available-for-sale securities, offset by $5.8 million from purchases of trading marketable securities.

Cash Flows from Financing Activities

During the three months ended March 31, 2024, cash flows provided by financing activities was comprised of proceeds from the issuance of common stock of $0.1 million. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, cash provided by financing activities was $0.0 million.

21

Contractual Obligations and Commitments

For a discussion of our contractual obligations and commitments, refer to Part II, Item 6, Note 7, “Commitments and Contingencies” to the financial statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.

Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements

We have no off-balance sheet arrangements that have or are reasonably likely to have a current or future effect on our financial condition, changes in financial condition, revenues or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources that is material to stockholders.

Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates

The discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations are based upon our financial statements, which have been prepared in accordance with the accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. Preparing financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, and expenses. We evaluate our estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis and base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for the judgments we make about the carrying value of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Because these estimates can vary depending on the situation, actual results may differ from these estimates. Making estimates and judgments about future events is inherently unpredictable and is subject to significant uncertainties, some of which are beyond our control. Should any of these estimates and assumptions change or prove to have been incorrect, it could have a material impact on our results of operations, financial position and statement of cash flows.

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

New Accounting Standard Adopted

On January 1, 2024, the Company adopted ASU 2022-03, ASC Subtopic “Fair Value Measurement (Topic 820): Fair Value Measurement of Equity Securities Subject to Contractual Sale Restrictions”. These amendments clarify that a contractual restriction on the sale of an equity security is not considered part of the unit of account of the equity security and, therefore, is not considered in measuring fair value. There was no impact on the Company’s financial statements as a result of the adoption of the standard.

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

As a “smaller reporting company,” the Company is not required to provide the information required by this Item.

Item 4. Controls and Procedures

Disclosure Controls and Procedures

Our management, with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer (our principal executive, principal financial and principal accounting officer), has evaluated the effectiveness of our disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (“Exchange Act”), as of the end of the period covered by this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can provide only reasonable and not absolute assurance of achieving the desired control objectives and management necessarily applies its judgment in evaluating the cost benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures. Based on this evaluation, our Chief Executive Officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective at the reasonable assurance level as of March 31, 2024.

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

·

We are currently receiving Research and Development, or R&D, tax credits from the UK in connection with our clinical trials being conducted in the UK.  With effect for accounting periods starting on or after April 1, 2024, expenditure on certain staffing costs in connection with activities which take place outside the UK as part of our clinical trials, will not qualify for R&D tax credits unless restrictive conditions are met.

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

·	Sales of our currently issued and outstanding stock may become freely tradable pursuant to Rule 144 and sales of such shares may have a depressive effect on the share price of its Common Stock.

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

Since our inception, the Company has used substantial amounts of cash to fund our research and operations and expect our expenses to increase substantially in the foreseeable future as developing our product candidates and conducting and completing clinical trials will require substantial amounts of capital. The Company will also require a significant additional amount of capital to commercialize any products that are approved in the future.

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

As described in Part I, Item 2 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” the Company entered into the Equity Line with an institutional investor which provides, among other things, for the sale by us to the institutional investor of up to $20.0 million in shares of our Common Stock, subject to the terms of the Equity Line. Though the Company has the right, but not the obligation, to sell to the institutional investor shares of our Common Stock under the Equity Line, market conditions may not be favorable for us to sell shares of our Common Stock to the institutional investor.

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

The Company is currently receiving Research and Development (“R&D”) tax credits from the UK in connection with our clinical trials being conducted in the UK. With effect for accounting periods starting on or after April 1, 2024, expenditure on certain staffing costs in connection with activities which take place outside the UK as part of our clinical trials, will not qualify for R&D tax credits unless restrictive conditions are met.

The UK government grants R&D tax credits to companies conducting clinical trials in the UK, as the Company is currently doing. This effectively reduces the costs, and the cash the Company uses, for our current trials. Effective for accounting periods starting on or after April 1, 2024 expenditure incurred in connection with externally provided workers and contractors outside the UK will no longer be eligible for relief, unless specific conditions are met. Relief for payments to clinical trial participants and certain other expenditure will continue to be available regardless of the location of trials.  However, subject to further change, for accounting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2024 the rate of relief available to the Company may also reduce, depending on whether qualifying R&D expenditure incurred by the Company is treated as at least 30% of total expenditure and whether the Company is treated as loss-making for UK tax.

