XML 61 R30.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.25.0.1
Debt
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2024
Borrowings [abstract]  
Debt
22.
Debt
Debt classified within current liabilities included short-term borrowings from banks and other financing with an
original maturity date falling within twelve months, as well as the current portion of long-term debt. Debt classified within
non-current liabilities included borrowings from banks and other financing with maturity dates greater than twelve months
(long-term debt), net of the current portion.
The following table summarizes the Company's current and non-current Debt by maturity date (amounts include
accrued interest):
At December 31,
2024
2023
Due
within
one year
(current)
Due
between
one and
five years
Due
beyond
five years
Total
(non-
current)
Total
Debt
Due
within
one year
(current)
Due
between
one and
five years
Due
beyond
five
years
Total
(non-
current)
Total
Debt
(€ million)
Notes
949
9,114
9,054
18,168
19,117
2,277
7,133
8,805
15,938
18,215
Borrowings from
banks
3,119
371
82
453
3,572
1,512
1,297
27
1,324
2,836
Asset-backed
financing
5,645
3,681
690
4,371
10,016
3,638
1,014
126
1,140
4,778
Lease liabilities
858
883
815
1,698
2,556
718
728
712
1,440
2,158
Other debt
1,628
291
47
338
1,966
1,317
150
9
159
1,476
Total Debt
12,199
14,340
10,688
25,028
37,227
9,462
10,322
9,679
20,001
29,463
Debt increased by approximately €7.8 billion primarily due to the increase in financial services funding.
Notes
The following table summarizes the notes outstanding at December 31, 2024 and 2023:
At December 31,
(€ million)
Currency
Face value of
outstanding
notes
(million)
Coupon
%
Maturity
2024
2023
Stellantis (Peugeot S.A. issuances):
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) 2017
EUR
600
2.000
Q1/2024
609
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) 2017
EUR
100
2.000
Q1/2024
102
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) 2018
EUR
650
2.000
Q1/2025
660
659
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) 2019
EUR
600
1.125
Q3/2029
597
596
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.) 2020
EUR
1,000
2.750
Q2/2026
1,024
1,014
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.)
Schuldschein 2019
EUR
60
1.600
Q2/2026
61
61
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.)
Schuldschein 2019
EUR
50
1.810
Q2/2027
50
50
STELLANTIS N.V. (Peugeot S.A.)
Schuldschein 2019
EUR
204
Euribor
6M +
1.400
Q2/2026
206
207
Medium Term Note Programme(1):
STELLANTIS N.V. (FCA N.V.) 2016
EUR
1,250
3.750
Q1/2024
1,296
STELLANTIS N.V. (FCA N.V.) 2020
EUR
1,250
3.875
Q1/2026
1,347
1,381
STELLANTIS N.V. (FCA N.V.) 2020
EUR
1,000
4.500
Q3/2028
1,162
1,200
STELLANTIS N.V. 2021
EUR
1,250
0.625
Q1/2027
1,260
1,256
STELLANTIS N.V. 2021
EUR
1,250
0.750
Q1/2029
1,255
1,254
STELLANTIS N.V. 2021
EUR
1,250
1.250
Q2/2033
1,243
1,241
STELLANTIS N.V. 2022
EUR
1,000
2.750
Q2/2032
1,022
1,016
STELLANTIS N.V. 2023 - green bond
EUR
1,250
4.375
Q1/2030
1,296
1,285
STELLANTIS N.V. 2023
EUR
1,250
4.250
Q2/2031
1,270
1,266
STELLANTIS N.V. 2024
EUR
750
3.500
Q3/2030
753
STELLANTIS N.V. 2024 - green bond
EUR
500
3.750
Q1/2036
508
STELLANTIS N.V. 2024
EUR
750
3.375
Q4/2028
763
STELLANTIS N.V. 2024
EUR
750
4.000
Q1/2034
749
Other Notes:
STELLANTIS FINANCE U.S. 2021
U.S $
1,000
1.711
Q1/2027
968
909
STELLANTIS FINANCE U.S. 2021
U.S $
1,000
2.691
Q3/2031
967
909
STELLANTIS FINANCE U.S. 2022
U.S. $
550
5.625
Q1/2028
539
512
STELLANTIS FINANCE U.S. 2022
U.S. $
700
6.375
Q3/2032
682
643
GIE PSA Trésorerie 2003
EUR
600
6.000
Q3/2033
735
749
Total Notes
19,117
18,215
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(1) Listed on the Irish Stock Exchange
Notes Issued by Peugeot S.A
Bonds issued by Peugeot S.A. are governed by the terms and conditions of the Peugeot S.A. €5 billion EMTN
Program that was renewed on June 8, 2020 for the last time. Those bonds are guaranteed by the GIE PSA Trésorerie.
