SC 13D/A 1 v443506_sc13da.htm SC 13D/A
[…] Compl. ¶ 7); have secret plains to “repudiate the Advisory Agreement/Termination Fee” (Am. Compl. ¶ 45); and have demanded that Plaintiffs cause Ashford Prime to “eliminate the Termination Fee” (Am. Compl. ¶ 52). Plaintiffs’ allegations are irrelevant and they are not entitled to the relief they seek because the Termination Fee is an illegal penalty and therefore unenforceable pursuant to Texas law.2

 

 

2 Texas law governs the TAAA. (Am. Compl., Ex. 1 § 18)

 

 11 

 

A.           Texas Law Concerning Penalty Provisions

 

Penalty provisions in contracts are illegal under Texas law. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.718(a) (“Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”). The question of whether a contract provision operates as an unenforceable penalty is a question of law for the Court to decide. Phillips v. Phillips, 820 S.W.2d 785, 788 (Tex. 1991).