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

Changes in regulatory requirements and guidance may occur, and the Company may need to amend clinical trial protocols or our development plan to reflect these changes. Amendments may require resubmitting clinical trial protocols to the FDA or other similar authorities in other jurisdictions and institutional review boards (“IRBs”) for re-examination, which may impact the costs, timing or successful completion of our clinical trials. If the Company experiences delays in completion of, or if the Company terminates any planned clinical trials, the commercial prospects for product candidates may be harmed, and the ability to generate product revenues will be delayed. In addition, many of the factors that cause, or lead to, a delay in the commencement or completion of clinical trials may also ultimately lead to the denial of regulatory approval of product candidates. Further, changes in regulatory requirements and policies can impact our clinical trials, including due to public health concerns, such as the COVID-19 pandemic. For example, stresses on healthcare systems and our clinical trial sites may have a material impact on our ability to recruit participants for our clinical trials and the Company may not be able to commence or complete our clinical trials as currently planned. The Company may also be required to significantly modify our study protocol, policies and procedures in order to address or accommodate patients and study site needs. Such changes can include modification to protocol inclusion and exclusion criteria, extending the time for patient follow up visits, using telemedicine, phone interviews and other technology to monitor patient safety, all of which will need to be approved by applicable IRBs, ethics committees, and regulatory authorities. In addition, if the Supreme Court reverses or curtails the Chevron doctrine, which gives deference to regulatory agencies in litigation against FDA and other agencies, more companies may bring lawsuits against FDA to challenge longstanding decisions and policies of FDA, which could undermine FDA’s authority, lead to uncertainties in the industry, and disrupt FDA’s normal operations, which could delay FDA’s review of our marketing applications.

Geopolitical tensions, including the war in Ukraine and the Israel-Hamas war or other regional conflicts may disrupt investment in our business, supply chains carrying required materials and the movement of people globally. Such disruptions may adversely affect our clinical trials, scope of potential partners and our business generally. In particular, there is currently significant uncertainty about the future relationship between the United States and various other countries, most significantly China, with respect to trade policies, treaties, tariffs, taxes, and other limitations on cross-border operations. The U.S. government has made and continues to make significant additional changes in U.S. trade policy and may continue to take future actions that could negatively impact U.S. trade.  For example, legislation has been introduced in Congress to limit certain U.S. biotechnology companies from using equipment or services produced or provided by select Chinese biotechnology companies, and others in Congress have advocated for the use of existing executive branch authorities to limit those Chinese service providers’ ability to engage in business in the U.S. We cannot predict what actions may ultimately be taken with respect to trade relations between the United States and China or other countries, what products and services may be subject to such actions or what actions may be taken by the other countries in retaliation. If we are unable to obtain or use services from existing service providers or become unable to export or sell our products to any of our customers or service providers, our business, liquidity, financial condition, and/or results of operations would be materially and adversely affected.

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

31

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

33

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

34

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

35

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

36

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

37

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

Clinical trials of cannabinoid-based product candidates and lipid-signaling modulators are novel with very limited or non-existing history; the Company faces a significant risk that the trials will not result in commercially viable products and treatments.

At present, there is only a very limited documented clinical trial history related to cannabinoids and lipid-signaling modulators from which the Company can derive any scientific conclusions or prove that our present assumptions for the current and planned research are scientifically compelling. While the Company is encouraged by the limited results of clinical trials by others, there can be no assurance that any clinical trial will result in commercially viable products or treatments.

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

·

delays in obtaining regulatory authorization to commence a trial, including IRB or Ethics Committee approvals, licenses required for obtaining and using cannabinoids for research, either before or after a trial is commenced;

