XML 62 R14.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.4.0.8
Income Taxes
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2014
Income Tax Disclosure [Abstract]  
Income Taxes
7.       Income Taxes
 
The Corporation uses an asset and liability approach to accounting for income taxes. The asset and liability approach requires the recognition of deferred tax assets and liabilities for the expected future tax consequences of temporary differences between the carrying amounts and the tax bases of assets and liabilities. Deferred tax assets are recognized if it is more likely than not that a future benefit will be realized. The Corporation accounts for income taxes in accordance with Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 740, Income Taxes, which prescribes the recognition and measurement criteria related to tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return.
 
The Corporation’s principal temporary differences between financial income and taxable income result mainly from different methods of accounting for Federal Home Loan Bank stock dividends, the general loan loss allowance, deferred compensation, stock benefit plans, fair value adjustments arising from the First Franklin acquisition. The Corporation has approximately $3.5 million of net operating losses to carryforward for the next 20 years. These losses are subject to the Internal Revenue Code section 382 limitations which allow approximately $1.1 million of the losses on an annual basis to offset current year taxable income.
 
The Corporation recognizes the financial statement benefit of a tax position only after determining that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the position following an audit. For tax positions meeting the more-likely-than-not threshold, the amount recognized in the financial statements is the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement with the relevant tax authority. At adoption date, January 1, 2007, the Corporation applied the standard to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remained open and was not required to record any liability for unrecognized tax benefits as that date. There have been no material changes in unrecognized tax benefits since January 1, 2007. The known tax attributes which can influence the Corporation’s effective tax rate is the utilization of net operating loss carryforwards subject to the limitations under Internal Revenue Code section 382.
 
The Corporation is subject to income taxes in the U.S. federal jurisdiction, as well as various state jurisdictions. Tax regulations within each jurisdiction are subject to the interpretation of the related tax laws and regulations and require significant judgment to apply. With few exceptions, the Corporation is no longer subject to U.S. federal, state and local, or non U.S. income tax examinations by tax authorities for the years before 2010.
 
The Corporation will recognize, if applicable, interest accrued related to unrecognized tax liabilities in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses.
  
Federal income tax on earnings differs from that computed at the statutory corporate tax rate for the periods ended March 31, 2014 and 2013:
 
   
2014
   
2013
 
   
(Dollars in thousands)
 
             
Federal income taxes at statutory rate of 34%
  $ 395     $ 383  
Increase (decrease) in taxes resulting primarily from:
               
Stock compensation
    3       1  
Nontaxable interest income
    (11 )     (10 )
Cash surrender value of life insurance
    (39 )     (41 )
Other
    (2 )     2  
                 
Federal income taxes per financial statements
  $ 346     $ 335  
                 
Effective tax rate
    29.8 %     29.8 %