XML 55 R37.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.24.0.1
Investments carried under the equity method (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Investments carried under the equity method [Abstract]  
Investments in associates and joint ventures
The table below shows the breakdown and the movement of the investments held in associates and joint ventures for 2023 and 2022:

Investments in associates and joint ventures
 
2023
   
2022
 
Initial balance
   
260,031
     
294,581
 
Share of profit
   
13,207
     
21,465
 
Distributions
   
(38,780
)
   
(57,537
)
New entities carried under the equity method
    4,439       4,901  
Investment in associates classified as held for sale during the year (Note 8)
    (10,194 )     -  
Others (incl. currency translation differences)
   
1,604
     
(3,379
)
Final balance
   
230,307
     
260,031
 
Breakdown of investments held in associates
The tables below show a breakdown of stand-alone amounts of assets, revenues and profit and loss as well as other information of interest for the years 2023 and 2022 for the entities carried under the equity method:

 
Company
 
%
Shares of the Company
   
Non-
current
assets
   
Current
assets
    Project
debt

   
Other
non-
current
liabilities
   
Other current
liabilities
   
Revenue
   
Operating
profit/
(loss)
   
Net
profit/
(loss)
   
Investment
under the
equity
method
 
2007 Vento II, LLC (1)
   
49.00
     
411,099
     
25,777
      -      
56,508
     
11,285
     
82,849
     
21,024
     
19,752
     
175,351
 
Windlectric Inc (2)
   
30.00
     
284,618
     
30,884
      -      
159,406
     
77,389
     
21,514
     
8,515
     
(2,157
)
   
1,910
 
Myah Bahr Honaine, S.P.A.(3)
   
25.50
     
155,338
     
63,451
      35,569      
20,240
     
4,653
     
56,172
     
34,576
     
27,084
     
40,635
 
Akuo Atlantica PMGD Holding S.P.A. (4)
    49.00       56,214       7,210       24,214       18,090       13,739       192       (75 )     (83 )     4,409  
Colombian portfolio of renewable energy entities
    50.00       9,092       4,970       -       9,872       956       -       (587 )     1,920       4,754  
Pectonex, R.F. Proprietary Limited
   
50.00
     
1,749
     
-
      -      
1
     
-
     
-
     
(149
)
   
(149
)
   
1,337
 
Evacuación Valdecaballeros, S.L.
   
57.16
     
15,839
     
1,005
      -      
13,538
     
159
     
878
     
(59
)
   
(91
)
   
807
 
Atlantica SailH2, S.L.
    50.00       499       333       -       -       165       -       -       -       653  
Evacuación Villanueva del Rey, S.L.
   
40.02
     
2,218
     
83
      -      
1,308
     
181
     
-
     
63
     
-
     
-
 
Liberty Infraestructuras S.L.
    20.00       81       357       -       -       -     4       (46 )     (68 )     -  
Fontanil Solar, S.L.U.
    25.00       328       13       -       354       7       -       (1 )     (18 )     229  
Murum Solar, S.L.U.
    25.00       266       35       -       314       -       -       (1 )     (15 )     222  
As of December 31, 2023
                                                                           
230,307
 

Company
 
%
Shares of the Company
   
Non-
current
assets
   
Current
assets
   
Project
debt
   
Other
non-
current
liabilities
   
Other current
liabilities
   
Revenue
   
Operating
profit/
(loss)
   
Net
profit/
(loss)
   
Investment
under the
equity
method
 
2007 Vento II, LLC (1)
    49.00       435,029       14,198       -       57,596       11,515       103,362       42,662       40,992       181,735  
Windlectric Inc (2)
   
30.00
     
278,504
     
3,338
      -      
167,519
     
43,227
     
24,996
     
10,560
     
(15
)
   
18,935
 
Myah Bahr Honaine, S.P.A.(3)
   
25.50
     
150,623
     
66,246
      43,579      
18,902
     
4,257
     
55,267
     
33,374
     
26,768
     
42,128
 
Akuo Atlantica PMGD Holding S.P.A. (4)
    49.00     14,814       2,828       -       8,755       326       -       -       (348 )     4,450  
Pemcorp SAPI de CV (5)
   
30.00
     
138,931
     
112,352
      159,382      
90,474
     
4,328
     
45,625
     
1,680
     
(17,747
)
   
10,034
 
Pectonex, R.F. Proprietary Limited
   
50.00
     
2,045
     
-
      -      
-
     
1
     
-
     
(168
)
   
(168
)
   
1,411
 
Evacuación Valdecaballeros, S.L.
   
57.16
     
15,551
     
1,020
      -      
13,635
     
232
     
860
     
(60
)
   
(89
)
   
858
 
Evacuación Villanueva del Rey, S.L.
   
40.02
     
2,317
     
12
      -      
1,386
     
111
     
-
     
57
     
-
     
-
 
Liberty Infraestructuras S.L.
    20.00       93       283       -       -       37       -       -     (22 )     29  
Fontanil Solar, S.L.U.
    25.00     117       7       -       99       24       -       (1 )     (2 )     229  
Murum Solar, S.L.U.
    25.00     228       8       -       180       59       -       (1 )     (5 )     222  
As of December 31, 2022
                                                                           
260,031
 

The Company has no control over Evacuación Valdecaballeros, S.L. as all relevant decisions of this company require the approval of a minimum of shareholders accounting for more than 75% of the shares.

None of the associated companies referred to above is a listed company. 

(1) 2007 Vento II, LLC, is the holding company of a 596 MW portfolio of wind assets in the U.S., 49% owned by Atlantica since June 16, 2021, and accounted for under the equity method in these Consolidated Financial Statements. Share of profit of 2007 Vento II, LLC. included in these Consolidated Financial Statements amounts to $9.7 million in 2023 and $20.1 million in 2022.

(2) Windlectric Inc., the project entity, is 100% owned by Amherst Island Partnership which is accounted for under the equity method in these Consolidated Financial Statements.

(3) Myah Bahr Honaine, S.P.A., the project entity, is 51% owned by Geida Tlemcen, S.L. which is accounted for using the equity method in these Consolidated Financial Statements. Geida Tlemcen, S.L. is 50% owned by Atlantica. Share of profit of Myah Bahr Honaine S.P.A. included in these Consolidated Financial Statements amounts to $6.9 million in 2023 and $6.8 million in 2022.

(4) Akuo Atlantica PMGD Holding S.P.A. is the holding company of a 80 MW portfolio of solar PV assets in Chile, which is currently under construction, 49% owned by Atlantica, with joint control since November 2022 and accounted for under the equity method in these Consolidated Financial Statements.

(5) Pemcorp SAPI de CV, Monterrey´s project entity, is 100% owned by Arroyo Netherlands II B.V., which was accounted for under the equity method in the Consolidated Financial Statements as of December 31, 2022. Arroyo Netherlands II B.V. is 30% owned by Atlantica. The investment held by Atlantica in Pemcorp has been classified as held for sale in these Consolidated Financial (Note 8). Share of profit of Pemcorp SAPI de CV included in these Consolidated Financial Statements amounts to a $0.2 million profit in 2023 and a $5.3 million loss in 2022.