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

38

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

Our ability to successfully commercialize our products may depend on how the US and other governments and/or health administrations provide coverage and/or reimbursements for our products. The ongoing efforts of governments, insurance companies, and other participants in the health care services industry to reduce health care costs may adversely affect our ability to achieve profitability. For example, in August 2022, Congress passed the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA), which includes prescription drug provisions that have significant implications for the pharmaceutical industry and Medicare beneficiaries, including allowing the federal government to negotiate a maximum fair price for certain high-priced single-source Medicare drugs, imposing penalties and excise tax for manufacturers that fail to comply with the drug price negotiation requirements, requiring inflation rebates for all Medicare Part B and Part D drugs, with limited exceptions, if their drug prices increase faster than inflation, and redesigning Medicare Part D to reduce out-of-pocket prescription drug costs for beneficiaries, among other changes. Various industry stakeholders, including pharmaceutical companies, the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, the Global Colon Cancer Association, and the Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America, have initiated lawsuits against the federal government asserting that the price negotiation provisions of the IRA are unconstitutional. The impact of these judicial challenges as well as future legislative, executive, and administrative actions and agency rules implemented by the government on us and the pharmaceutical industry as a whole is unclear. Further, uncertainties created by the IRA and additional government constraints on drug pricing could reduce valuation of companies and decrease funding in new drug development, which can have a material impact on our business.  In addition, individual states in the United States have also become increasingly active in implementing regulations designed to control pharmaceutical product pricing, including price or patient reimbursement constraints, restrictions on certain product access and marketing cost disclosure and transparency measures. A number of states are considering or have recently enacted state drug price transparency and reporting laws that could substantially increase our compliance burdens and expose us to greater liability under such state laws once we begin commercialization after obtaining regulatory approval for any of our products. Further, FDA recently authorized the state of Florida to import certain prescription drugs from Canada for a period of two years to help reduce drug costs, provided that Florida’s Agency for Health Care Administration meets the requirements set forth by the FDA. Other states may follow Florida. The implementation of cost containment measures or other healthcare reforms may prevent us from being able to generate revenue, attain profitability or commercialize our product candidates.

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

40

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

41

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

If our information technology systems or data, or those of third parties upon which we depend, are compromised, adverse consequences may follow. These consequences include business operation disruptions, litigation, regulatory investigations or actions, fines and penalties, reputational harm, and financial losses.

The operation of our business is dependent on information technology systems and infrastructure. We may process confidential, and sensitive, including personal data (such as health-related data), intellectual property, and proprietary business information (collectively, sensitive information) in the ordinary course of our business. It is critical that we do so in a secure manner to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such information. We have also outsourced some of our operations (including parts of our information technology infrastructure) to a number of third-party service providers who may have, or could gain, access to sensitive information. In addition, many of those third parties, in turn, subcontract or outsource some of their responsibilities to third parties.

Cyberattacks, malicious internet-based activity, and online and offline fraud are increasing in frequency, persistence, sophistication and intensity. These threats come from a variety of sources, including personnel (such as through theft or misuse), computer “hackers,” and sophisticated nation states. Some actors now engage and are expected to continue to engage in cyberattacks, including, without limitation, nation-state actors for geopolitical reasons and in conjunction with military conflicts and defense activities. During times of war and other major conflicts, we and the third parties upon which we rely may be vulnerable to a heightened risk of these attacks, including cyberattacks that could materially disrupt our systems and operations, supply chain, and ability to produce, sell and distribute our products. We and the third parties upon which we rely may be subject to a variety of evolving threats, including, but not limited to, personnel misconduct or error, supply-chain attacks, ransomware attacks, malware, malicious code (such as viruses), denial-of-service attacks, social engineering attacks (including “phishing”), server malfunctions, telecommunication failures, software or hardware failures, loss of data or other technology assets, adware, earthquakes, fires, floods, and other similar threats. We have been the target of events of this nature and expect them to continue.

42

Ransomware attacks, including by organized criminal threat actors, nation-states, and nation-state-supported actors, are becoming increasingly prevalent and severe and can lead to significant interruptions in our operations, loss of data and income, reputational harm, and diversion of funds. Extortion payments may alleviate the negative impact of a ransomware attack, but we may be unwilling or unable to make such payments due to, for example, applicable laws or regulations prohibiting such payments. Similarly, supply-chain attacks have increased in frequency and severity, and we cannot guarantee that third parties and infrastructure in our supply chain or our third-party partners’ supply chains have not been compromised or that they do not contain exploitable defects or bugs that could result in a breach of or disruption to our information technology systems or the third-party information technology systems that support us and our services. Additionally, many of our employees who work from home at least part of the time, utilizing network connections outside our locations, which may increase risks to our information technology systems and data. Moreover, the prevalent use of mobile devices by our employees and third-party service providers to access confidential information increases the risk to our information technology systems and data. Future or past business transactions (such as acquisitions or integrations) could also expose us to additional cybersecurity risks and vulnerabilities, as our systems could be negatively affected by vulnerabilities present in acquired or integrated entities’ systems and technologies.

