XML 51 R20.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.25.0.1
Investments accounted for using the equity method
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2024
Investments accounted for using equity method [abstract]  
Investments accounted for using the equity method
12.
Investments accounted for using the equity method
The following table summarizes Investments accounted for using the equity method:
At December 31,
2024
2023
(€ million)
Joint ventures
7,037
6,013
Associates
2,015
2,006
Other
48
51
Total Investments accounted for using the equity method
9,100
8,070
The Company's ownership percentages and the carrying value of investments in joint ventures and associates
accounted for under the equity method were as follows:
Ownership percentage
Investment balance
At December 31,
At December 31,
2024
2023
2024
2023
Ownership percentage
(€ million)
Finance companies in partnership with Group Santander Consumer
Finance (“SCF”)
50.0%
50.0%
2,016
1,977
Finance companies in partnership with BNPP PF
50.0%
50.0%
1,086
1,096
Tofas-Turk Otomobil Fabrikasi A.S.
37.9%
37.9%
1,101
1,037
NextStar Energy Inc (“NextStar”)
49.0%
49.0%
897
397
StarPlus Energy LLC (“StarPlus”)
49.0%
49.0%
763
558
Automotive Cells Company SE (“ACC”)
45.0%
33.3%
429
155
Leasys SAS
50.0%
50.0%
424
339
Symbio
33.3%
33.3%
197
230
Others
124
224
Total joint ventures
7,037
6,013
Zhejiang Leapmotor Technology Co., Ltd. (“Leapmotor”)
21.3%
21.3%
1,349
1,409
Archer Aviation Inc (“Archer”)
16.0%
10.1%
206
112
Nordex S.A.
50.0%
50.0%
148
142
360 Energy S.A.
49.5%
49.5%
113
105
Stellantis E-Transmission N.V.(1)
—%
56.0%
172
Comau Group S.p.A.(1)
49.9%
—%
124
Others
75
66
Total associates
2,015
2,006
Total joint ventures and associates
9,052
8,019
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
(1) Refer to Note 3, Scope of consolidation for additional information
There were no unrecognized losses relating to investments in joint ventures for the year ended December 31, 2024.
For the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022 there were unrecognized losses of €27 million and €158 million,
respectively.
There are two partnerships with SCF, which covers the financing activities of all Stellantis brands in the following
countries: joint ventures in France, Italy, Spain, Belgium, Poland, the Netherlands and through a commercial agreement with
SCF in Portugal. The joint ventures with BNPP PF operate the financing activities in Germany, Austria and in the UK.
The following tables provide summarized financial information relating to joint ventures with SCF which are
deemed to be material:
At December 31,
2024
2023
(€ million)
Financial assets
35,788
34,499
Of which: Cash and cash equivalents
3,201
3,452
Other assets
1,554
1,583
Financial liabilities
30,235
29,382
Other liabilities
3,076
2,746
Total Equity
4,033
3,954
Carrying amount of interest
Company’s share of net assets
2,016
1,977
Carrying amount of interest
2,016
1,977
Years ended December 31,
2024
2023
2022
(€ million)
Interest and similar income
3,382
3,303
2,592
Interest and similar expenses
(2,234)
(2,084)
(1,258)
Income tax expense
(193)
(239)
(219)
Profit from continuing operations
457
628
690
Net profit
457
628
690
Net profit attributable to owners of the parent (A)
229
314
345
Other comprehensive income/(loss) attributable to owners of the parent (B)
27
3
(8)
Total Comprehensive income attributable to owners of the parent (A+B)
256
317
337
Company’s share of net profit
229
314
345
Tofas, the Company’s joint venture with Koç Holding, is registered with the Turkish Capital Market Board and
listed on the İstanbul Stock Exchange. At December 31, 2024, the market value of the Company’s interest in Tofas was
€1,056 million (€1,219 million at December 31, 2023).
Zhejiang Leapmotor Technology Co., Ltd is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. At December 31, 2024, the
market value of the Company’s interest in Leapmotor was €1,147 million (€1,176 million at December 31, 2023).
Archer Aviation Inc is listed on NYSE. At December 31, 2024, the market value of the Company’s interest in
Archer was €533 million (€173 million at December 31, 2023).
The Company's proportionate share of the earnings of its joint ventures, associates and interests in unconsolidated
subsidiaries accounted for using the equity method is included within Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees in
the Consolidated Income Statement. The following table summarizes the share of profits of equity method investees included
within Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees:
Years ended December 31,
2024
2023
2022
(€ million)
Joint ventures
118
547
286
Associates
(137)
(50)
13
Other
(14)
(6)
(35)
Total Share of the profit/(loss) of equity method investees
(33)
491
264
Immaterial Joint Ventures and Associates
The aggregate amounts recognized for the Company’s share in all individually immaterial joint ventures and
associates accounted for using the equity method were as follows:
Years ended December 31,
2024
2023
2022
(€ million)
Joint ventures:
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations
(111)
233
(152)
Net profit/(loss)
(111)
233
(152)
Other comprehensive income/(loss)
(177)
(265)
(47)
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss)
(288)
(32)
(199)
Associates:
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations
(137)
(50)
13
Net profit/(loss)
(137)
(50)
13
Other comprehensive income /(loss)
27
(11)
Total Other comprehensive income/(loss)
(110)
(61)
13