EX-99.2 3 tm2327954d1_ex99-2.htm EXHIBIT 99.2
[…] Civ. Code Section 1542, which provides as follows:

 

A general release does not extend to claims that the creditor or releasing party does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release and that, if known by him or her, would have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor or released party.

 

 

 

 

or any equivalent, similar or comparable present or future law or principle of law of any jurisdiction, including but not limited to Section 20-7-11 of the South Dakota Codified Laws, which provides that “A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR;” or (ii) any law or principle of law of any jurisdiction that would limit or restrict the effect or scope of the provisions of the release set forth above, without regard to the subsequent discovery or existence of such other, different, or additional facts.