In April 2019, Peugeot S.A. raised funds using a private investment under German law through a
Schuldscheindarlehen. This transaction was structured in several tranches denominated in Euros, with maturities up to Q2
2027.
Notes Issued Under the Medium Term Note Programme
Certain notes issued by Stellantis were governed by the terms and conditions of the Medium-Term Note (“MTN”)
Programme (previously known as the Global Medium Term Note Programme, or “GMTN” Programme) formerly available to
FCA N.V., the predecessor of Stellantis N.V. A maximum of €20 billion was allowed under this programme, and notes of
€2.25 billion (principal amounts) were outstanding as at December 31, 2024.
After the merger, Stellantis established a Euro Medium Term Note Programme (“EMTN”) under which it may from
time to time issue notes up to an amount of €30 billion.
Under the €30 billion EMTN Programme, the Company issued four notes and repaid one note at maturity during the
year ended December 31, 2024:
In March 2024, a green bond was issued with a principal amount of €500 million and an interest rate of 3.75
percent, maturing in March 2036. Stellantis will aim to allocate an amount equal to the net proceeds of the green
bond to investments and expenditures meeting the eligibility criteria, which relate to design, development and
manufacturing of zero emissions vehicles (i.e. battery electric vehicles and hydrogen fuel cell vehicles);
In March 2024, the Company issued notes with a principal amount of €750 million and an interest rate of 3.50
percent, maturing in September 2030;
In April 2024, the Company repaid, at maturity, a €1,250 million note formerly issued by FCA N.V. in 2016;
and
In November 2024, the Company issued two notes with principal amounts of: (a) €750 million at an interest rate
of 3.375 percent, maturing in November 2028 and (b) €750 million at an interest rate of 4.0 percent, maturing in
November 2034.
As at December 31, 2024, the outstanding principal amount of the notes issued under the successive versions of the
programme, after the merger, was €10 billion.
These notes impose covenants on the issuer, which include: (i) negative pledge clauses which require that in the case
that any security interest upon assets of Stellantis N.V. is granted in connection with other notes or debt securities having the
same ranking, such a security should be equally and ratably extended to the outstanding notes; (ii) pari passu clauses, under
which the notes rank and will rank pari passu with all other present and future unsubordinated and unsecured obligations of
Stellantis N.V.; (iii) periodic disclosure obligations; (iv) cross-default clauses which require immediate repayment of the
notes under certain events of default on other financial instruments issued by Stellantis' main entities; and (v) other clauses
that are generally applicable to securities of a similar type. A breach of these covenants may require the early repayment of
the notes. As of December 31, 2024, Stellantis was in compliance with the covenants of the notes under the MTN
Programme.
From time to time, Stellantis may buy back notes in the market. Such buybacks, if made, depend upon market
conditions, the Company's financial situation and other factors which could affect such decisions.
Other Notes
In March 2024, Stellantis repaid, at maturity, a €600 million note and a €100 million note formerly issued by PSA in
2017.
The Notes issued by Stellantis Finance U.S. Inc impose covenants on Stellantis N.V. including: (i) negative pledge
clauses which require that in the case that any security interest upon assets of Stellantis N.V. is granted in connection with
other notes or debt securities having the same ranking, such a security should be equally and ratably extended to the
outstanding Notes; (ii) pari passu clauses, under which the Notes rank and will rank pari passu with all other present and
future unsubordinated and unsecured obligations of Stellantis N.V.; (iii) periodic disclosure obligations; (iv) cross-default
clauses which require immediate repayment of the Notes under certain events of default on other financial instruments issued
by Stellantis’ main entities; and (v) other clauses that are generally applicable to securities of a similar type. A breach of these
covenants may require the early repayment of the Notes. As of December 31, 2024, Stellantis was in compliance with the
covenants of the Notes.
