XML 27 R18.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.5.0.2
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (Policies)
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2016
Summary Of Significant Accounting Policies Policies  
Method of Accounting

The Company maintains its general ledger and journals with the accrual method of accounting for financial reporting purposes. The financial statements and notes are representations of management. Accounting policies adopted by the Company conform to generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America and have been consistently applied in the presentation of financial statements.

Principles of Consolidations

The accompanying consolidated financial statements which include the Company, its wholly owned subsidiaries, HPIL, and its variable interest entity, SZTRHF, are compiled in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America. All significant inter-company accounts and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation. In accordance with FASB ASC 810, Consolidation of Variable Interest Entities, variable interest entities, or VIEs, are generally entity that lack sufficient equity to finance their activities without additional financial support from other parties or whose equity holders lack adequate decision making ability. All VIEs with which the Company is involved must be evaluated to determine the primary beneficiary of the risks and rewards of the VIE. The primary beneficiary is required to consolidate the VIE for financial reporting purposes. In connection with the adoption of this ASC 810, the Company concludes that SZTRHF is a VIE and HPIL is the primary beneficiary. The financial statements of SZTRHF are then consolidated with HPIL's financial statements.

 

As of June 30, 2016, the detailed identities of the consolidating subsidiaries are as follows:

 

Name of Company    

Place of

incorporation

   

Attributable

equity interest %

   

Paid Up

capital

 
                     
Health Plus International Limited     BVI     100 %   USD 50,000  
                     
Shenzhen Tian Rui Hui Feng Agriculture Co., Ltd.     PRC     Variable Interest Entity,
with HPIL as the
primary beneficiary
    RMB
2,061,000
 
Use of Estimates

In preparing financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America, management makes estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities at the dates of the financial statements, as well as the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting years. These accounts and estimates include, but are not limited to, the estimation on useful lives of property, plant and equipment. Actual results could differ from those estimates.

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Cash and cash equivalents include cash in hand and cash in time deposits, certificates of deposit and all highly liquid debt instruments with original maturities of three months or less. As of June 30, 2016 and December 31, 2015, cash and cash equivalents were mainly denominated in [USD and] RMB. These cash and cash equivalents may not be freely convertible into foreign currencies and the remittance of these funds out of the PRC may be subjected to exchange control restrictions imposed by the PRC government.

Accounts and Other Receivables

Accounts and other receivables are recognized and carried at the original invoice amount less allowance for any uncollectible amounts. An allowance for doubtful accounts is made when recovery of the full amount is doubtful.

Inventories

Inventories are stated at the lower of cost or market value. Cost is computed using specific cost method and includes all costs of purchase and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Market value is determined by reference to the sales proceeds of items sold in the ordinary course of business or estimates based on prevailing market conditions.

Accounting for Impairment of Long-Lived Assets

The Company adopts Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 360, "Accounting for the Impairment or Disposal of Long-Live Assets", which addresses financial accounting and reporting for the impairment or disposal of long-lived assets. The Company periodically evaluates the carrying value of long-lived assets to be held and used in accordance with ASC 360 which requires impairment losses to be recorded on long-lived assets used in operations when indicators of impairment are present and the undiscounted cash flows estimated to be generated by those assets are less than the assets' carrying amounts. In that event, a loss is recognized based on the amount by which the carrying amount exceeds the fair market value of the long-lived assets.

 

The long-lived assets held and used by the Company are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of assets may not be recoverable. It is reasonably possible that these assets could become impaired as a result of technology or other industry changes. Recoverability of assets to be held and used is determined by comparing the carrying amount of an asset to future net undiscounted cash flows to be generated by the assets.

 

If such assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognized is measured by the amount by which the carrying amount of the assets exceeds the fair value of the assets. Assets to be disposed of are reported at the lower of the carrying amount or fair value less costs to sell. During the reporting periods, there was no impairment loss.

