XML 28 R11.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v3.20.2
Fair Value Measurements
6 Months Ended
Jul. 31, 2020
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Fair Value Measurements Fair Value Measurements
The following table presents information about our financial instruments that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis and indicate the fair value hierarchy of the valuation inputs utilized to determine such fair value:
As of July 31, 2020
Fair ValueLevel 1Level 2Level 3
(in thousands)
Financial Assets:
Money market funds$157,220 $157,220 $— $— 
Cash equivalents157,220 157,220 — — 
Commercial paper6,990 — 6,990 — 
Agency bonds302,369 — 302,369 — 
Corporate and other debt securities365,082 — 365,082 — 
U.S. government agency securities43,560 — 43,560 — 
Treasury bills14,994 — 14,994 — 
Marketable securities732,995 — 732,995 — 
Certificate of deposit included in prepaid expenses and other current assets100 — 100 — 
Certificates of deposit included in other assets, noncurrent2,221 — 2,221 — 
Convertible Note included in other assets, noncurrent5,000 — — 5,000 
Total financial assets$897,536 $157,220 $735,316 $5,000 
As of January 31, 2020
Fair ValueLevel 1Level 2Level 3
(in thousands)
Financial Assets:
Money market funds$96,486 $96,486 $— $— 
Commercial paper4,994 — 4,994 — 
Agency bonds9,999 — 9,999 — 
Cash equivalents111,479 96,486 14,993 — 
Commercial paper37,894 — 37,894 — 
Agency bonds141,163 — 141,163 — 
Corporate and other debt securities321,166 — 321,166 — 
U.S. government agency securities71,837 — 71,837 — 
Marketable securities572,060 — 572,060 — 
Certificate of deposit included in prepaid expenses and other current assets100 — 100 — 
Certificates of deposit included in other assets, noncurrent2,301 — 2,301 — 
Total financial assets$685,940 $96,486 $589,454 $— 
We classify our highly liquid money market funds within Level 1 of the fair value hierarchy because they are valued based on quoted market prices in active markets. We classify our commercial paper, agency bonds, corporate bonds, corporate and other debt securities, U.S. government agency securities, treasury bills, and certificates of deposit within Level 2 because they are valued using inputs other than quoted prices that are directly or indirectly observable in the market, including readily available pricing sources for the identical underlying security, which may not be actively traded. We classify the Convertible Note as Level 3 due to the lack of relevant observable market data over fair value inputs, such as the probability weighting of the various scenarios that can impact settlement of the arrangement.
As of July 31, 2020 and January 31, 2020, the carrying amount of the equity investment was $13.5 million and $3.0 million, respectively. We classify the equity investment as Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy only if an impairment or observable adjustment is recognized during the period, as it is based on an observable transaction price at the transaction date and other unobservable inputs, such as volatility.