As at December 31, 2024, all the outstanding notes of Stellantis were rated “Baa1” by Moody’s Investors Service
and “BBB+” by S&P Global Ratings.
Borrowings from banks
European Investment Bank Borrowings
Stellantis had financing agreements with the European Investment Bank (“EIB”) for a total of €0.9 billion
outstanding at December 31, 2024 (€1.0 billion at December 31, 2023). These were entered into to finance specific projects
and investment plans among which include the manufacturing of PHEVs at the Melfi production plant in Italy, the
manufacturing of battery electric vehicles at the Mirafiori production plant in Italy, the research, development and innovation
for electrification, connectivity and self-driving technologies mainly conducted at the Turin laboratories in Italy and the
integration and deployment of advanced manufacturing technologies for the production of a new platform of electric vehicles
at the Kragujevac plant (Serbia).
Brazil
Stellantis’ Brazilian subsidiaries have access to various local bank facilities in order to fund investments and
operations including financial services activities. Total debt outstanding under those facilities amounted to a principal amount
of €0.5 billion at December 31, 2024 (€0.7 billion at December 31, 2023).
Undrawn committed credit lines
In July 2024, Stellantis N.V. announced it successfully extended the maturity and amended its syndicated revolving
credit facility (“RCF”) of €12 billion, originally signed in July 2021. The syndicated credit facility includes a broad-based
group of 29 banks from Europe, U.S. and Asia. The RCF is structured in 2 tranches: €6 billion, with a three-year tenor (July
2027), and €6.0 billion, with a five-year tenor (July 2029), each tranche benefiting from two further extension options, each
of one year exercisable on the first and second anniversary of the amendment signing date.
In March 2024, a new RCF committed credit line of €0.9 billion ($1 billion) was signed by SFS U.S. The line
expires in March 2027 and, at December 31, 2024, €0.3 billion ($0.3 billion) was undrawn.
The covenants of the RCF include negative pledge, pari passu, cross-default and change of control clauses. Failure
to comply with these covenants, and in certain cases if not suitably remedied, can lead to the requirement of early repayment
of any outstanding amounts. As of December 31, 2024, Stellantis was in compliance with the covenants of the RCF.
At December 31, 2024, undrawn committed credit lines of €12.9 billion include the syndicated revolving credit
facility of €12.0 billion, signed in 2024.
Asset-backed financing
Asset-backed financings, including warehouse credit facilities, asset-backed term notes and asset-backed securities
(“ABS”) term loans, primarily represented the amount of financing received by SFS U.S. through securitization programs of
€9,866 million as of December 31, 2024 (€4,711 million at December 31, 2023), that will be settled through the collection of
a portfolio of receivables which originate from consumers.
The retail consumer contracts, lease and commercial loans to dealers are pledged to special purpose entities as
collateral.
The following table summarizes the asset-back financing amounts at December 31, 2024 and 2023:
At December 31,
(€ million)
Currency
Interest rate %
Maturity(1)
2024
2023
Warehouse Credit
Facilities:
SFS Funding I
USD
CP/SOFR+spread
Q2/2026
4,034
3,189
SFS Funding II
USD
CP/SOFR+spread
Q3/2024
109
FIARC
USD
SOFR+spread
Q2/2025
60
29
SFMOT Floorplan Facility
USD
CP/SOFR+spread
Q2/2026
565
Term Notes:
Term Notes 2017-2020
USD
2.80%-7.07%
Q2/2027
36
FIAOT 2021-1
USD
0.89%-5.37%
Q2/2028
27
45
FIAOT 2021-2
USD
0.48%-3.14%
Q4/2028
63
98
FIAOT 2022-1
USD
2.03%-5.41%
Q2/2029
83
125
FIAOT 2022-2
USD
6.26%-9.50%
Q4/2029
95
151
FIAOT 2023-1
USD
6.44%-7.74%
Q1/2031
131
189
SFAST 2023-1
USD
5.47%-5.97%
Q1/2031
522
740
SFAST 2024-1
USD
4.94%-5.59%
Q1/2032
645
SFAST 2024-2
USD
5.26%-5.71%
Q1/2032
760
SFAST 2024-3
USD
4.55%-4.98%
Q4/2032
829
Term Loans:
SFAF LLC
USD
5.45%
Q4/2031
555
SFAF 2024-2
USD
5.45%
Q1/2032
590
SFALV 2024-1
USD
4.80%
Q1/2030
907
Total
9,866
4,711
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(1) Final maturity of the commitment for the warehouse credit facilities and the expected date of the last payment for the Term Notes
Warehouse Credit Facilities
There are three revolving warehouse credit facilities used to finance loan originations by SFS U.S. The Company
believes that the credit facilities will continue to be renewed or replaced, and that it will be able to secure additional sources
of financing on satisfactory terms; however, there can be no assurance that it will be able to do so. In the event that the
Company is unable to renew its facilities, the receivables pledged of €6.1 billion ($6.3 billion) as of December 31, 2024
would amortize over time to pay down the warehouse credit facilities; however, the Company would not be able to finance
new receivables without alternative sources of funding.