Revenue Recognition

The Company's revenue recognition policies are in compliance with Staff Accounting Bulletin ("SAB") 104, included in the Codification as ASC 605, Revenue Recognition. Sales revenue is recognized at the date of shipment to customers when a formal arrangement exists, the price is fixed or determinable, the delivery is completed, no other significant obligations of the Company exist and collectability is reasonably assured. Payments received before all of the relevant criteria for revenue recognition are satisfied, would be recorded as unearned revenue.

 

The Company does not allow its customers to return products. The Company's customers can exchange products only if they are damaged in transportation.

 

Revenue reported is net of value-added tax and sales discounts.

Cost of Sales

The Company's cost of sales is comprised of the inbound acquisition cost of packaged finished goods for resale and business taxes recognized upon sales of goods.

Selling Expenses

Selling expenses are comprised of salaries for the sales force, client entertainment, commissions, advertising, and travel and lodging expenses.

General & Administrative Expenses

General and administrative expenses include executive compensation, general overhead such as the finance department and administrative staff, depreciation, office rental and utilities.

Advertising

The Company expensed all advertising costs as incurred.

Foreign Currency Translation

The Company maintains its financial statements in the functional currencies on Chinese Renminbi (RMB). Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are translated into the functional currency at rates of exchange prevailing at the balance sheet dates. Transactions denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are translated into the functional currency at the exchanges rates prevailing at the dates of the transaction. Exchange gains or losses arising from foreign currency transactions are included in the determination of net income for the respective periods.

 

For financial reporting purposes, the financial statements of the Company, which are prepared using the functional currency, have been translated into United States dollars. Assets and liabilities are translated at the exchange rates at the balance sheet dates and revenue and expenses are translated at the average exchange rates and stockholders' equity is translated at historical exchange rates. Translation adjustments are not included in determining net loss but are included in foreign exchange adjustment to other comprehensive loss, a component of stockholders' equity.

 

Exchange Rates   6/30/2016     3/31/2015     12/31/2015  
                         
Period end RMB: US$ exchange rate     6.65       6.3538       6.4907  
                         
Average period RMB: US$ exchange rate     6.57       6.1606       6.2175  

 

RMB is not freely convertible into foreign currency and all foreign exchange transactions must take place through authorized institutions. No representation is made that the RMB amounts could have been, or could be, converted into US$ at the rates used in translation.

Income Taxes

The Company adopts ASC 740, Income Taxes, which requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of events that have been included in the financial statements or tax returns. Under this method, deferred income taxes are recognized for the tax consequences in future years of differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their financial reporting amounts at each period end based on enacted tax laws and statutory tax rates applicable to the periods in which the differences are expected to affect taxable income. Valuation allowances are established, when necessary, to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized.

 

The Company adopted the provisions of FASB Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes ("FIN 48"), included in the Codification as ASC 740, Income Taxes. The topic addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under ASC 740, the Company may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position should be measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than fifty percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. ASC 740 also provides guidance on de-recognition, classification, interest and penalties on income taxes, accounting in interim periods and requires increased disclosures.

Statutory Reserve

Statutory reserve refers to the amount appropriated from the net income in accordance with PRC laws or regulations, which can be used to recover losses and increase capital, as approved, and, are to be used to expand production or operations. PRC laws prescribe that an enterprise operating at a profit, must appropriate, on an annual basis, from its earnings, an amount to the statutory reserve to be used for future company development. Such an appropriation is made until the reserve reaches a maximum equal to 50% of the enterprise's registered capital.

Fair Value of Financial Instruments

For certain of the Company's financial instruments, including cash and equivalents, accounts and other receivables, accounts and other payables, accrued liabilities and short-term debt, the carrying amounts approximate their fair values due to their short maturities. ASC Topic 820, "Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures," requires disclosure of the fair value of financial instruments held by the Company. ASC Topic 825, "Financial Instruments," defines fair value, and establishes a three-level valuation hierarchy for disclosures of fair value measurement that enhances disclosure requirements for fair value measures. The carrying amounts reported in the balance sheets for receivables and current liabilities each qualify as financial instruments and are a reasonable estimate of their fair values because of the short period of time between the origination of such instruments and their expected realization and their current market rate of interest. The three levels of valuation hierarchy are defined as follows:

 

  · Level 1 inputs to the valuation methodology are quoted prices for identical assets or liabilities in active markets.
     