Any of the previously identified or similar threats could cause a security incident or other interruption. A security incident or other interruption could result in unauthorized, unlawful, or accidental acquisition, modification, destruction, loss, alteration, encryption, disclosure of, or access to our proprietary or sensitive information. A security incident or other interruption could disrupt our ability to conduct our business operations and divert significant resources. Though we have insurance that may cover some of the costs and fees resulting from a cyberattack, data security incident, or data breach, that insurance may not be sufficient to cover all of the costs, fees, losses, damages, fines, and penalties that may arise from a data security incident.

We may allocate substantial resources and/or adjust our business operations to safeguard against security incidents. Our data privacy and security obligations necessitate the implementation and maintenance of targeted security protocols and tools. These measures adhere to industry standards and are designed to protect our information technology systems, as well as our proprietary and sensitive information.

While we have implemented security measures to safeguard our information technology systems and infrastructure, there is no absolute guarantee that these measures will completely thwart cyberthreats, attacks, security incidents, data breaches, malware, ransomware, and other disruptions that could harm our business. The dynamic nature of threats and their sophistication means that vulnerabilities may elude detection until after an incident occurs. Despite our diligent efforts to identify and address vulnerabilities, success is not assured. Additionally, delays in implementing remedial measures to tackle identified vulnerabilities may occur. Furthermore, inadequate internal accounting controls related to security incidents and cybersecurity could impact the accuracy and timeliness of our financial statements, potentially leading to regulatory scrutiny.

Compliance with data privacy and security obligations, including data breach notification laws in the US and other jurisdictions, may necessitate notifying relevant stakeholders about security incidents. Such disclosures come at a significant cost, and failure to comply with these requirements could have adverse consequences. If we (or a third party on whom we rely) encounter a security incident or are perceived to have experienced one, we may face various negative outcomes. These include government enforcement actions (such as investigations, fines, penalties, audits, and inspections), additional reporting obligations, restrictions on processing sensitive information (including personal data), litigation (including class-action claims), financial liabilities to third parties, indemnification responsibilities, negative publicity, reputational damage, diversion of monetary funds, operational disruptions (including data availability), financial losses, and other similar harms. Security incidents and their associated consequences may disrupt our operations significantly and potentially lead to material program disruptions. For instance, the loss of clinical trial or nonclinical study data for our product candidates could cause delays in regulatory approval efforts and substantially increase costs due to the additional time and resources required for data recovery, verification, or potential reproduction.

Our contractual agreements may lack adequate limitations of liability, and even when present, there is no guarantee that these provisions sufficiently shield us from liabilities, damages, or claims related to our data privacy and security obligations. Additionally, we cannot definitively ascertain that our insurance coverage will adequately protect us or mitigate liabilities arising from our privacy and security practices. The availability of such coverage on commercially reasonable terms remains uncertain, as does its ability to cover future claims.

43

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

44

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

45

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

·	classifying our board of directors (“Board”) into three classes of directors with staggered terms;

·	authorizing blank check preferred stock, which could be issued with voting, liquidation, dividend and other rights superior to our Common Stock;

·	limiting the liability of, and providing indemnification to, our directors, including provisions that require the company to advance payment for defending pending or threatened claims;

·	limiting the ability of our stockholders to call and bring business before special meetings and to take action by written consent in lieu of a meeting;

·	requiring advance notice of stockholder proposals for business to be conducted at meetings of our stockholders and for nominations of candidates for election to our Board;

·	controlling the procedures for the conduct and scheduling of board and stockholder meetings;

·	limiting the determination of the number of directors on our board and the filling of vacancies or newly created seats on the board to our Board then in office; and

·	providing that directors may be removed by stockholders at any time.

50

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

51

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

None.

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities

None.

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures

Not Applicable.

Item 5. Other Information

Securities Trading Plans of Directors and Executive Officers

During our last fiscal quarter, none of our directors or officers, as defined in Rule 16a-1(f), adopted and/or terminated a “Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement” or a “non-Rule 10b5-1 trading arrangement,” as defined in Regulation S-K Item 408.

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

Artelo Biosciences, Inc.
(Registrant)

Dated: May 13, 2024	/s/ Gregory D. Gorgas
Gregory D. Gorgas
President, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Director
(Principal Executive Officer, Principal Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer)

53