SFS U.S. uses interest rate derivatives in order to reduce the interest rate risk of certain warehouse credit facilities
where the underlying receivables carry fixed rate of interest and borrowings are based on the floating rate SOFR indices.
ABS Term Notes
ABS Term Notes are issued in various classes ranging from Class A to Class E Notes. These notes are sequentially
paid with Class A Notes paid first. The range in interest rates depends on the level of risk of loss and is determined by
investor interest in each class of the notes.
ABS Term Loans
ABS Term Loans are provided by various banks which advance term loan proceeds secured by a pool of either retail
loan receivables or consumer leases. Two ABS Term Loans outstanding as of December 31, 2024, with an aggregate balance
of €1.14 billion ($1.19 billion) are secured by retail loan receivables with an aggregate balance of €1.41 billion
($1.48 billion). The remaining ABS Term Loan facility with a balance of €899 million ($942 million) as of December 31,
2024, is secured by €1.05 billion ($1.1 billion) in consumer lease receivables.
The terms governing the warehouse credit facilities and ABS Term Loans contains numerous covenants relating to
the issuer’s business, the observance of certain financial covenants, the avoidance of certain levels of delinquency and credit
loss experience and other matters. A breach of a covenant, if not cured within the time limits specified, could precipitate
events of default that might result in the acceleration of the ABS Term Loan or warehouse credit facilities. The ABS Term
Notes generally do not contain financial covenants or covenants related to delinquency experience or credit losses. The
Company was not in default with respect to any financial and non-financial covenants governing these financing
arrangements at December 31, 2024.
Refer to Note 25, Fair value measurement for additional information on fair and carrying values of assigned
receivables and related liabilities.
Other
Additionally, there are:
€101 million of debt relating to asset-backed financing in Brazil, at December 31, 2024 (nil at December 31,
2023); and
€49 million of debt relating to factoring transactions which do not meet the IFRS 9 derecognition requirements
and are recognized within assets of the same amount as of December 31, 2024 (€67 million at December 31,
2023) in the Consolidated Statement of Financial Position, refer to Note 16, Trade receivables, other assets,
prepaid expenses and tax receivables for additional information.
Other debt
Other debt primarily includes funds raised from financial services companies through money market instruments and
deposits from dealers in South America, primarily in Brazil.
Lease liabilities
The following table summarizes the Company's current and non-current lease liabilities:
Lease liabilities included in the Statement of Financial Position
At December 31,
2024
2023
(€ million)
Long-term debt (non-current)
1,698
1,440
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt (current)
858
718
Maturity analysis - contractual undiscounted cash flows
At December 31, 2024
(€ million)
Due within one year
866
Due between one and five years
1,001
Due beyond five years
985
Total undiscounted lease liabilities
2,852
In addition, the Company entered into commitments relating to leases not yet commenced of €71 million, of which
the most significant relating to contracts in the North America. In addition to the above, the Company entered into non-
cancellable short-term leases, which have not been classified as lease liabilities, of €61 million which is expected to be settled
within the next 12 months.
Debt secured by assets
At December 31, 2024, debt secured by assets of the Company amounted to €23 million (€79 million at
December 31, 2023), excluding the Lease liabilities and Asset-backed financing as described above, mainly related to
subsidized financing in South America.
The total carrying amount of assets acting as security for loans for the Company amounted to €471 million,
excluding the Right-of-use assets as described in Note 11, Property, plant and equipment, at December 31, 2024 (€806
million at December 31, 2023).