  · Level 2 inputs to the valuation methodology include quoted prices for similar assets and liabilities in active markets, and inputs that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly, for substantially the full term of the financial instrument.

 

  · Level 3 inputs to the valuation methodology are unobservable and significant to the fair value measurement.

 

The Company analyzes all financial instruments with features of both liabilities and equity under ASC 480, "Distinguishing Liabilities from Equity," and ASC 815.

 

The Company's financial instruments include cash and equivalents, accounts receivable, and accounts payable. Cash and cash equivalents consist deposits financial institutions with original maturities of three months or less. Management estimates the carrying amounts of the non-related party financial instruments approximate their fair values due to their short-term nature.

Other Comprehensive Income

The Company's functional currency is the Renminbi ("RMB"). For financial reporting purposes, RMB were translated into United States Dollars ("USD" or "$") as the reporting currency. Assets and liabilities are translated at the exchange rate in effect at the balance sheet date. Revenues and expenses are translated at the average rate of exchange prevailing during the reporting period. Translation adjustments arising from the use of different exchange rates from period to period are included as a component of stockholders' equity as "Accumulated other comprehensive income". Gains and losses resulting from foreign currency transactions are included in income.

 

The Company uses FASB ASC Topic 220, "Reporting Comprehensive Income". Comprehensive loss is comprised of net loss and all changes to the statements of stockholders' equity, except for changes in paid-in capital and distributions to stockholders due to investments by stockholders.

Recent accounting pronouncements

In January 2015, The FASB issued ASU No. 2015-01, "Income Statement— Extraordinary and Unusual Items (Subtopic 225-20)".This Update eliminates from GAAP the concept of extraordinary items. Subtopic 225-20, Income Statement—Extraordinary and Unusual Items, required that an entity separately classify, present, and disclose extraordinary events and transactions. Presently, an event or transaction is presumed to be an ordinary and usual activity of the reporting entity unless evidence clearly supports its classification as an extraordinary item. Paragraph 225-20-45-2 contains the following criteria that must both be met for extraordinary classification:

 

1.) Unusual nature. The underlying event or transaction should possess a high degree of abnormality and be of a type clearly unrelated to, or only incidentally related to, the ordinary and typical activities of the entity, taking into account the environment in which the entity operates.

 

2.) Infrequency of occurrence. The underlying event or transaction should be of a type that would not reasonably be expected to recur in the foreseeable future, taking into account the environment in which the entity operates.

 

If an event or transaction meets the criteria for extraordinary classification, an entity is required to segregate the extraordinary item from the results of ordinary operations and show the item separately in the income statement, net of tax after income from continuing operations. The entity also is required to disclose applicable income taxes and either present or disclose earnings-per-share data applicable to the extraordinary item.

 

The amendments in this Update are effective for fiscal years, and interim periods within those fiscal years, beginning after December 15, 2015. A reporting entity may apply the amendments prospectively. A reporting entity also may apply the amendments retrospectively to all prior periods presented in the financial statements. Early adoption is permitted provided that the guidance is applied from the beginning of the fiscal year of adoption. The effective date is the same for both public business entities and all other entities.

 

The Company adopted ASU No. 2015-01 prospectively and has applied it to the presentation of the financial statements.

 

In February 2015, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update ASU No. 2015-02, "Consolidation" (Topic 810). ASU 2015-02 changes the guidance with respect to the analysis that a reporting entity must perform to determine whether it should consolidate certain types of legal entities. Alllegal entities are subject to reevaluation under the revised consolidation mode. ASU 2015-02 affects the following areas: (1) Limited partnerships and similar legal entities. (2) Evaluating fees paid to a decision maker or a service provider as a variable interest. (3) The effect of fee arrangements on the primary beneficiary determination. (4) The effect of related parties on the primary beneficiary determination. (5) Certain investment funds. ASU2015-02 is effective for public business entities for fiscal years, and for interim periods within those fiscal years, beginning after December 15, 2015. Early adoption is permitted, including adoption in an interim period. If an entity early adopts the guidance in an interim period, any adjustments should be reflected as of the beginning of the fiscal year that includes that interim period. A reporting entity may apply the amendments in this guidance using a modified retrospective approach by recording a cumulative-effect adjustment to equity as of the beginning of the fiscal year of adoption. A reporting entity also may apply the amendments retrospectively. The adoption of ASU 2015-02 is not expected to have any impact on the Company's financial statements.

 

In July 2015, the FASB issued ASU 2015-11, "Inventory (Topic 330): Simplifying the Measurement of Inventory," which applies to inventory that ismeasured using first-in, first-out ("FIFO") or average cost. Under the updated guidance, an entity should measure inventory that is within scope at thelower of cost and net realizable value, which is the estimated selling prices in the ordinary course of business, less reasonably predictable costs of completion, disposal and transportation. Subsequent measurement is unchanged for inventory that is measured using last-in, last-out ("LIFO"). This ASU is effective for annual and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2016, and should be applied prospectively with early adoption permitted at the beginning of an interim or annual reporting period. The adoption of this accounting guidance is not expected to have a material impact on the Company's financial statements.

 

In September 2015, the FASB issued ASU 2015-16, the guidance eliminates the requirement to restate prior period financial statements formeasurement period adjustments following a business combination. The new guidance requires that the cumulative impact of a measurement periodadjustment (including the impact on prior periods) be recognized in the reporting period in which the adjustment is identified. The prior period impactof the adjustment should be either presented separately on the face of the income statement or disclosed in the notes. The adoption of this accountingguidance is not expected to have a material impact on the Company's financial statements.

 

On February 25, 2016, the FASB issued ASU No. 2016-02, Leases (Topic 842). Lessees will be required recognize the following for all leases (with the exception of short-term leases) at the commencement date: (i) A lease liability, which is a lessee's obligation to make lease payments arising from a lease, measured on a discounted basis; and (ii) A right-of-use asset, which is an asset that represents the lessee's right to use, or control the use of, a specified asset for the lease term.

 

Lessees (for capital and operating leases) and lessors (for sales-type, direct financing, and operating leases) must apply a modified retrospective transition approach for leases existing at, or entered into after, the beginning of the earliest comparative period presented in the financial statements. The modified retrospective approach would not require any transition accounting for leases that expired before the earliest comparative period presented. Lessees and lessors may not apply a full retrospective transition approach.

 

As of June 30, 2016, there are no other recently issued accounting standards not yet adopted that would or could have a material effect on the Company's financial statements.

Contingencies

Certain conditions may exist as of the date the financial statements are issued, which may result in a loss to the Company but which will only be resolved when one or more future events occur or fail to occur. The Company's management assesses such contingent liabilities, and such assessment inherently involves an exercise of judgment. In assessing loss contingencies related to legal proceedings that are pending against the Company or un-asserted claims that may result in such proceedings, the Company's management evaluates the perceived merits of any legal proceedings or un-asserted claims as well as the perceived merits of the amount of relief sought or expected to be sought.

 

If the assessment of a contingency indicates that it is probable that a material loss has been incurred and the amount of the liability can be estimated, then the estimated liability would be accrued in the Company's financial statements. If the assessment indicates that a potential material loss contingency is not probable but is reasonably possible, or is probable but cannot be estimated, then the nature of the contingent liability, together with an estimate of the range of possible loss if determinable and material would be disclosed.

 

Loss contingencies considered to be remote by management are generally not disclosed unless they involve guarantees, in which case the guarantee would be disclosed.

Unaudited Interim Financial Information

These unaudited interim condensed financial statements have been prepared in accordance with GAAP for interim financial reporting and the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission that permit reduced disclosure for interim periods. Therefore, certain information and footnote disclosures normally included in financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP have been condensed or omitted. In the opinion of management, all adjustments of a normal recurring nature necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position, results of operations and cash flows for the periods presented have been made. The results of operations for the interim periods presented are not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for the period ending June 30, 2016.